Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Jan. 20

Girls basketball

MARSING 72 JORDAN VALLEY (ORE.) 61

Jordan Val.

22

7

15

17

61

Marsing

18

24

19

11

72

Jordan Valley — Stats not provided.

Marsing (6-12) — LeAnn Garcia 4 points, Gabriela Rodriguez 2, Sheyanne Glorfield 32, Elsa Margarito 6, Emma Heitz 6, Mackenzie Farrans 12, Alex Grant 10. Rebound leader: Glorfield 12. Assist leader: Grant 9.

 

Late Tuesday

FRUITLAND 37, PAYETTE 20

Payette

2

4

8

6

20

Fruitland

11

5

8

13

37

Payette (1-17, 0-7 3A SRV) — Ramirez 1 points, McGrath 3, Bradshaw 3, Winn 6, Henderson 2, Ceballos 2, Shaw 3. Rebound leader: Shaw 6. Assist leader: Not provided.

Fruitland (4-13, 2-5 3A SRV) — Husfloen 2 points, Collins 7, Dahle 14, LaCrone 2, Cowgill 2, O’Dell 2, Lee 4, Miller 2, Pedracini 2. Rebound leader: Dahle 6. Assist leader: Three tied with 1.

Boys basketball

VALLIVUE 73, COLUMBIA 16

Columbia

8

7

1

0

16

Vallivue

24

21

14

14

73

Columbia (0-13, 0-8 5A SIC) — Kaiden Miller 6 points, Jake Poulton 4, Branson Theuson 2, August Henning 2, Michael Davis 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Vallivue (6-8, 3-6 5A SIC) — Steele Hadlock 14 points, Landon Cain 12, Tyas Kitchen 11, RJ Wade 7, Hunter Sedillo 6, Jordan Moran 6, Amoro Lado 4, Nate Johnson 3, Gabe Childs 2, Colby Brown 2. Rebound leader: Childs 5. Assist leader: Childs 5.

SKYVIEW 66, CALDWELL 44

Caldwell

11

5

13

15

44

Skyview

20

8

21

17

66

Caldwell (7-8, 1-3 4A SIC) — Leonel Gallegos 3 points, Sam Briseno 3, Braden Swanson 2, Austin Van Horne 4, George Tarlas 8, JR Parsley 2, Corbin Beets 7, Forrest Smith 10, Riley Tennison 2, Gary Engsrom 3. Rebound leader: Engsrom 5. Assist leader: Tarlas 5.

Skyview (7-8, 1-3 4A SIC) — Justice Cook 5 points, Isaiah Schlegel 14, Kyle Pierce 5, Trey Burgess 1, Jayson Hibbard 16, Andrew Graviet 4, Cayden Wright 21. Rebound leader: Hibbard 6. Assist leader: Cook 9.

MIDDLETON 56, KUNA 37

Kuna

13

15

4

5

37

Middleton

16

12

16

12

56

Kuna (6-7, 3-1 4A SIC) — Taylor Barton 5 points, Jake Johnson 14, Matthew Scanlon 6, Dillian Rowe 5, Zackery Barton 5. Rebound leader: Barton 5. Assist leader: Johnson 2.

Middleton (6-10, 2-3 4A SIC) — Miles Foote 1 point, Kobe Crawford 10, Caleb Harrel 3, Ethan McPherson 10, Chase Downs 3, Tyler Wilson 6, David Kofoed 4, Reece Robinett 19. Rebound leader: Downs 6. Assist leader: Kofoed 5.

BISHOP KELLY 51, MTN. HOME 44

Mtn. Home

7

6

15

16

44

Bishop Kelly

14

10

15

12

51

Mountain Home (10-5, 2-2 4A SIC) — Brion Bethel Jr. 6 points, Jermaine Smith 2, Marcus Egusquiza 9, AJ Woodruff 3, Jymon Garrettson 22, Tyriq Perry 2. Rebound leader: Woodruff 4. Assist leader: Bethel Jr. 2, Wright 2.

Bishop Kelly (9-3, 3-2 4A SIC) — Jacob Russell 8 points, Max Rice 10, Bronson King 13, Dan Sabala 11, Cole Baker 9. Rebound leader: Rice 7. Assist leader: Sabala 3.

HORSESHOE BEND 55 IDAHO CITY 45

HSB

11

10

14

20

55

Idaho City

16

11

6

12

45

Horseshoe Bend (8-4, 2-1 1A WIC) — Cory Jones 13 points, Kyle Jones 6, Michael Osorio 6, Gavin Miller 20, Dalton Lowe 7, Quade Renfro 3. Rebound leader: Miller 12. Assist leader: Four tied with 3.

Idaho City (2-8, 0-3 1A WIC) — Aaron Carignan 4 points, Jason Carignan 3, Wesley Pierce 21, Chase Fischer 10, Andrew Moughamian 7. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Wrestling

CENTENNIAL 54, BOISE 30

98 pounds: Koji VanHoose (CENT) pin Dom Perotto, 0:59. 106: Trent Tucker (CENT) won via forfeit. 113: Ryan Wilson (CENT) pin Jacob Stotts, 1:10. 120: Shandon Allen (CENT) md. Varik Shockey, 11-2. 126: Gage Pendelton (CENT) won via forfeit. 132: Duncan Miller (BOIS) pin Shox Madjidov, 3:11. 138: Luke Miller (BOIS) pin Dylon Luper, 0:19. 145: James Fisher (CENT) tf. Isaac Peters, 20-5. 152: Emilio Simmons (CENT) dec. Andrew Bergey, 9-5. 160: Abdu Isakov (BOIS) pin Landon Shappard, 1:03. 170: Alex Ojukwu (BOIS) won via forfeit. 182: Wellington Stephan (CENT) pin Riley Swank, 1:09. 195: Victor Ngalamulume (CENT) won via forfeit. 220: Chad Bowcutt (CENT) pin Mac Barrett, 0:59. 285: John Ojukwu (BOIS) pin Marc Austin, 0:22.

Thursday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Middleton at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Skyview at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Homedale at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Payette at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Parma, 7:30 p.m.; Melba at Marsing, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; New Plymouth at McCall-Donnelly, 7:30 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Rimrock, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Payette at Parma, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments