Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra: State football playoff schedules

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Lewiston 55, Meridian 33

Eagle 39, Borah 29

Madison 49, Timberline 7

Capital 27, Skyline 24

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Lewiston (9-1) at Rocky Mountain (8-1), 7 p.m.

Eagle (7-3) vs. Highland (8-1) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Madison (8-1) at Coeur d’Alene (7-2), 8 p.m. MT

Capital (6-4) at Mountain View (9-0), 7 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Rocky Mountain-Lewiston winner vs. Highland-Eagle winner

Coeur d’Alene-Madison winner vs. Mountain View-Capital winner

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Century 35, Wood River 28

Middleton 56, Lakeland 6

Kuna 34, Skyview 19

Blackfoot 48, Minico 35

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Blackfoot (5-5) vs. Rigby (6-3) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Century (7-3) at Twin Falls (7-2), 7 p.m.

Middleton (5-5) at Bishop Kelly (7-2), 7 p.m.

Kuna (7-3) at Sandpoint (6-3), 8 p.m. MT

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Twin Falls-Century winner vs. Bishop Kelly-Middleton winner

Sandpoint-Kuna winner vs. Rigby-Blackfoot winner

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Sugar-Salem 48, Filer 0

Shelley 67, American Falls 13

South Fremont 17, Snake River 13

Gooding 56, Weiser 16

Homedale 42, Kimberly 18

Fruitland 68, Bonners Ferry 20

Parma 24, Timberlake 14

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Shelley (5-4) at Emmett (8-0), 6 p.m.

South Fremont (6-3) at Gooding (7-2), 7 p.m.

Parma (5-4) at Homedale (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fruitland (7-2) at Sugar-Salem (8-1), 1 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Emmett-Shelley winner vs. Sugar-Salem-Fruitland winner

Gooding-South Fremont winner vs. Parma-Homedale winner

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Declo 71, Soda Springs 7

Nampa Christian 19, Orofino 6

Melba 27, Wendell 23

West Jefferson 30, Bear Lake 26

Aberdeen 16, Firth 12

Grangeville 48, McCall-Donnelly 21

St. Maries 35, New Plymouth 0

North Fremont 44, West Side 22

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

North Fremont (6-3) at Nampa Christian (7-2), 7 p.m.

Melba (6-2) vs. Grangeville (6-2) at Kibbie Dome, 5 p.m. MT

Declo (8-1) vs. W. Jefferson (7-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday

St. Maries (8-2) at Aberdeen (9-0), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Nampa Christian-North Fremont winner vs. Grangeville-Melba winner

West Jefferson-Declo winner vs. Aberdeen-St. Maries winner

1A DIVISION I STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Raft River 80, Idaho City 8

Lapwai 72, Horseshoe Bend 28

Prairie 72, Wallace 6

Glenns Ferry 40, Grace 20

Valley 48, Hagerman 6

Notus 50, Genesee 28

Oakley 60, Butte County 20

Kamiah def. Greenleaf, forfeit

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Oakely (6-3) vs. Prairie (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, 2 p.m. MT

Lapwai (6-2) at Glenns Ferry (7-3), 7 p.m.

Kamiah (8-1) vs. Valley (9-0) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Raft River (8-1) at Notus (6-3), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Notus-Raft River winner vs. Prairie-Oakley winner

Glenns Ferry-Lapwai winner vs. Valley-Kamiah winner

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Carey 38, Rockland 0

Clark County 30, Richfield 22

North Gem 52, Dietrich 14

Lighthouse def. Watersprings, forfeit

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

North Gem (6-2) vs. Carey (8-1) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Lighthouse Christian (8-1) at Clark County (7-2), 2 p.m.

Council (7-2) vs. Deary (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, 8 p.m. MT

Saturday

Kendrick (5-3) at Salmon River (7-1), 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Dates, times TBD

Carey-North Gem winner vs. Deary-Council winner

Salmon River-Kendrick winner vs. Clark County-Lighthouse Christian winner

  Comments