Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Nov. 12

FOOTBALL

Class 5A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Highland (9-1) at Rocky Mountain (9-1), 7 p.m.

Mountain View (10-0) vs. Madison (10-1) at Holt Arena, 6 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Rocky Mountain vs. Mountain View, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

All other scenarios, game at Holt Arena, Pocatello

CLASS 4A

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Bishop Kelly 56, Century 20

Saturday

Rigby (7-3) at Sandpoint (7-3), 2 p.m. MT

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Bishop Kelly (9-2) vs. Sandpoint, game at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

If Bishop Kelly (9-2) vs. Rigby, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

CLASS 3A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Homedale (9-1) at Gooding (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sugar-Salem (9-1) at Emmett (9-0), 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Emmett vs. Homedale, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

All other scenarios, game at Holt Arena, Pocatello

CLASS 2A

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Grangeville (7-3) at Nampa Christian (8-2), 6 p.m.

Aberdeen (10-0) vs. Declo (9-1) at Holt Arena, 8:45 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Nampa Christian vs. Declo or Aberdeen, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

If Grangeville vs. Declo or Abereen, game at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Valley (10-0) vs. Lapwai (7-2) at Kibbie Dome, 8 p.m. MT

Saturday

Prairie (10-0) at Raft River (9-1), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Prairie vs. Lapwai, game at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

All other scenarios, game at Holt Arena, Pocatello

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Deary (10-0) at Carey (9-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday

Lighthouse Christian (9-1) at Salmon River (8-1), 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SCENARIOS

Date, time TBD

If Carey vs. Lighthouse Christian, game at Holt Arena, Pocatello

If Deary vs. Salmon River or Lighthouse Christian, game at Kibbie Dome, Moscow

If Carey vs. Salmon River, game in Treasure Valley (TBA)

BISHOP KELLY 56, CENTURY 20

Bishop Kelly

21

28

7

0

56

Century

0

0

0

20

20

First quarter

BK — Luke Burley 23 run (Travis Allumbaugh kick), 9:22

BK — Burley 9 run (Allumbaugh kick), 6:59

BK — Allumbaugh 70 punt return (Allumbaugh kick), 5:54

Second quarter

BK — Ivan Torrez 9 run (Allumbaugh kick), 9:25

BK — Bryce Mers 38 run (Allumbaugh kick), 6:42

BK — Ben Hruby 32 run (Allumbaugh kick), 6:15

BK — Jon Baumgardner 10 pass from Mers (Allumbaugh kick), 0:33

Third quarter

BK — Baumgardner 40 run (Allumbaugh kick), 5:00

Fourth quarter

CEN — Tristan Kayembe 6 run (Chris Hansen kick), 9:45

CEN — Kayembe 5 run (Hansen kick), 2:40

CEN — Dallin Blaser 37 pass from Hansen, 0:00

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Bishop Kelly: Bryce Mers 3-61, Luke Burley 12-90, Ivan Torrez 11-55, Bronson King 2-11, Jon Baumgardner 5-60, Ben Hruby 5-83, Khalil Forehand 3-9, Cameron Foley 5-3, Carter Wahl 1-(-3). Century: Tristan Kayembe 22-106, Dallin Blaser 2-2, Chris Hansen 5-(-11).

PASSING — Bishop Kelly: King 1-1-0 13, Carter Wahl 0-1-0 0, Bryce Mers 1-1-0 10. Century: Chris Hansen 18-31-1 249.

RECEIVING — Bishop Kelly: Joe Sarabia 1-13, Jon Baumgardner 1-10. Century: Dallin Blaser 4-73, Rhett Fackrell 8-118, Mac Hicks 2-27, Tristan Kayembe 1-8, Bridger Gunter 1-9, Griffin Joseph 1-14, Ryan Wilson 1-0.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s schedule: Vallivue at Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Middleton, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.; New Plymouth at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments