Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Jan. 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TIMBERLINE 58, NAMPA 19

Nampa

0

9

6

4

19

Timberline

19

22

12

5

58

Nampa (2-16, 1-12 5A SIC) — CJ Hancock 3 points, Nica Ibarra 8, Kayleigh Hibbard 2, Kemele Hoopii 4, Katherine Tiffany 2. Rebound leader: Tiffany 7. Assist leader: Ibarra 2.

Timberline (6-12, 5-8 5A SIC) — Sydney Davis 10 points, Ashlyn Ascuena-Mercil 11, Elena McHargue 9, Sarah Briggs 9, Courtney Hurlbut 5, Miranda Lamb 4, Aubree Gonser 8, Jordan Adams 2. Rebound leader: Three with 5. Assist leader: McHargue 4.

MTN. VIEW 88, VALLIVUE 30

Vallivue

7

11

5

7

30

Mtn. View

30

27

20

11

88

Vallivue (1-17, 1-12 5A SIC) — Hollie Raymond 7 points, Alexis Myers 3, Sarah Reinecker 6, Hattie Hruza 1, Casimira Thomas 2, Tawni Morrison 4, Malice Rodriguez 5, Annie Schmidt 2. Rebound leader: Three with 4. Assist leader: Raymond, Hruza 2.

Mountain View (14-4, 12-1 5A SIC) — Adriana Vickery 17 points, Gabby Jablonski 6, Abby Kreiser 5, Devenee Villareal 2, Taeli Carrillo 10, Destiny Slocum 25, Kayla Anderson 8, Shayla Spell 11, Braelyn Whitelock 4. Rebound leader: Vickery 7. Assist leader: Anderson 8.

EAGLE 46, BOISE 40

Eagle

12

5

9

20

46

Boise

7

10

17

6

40

Eagle (16-2, 11-2 5A SIC) — Abby Mangum 8 points, Janie King 11, Katelyn Murray 16, Cassidy Tiegs 8, Jenny Stevens 3. Rebound leader: Mangum 10. Assist leader: Tiegs 3.

Boise (12-5, 9-4 5A SIC) — Kirsten Robinson 6 points, Mandy Simpson 10, Issy Hadden 10, Hanna Orton 6, Laura Irish 3, Melissa Golo 3, Audrey Dingel 2. Rebound leader: Simpson 19. Assist leader: Robinson, Dingel 3.

CENTENNIAL 50, BORAH 38

Centennial

13

8

18

11

50

Borah

8

11

10

9

38

Centennial (16-2, 12-1 5A SIC) — Tori Williams 29 points, Jamie Leitzinger 2, Aly Carlson 1, Asha Tullock 5, Lauren Brocke 5, Dominque Williams 8. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Borah (12-6, 8-5 5A SIC) — Kylee Geis 2 points, Kiana Corpus 4, Alesia Jones 6, Alyssa Bolt 13, Michal Bilger 4, Maddie Geritz 9. Rebound leader: Bolt 8. Assist leader: Jones 3.

CAPITAL 44, ROCKY MTN. 31

Capital

7

18

10

9

44

Rocky Mtn.

9

11

2

9

31

Capital (10-7, 8-5 5A SIC) — Darian White 18 points, Yesenya Bendinelli 7, Elly Johnson 9, Brittany Ralston 1, Beverly Slater 9. Rebound leader: Johnson 10. Assist leader: Three with 1.

Rocky Mountain (7-11, 5-8 5A SIC) — Maddie Hall 4 points, Carrigan Zenor 6, Regan Widner 2, Cami Fielder 1, Alyse Frogley 2, Rachel Fielder 16. Rebound leader: Fielder 6. Assist leader: Three with 4.

EMMETT 53, PAYETTE 12

Emmett

13

16

14

10

53

Payette

0

6

1

5

12

Emmett (15-4, 7-1 3A SRV) — Danielle Marston 4 points, Jessica Lyter 2, Lillie Smith 26, Madi Jo Taylor 4, Bobbi Hall 2, Sage Probst 2, Aly Kaiser 2, Morgan Mitchell 11. Rebound leader: Mitchell 10. Assist leader: Lyter 5.

