Varsity Extra

Idaho high school state tournament scores and pairings: Sunday, May 21

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

FRIDAY

First round

Highland 2, Kuna 1

Lake City 9, Meridian 2

Eagle 1, Boise 0

Rocky Mountain 11, Bonneville 0

Losers bracket

Kuna 7, Meridian 2

Boise 8, Bonneville 2

Winners bracket

Lake City 13, Highland 3

Eagle 9, Rocky Mountain 4

Elimination games

Kuna 16, Rocky Mountain 6 (6)

Boise 3, Highland 1

SUNDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Eagle 9, Lake City 4

Elimination game

Game 12: Boise 5, Kuna 1 (Kuna finishes 4th)

Semifinal

Game 13: Lake City 9, Boise 6 (Boise finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Eagle 4, Lake City 3

EAGLE 4, LAKE CITY 3

Eagle

000

040

0

4

8

1

Lake City

000

003

0

3

6

1

Eagle — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-4 (2 RBIs), Noelle Foster 1-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Rachel Menlove 1-3 (1 RBI), Autumn Moffat 1-3, Delayna Waite 1-3, Kate Kukla 2-3. Pitchers: Moffat (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 9 K.

Lake City — Hitters: Haley Loffer 1-3, Reilley Chapman 1-3, Olivia Zufelt 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Bailey Cavanagh 1-3 (1 RBI), Ashley Kaufman 1-3, Ashlynn Allen 1-2. Pitchers: Kaufman (L) 7 IP, 8 H, 4, R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

LAKE CITY 9, BOISE 6

Lake City

060

021

0

9

7

1

Boise

100

000

5

6

10

2

Lake City — Hitters: Haley Loffer 1-4, Olivia Zufelt 2-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Emma Gray 1-3 (2B), Jalyssa Beamer 2-4 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Ashley Kaufman 1-1 (2B). Pitchers: Mackenzie Wilson (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Boise — Hitters: Macy Escobar 2-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Grace Shimatsu 1-3 (1 RBI), Eden Cook 2-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Karsyn Zaragoza 1-3 (1 RBI), Taiana Round 1-3, Ambryn Fortier 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hope Shimatsu 1-4, Anna Atkins 1-2. Pitchers: Cook 4.2 (L) IP, 4 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 7 K; Revi Brown 2.1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

EAGLE 9, LAKE CITY 4

Lake City

000

021

1

4

7

4

Eagle

070

020

X

9

11

2

Lake City — Hitters: Haley Loffer 1-3, Reilley Chapman 1-4 (2 RBIs), Emma Gray 1-3, Jalyssa Beamer 2-3, Ashley Kaufman 1-3 (1 RBI), Ashlynn Allen 1-3. Pitchers: Kaufman (L) 1.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Mckenzie Wilson 4.1 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Eagle — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 1-3 (2B, 1 RBI), Noelle Foster 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (2 2Bs, 1 RBI), Hailey Fisher 1-3 (2B, 1 RBI), Autumn Moffat 1-3 (2B, 1 RBI), Ashley O’Connor 1-4 (1 RBI), Kate Kukla 1-3 (2B, 1 RBI). Pitchers: Moffat (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

BOISE 5, KUNA 1

Boise

000

000

5

5

6

1

Kuna

001

000

0

1

2

2

Boise — Hitters: Macy Escobar 1-4 (2B), Eden Cook 1-4 (2 RBIs), Karsyn Zaragoza 1-4, Ambryn Fortier 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Hope Shimatusu 2-3. Pitchers: Eden Cook (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

Kuna — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 1-3, Rylee Newman 1-1. Pitchers: Newman 6.2 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Mickey Kleffner 0.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Track and field

1A

At Middleton High

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Prairie 59; 2. Valley 57; 3. Deary 53; 3. Castleford 53; 5. Oakley 40; 6. Rockland 39; 7. Challis 38; 8. Logos 30; 9. Cascade 27.5; 10. Watersprings 26; 11. Nezperce 23; 12. Butte County 22; 13. Notus 16; 14. Liberty Charter 15.5; 15. Raft River 15; 15. Victory Charter 15; 17. Community School 14; 17. Clark Fork 14; 19. Tri-Valley 13; 19. Carey 13; 21. Genessee 12; 21. Idaho City 12; 21. Salmon River 12; 24. Hagerman 10; 24. Lighthouse Christian 10; 26. Mackay 8; 27. Wallace 7; 28. Kootenai 6; 28. Troy 6; 28. Shoshone 6; 31. Grace 5; 31. Highland (Craigmont) 5; 33. Kamiah 4; 33. North Star Charter 4; 35. Hansen 3; 36. Glenns Ferry 2; 36. Camas County 2; 36. Rimrock 2; 36. Clearwater Valley 2; 40. Council 1.

