Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 13

Football

Class 5A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Rocky Mountain 24, Highland 7

Mountain View 23, Madison 21

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Rocky Mountain (10-1) vs. Mountain View (11-0), game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

 

MTN VIEW 23, MADISON 21

Mountain View

7

3

13

0

23

Madison

0

14

0

7

21

First quarter

MV — Joe Farris 4-yard pass from Tucker Rovig (Mati Lamberti kick) 7:34

Second quarter

MAD — Josh Crane 3-yard pass from Konner Stoneberg (Curtis Hathaway kick) 11:11

MV — Lamberti 32-yard kick 1:28

MAD — Connor Wills 2-yard run (Hathaway kick) 0:17

Third quarter

MV —Trey Bell 6-yard run (Lamberti kick) 8:06

MV — Lamberti 20-yard kick 4:19

MV — Lamberti 38-yard kick 0:40

Fourth quarter

MAD — Hathaway 8-yard pass from Stoneberg (Hathaway kick) 3:04

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING — Mountain View: Trey Bell 20-70-1, Keenan Patwell 8-54, Tucker Rovig 13-17, Andrew Scheibout 1-5, Cole Franklin 1-4. Madison: Connor Wills 18-59-1, Konner Stoneberg 12-39, Josh Crane 2-3.

PASSING — Mountain View Rovig 14-23-0-196. Madison: Stoneberg 21-37-1-233, Zach Anderson 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Mountain View: Patwell 2-54, Joe Farris 3-52-1, Bell 2-42, Scheibout 4-34, Robbie Chase 2-10, Cole Franklin 1-4. Madison: Zach Anderson 8-100, Crane 8-84-1, Curtis Hathaway 5-49-1.

ROCKY MTN 24, HIGHLAND 7

Highland

0

0

7

0

7

Rocky Mtn.

0

10

0

14

24

Second quarter

RM — Cordell Shelton 8 pass from Christian Blaser (Jonah Dalmas kick), 3:12

RM — Dalmas 27 field goal, :00

Third quarter

HIG — Tommy Togiai 74 fumble return (Connor Atkinson kick), 1:47

Fourth quarter

RM — Jake Roper 16 run (Dalmas kick), 6:35

RM — Roper 2 run (Dalmas kick), 2:33

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Highland, Kaden Buttars 5-6, Payton McCarthy 5-(-19), Tucker Leavitt 6-(-7), Connor Harding 5-7. Rocky, Calin Criner 3-23, Roper 27-145, Blaser 18-77.

PASSING — Highland, McCarthy 14-26-3 158; Harding 0-3-0. Rocky, Blaser 4-8-0 89.

RECEIVING — Highland, Kaden Goodenough 3-25, Harding 4-74, Bowen Curtis 2-10, RJ Palmer 1-6, Drew Pettit 1-32, Cal Norby 1-3, Chase Mitton 1-6, Jake Sorensen 1-2. Rocky, Shelton 1-8, Josh Kraft 1-14, Roper 2-67.

CLASS 4A

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Bishop Kelly 56, Century 20

Saturday

Rigby (7-3) at Sandpoint (7-3), 2 p.m. MT

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

If Bishop Kelly (9-2) vs. Sandpoint, game at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

If Bishop Kelly (9-2) vs. Rigby, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

CLASS 3A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Gooding 43, Homedale 34

Saturday

Sugar-Salem (9-1) at Emmett (9-0), 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Gooding (9-2) vs. Emmett or Sugar-Salem at Holt Arena, Pocatello

CLASS 2A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Grangeville 48, Nampa Christian 34

Aberdeen 28, Declo 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Grangeville (8-3) vs. Abereen (11-0) at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

 

GRANGEVILLE 48 NAMPA CHRISTIAN 34

Grangeville

7

26

7

8

48

Nampa Christian

0

14

14

6

34

First quarter

GRA — Austin Parks 21 pass from Layton Harris (TJ Wiltse kick), 3:15

Second quarter

GV — Parks 11 pass from Harris (kick failed)

NC — Nick Tuttle 48 pass from Steve Tiersma (Parker Johnson kick)

GV — Parks 9 pass from Harris (run failed)

GV — Luke Stokes 5 run (Wiltse kick)

GV — Jake Kaschmitter 55 run (Wiltse kick)

NC — Tiersma 1 run (Johnson kick)

Third quarter

GV — Stokes 5 pass from Harris (Wiltse kick)

NC — Tuttle 35 run (Johnson kick)

NC — Andrew Anderson 11 pass from Tiersma (Johnson kick)

Fourth quarter

GV — Jack Lawrence 25 pass from Harris (Parks pass from Harris)

NC — Tiersma 1 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Grangeville: Kaschmitter 29-202, Stokes 10-26, Harris 7 (-4), Jack Lawrence 4-7, Cole Lindsley 2-17. Nampa Christian: Tiersma 11-40, Sam Phiriyakulkit 7-52, Tuttle 1-35, Bo Szymanski 5-8, John Clapier 1 (-5).

PASSING — Grangeville: Kaschmitter 29-202, Stokes 10-26, Harris 7 (-4), Jack Lawrence 4-7, Cole Lindsley 2-17. Nampa Christian: Tiersma 11-40, Sam Phiriyakulkit 7-52, Tuttle 1-35, Bo Szymanski 5-8, John Clapier 1 (-5).

RECEIVING — Grangeville: Parks 7-147, Stokes 4-45, Lawrence 3-66, Kaschmitter 1-7. Nampa Christian: Tuttle 3-72, Andrew Anderson 4-51, Josh De Jong 1-6, Lex King 3-29.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Valley 104, Lapwai 48

Saturday

Prairie (10-0) at Raft River (9-1), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Valley (11-0) vs. Prairie or Lapwai, at Holt Arena, Pocatello

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Deary 20, Carey 16

Saturday

Lighthouse Christian (9-1) at Salmon River (8-1), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Date, time TBD

Deary (11-0) vs. Salmon River/Lighthouse Christian, at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

Girls basketball

MIDDLETON 51, ROCKY MTN. 41

Rocky Mtn.

11

6

5

19

41

Middleton

14

13

6

18

51

Rocky Mountain (0-1) — Maddi Hall 20 points, Serena Stranger 1, Carrigan Zenor 5, Cami Fielder 2, Hillary Hardman 10, Alyse Frogley 3. Rebound leader: Frogley 5. Assist leader: Zenor 1.

Middleton (1-0) — Sage Huggins 11 points, Mackenzie Royce 10, Lexi Mitchell 4, Daycee Deugan 3, Tayler Guerra 1, Rilee Moser 3, Brooke Davis 17, Rochelle Wagner 2. Rebound leader: Moser 8. Assist leader: Royce 5.

 

CENTENNIAL 65 BISHOP KELLY 34

Centennial

16

15

16

18

65

Bishop Kelly

10

10

11

3

34

Bishop Kelly (0-1) — Harrington 11 points, Nieto 5, Eddy 3, Kent 2, Chatterton 8, Meyer 2, H. Heffner 3. Rebound leader: Eddy 6. Assist leader: L. Heffner 3.

Centennial (1-0) — Tori Williams 19, Ayana Amaechi 6, Asha Tullock 4, Lauren Brocke 9, Ami Ti’a 8, Emily Biens 3, Dominique Williams 16. Rebound leaders: Tori Williams, Jamie Leitzinger 6. Assist leader: Lauren Brocke 2.

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE: Skyview at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Payette at New Plymouth, 7:30 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Victory Charter, 2:30 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Melba, 2:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Notus, 7:30 p.m.

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments