Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Jan. 19

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BISHOP KELLY 53, MIDDLETON 51

BK

10

11

10

22

53

Middleton

12

10

6

23

51

Bishop Kelly (13-4, 4-2 4A SIC) — Liz Heffner 5 points, Gabi Harrington 24, Lydia Nieto 7, Alison Eddy 6, Kayla Connelly 2, Sophia Adams 9. Rebound leader: Adams 10. Assist leader: Adams 2.

Middleton (12-5, 2-4 4A SIC) — Meriah Deugan 5 points, Sage Huggins 11, Mackenzie Royce 11, Daycee Deugan 1, Tayler Guerra 5, Rilee Moser 6, Brooke Davis 12. Rebound leader: Moser 5. Assist leader: Davis 3.

KUNA 48, SKYVIEW 46

Skyview

13

16

7

10

46

Kuna

6

19

9

14

48

Skyview (9-8, 3-3 4A SIC) — Madi Edwards 6, Natalie Robison 11, Malia Teriipaia 9, Natalie Bailey 11, Kelsey Higgins 8, Emma Teriipaia 1. Rebound leader: Edwards 7. Assist leader: Robison, Teriipaia 3.

Kuna (12-3, 5-1 4A SIC) — Natalie Rose 7, Ashlyn VanCampen 6, Madi Thurston 4, Meghan Holloman 18, Allison Law 13. Rebound leader: Holloman 6. Assist leader: Holloman 5.

HOMEDALE 52, PARMA 51

Homedale

10

18

10

14

52

Parma

6

12

13

20

51

Homedale (15-3, 7-0 3A SRV) — Tristan Corta 11 points, Elizabeth Vargas 2, Makayla Aberasturi 7, Tory Lane 28, Gardenia Machuca 4. Rebound leader: Machuca 8. Assist leader: Aberasturi 2.

Parma (5-13, 2-5 3A SRV) — Lydia Stevenson 6 points, Kassidy Forsberg 4, Ashley Gentry 4, Emily Myers 12, Morgan Root 3, Madison Jackson 17, Cherokee Leppert 2, Madison Beck 3. Rebound leader: Jackson 7. Assist leader: Three with 1.

MELBA 46, NAMPA CHRISTIAN 38

Melba

12

13

14

7

46

Nampa Chr.

9

10

9

10

38

Melba (6-12, 4-4 2A WIC) — Emma Clark 19 points, Randi Romans 10, Rylie Beus 2, Callie Young 3, Jessie Hansen 2, Julia Reeves 2, Mikayla Frost 7. Rebound leader: Beus 7. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Nampa Christian (5-10, 0-6 2A WIC) — Libby Dey 1 point, Ashley Holton 4, Kourtney Pelkey 5, Anna Pastoor 2, Kelsey Castledine 9, Alli Byron 17. Rebound leader: Byron 19. Assist leader: Asia Cayetano 3.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 38 MCCALL-DONNELLY 29

Cole Valley

8

17

10

3

38

McCall

5

9

6

9

29

Cole Valley Christian (16-1, 7-0 2A WIC) — Paige Albers 12 points, Miriam Edes 5, Madeline McHugh 2, Lindy Westendorf 4, Sarah McClure 2, Holly Golenor 12, Julia Branahl 1. Rebound leader: Golenor 12. Assist leader: Edes 6.

McCall-Donnelly (11-7, 3-5 2A WIC) — Kayli Jones 5 points, Camille Botoello 6, Lexi Tinney 11, Ashli Phelps 4, Nancy Eienfuegos 3. Rebound leader: Botoello 7. Assist leader: not provided.

LIBERTY CHARTER 64 COMPASS HONORS 58

Liberty

16

16

20

12

64

Compass

12

20

14

12

58

Liberty Charter (15-1, 6-0 1A WIC) — Erika Linford 21 points, Madi Grill 2, Natasha Burton 2, Ashlynd Jensen 8, Hallie Ashton 14, Ali Hobson 3, Julia Corkish 10, Skylah Johnson 2, Madison Dodge 2. Rebound leader: Dodge 7. Assist leader: Linford 7.

Compass Honors — Makell Donovan 4 points, Sierra Staley 21, Sabrina Campbell 5, Matika Rasmussen 6, Samantha Hernandez 10, Arwen Vanderbeek 12. Rebound leader: Vanderbeek 10. Assist leader: Campbell 4.

RIMROCK 46, RIVERSTONE 21

Rimrock

14

7

11

14

46

Riverstone

3

5

8

5

21

Rimrock (8-7) — A. Mills 18 points, Lino 10, Swaney 2, Burbank 2, Jewett 5, Hall 9. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Riverstone (2-8) — Carignan 6 points, Hurt 4, Frizzell 6, Rath 3, K. Schwartzman 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

HORSESHOE BEND 54 GARDEN VALLEY 27

Garden Val.