Individual results

100: (w: 1.8) 1. Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 12.84; 2. Maisie McManus, Deary, 12.93; 3. Brinley Reed, Valley, 12.96; 4. Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 12.97; 5. Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 13.22; 6. Aby Berger, Wallace, 13.32; 7. Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 13.43; 8. Chelsie Testa, Council, 13.53.

200: (w: 1.6) 1. Maisie McManus, Deary, 26.06; 2. Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 26.67; 3. Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 26.92; 4. Tona Anderson, Deary, 27.32; 5. Aby Berger, Wallace, 27.49; 6. Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 27.82; 7. Lindsey Morey, Carey, 27.85; 8. Amy Maldonado, Raft River, 28.16.

400: 1. Maisie McManus, Deary, 59.91; 2. Lindsey Morey, Carey, 1:01.87; 3. Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 1:03.07; 4. Skyler Beck, Highland (Craigmont), 1:03.10; 5. Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 1:03.52; 6. Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 1:03.70; 7. Sage Wootan, Glenns Ferry, 1:04.26; 8. Tara Chamberlain, Challis, 1:04.31.

800: 1. Keidi Anderson, Logos, 2:21.37; 2. Elly Machado, Castleford, 2:24.42; 3. Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 2:25.02; 4. Sage Way, Cascade, 2:25.79; 5, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 2:26.51; 6. Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 2:26.88; 7. Karissa Culbertson, North Star Chart, 2:28.18; 8. Kelsey Henry, Valley, 2:28.38.

1600: 1. Elly Machado, Castleford, 5:28.22; 2. Sage Way, Cascade, 5:29.68; 3. Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 5:32.20; 4. Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 5:32.89; 5. Keidi Anderson, Logos, 5:35.06; 6. Ciara Chaffee, Prairie, 5:36.87; 7. Katherine Estep, Community, 5:42.41; 8. Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 5:42.86.

3200: 1. Elly Machado, Castleford, 12:01.43; 2. Sage Way, Cascade, 12:03.56; 3. Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 12:22.45; 4. Grace Ertel, Tri-Valley, 12:25.06; 5. Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 12:26.29; 6. Macy Hansen, Butte County, 12:27.08; 7. Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 12:28.49. 8, Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater Valle, 12:30.69.

100 hurdles: (w: 0.1) 1. Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15.55; 2. Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 16.25; 3. Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 16.48; 4. Emily Garman, Clark Fork, 16.78; 5. Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 16.99; 6. Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 17.07; 7. Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 17.36; 8. Bailie Morey, Carey, 17.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 47.03; 2. Noel Saunders, Logos, 48.24; 3. Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 48.50; 4. Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 49.47; 5. Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 49.66. 6, Evy Jones, Hansen, 50.20; 7. Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 51.59; 8. Taylor Lanham, Idaho City, 53.23.

4x100 relay: 1. Oakley 51.65; 2. Prairie 52.03; 3. Challis 52.17; 4. Idaho City 52.34; 5. Deary 53.68; 6. Victory Charter 54.20; 7. Valley 54.50; 8. Liberty Charter 54.92.

4x200 relay: 1. Prairie 1:49.47; 2. Oakley 1:52.10; 3. Challis 1:53.27; 4. Deary 1:53.95; 5. Valley 1:54.21; 6. Victory Charter 1:54.96; 7. North Star Charter 1:55.36; 8. Rockland 1:56.15.

4x400 relay: 1. Prairie 4:21.23; 2. Oakley 4:25.42; 3. Victory Charter 4:32.45; 4. Raft River 4:33.21; 5. Nezperce 4:33.25; 6. Liberty Charter 4:33.88; 7. Butte County 4:36.04; 8. Genesee 4:44.12.

800 medley: 1. Deary 1:52.86; 2. Valley 1:54.81; 3. Rockland 1:55.76; 4. Logos 1:58.61; 5. Castleford 1:59.52; 6. Liberty Charter 1:59.89; 7. Carey 2:05.98; 8. Cascade 2:08.02.

High jump: 1. Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Chris, 5-00; 2. Alayna Smith, Mackay, J5-00; 3. Madisyn Kimmel, Valley, J5-00; 4. Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, J5-00; 5. Lindsey Drinkall, Castleford, 4-10; 6. Grace Belschner, Logos, 4-08; 7. Phoenyx Wright, Rimrock, J4-08; 8. Harmony Edmondson, Clearwater Valle, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 10-03.50; 2. Joanna Campbell, Challis, 9-06; 3. Mettalise Bracht-Bedell, Cascade, 9-00; 3. Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 9-00; 5. Madison Napierala, Kootenai, J9-00; 6. Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-06; 7. Rachael Riley, Kootenai, J8-06; 8. Shelby Anderson, Deary, 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Brinley Reed, Valley, 16-08; 2. Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 15-09.50; 3. Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 15-07.75; 4. Kynsee Mussmann, Valley, 15-06.50; 5. Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15-04.50; 6. Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 15-04; 7. McKenzie Woodland, Notus, 15-03; 8. Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce, 15-02.50.

Triple jump: 1. Brinley Reed, Valley, 35-07.50; 2. Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 34-08.75; 3. Abbey Blum, Troy, 33-04.50; 4. Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 33-03.75; 5. Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 32-09.75; 6. Cierra Hennings, Shoshone, 32-06; 7. Skye Sabin, Camas County, 32-03.50; 8. Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 31-11.50.

Shot put: 1. Jade Etelu, Castleford, 37-02.25; 2. Meg Buxton, Butte County, 37-01.50; 3. Angie Magana, Oakley, 35-05; 4. Braylee Wood, Grace, 34-00.50; 5. Laci Whitaker, Raft River, 33-08.50; 6. Madison Dodge, Liberty Charter, 33-06.50; 7. Mandi Carpenter, Raft River, 31-10.75; 8. Danielle Harwood, Butte County, 31-10.50.

Discus: 1. Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 120-02; 2. Meg Buxton, Butte County, 118-09; 3. Naomi Foster, Challis, 108-03; 4. Tannah Sellers, Valley, 106-11; 5. Lacey Kludt, Kamiah, 104-02; 6. Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 103-09; 7, Angie Magana, Oakley, 103-06; 8. Madison Ulmer, Prairie, 100-08.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Valley 74; 2. Clearwater Valley 62; 3. Challis 61; 4. Liberty Charter 58; 5. Troy 55; 6. Tri-Valley 38; 7. Oakley 37; 8. Butte County 36; 9. Greenleaf Friends 29; 10. Deary 21; North Star Charter 18; 11. Castleford 18; 13. Hansen 16; 14. Raft River 15; 15. Victory Charter 14; 15. Idaho City 14; 15. Lapwai 14; 18. Logos 13; 19. Community School 12; 19. Cascade 12; 21. Kendrick 10; 21. Murtaugh 10; 23. Clark County 9; 24. Grace 6; 24. Council 6; 24. Kamiah 6; 24. Hagerman 6; 28. Notus 5; 28. Prairie 5; 28. Potlach 5; 31. Garden Valley 4; 32. Genesee 3; 32. Salmon River 3; 34. Lighthouse Christian 2; 35. Clark Fork 1; 35. Carey 1; 35 Rockland 1; 35. Shoshone 1.

Individual results

100: (w: 1.7) 1. William Ashley, Challis, 11.42; 2. Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 11.51; 3. Chase Ellison, Hansen, 11.58; 4. Nic Griffin, Troy, 11.60; 5, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 11.75; 6. Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valle, 11.85; 7. Nic Minudri, Logos, 11.98; 8. Gage Peterson, Garden Valley, 11.99.

200: (w: 0.1) 1. Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 22.81; 2. Jayden Olson, Challis, 23.18; 3. Chase Ellison, Hansen, 23.20; 4. Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 23.24; 5. Chase Blazzard, Troy, 23.48; 6. Trystan Knox, Garden Valley, 23.76; 7, Nic Griffin, Troy, 23.76; 8. Hunter Boudousquie, Clark Fork, 24.06.

400: 1. Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 49.40; 2. Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 49.91; 3. Chase Blazzard, Troy, 50.83; 4, Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 51.52; 5. Chase Ellison, Hansen, 51.59; 6. William Ashley, Challis, 51.85; 7. Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 52.49; 8. Julian Schreiber, Genesee, 52.73.

800: 1. Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 1:56.91; 2, Ben Christensen, Valley, 1:59.04; 3. Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 1:59.41; 4. Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 1:59.72; 5. Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 2:02.15; 6. Parker May, Challis, 2:02.17; 7, Henry Raff, Community, 2:03.56; 8. Devin Richards, Potlatch, 2:03.57.

1600: 1. Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 4:27.56; 2. Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 4:30.82; 3. Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friend, 4:31.26; 4. Henry Raff, Community, 4:33.15; 5. Ben Christensen, Valley, 4:38.50; 6. Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 4:39.57; 7. Jackson Dickison, Logos, 4:41.37; 8. Josh Lay, Troy, 4:42.33.

3200: 1 Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 9:34.98; 2. Ben Christensen, Valley, 9:43.58; 3. Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friend, 9:49.44; 4. Henry Raff, Community, 9:53.83; 5. Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 9:55.80; 6. Jackson Dickison, Logos, 10:08.68; 7. Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 10:15.90; 8. Jacob Duffy, Victory Charter, 10:17.20.

110 hurdles: (w: -1.1) 1. Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 15.84; 2. Jason Carignan, Idaho City, 16.23; 3. Payton Campbell, Grace, 16.42; 4. Jayce Weinmann, Deary, 16.44; 5. Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 16.58; 6. Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 16.81; 7. David Blum, Troy, 16.95; 8. Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 17.04.

300 hurdles: 1. Jalen Kirk, Deary, 41.58; 2. Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 41.71; 3. Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 42.26; 4. Justin Silveira, Castleford, 42.69; 5. Mika Rives, Clearwater Valle, 43.16; 6. Canyon Harper, Salmon River, 43.17; 7. Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 43.34; 8. Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 43.50.

4x100 relay: 1. Challis 45.17; 2. Troy 45.23; 3. Valley 45.30; 4. Raft River 45.35; 5. Idaho City 45.83; 6. Logos 45.96; 7. Kamiah 46.13; 8. Notus 46.42.

4x200 relay: 1. Troy 1:33.55; 2. Oakley 1:33.99; 3. Raft River 1:34.48; 4. Butte County 1:35.61; 5. Notus 1:35.90; 6. Kendrick 1:38.47; 7. Deary 1:40.40.

4x400 relay: 1. Liberty Charter 3:37.09; 2. Valley 3:38.03; 3. Challis 3:38.90; 4. Troy 3:44.41; 5. Deary 3:46.34; 6. Logos 3:50.35; 7. Victory Charter 3:50.52; 8. Carey 3:53.35.

1600 medley: 1. Valley 3:39.79; 2. Clearwater Valley 3:42.58; 3. Troy 3:43.84; 4. Liberty Charter 3:45.78; 5. Victory Charter 3:45.90; 6. Castleford 3:47.10; 7. Kamiah 3:53.78; 8. Rockland 4:00.38.

High jump: 1. Cody Peterson, Cascade, 6-04; 2. Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valle, 6-02; 3. Isaac Stoner, Troy, 6-00; 4. Keith Kipp, Lapwai, J6-00; 5, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, J6-00; 6. Devin Richards, Potlatch, 5-10; 7. Parker May, Challis, 5-08; 8. Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, J5-08.

Pole vault: 1. Jayden Olson, Challis, 14-00; 2. Mika Rives, Clearwater Valle, 13-06; 3. Colt Uhlenkott, Tri-Valley, 13-00; 4. Jakob Plummer, Challis, J13-00; 5. Wacey Holtman, Raft River, J13-00; 6. Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valle, 12-06; 7. Jordan Bradshaw, Lighthouse Chris, 12-00; 8, Landen Gamett, Butte County, 11-06.

Long jump: 1. Josh Nichols, North Star Chart, 20-06.50; 2. Jason Hardy, Valley, 20-05.50; 3. Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 20-04; 4. Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 20-01; 5. Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 19-09.25; 6. Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 19-02.75; 7. George Wyatt Stocks, Cascade, 19-02.50; 8. Colton Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 19-01.

Triple jump: 1. Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 42-08.75; 2. Josh Nichols, North Star Chart, 42-04; 3. Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 41-01; 4. Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 40-11; 5. Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 40-02.50; 6. Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valle, 40-01.75; 7. Noah Howard, Idaho City, 40-01.25; 8. Devan Bollar, Shoshone, 40-00.75.

Shot put: 1. Aaron Mays, Butte County, 50-04.25; 2. Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 48-09.50; 3. JT Mahon, Council, 48-04; 4. Jack Burton, Valley, 47-08.50; 5. Kalib Hawley, Butte County, 46-06.50; 6. Collin Kindall, Tri-Valley, 45-00.50; 7. Kaleb Oatman, Kamiah, 43-07.50; 8. Joel Nunes, Oakley, 42-06.50.

Discus: 1. Aaron Mays, Butte County, 151-06; 2. Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 139-04; 3. Landen Gamett, Butte County, 135-11; 4. Ryan Glimp, Prairie, 133-07; 5. Wyatt Naillon, Challis, 132-07; 6. Jack Burton, Valley, 131-05; 7. Ian Frasure, Genesee, 129-01; 8. Kolton Krasselt, Potlatch, 127-08.

  Comments