Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Jan. 21

Girls basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Centennial

11

1

15

2

Mountain View

11

1

13

4

Eagle

10

2

15

2

Boise

9

3

12

4

Borah

8

4

12

5

Capital

7

5

9

7

Rocky Mountain

5

7

7

10

Timberline

4

8

5

12

Meridian

3

9

3

11

Columbia

2

10

4

13

Nampa

1

11

2

15

Vallivue

1

11

1

16

 

Friday’s games

Centennial at Borah, 7:30 p.m.

Vallivue at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle at Boise, 7:30 p.m.

Capital at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Meridian at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Columbia at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.

Nampa at Borah, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Boise at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

SKYVIEW 48 MOUNTAIN HOME 30

Skyview

16

13

5

14

48

Mtn. Home

8

8

9

5

30

Skyview (10-8, 4-3 4A SIC) — Madi Edwards 2 points, Natalie Robison 17, Siolo Church 3, Malia Teriipaia 15, Natalie Bailey 9, Kelsey Higgins 2. Rebound leader: Robison 11. Assist leader: Robison 6.

Mountain Home (2-16, 0-7 4A SIC) — Elizabeth Ryan 1 point, Jazzi Cristobal 11, Anna Pedroza 9, Julia Burton 1, Jacey Carr 3, Adrie Blanksma 3, Emalee Pippin 2. Rebound leader: Pedroza 12. Assist leader: Five with 1.

BISHOP KELLY 61, KUNA 52

BK

9

17

15

20

61

Kuna

11

8

12

21

52

Bishop Kelly (14-4, 5-2 4A SIC) — L. Heffner 3 points, Gabi Harrington 28, Nieto 14, Chatterton 4, Meyer 2, H. Heffner 4, Adams 6. Rebound leader: Harrington 10. Assist leader: L. Heffner, Harrington 2.

Kuna (12-4, 5-2 4A SIC) — Hommel 8 points, Rose 5, VanCampen 10, Thurston 4, Holloman 11, Law 14. Rebound leader: Rose 8. Assist leader: Rose, Holloman 3.

CALDWELL 40, MIDDLETON 30

Middleton

4

6

10

10

30

Caldwell

9

15

9

7

40

Middleton (11-7, 2-5 4A SIC) — Meriah Deugan 2 points, Sage Huggins 2, Mackenzie Royce 15, Lexi Mitchell 2, Tayler Guerra 2, Rilee Moser 2, Brooke Davis 5. Rebound leader: Three tied with 4. Assist leader: Not provided.

Caldwell (13-5, 5-2 4A SIC) — Lissette Saenz 9 points, Jalen Callendar 5, Maribel Garcia 3, Koralee Anderson-Bower 8, Jasmine Martinez 6, Lita Forse 9. Rebound leader: Forse 5. Assist leader: Callendar 2.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

5

2

14

4

Kuna

5

2

12

4

Caldwell

5

2

13

5

Skyview

4

3

10

8

Middleton

2

5

11

7

Mountain Home

0

7

2

16

 

Thursday’s games

Caldwell 40, Middleton 30

Bishop Kelly 61, Kuna 52

Skyview 48, Mountain Home 30

Saturday’s game

Caldwell at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.

 

Late Wednesday

IDAHO CITY 45 HORSESHOE BEND 40

HSB

9

11

12

8

40

Idaho City

12

13

14

6

45

Horseshoe Bend (4-2 1A WIC) — K. Renfro 23 points, J. Warren 9 points, A. Quijas 4 points, S. Riley 2 points, Aspen Quijas 2 points. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Idaho City (14-1, 7-0 1A WIC) — Joy Billings 26 points, Margaret Anderson 9, Kaylene Gallegos 6, Rachel Cummings 2, Aspen Demasters 2. Rebound leader: Anderson 11. Assist leader: Cummings 5.

3A SRV

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Homedale

7

0

15

3

Emmett

6

1

14

4

Weiser

4

3

8

8

Parma

2

5

5

13

Fruitland

2

5

4

13

Payette

0

7

1

17

 

Friday’s games

Emmett at Payette, 7:30 p.m.

Parma at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.

Homedale at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Cole Valley Christian

7

0

16

1

New Plymouth

6

2

14

4

Melba

4

4

6

12

McCall-Donnelly

4

5

12

7

Marsing

2

5

6

12

Nampa Christian

0

7

5

11

 

Wednesday’s game

Marsing 72, Jordan Valley (Ore.) 61

Friday’s games

Marsing at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Melba at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

5A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Borah

7

1

11

1

Centennial

7

1

11

2

Mountain View

6

2

9

3

Rocky Mountain

6

2

9

3

Boise

5

3

9

3

Capital

4

4

5

7

Nampa

3

5

7

6

Meridian

3

5

6

7

Timberline

3

6

7

7

Vallivue

3

6

6

8

Eagle

2

6

4

9

Columbia

0

8

0

13

 

Wednesday’s game

Vallivue 73, Columbia 16

Friday’s games

Boise at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Capital, 7:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Borah at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Vallivue at Nampa, 3:15 p.m.

Capital at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Boise, 7:30 p.m.

Borah at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Kuna

3

1

6

7

Bishop Kelly

3

2

9

3

Middleton

3

2

6

10

Mountain Home

2

2

10

5

Caldwell

1

3

7

8

Skyview

1

3

7

8

 

Wednesday’s games

Skyview 66, Caldwell 44

Middleton 56, Kuna 37

Bishop Kelly 51, Mountain Home 44

Friday’s games

Caldwell at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

EMMETT 57, PAYETTE 26

Payette

2

11

12

1

26

Emmett

25

18

10

4

57

Payette (8-6, 0-3 3A SRV) — Jonny Herrera 8 points, Bailey Reese 3, Kapen Burke 1, Seth York 2, Mariel Avila 5, Tully Martin 2, Ryan Schultz 3, Gabe Serrano 2. Rebound leader: Avila 4. Assist leader: Three with 1.

Emmett (7-6, 3-0 3A SRV) — DJ Crump 12 points, Conner Falk 2, Dane Buck 2, Jordan Gleim 9, Saige Wilkerson 7, Cole Elliott 8, Luc Overton 6, Mitchel Maxfield 2, Spencer Keene 9. Rebound leader: Buck 8. Assist leader: Overton 4.

FRUITLAND 68, PARMA 40

Fruitland

18

20

19

11

68

Parma

4

20

12

4

40

Fruitland (8-6, 3-0 3A SRV) — Kennon Smith 2 points, Conner Benear 10, DaMetri Weatherall 7, Mat Murphy 4, Walker Whaley 13, Jacob Richins 12, Tyler Eiguren 19, Dex Hershey 1. Rebound leader: Eiguren 8. Assist leader: Weatherall, Richins 4.

Parma (8-7, 1-2 3A SRV) — Jensen 4 points, Krammer 5, Merges 18, Pinz 13. Rebound leader: Merges 6. Assist leader: Three with 2.

HOMEDALE 64, WEISER 60

Homedale

15

24

13

12

64

Weiser

9

6

28

17

60

Homedale (8-5, 1-2 3A SRV) — Connor Carter 26 points, Benny Schamber 14, Garrett Carter 14, Lawson Matteson 2, Josh Tolmie 4, Chase Martell 3, Manny Baltierrez 1. Rebound leader: C. Carter 11. Assist leader: G. Carter 3.

Weiser (11-3, 1-2 3A SRV) — Bridger Bumgarner 17 points, Tony Lopez 11, JaCobi Beesley 14, Jose Perez 1, Alberto Sanchez 13, Oscar Padilla 3, Jase Roberts 1. Rebound leader: Sanchez 5. Assist leader: Lopez 6.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 47 COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 43 (OT)

Nampa C.

8

13

8

12

6

47

Cole Va.

13

6

10

12

2

43

Nampa Christian — DeJong 3 points, Peyton Brothers 8, Rainey 2, Waterman 12, Fillmore 4, Rhodes 8, Andrew Anderson 1, Dennis 9. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Cole Valley Christian (4-10, 3-3 2A WIC) — Kylan Ross 6 points, Jake Hohenshelt 2, Tanner Langley 8, David Hengst 17, James Lamb 4, Trevor Evarts 3, Chris Edes 3. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

GLENNS FERRY 45 RIMROCK 19

GF

6

8

17

14

45

Rimrock

3

5

2

9

19

Glenns Ferry — Jose Rubi 4 points, Kody Arellano 11, Isaac Guerrero 2, Cody Bush 4, Carlos Gastelum 6, Alfredo Garcia 14, Dalton Baker 6. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Rimrock (2-9) — Dylan May 4 points, Taylor Pierson 7, Rigo Lino 2, Nick Bennett 1, Garrett Prow 5. Rebound leader: Pierson 6. Assist leader: May 3.

2A WIC

Conf

Overall

W

L

W

L

Melba

5

0

9

4

Nampa Christian

4

2

9

6

Cole Valley Christian

3

3

4

10

New Plymouth

3

3

4

10

McCall-Donnelly

2

2

4

8

Marsing

2

4

3

12

North Star Charter

0

5

2

8

 

Thursday’s games

Melba 49, Marsing 26

Nampa Christian 47, Cole Valley Christian 43 (OT)

New Plymouth 42, McCall-Donnelly 32

Saturday’s games

Melba at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

North Star Charter at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Marsing at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Centennial at Borah, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Eagle at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; Parma at Fruitland, 7:30 p.m.; Homedale at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Notus, 6 p.m.; Victory Charter at Rimrock, 6 p.m.; Riverstone at Wilder, 6 p.m.; Ambrose at Liberty Charter, 6:30 p.m.; Idaho City at Greenleaf, 6:30 p.m.; Council at Tri-Valley, 6 p.m.; Cascade at Salmon River, 6 p.m. Boys basketball: Boise at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.; Columbia at Capital, 7:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Victory Charter at Rimrock, 7:30 p.m.; Riverstone at Wilder, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Notus, 7:30 p.m.; Idaho City at Greenleaf, 8 p.m.; Ambrose at Liberty Charter, 8 p.m.; Meadows Valley at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.; Council at Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Cascade at Salmon River, 7:30 p.m. Wrestling: Bishop Kelly, Borah, Capital, Columbia, Eagle, Kuna, Middleton, Mountain View, Timberline, Vallivue at Tiger-Grizz Invitational at Skyline High, Idaho Falls, 3 p.m.; Mountain Home, Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Parma, Weiser at Padilla Tournament at Parma, 3 p.m.

  Comments