Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Nov. 14

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Rocky Mountain 24, Highland 7

Mountain View 23, Madison 21

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Rocky Mountain (10-1) vs. Mountain View (11-0), game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Bishop Kelly 56, Century 20

Saturday

Sandpoint 31, Rigby 22

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 21

Bishop Kelly (9-2) vs. Sandpoint (8-3) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 2 p.m. MT

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Gooding 43, Homedale 34

Saturday

Emmett 42, Sugar-Salem 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 21

Gooding (9-2) vs. Emmett (10-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 4 p.m.

EMMETT 42, SUGAR-SALEM 14

Sugar-Salem

0

0

0

14

14

Emmett

14

14

14

0

42

First quarter

EMM — Conner Fall 44 pass from Saige Wilkerson (Yancy Hyde kick), 7:56

EMM — Kayden Payne 6 run (Hyde kick), 4:50

Second quarter

EMM — Luc Overton 81 pass from Wilkerson (Hyde kick), 11:04

EMM — Mason Farnsworth 3 run (Hyde kick), 7:46

Third quarter

EMM — Farnsworth 24 run (Hyde kick), 11:45

EMM — Overton 100 interception return (Hyde kick), 0:29

Fourth quarter

SS — Derek Ostermiller 6 run (Jacob Baggett kick), 9:12

SS — Ostermiller 6 run (Baggett kick), 0:15

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Sugar-Salem: Derek Ostermiller 31-175, Junior Gonzalez 1-24, Ethan Arnold 9-0, Trayjen Miller 5-26, Colby Ingram 3-15, Camry Ingram 4-15, Dylan Pope 2-10, Jasen Smith 1-5, Team 1-(-3). Emmett: Dane Buck 2-2, Luc Overton 1-3, Jake Lockett 1-6, Mason Farnsworth 8-122, Kayden Payne 3-20, Jayden Smith 1-(-1), Connor Hale 1-4, Team 1-(-5).

PASSING — Sugar-Salem: Arnold 5-11-1 37; Ca. Ingram 1-1-0 28. Emmett: Buck 1-1-0 0; Saige Wilkerson 5-5-0 208.

RECEIVING — Sugar-Salem: Ostermiller 2-7, Miller 1-0, Co. Ingram 1-28, Ca. Ingram 2-30. Emmett: Overton 2-123, Conner Falk 4-85.

Friday’s late box

GOODING 43, HOMEDALE 34

Homedale

7

14

7

6

34

Gooding

7

14

7

15

43

First quarter

HOM — John Collett 41 pass from Lawsen Matteson (Adrian Monreal kick)

GOO — Bryson Comstock 32 pass from Wyatt Williams (Chase Ogle kick)

Second quarter

HOM — Connor Carter 9 pass from Matteson (Monreal kick)

HOM — Josh Tolmie 4 run (Monreal kick)

GOO — Williams 4 run (Ogle kick)

GOO — Comstock 50 pass from Williams (Ogle kick)

Third quarter

GOO — Jed Pierson 38 pass from Williams (Ogle kick)

HOM — Tolmie 7 run (Monreal kick)

Fourth quarter

GOO — Shawn Pamplona 11 pass from Williams (Ogle kick)

HOM — Tolmie 10 run (pass fail)

GOO — Williams 43 run (Williams run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Homedale, Matteson 2-1, Tolmie 22-109. Gooding, Williams 25-61, Pierson 1-7, Michael Needham 13-90.

PASSING — Homedale, Matteson 26-35-2 262; Collett 1-1-0 37. Gooding, Williams 17-28-0 296.

RECEIVING — Homedale, Wyatt Wolfe 2-6, Garrett Carter 6-38, Collett 7-88, Connor Carter 10-139, Chase Martell 1-19, Tolmie 1-9. Gooding, Comstock 7-118, Clancy Cockerham 3-75, Pamplona 1-8, Pierson 4-36, Jack Darcy 2-59.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Grangeville 48, Nampa Christian 34

Aberdeen 28, Declo 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 21

Grangeville (8-3) vs. Aberdeen (11-0) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 5 p.m. MT

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Valley 104, Lapwai 48

Saturday

Prairie 44, Raft River 30

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 21

Valley (11-0) vs. Prairie (11-0) at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 1 p.m.

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Deary 20, Carey 16

Saturday

Salmon River 44, Lighthouse Christian 32

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, Nov. 21

Deary (11-0) vs. Salmon River (9-1) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow, 8 p.m. MT

SALMON RIVER 44, LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN 32

Lighthouse

6

0

20

6

32

Salmon River

8

14

14

8

44

First quarter

LC — Eric Silva 97 fumble return (run failed)

SR — Bo Hopkins 6 yards from Tucker Boyd (Rylie Travis pass from Boyd)

Second quarter

SR — Devin Buys 11 run (Canyon Harper pass from Boyd)

SR — Boyd 31 pass from Travis (pass failed)

Third quarter

LC — Silva 75 kick return (pass failed)

LC — Silva 46 pass from Josh Fadness (Ty Giardina run)

LC — Fadness 38 run (pass failed)

SR — Harper 2 run (Travis run)

SR — Travis 18 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

LC — No. 11 22 pass from Fadness (pass failed)

SR — Travis 2 run (Travis run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Lighthouse, not provided. Salmon River, Buys 19-155, Harper 17-141, Hopkins 8-51, Travis 15-44.

PASSING — Lighthouse, not provided. Salmon River, Boyd 6-8-1 56, Travis 2-2-0 37.

RECEIVING — Lighthouse, not provided. Salmon River, Hopkins 3-32, Boyd 1-31, Harper 3-27, Travis 1-3.

Girls basketball

SKYVIEW 52, ROCKY MTN. 44

Skyview

11

12

19

10

52

Rocky

9

21

8

6

44

Skyview — Madi Edwards 4 points, Natalie Robinson 19, Siolo Church 3, Lagi Church 3, Malia Teriipaia 11, Natalie Bailey 10, Matiya Bottom 2. Rebound leader: Teriipaia 12. Assist leader: Teriipaia 3.

Rocky Mtn. — Maddie Hall 23 points, Carrigan Zenor 10, Cami Fielder 4, Mandy Berg 4, Sydnee Racine 3. Rebound leaders: Racine 4, Berg 4. Assist leader: Hall 2.

BISHOP KELLY 60, BOISE 57

Bishop Kelly

15

10

17

18

60

Boise

11

12

18

16

57

Bishop Kelly — Liz Heffner 1 point, Gabi Harringston 22, Lydia Nieto 19, Alison Eddy 2, Aubree Chatterton 7, Sheridan Meyer 4, Sophia Adams 5. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Boise — Audrey Dingel 5 points, Melissa Golo 4, Isabelle Hadden 18, Hanna Orton 10, Mandy Simpson 18, Laura Irish 2. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

KUNA 52, MERIDIAN 32

Meridian

5

9

10

8

32

Kuna

10

12

15

15

52

Meridian — Brittney Hansen 2 points, Kaitlynn Lee 5, Brooke Haddock 6, Jessica Watson 2, Emma Moody 2, Isabelle DiMattio 2, Landrie Smith 5, Bailee Garrell 4, Cassidy Plum 4. Rebound leader: DiMattio 4. Assist leader: not provided.

Kuna — Ivy Hommel 3 points, Natalie Rose 4, Ashlyn VanCampen 8, Madi Thurston 7, Kourtney Dawson 4, Meghan Holloman 8, Allison Law 18. Rebound leader: Holloman 8. Assist leader: Hommel 2.

MIDDLETON 45, CAPITAL 42

Capital

8

8

10

16

42

Middleton

8

11

14

12

45

Capital — Alysia Santa Cruz 2 points, Darian White 14, Ciera Johnson 2, Yesenya Bendinelli 10, Elly Johnson 10, Belle Lewis 2, Berverly Slater 2. Rebound leader: Slater 7. Assist leader: Four with 1.

Middleton — Sage Huggins 8 points, Mackenzie Royce 4, Lexi Mitchell 4, Daycee Deugan 4, Cassidy Nelson 1, Tayler Guerra 2, Rilee Moser 10, Brooke Davis 12. Rebound leader: Moser 8. Assist leader: Three with 2.

CALDWELL 50, NAMPA 38

Nampa

10

11

9

8

38

Caldwell

11

5

17

17

50

Nampa — S. Castaneda 2 points, J. Castaneda 13, Ibarra 14, Roberts 4, Hoopii 2, Pedraza 3. Rebound leaders: Ibarra, Roberts 3. Assist leader: not provided.

Caldwell — Andrea Waters 2 points, Molly Dayley 6, Lissette Saenz 9, Jalen Callendar 13, Koralee Bower 4, Jasmine Martinez 6, Desaire Hernandez 1, Lita Forse 7, Whitney Kirkeby 2. Rebound leader: Callendar 11. Assist leader: not provided.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 40, VICTORY CHARTER 17

Nampa Christian

9

20

7

4

40

Victory Charter

3

2

4

8

17

Nampa Christian — Dey 8 points, Horpon 4, Pelkey 1, Paston 4, Castlezine 15, Cayetano 1, Byron 7. Rebound leader: not provided. Assist leader: not provided.

Victory Charter — Martim Dau 1 point, Frank 2, Severson 11, Harris 3. Rebound leader: not provided. Assist leader: not provided.

Friday’s late results

EMMETT 55, NEW PLYMOUTH 33

New Plymouth

3

14

2

14

33

Emmett

12

13

14

16

55

New Plymouth — Dusty Goff 6 points, Sam Furtado 2, Aubrey Wilson 4, Katherine Fischer 2, Josie Thurman 8, Brianna Killion 3, Kenzie White 4, Courtney Butler 3, Aidrie Voile 1. Rebound leader: Killion 7. Assist leader: Goff 3.

Emmett — Jessica Lyter 10 points, Madi Jo Taylor 2, Danielle Marston 2, Lillie Smith 29, Ally Kaiser 4, Morgan Mitchell 4, Bobbi Hall 4. Rebound leader: Mitchell 12. Assist leader: Kaiser 3.

CALDWELL 47, VALLIVUE 22

Vallivue

0

5

9

8

22

Caldwell

9

9

20

9

47

Vallivue — Eldridge 1 point, Reinecker 3, Thomas 3, Morrison 3, Ogunrinola 12. Rebound leader: Ogunrinola 6. Assist leader: not provided.

Caldwell — Andrea Waters 1 point, Molly Dayley 2, Lissette Saenz 11, Jalen Callender 2, Maribell Garcia 3, Koralee Bower 7, Jasmine Martinez 6, Desaire Hernandez 4, Jordan Blunt 4, Lita Forse 5, Whitney Kirkeby 2. Rebound leader: Martinez 7. Assist leader: Waters 1, Bower 1, Forse 1.

  Comments