Payette (1-18, 0-8 3A SRV) — Sophie McGrath 6 points, Madi Exferd 2, Liz Rameriz 2, Rosa Ceballos 2. Rebound leader: Ceballos 4. Assist leader: McGrath 1.

PARMA 57, FRUITLAND 39

Parma

4

17

22

14

57

Fruitland

2

12

5

20

39

Parma (6-13, 3-5 3A SRV) — Stevenson 5 points, Forsberg 4, Condie 3, Gentry 7, Myers 20, Jackson 11, Leppert 4, Beck 3. Rebound leader: Jackson 11. Assist leader: Jackson 2.

Fruitland (4-14, 2-6 3A SRV) — Husfloen 6 points, Collins 18, Dahle 6, Mahler 2, O’Dell 1, Lee 4, Miller 2. Rebound leader: Dahle 9. Assist leader: Collins 1.

COLE VALLEY 42, MELBA 29

Melba

6

8

5

10

29

Cole Valley

14

11

6

11

42

Melba (6-13, 4-5 2A WIC) — Emma Clark 14 points, Randi Romans 6, Callie Young 2, Jessie Hansen 2, Julia Reeves 4, Mikayla Frost 1. Rebound leader: Young, Hansen 6. Assist leader: Wilson, Frost 2.

Cole Valley Christian (17-1, 8-0 2A WIC) — Paige Albers 5 points, Miriam Edes 7, Madeline McHugh 6, Lindy Westendorf 4, Sarah McClure 10, Holly Golenor 10. Rebound leader: Golenor 7. Assist leader: Westendorf, Albers 3.

MARSING 38, NAMPA CHR. 31

Marsing

5

12

17

4

38

Nampa Chr.

10

7

4

10

31

Marsing (7-12, 3-5 2A WIC) — Sheyanne Glorfield 13 points, Elsa Margarito 10, Emma Heitz 5, Mackenzie Farrans 6, Alex Grant 4. Rebound leader: Farrans 9. Assist leader: Grant 3.

Nampa Christian (5-12, 0-8 2A WIC) — Kenzi Berggren 8 points, Ashley Holton 2, Kourtney Pelkey 3, Anna Pastoor 3, Kelsey Castledine 7, Alli Byron 9. Rebound leader: Byron 23. Assist leader: Holton, Castledine, Byron 1.

LIBERTY 68, AMBROSE 44

Ambrose

9

6

18

11

44

Liberty

16

17

18

17

68

Ambrose — Ellie Watt 6 points, Emmy Troyer 10, Emily Roehling 7, Annie West 11, Kate Roberts 5, Maddie Mathis 2, Lauren Caven 3. Rebound leader: Watt 6. Assist leader: West 2.

Liberty Charter (16-1, 7-0 1A WIC) — Erika Linford 28 points, Madi Grill 3, Cory Hamblin 2, Ashlynd Jensen 1, Hallie Ashton 1, Ali Hobson 2, Julia Corkish 8, Micaela Hulsey 25, Madison Dodge 2. Rebound leader: Hulsey 7. Assist leader: Linford 7.

RIMROCK 52, VICTORY 28

Victory

6

8

7

7

28

Rimrock

13

16

15

8

52

Victory Charter — Cassidy Martineau 2 points, Kylie Frank 9, Kimi Severson 11, Cameron Kingsmore 1, Malika Raass 4, Victoria Liabres 1. Rebound leaders: Martineau, Savannah Gibson 3.

Rimrock (9-7) — Kyla Mills 6 points, Annie Mills 10, Valeria Lino 12, C.C. Swaney 16, Liz Verela 4, Bailie Jewett 2, Sakota Hall 2. Rebound leader: Hall 11. Assist leaders: Lino, Swaney, Jewett 2.

COUNCIL 57, TRI VALLEY 22

Council

11

21

14

11

57

Tri Valley

7

0

10

5

22

Council (15-4, 5-1) — Sareya Harvey 1, Cassie Shelton 3, Beauleen Soumwei 6, Chelsie Testa 7, Chloe Bryson 2, Sierra Schmeckpeper 19, Zoe Wessels 9, Courtney Stanford 2, Shelby James 8. Rebound leader: Wessles 11. Assist leader: James 5.

Tri Valley — Grace Ertel 2, Dystinee Miller 2, Samantha Gibbons 2, Rileigh Whitener 2, Valery Kindall 2, Karli Hansen 3, MacKenzee Haubrick 5, Brenna Kindall 4. Rebound leader: Hansen 6. Assist leader: Hansen 2.

SALMON RIVER 58, CASCADE 10

Cascade

0

3

3

4

10

SR

30

16

7

5

58

Cascade — Brianna Price 8 points, Sage Way 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Salmon River — Maddy Tucker 20 points, Ryan Simonson 4, Chevelle Shepherd 16, Payton Branstetter 6, Miranda Hofflander 2, Hannah Cornforth 2, Diah Galland 4, Sarah Laritz 4. Rebound leader: Simonson 5. Assist leader: Branstetter 8.

BOYS BASKETBALL

BORAH 60, MERIDIAN 41

Score by quarter not provided.

Borah (12-1, 8-1 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 14 points, Max Reitman 16, Jake Paulin 2, Neel Kohli 3, Rylan Bergersen 18, Derek Opland-Evers 7. Rebound leader: Jones, Opland-Evers 6. Assist leader: Jones 6.

Meridian (6-8, 3-6 5A SIC) — Jordan Chatterton 13 points, Blake McFadden 6, Thomas Heller 2, Trenton Hope 2, Jacob Watson 3, Ryan Lee 11, Triston Galilndo 2, Spencer Fair 2. Rebound leader: Harmon 4. Assist leader: Four with 2.

CENTENNIAL 51, MTN. VIEW 32

Mtn View

9

15

5

3

32

Centennial

12

11

10

18

51

Mountain View (9-4, 6-3 5A SIC) — Cam Howard 4 points, Damen Thacker 9, Jared Gibson 2, Tyler Brotherson 2, Andrew Schiebout 6, Jared Smythe 1, Juan Aguilar 8. Rebound leader: Aguilar 7. Assist leader: Howard 1.

Centennial (12-2, 8-1 5A SIC) — Talon Pinckeny 4 points, Ben Dulski 3, Kendall Williams 20, Taylor Wallick 6, Delveion Jackson 16, Connor Desaulniers 2. Rebound leader: Williams 7. Assist leader: Pinckney 8.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 79, EAGLE 55

Rocky Mtn.

17

19

25

18

79

Eagle

12

17

11

15

55

Rocky Mountain (10-3, 7-2 5A SIC) — Kobe Terashima 2 points, Tyler O’Donnell 10, Zach Ludwig 11, Jacob Erickson 8, Tamir Hill 3, Hunter Ranstrom 9, Blair Moore 12, Bryson Moorhouse 2, Theron Hawks 4, Kolby Lee 18. Rebound leader: Moore 8. Assist leader: Terashima 11.

Eagle (4-10, 2-7 5A SIC) — Cole Lake 8 points, Connor Van Alfen 3, Trevor Tatko 3, Zac Furgerson 22, Caleb Shaw 5, Parker Schwers 2, Lukas Disraeli 2, Talmage Clark 10. Rebound leader: Clark 5. Assist leader: not provided.

CAPITAL 64, COLUMBIA 19

Columbia

0

9

6

4

19

Capital

15

13

25

11

64

Columbia (0-14, 0-9 5A SIC) — Derrick McCandless 3 points, Jake Poulton 7, Branson Theuson 4, Michael Davis 3, August Henning 3. Rebound leader: Brett Ashcraft, Poulton 3. Assist leader: Ashcraft, McCandless 1.

Capital (6-7, 5-4 5A SIC) — Harrison Ashby 8 points, Alex LIndsey 3, Gunnar Conde 2, Sawyer Wilcox 4, Parker Olson 5, Cam Godney 11, Sloan Kruger 5, Drew Zmuda 5, Justin Saunders 6, Jacob Hardy 4, Sam Brixey 6, Dam Daron 5. Rebound leader: Godney 5. Assist leader: Saunders 3.

MTN. HOME 59 MIDDLETON 53 (OT)

Middleton

13

14

8

12

6

53

MH

19

11

11

6

12

59

Middleton (6-11, 3-3 4A SIC) — Kobe Crawford 10 points, Ethan McPherson 8, Chase Downs 10, Tyler Wilson 2, David Kofoed 13, Reece Robinett 10. Rebound leader: Robinett 10. Assist leader: McPherson 3.

Mountain Home (11-5, 3-2 4A SIC) — Brion Bethel Jr. 8 points, Chris Wright 11, Jermain Smith 4, Marcus Egusquiza 7, AJ Woodruff 6, Jymon Garretson 22, Tyriq Perry 1. Rebound leader: Woodruff 5. Assist leader: Wright 3.

BISHOP KELLY 65, SKYVIEW 44

Skyview

11

8

13

12

44

BK

21

12

15

17

65

Skyview (7-9, 1-4 4A SIC) — Justice Cook 15 points, Isaiah Schlegel 6, Jacob Hibbard 5, Kyle Pierce 2, Jayson Hibbard 11, Andrew Graviet 2, Cayden Wright 3. Rebound leader: Pierce 6. Assist leader: Cook, Wright 2.

Bishop Kelly (10-3, 4-2 4A SIC) — Jacob Russell 9 points, Mike Martinez 8, Levi Bird 7, Max Rice 17, Raoul Johnson 5, Bronson King 9, Dan Sabala 8, Cole Baker 2. Rebound leader: Rice 7. Assist leader: Martinez 7.

CALDWELL 65, KUNA 59

Caldwell

11

21

14

19

65

Kuna

11

8

20

20

59

Caldwell (8-8, 2-3 4A SIC) — Sam Briseno 5 points, Austin Van Horne 15, George Tarlas 17, Corbin Beets 2, Forrest Smith 13, Dylan Shields 2, Michael Orozco 9, Team 2. Rebound leader: Three with 3. Assist leader: Two with 1.

Kuna (6-8, 3-2 4A SIC) — Taylor Barton 4 points, Tyson Fuss 2, Jake Johnson 11, Dilian Rowe 21, Kyle Keenan 12, Zackery Barton 9. Rebound leader: Rowe 5. Assist leader: Johnson 2.

GARDEN VALLEY 54 MEADOWS VALLEY 47

Meadows

16

14

4

13

47

Garden Val.

15

17

13

9

54

Meadows Valley — S. Tapia 18 points, Day 8, Gregersen 8, Guest 5, Buys 4, M. Tapia 2, Nolder 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Garden Valley — Fuhriman 17, Johnson 17, Lindstrom 14, Waters 2, Sanders 2, Palmer 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

VICTORY 59, RIMROCK 27

Victory

19

20

8

10

59

Rimrock

6

7

10

4

27

Victory Charter — Jesse Rowe 6 points, Heston Dillon 12, Andy Reushler 17, Dillon Suirel 5, Mike Barbosa 2, Jared Franklin 13, Ryan Cedurgran 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Rimrock (2-10) — Dylan May 4 points, Taylor Pierson 2, Devon Morrison 8, Rigo Lino 4, Nick Bennett 2, Nick Shoemaker 2, Garrett Prow 5. Rebound leader: May 10. Assist leader: May, Lino 1.

AMBROSE 60, LIBERTY 29

Ambrose

22

18

13

7

60

Liberty

9

9

6

5

29

Ambrose (13-2, 4-0 1A WIC) — Travis Yenor 16 points, Jaxon Hughes 11, Easton Boeck 11, E. Christanson 15, Dami Ashaye 2, Zack Wilson 3. Rebound leader: Christianson 7. Assist leader: Hughes 5.

Liberty Charter (8-8, 3-2 1A WIC) — Michael Wachsmuth 9 points, Michael Corkish 2, Trevor Fowler 6, Benjamin Passey 2, Ashton Valdez 5, Morgan Boyd 3, Caleb Hitt 2. Rebound leader: Wachsmuth 8. Assist leader: Wachsmuth, Valadez 2.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Timberline at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Borah, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Boise at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Garden Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Cascade at Council, 4:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Vallivue vs. Nampa at CenturyLink Arena, 3:15 p.m.; Capital at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Centennial at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Homedale at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; North Star Charter at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.; Genesee at Salmon River, 5:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Bishop Kelly, Borah, Capital, Columbia, Eagle, Kuna, Middleton, Mountain View, Timberline, Vallivue at Tiger-Grizz Invitational at Skyline High, Idaho Falls, 9 a.m.; Mountain Home, Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Parma, Weiser at Padilla Tournament at Parma, 9 a.m.

  Comments