3

9

6

9

27

HSB

20

9

24

0

54

Garden Valley — K. Morgan 11 points, M. Fuhriman 7, S. Cadotte 5, A. Yearsley 2, A. Olivios 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (11-4, 4-1 1A WIC) — Kate Renfro 16 points, Alexis Quijas 10, Jade Warren 10, Isabella Jones 6, Julia Black 4, Syringa Riley 4, Aspin Quijas 4. Rebound leader: Warren 7. Assist leaders: Renfro, Quijas 4.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

BORAH 41, NAMPA 24

Nampa

6

6

7

5

24

Borah

8

12

5

16

41

Nampa (7-6, 3-5 5A SIC) — Becker 4 points, Rodriguez 5, Brown 2, Wilcox 4, Davenport 3, Colunga 6. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Borah (11-1, 7-1 5A SIC) — DeAndre Jones 11 points, Max Reitman 9, Neel Kohli 5, Mark Jerome 2, Rylan Bergersen 14. Rebound leader: Jones 8. Assist leader: Jones 6.

EMMETT 48, BAKER (ORE.) 37

Baker

2

10

12

13

37

Emmett

10

21

8

9

48

Baker — Brad Zemmer 2 points, Grant Berry 2, Logan Sand 22, Bryson Smith 3, Teancum Taylor 5, Wyatt Akers 3. Rebound leader: Sand 7. Assist leader: Zemmer 4.

Emmett (6-6) — DJ Crump 2 points, Hayden Clayton 2, Jordan Gleim 3, Saige Wilkerson 13, Cole Elliott 2, Luc Overton 14, Mitchell Maxfield 5, Spencer Keene 7. Rebound leader: Keene 10. Assist leader: Crump 5.

ONTARIO (ORE.) 58 COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN 48

Ontario

14

18

19

7

58

Cole Valley

8

10

9

21

48

Ontario — Contreras 2 points, A. Sanchez 14, Castillo 15, Manzo 3, Hartley 3, Mejia 2, Reyes 2, Hawker 7, Hart 10. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Cole Valley Christian (4-9) — Luke Lithander 5 points, Kylan Ross 5, Ryan DeBlieck 8, Jake Hohenshelt 6, Tanner Langley 10, David Hengst 4, James Lamb 2, Trever Evarts 5, Chris Edes 3. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

LIBERTY CHARTER 58 COMPASS HONORS 55 (OT)

Liberty

12

7

11

19

9

58

Compass

11

8

16

14

6

55

Liberty Charter (8-7, 3-1 1A WIC) — Michael Wachsmuth 24 points, Trevor Fowler 8, Benjamin Passey 4, Ashton Valadez 10, Morgan Boyd 2, Caleb Hitt 10. Rebound leader: Passey, Hitt 5. Assist leader: not provided.

Compass Honors — Hunter Crownover 5 points, Aaron Clegg 15, David Harris 5, Matt Trudeau 17, Donavan Rapp 13. Rebound leader: Rapp 8. Assist leader: not provided.

HORSESHOE BEND 68 GARDEN VALLEY 27

Garden Val.

2

10

13

2

27

HSB

19

10

23

17

68

Garden Valley — Javier Fuhriman 4 points, Darell Lindstrom 9, Zack Johnson 14. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Horseshoe Bend (7-4) — Cory Jones 7 points, Ammon Cazier 7, Kyle Jones 19, Mike Osorio 13, Gavin Miller 16, Dalton Lowe 4, Quade Renfro 2. Rebound leader: Miller, K. Jones 9. Assist leaders: Miller, Lowe, K. Jones 2.

RIVERSTONE 57, RIMROCK 35

Rimrock

5

11

6

13

35

Riverstone

18

13

15

11

57

Rimrock — Nick Bennett 8 points, Rigo Lino 8, Taylor Pearson 12, Garrett Prow 3, Devan Morrison 4. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Riverstone (8-4) — Bobby Lindner 2 points, Jeremy Moyett 2, Sam Cole 6, Neal McClure 4, Jack Goltry 10, Dedi Seme 18, Andres Garcia 15. Rebound leader: Seme 8. Assist leader: Seme 3.

Wednesday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Jordan Valley (Ore.) at Marsing, 6 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Idaho City, 6 p.m.; Wilder at Notus, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball: Columbia at Vallivue, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Idaho City, 7:30 p.m.; Wilder at Notus, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Centennial, Meridian at Boise, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Borah, 6 p.m.; Capital at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Nampa at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Caldwell, TBA; Weiser at Emmett, 5:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 6 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments