Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Nov. 6

Football

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Lewiston 55, Meridian 33

Eagle 39, Borah 29

Madison 49, Timberline 7

Capital 27, Skyline 24

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Rocky Mountain 65, Lewiston 20

Highland 29, Eagle 27

Madison 22, Coeur d’Alene 12

Mountain View 42, Capital 14

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Highland (9-1) at Rocky Mountain (9-1)

Mountain View (10-0) at Madison (9-1)

MOUNTAIN V IEW 42, CAPITAL 14

Capital

7

0

0

7

14

Mtn. View

7

14

14

7

42

First quarter

CAP — Sam Brixey 1 pass from Drew Korf (Britt Ipsen kick), 5:55

MV — Andrew Schiebout 7 pass from Tucker Rovig (Mati Lamberti kick), 3:44

Second quarter

MV — Keenan Pattwell 25 pass from Rovig (Lamberti kick), 4:56

MV — TreyTon Bell 37 pass from Rovig (Lamberti kick), 3:45

Third quarter

MV — Rovig 7 run (Lamberti kick), 6:27

MV — Bell 4 run (Lamberti kick), 2:17

Fourth quarter

CAP — Micah Hagler 3 run (Ipsen kick), 8:55

MV — Cole Franklin 4 run (Lamberti kick), 1:33

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Capital, Hagler 10-45, Korf 13-35, Kyle Larson 5-15, Jessie Healy 4-3, Alex Lindsey 2-11, Jonah Baker 3-13, Brixey 1-0. Mtn. View, Bell 17-185, Franklin 4-57, Rovig 8-41, Pattwell 7-35.

PASSING — Capital, Korf 27-40-1 206. Mtn. View, Rovig, 10-26-1 182.

RECEIVING — Capital, Brixey 8-42, Derek Johnson 4-45, Healy 4-44, DJ Scheffer 1-5, Lindsey 5-35. Mtn. View, Pattwell 3-101, Bell 2-45, Farris 4-30, Schiebout 1-7.

HIGHLAND 29, EAGLE 27

Eagle

7

13

7

0

27

Highland

15

7

7

0

29

First quarter

EAG—Nathan Buich 1 run (Joey Klucewich kick)

HIG—Payton McCarthy 1 run (Connor Harding run)

HIG—Kaden Goodenough 61 pass from McCarthy (Connor Atkinson kick)

Second quarter

EAG—Karl Thomas 17 pass from Devan Bridgewater (pass failed)

HIG—Harding 13 pass from McCarthy (Atkinson kick)

EAG—Kade Eborall 2 pass from Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

Third quarter

HIG—Harding 17 pass from McCarthy (Atkinson kick)

EAG—Eborall 40 pass from Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Eagle: Buich 5-24, Cluney 10-48, Gunnar Bradshaw 12-59, Bridgewater 3-9, Cole Christensen 2-1. Highland: RJ Palmer 3-10, Jake Sorensen 5-20, McCarthy 6-10, Tucker Leavitt 9-24.

PASSING — Eagle: Bridgewater 18-33-2 279, Riley Greatorex 1-2-0 20. Highland: McCarthy 22-34-1 293.

RECEIVING — Eagle: Eborall 9-124, Justin Walker 1-20, Buich 4-77, Thomas 5-78. Highland: Harding 8-94, Drew Pettit 3-39, Sorensen 1-7, Goodenough 3-79, Greg Gwinn 1-16, Bowen Curtis 2-32, Palmer 1-12, Leavitt 3-38.

ROCKY MTN. 65, LEWISTON 20

Lewiston

0

0

14

6

20

Rocky Mtn.

29

20

7

9

65

First quarter

RM—Jake Roper 61 run (Christian Blaser run)

RM—Cal Criner 21 (Jake Piper pass from Blaser)

RM—Blaser 2 run (run failed)

RM—Roper 17 run (Jonah Dalmas kick)

Second quarter

RM—Roper 4 run (kick failed)

RM—Carter Kuehl 10 run (Dalmas kick)

RM—Parker Allegood 11 pass from Blaser (Dalmas kick)

Third quarter

RM—Austin Lane 5 run (Dalmas kick)

LEW—Riley Way 17 pass from Colton Richardson (Lane Grant kick)

LEW—Jaret Driskill 4 pass from Richardson (Grant kick)

Fourth quarter

RM—Dalmas 45 field goal

RM—Tre Page 8 run (pass failed)

LEW—Way 35 pass from Richardson (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Lewiston: Levi Speer 5-10, Richardson 4-2, Way 4-30, Mason Ulrich 4-19, Lane Alford 1-18. Rocky Mountain: Roper 17-242, Blaser 8-53, Spencer Mitchell 12-83, Kuehl 6-40, Damian McKenney 8-46, Lane 5-7, Page 3-18, Criner 1-2, Tommy Perkins 1 (-8).

PASSING—Lewiston: Richardson 23-35-1 283. Rocky Mountain: Blaser 5-8-0 76, Perkins 2-3-0 34, Page 1-2-0 44.

RECEIVING—Lewiston: Way 7-144, Ulrich 6-34, Kempton Sharp 1-41, Alford 1-25, Troy Ahlers 1-7, Alex Light 3-32, Driskill 1-4, Speer 3 (-4). Rocky Mountain: Josh Kraft 4-72, Kyle Van Tonder 1-44, Piper 1-19, Ben Randall 1-8, Allegood 1-11.

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Century 35, Wood River 28

Middleton 56, Lakeland 6

Kuna 34, Skyview 19

Blackfoot 48, Minico 35

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Rigby 43, Blackfoot 13

Friday

Century 42, Twin Falls 35 (OT)

Bishop Kelly 28, Middleton 21

Sandpoint 34, Kuna 13

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Bishop Kelly (8-2) at Century (8-3)

Rigby (7-3) at Sandpoint (7-3)

BISHOP KELLY 28, MIDDLETON 21

Middleton

7

7

0

7

21

Bishop Kelly

7

0

14

7

28

First quarter

BK — Ivan Torrez 4 run (Travis Allumbaugh kick), 6:03

MID — Caleb Harrel 5 run (Neal Weber kick), 0:10

Second quarter

MID — Chase Downs 41 pass from Garrett Gasaway (Weber kick), 3:12

Third quarter

BK — Vince Sengelmann 30 pass from Travis Allumbaugh (Allumbaugh kick), 8:34

BK — Joe Sarabia 70 pass from Bronson King (Allumbaugh kick), 2:32

Fourth quarter

BK — Torrez 9 run (Allumbaugh kick), 2:04

MID — Caleb Harrel 1 run (Weber kick), 0:40

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Middleton: D.J. Hagler 7-25, Caleb Harrel 16-35, Garrett Gasaway 11-27, Jaden Coombs 4-14, Brendan Downs 1-1. Bishop Kelly: Ivan Torrez 17-111, Bronson King 4-6, Rex Irby 3-21, Luke Burley 10-62, Jake Jorgensen 3-39, Jon Baumgardner 4-11, Team 2-(-19).

PASSING — Middleton: Gasaway 12-26-0 196. Bishop Kelly: Travis Allumbaugh 1-1-0 30; King 2-4-0 68; Joe Sarabia 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING — Middleton: Harrel 3-49, Chance Turner 1-14, Chase Downs 5-84, Reece Robinett 3-49. Bishop Kelly: Vince Sengelmann 1-30, Sarabia 1-70, Baumgardner 1-(-2).

SANDPOINT 34, KUNA 13

Kuna

0

0

0

13

13

Sandpoint

13

7

0

14

34

First quarter

SAN — Wyatt McCormick-Cox 10 catch from Davan Norris (Michael Plaster kick)

SAN — McCormick-Cox 56 catch from Norris (kick fail)

Second quarter

SAN — McCormick-Cox 46 catch from Norris (Plaster kick)

Fourth quarter

SAN — McCormick-Cox 65 catch from Norris (Plaster kick)

KUNA — Orinn Cleere 4 run (kick good)

SAN — Plaster 39 run (Plaster kick)

KUNA — Jake Johnson 51 catch from Ben Ruwe (kick blocked)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Kuna: Matt McLean 1-3, Orrine Cleere 5-5, Dustin Taylor 17-57, Ben Ruwe 8-7, Josh Rumsey 5-32, Kyler Ray 1-3. Sandpoint: Kyle Perry 17-97, Mike Plaster 6-64, Davan Norris 3-6, Levi Irish 4-3, Tyler Presser 3-15.

PASSING — Kuna: Ruwe 14-28-3 204. Sandpoint: Norris 13-20-0 260.

RECEIVING — Kuna: Kyler Ray 2-18, Cody Trautman 1-18, Jake Johnson 5-105, Matt McClean 5-51, Jerome Miller 1-12. Sandpoint: Wyatt Cox 7-198, Mike Plaster 2-45, Logan Magro 1-0, Jake Timothy 3-17.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Sugar-Salem 48, Filer 0

Shelley 67, American Falls 13

South Fremont 17, Snake River 13

Gooding 56, Weiser 16

Homedale 42, Kimberly 18

Fruitland 68, Bonners Ferry 20

Parma 24, Timberlake 14

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Emmett 55, Shelley 14

Gooding 34, South Fremont 33

Homedale 28, Parma 0

Saturday

Fruitland (7-2) at Sugar-Salem (8-1), 1 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Sugar-Salem-Fruitland winner at Emmett (9-0)

Homedale (9-1) at Gooding (8-2)

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Declo 71, Soda Springs 7

Nampa Christian 19, Orofino 6

Melba 27, Wendell 23

West Jefferson 30, Bear Lake 26

Aberdeen 16, Firth 12

Grangeville 48, McCall-Donnelly 21

St. Maries 35, New Plymouth 0

North Fremont 44, West Side 22

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Nampa Christian 23, North Fremont 22

Grangeville 41, Melba 6

Declo 34, West Jefferson 28 (OT)

Saturday

St. Maries (8-2) at Aberdeen (9-0), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Grangeville (7-2) at Nampa Christian (8-2)

Aberdeen-St. Maries winner at Declo (9-1)

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Raft River 80, Idaho City 8

Lapwai 72, Horseshoe Bend 28

Prairie 72, Wallace 6

Glenns Ferry 40, Grace 20

Valley 48, Hagerman 6

Notus 50, Genesee 28

Oakley 60, Butte County 20

Kamiah def. Greenleaf, forfeit

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Prairie 42, Oakley 22

Lapwai 44, Glenns Ferry 25

Valley 48, Kamiah 36

Saturday

Raft River (8-1) at Notus (6-3), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Prairie (10-0) at Notus-Raft River winner

Valley (10-0) at Lapwai (7-2)

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Carey 38, Rockland 0

Clark County 30, Richfield 22

North Gem 52, Dietrich 14

Lighthouse def. Watersprings, forfeit

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Carey 26, North Gem 8

Friday

Deary 36, Council 28

Lighthouse Christian 34, Clark County 32

Saturday

Kendrick (5-3) at Salmon River (7-1), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Deary (10-0) at Carey (9-1)

Lighthouse Christian (9-1) at Salmon River-Kendrick winner

  Comments