Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Dec. 3

Varsity Extra

Girls basketball

ROCKY MTN. 56, NAMPA 40

Nampa

4

11

7

18

40

Rocky Mtn.

15

10

14

17

56

Nampa (0-6, 0-4 5A SIC) — Sabrina Castaneda 15 points, C.J. Hancock 4, Jennifer Castaneda 11, Nica Ibarra 5, Taylor Roberts 1, Kemele Hoopii 2, Katherine Tiffany 2. Rebound leader: S. Castaneda 9. Assist leader: J. Castaneda 2.

Rocky Mountain (1-5, 1-3 5A SIC) — Maddie Hall 12 points, Carrigan Zenor 9, Lauren Thomas 4, Regan Widner 2, Stephanie Hall 4, McKensi Profitt 2, Hillary Hardman 13, Alyse Frogley 8, Sydnee Racine 2. Rebound leader: Hall 8. Assist leader: Four tied with 3.

HOMEDALE 62, PARMA 47

Parma

12

13

11

11

47

Homedale

6

19

14

23

62

Parma (1-3, 0-1 3A SRV) — Lydia Stevenson 3 points, Kassidy Forsberg 6, Darcie Condie 4, Emily Myers 8, Morgan Root 3, Madison Jackson 19, Madison Beck 2, Team 2. Rebound leader: Jackson 6. Assist leader: Condie, Jackson 1.

Homedale (4-1, 1-0 3A SRV) — Tristan Corta 9 points, Elizabeth Vargas 9, Carlie Sawyer 6, Ashley Burks 2, Makayla Aberasturi 15, Tory Lane 17, Madi Fisher 2, Gardenia Machuca 3, Carli Swallow 1. Rebound leader: Lane 6. Assist leaders: Fisher, Swallow 2.

COUNCIL 49, LIBERTY CHARTER 34

Liberty

5

18

4

7

34

Council

16

13

14

6

49

Liberty Charter — Erika Linford 3 points, Madi Grill 4, Cory Hamblin 4, Hallie Ashton 10, Ali Hobson 2, Micaela Hulsey 11. Rebound leader: Corkish 5. Assist leader: Linford 2.

Council (3-1) — Chloe Bryson 9 points, Shelby James 2, Zoe Wessels 12, Sierra Schmeckpeper 9, Beauleen Soumwei 2, Sareya Harvey 9, Chelsie Testa 6. Rebound leader: Wessels 12. Assist leader: James 4.

BORAH 42, TIMBERLINE 24

Timberline

6

5

4

9

24

Borah

10

18

6

8

42

Timberline (1-4, 1-3 5A SIC) — Sydney Davis 2 points, Madeline Stranzi 1, Elena McHargue 7, Abbigale McKay 2, Miranda Lamb 6, Jordan Adams 2, Jessica Heineman 2, Lilia Hunt 2. Rebound leader: McHargue 5. Assist leader: Five tied with 1.

Borah (5-1, 3-1 5A SIC) — Madeline Bryant 2, Kianna Corpus 14, Alyssa Bolt 2, Michal Bilger 9, Maddie Gerritz 15. Rebound leader: Corpus 9. Assist leader: Three tied with 3.

MARSING 39 MCCALL-DONNELLY 38

McCall

9

3

11

15

38

Marsing

11

8

9

11

39

McCall-Donnelly (2-3, 0-1 2A WIC) — Stats not provided.

Marsing (2-1, 1-0 2A WIC) — LeAnn Garcia 2 points, Gabriela Rodriguez 1, Sheyanne Glorfield 4, Elsa Margartio 2, Emma Heitz 11, Mackenzie Farrans 9, Alex Grant 10. Rebound leader: Farrans 10. Assist leader: Glorfield 2, Heitz 2.

NEW PLYMOUTH 44 MELBA 40 (OT)

New Ply.

1

10

13

11

9

44

Melba

7

8

7

13

5

40

New Plymouth (5-2, 1-0 2A WIC) — Stats not provided.

Melba (0-7, 0-1 2A WIC) — Emma Clark 13 points, Rylie Beus 2, Callie Young 9, Jessie Hansen 6, Julia Reeves 2, Kate Wilson 4, Mikayla Frost 4. Rebound leader: Wilson 8. Assist leader: Randi Romans 2.

Boys basketball

SKYVIEW 70, COLUMBIA 33

Columbia

11

9

9

4

33

Skyview

18

27

11

14

70

Columbia (0-2) — Derrick McCandless 11 points, Nathan Rodriguez 12, Brett Ashcraft 2, August Henning 2, Luis Perez 2, Michael Davis 4. Rebound leader: Davis 11. Assist leader: Jake Poulton 2.

Skyview (2-1) — Demonte Horton 6 points, Justice Cook 10, Isaiah Schlegel 2, Jacob Hibbard 8, Kyle Pierce 5, Trey Burgess 5, Jayson Hibbard 3, Andrew Graviet 7, Chris Kielman 2, Isaac Casebolt 11, Cayden Wright 9, Jeff Freeman 2. Rebound leader: Hibbard 9. Assist leaders: Cook, Hibbard 3.

VALLIVUE 52, CALDWELL 49

Score by quarter not provided.

Caldwell (0-3) — Austin Van Horne 15 points, George Tarlas 10, Forrest Smith 8, Michael Orozco 7, Sam Briseno 6, Leonel Gallegos 3. Rebound leder: Tarlas 9. Assist leader: Tarlas 4.

Vallivue (2-0) — Landon Cain 9 points, Tyas Kitchen 9, Jordan Moran 9, Nate Johnson 6, Steele Hadlock 6, RJ Wade 5, Dillon Bean 3, Amoro Lado 3, Colton Yasinski 2. Rebound leader: Johnson 6. Assist leader: Lado 3.

BOISE 54, MIDDLETON 44

Middleton

13

9

10

12

44

Boise

10

9

16

19

54

Middleton (0-3) — Kobe Crawford 5 points, Ethan Mcpherson 4, Chase Downs 6, Henry Tentinger 1, Tyler Wilson 4, David Kofoed 9, Reece Robinett 15. Rebound leader: Robinett 7. Assist leader: Crawford 4.

Boise (3-0) — Dylan McGee 8 points, Seth Newville 17, Paul Pennington 4, Lucas Centeno 3, Emmett Plummer 4, Andrew Theobald 2, Evan Henning 9, Valentino Daltoso 7. Rebound leader: Daltoso 7. Assist leader: Pennington 4.

MTN. VIEW 60, KUNA 51

Mtn. View

20

4

15

21

60

Kuna

16

14

3

18

51

Mountain View (2-0) — Caruso 1 points, Howard 10, Erickson 3, Thacker 22, Matthews 2, Brotherson 4, Jymthe 4, Aguilar 7, Galloway 2. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Kuna (1-2) — Taylor Barton 2 points, Trevor Shaw 3, Tyson Fuss 3, Jake Johnson 18, Matthew Scanlon 2, Kyler Ray 2, Dilan Rowe 1, Kyle Keenan 15, Zack Barton 5. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

BISHOP KELLY 69, FRUITLAND 53

Fruitland

14

10

12

17

53

Bishop Kelly

19

25

16

9

69

Fruitland (1-1) — Conner Benear 7 points, DaMetri Weatherall 3, Mat Murphy 1, Walker Whaley 4, Jacob Richins 3, Cole Eiguren 11, Tyler Eiguren 11, Dexter Hershey 9, Wyatt Dennison 4. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Bishop Kelly (2-0) — Jacob Russell 5 points, Mike Martinez 13, Levi Bird 7, Max Rice 8, Raoul Johnson 6, Bronson King 20, Dan Sabala 6, Cole Baker 4. Rebound leader: Rice 6. Assist leader: Martinez 5.

WEISER 67, VALE, ORE., 29

Weiser

17

21

20

9

67

Vale

2

4

9

14

29

Weiser (2-0) — Bridger Baumgarner 10 points, Tony Lopez 4, JaCobi Beesley 13, Jose Perez 4, Alberto Sanchez 18, Oscar Padilla 6, Alex Avalos 2, Dylan Erlebach 2, Logan Tolman 2, Seve Bokides 6. Rebound leader: Lopez 6. Rebound leader: Not provided.

Vale — Derek Hiatt 6 points, Team 2, Jake Delong 4, Rudy Gomez 1, Cody Towers 2, Brock Mattos 14. Rebound leader: Gomez 6. Assist leader: Not provided.

RIVERSTONE 74, GEM STATE 40

Riverstone

27

18

20

9

74

Gem State

11

15

9

5

40

Riverstone (2-0) — Sam Cole 16 points, Alex Macha 9, Zach Clayton 5, Carl Dowell 1, Jack Goltry 12, Ben Menzen 4, Dedi Seme 24, Andres Garcia 3. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Gem State — Makoto Iwasa 3 points, Seth Thomson 5, Spencer Glubay 6, Jake Spainhower 4, Phillip Reeve 5, Eli Chung 7, Joben Iwasa 3, Austin Glubay 7. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

 

Late Wednesday

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 71, PARMA 66

Score by quarter not provided.

Nampa Christian (1-0) — de Jong 9 points, Brothers 19, Waterman 15, Fillmore 4, Rhodes 2, Carson 2, Dennis 20. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Parma (0-1) — Kramer 18 points, M. Neilsen 12, Pinz 13, Jensen 4, Merges 11, Gutierrez 8. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

WRESTLING

CENTENNIAL 60 COEUR D’ALENE 24

98 pounds: Koji VanHoose (CENT) won by forfeit. 106: Trent Tucker (CENT) pin Jacob Krous, 4:53. 113: Ryan Wilson (CENT) pin Riley McFarland, 1:49. 120: Trent Johnson (CENT) won by forfeit. 126: Antwon Khamone (CENT) won by forfeit. 132: Chase Baca (CDA) dec. Anthony Herrera, 6-0. 138: Dylan Lockwood (CDA) dec. Elijah Fisher, 4-2. 145: James Fisher (CENT) pin Hunter Northington, 1:03. 152: Emilio Simmons (CENT) pin Klayton Hindberg, 3:01. 160: Jaron Chavez (CENT) pin Anthony Reimer, 5:41. 170: Isaiah Skinner (CDA) pin Mason Scott, 3:55. 182: Wellington Stephan (CENT) pin Hans Wichman, 1:09. 195: James Humphrey (CENT) pin Hunter Hawkins, 1:23. 220: Jordan Dean (CDA) pin Chad Bowcutt, 1:17. 285: Nate Jensen (CDA) pin Marc Austin, :43.

CENTENNIAL 71, MOSCOW 18

98 pounds: Koji VanHoose (CENT) won by forfeit. 106: Trent Tucker (CENT) won by forfeit. 113: Ryan Wilson (CENT) pin Pearce Riendeau, 1:26. 120: Trent Johnson (CENT) pin Shane Spence, 3:48. 126: Britton Needham (MOSC) pin Antwon Khamone, 1:18. 132: Anthony Herrera (CENT) won by forfeit. 138: Elijah Fisher (CENT) pin Isaac Stone, 2:24. 145: James Fisher (CENT) pin Lake Campbell, 1:04. 152: Emilio Simmons (CENT) pin Cameron Stinebaugh, :28. 160: Jaron Chavez (CENT) tf. Andrew Schwendiman, 16-1. 170: Mason Scott (CENT) won by forfeit. 182: Wellington Stephan (CENT) pin Caleb Couch, :58. 195: James Humphrey (CENT) pin Ben Dooley, :28. 220: Adam Wallace (MOSC) pin Chad Bowcutt, 2:00. 285: Pat Coulter (MOSC) pin Marc Austin, :28.

Friday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Columbia at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; Madison at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Wood River at Mountain Home, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Wendell at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Cascade, 6 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.; Notus at Tri-Valley, 6 p.m.; Adrian, Ore., at Council 6 p.m.; Compass Honors at Idaho City, 6:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Highland at Capital, 6 p.m.; Madison at Borah, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; Emmett at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at North Star, 7:30 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Melba, 7:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Cascade, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Garden Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Notus at Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Adrian, Ore., at Council, 7:30 p.m.; Compass Honors at Idaho City, 8 p.m.

Wrestling: Buck’s Bags Duals at Capital, 3 p.m.

  Comments