Varsity Extra

Idaho high school state tournament scores and pairings: Saturday, May 20

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

FRIDAY

First round

Highland 2, Kuna 1

Lake City 9, Meridian 2

Eagle 1, Boise 0

Rocky Mountain 11, Bonneville 0

Losers bracket

Kuna 7, Meridian 2

Boise 8, Bonneville 2

Winners bracket

Lake City 13, Highland 3

Eagle 9, Rocky Mountain 4

Elimination games

Kuna 16, Rocky Mountain 6 (6)

Boise 3, Highland 1

SUNDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Lake City (22-2) vs. Eagle (27-2), 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Kuna (21-7) vs. Boise (22-8), 11 a.m., (loser finishes 4th)

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

 

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Post Falls High

FRIDAY

First round

Ridgevue 5, Pocatello 0

Twin Falls 5, Middleton 1

Sandpoint 5, Blackfoot 4

Bishop Kelly 13, Canyon Ridge 0

Losers’ bracket

Middleton 8, Pocatello 1

Canyon Ridge 5, Blackfoot 2

Winners’ bracket

Ridgevue 5, Twin Falls 0

Sandpoint 8, Bishop Kelly 5

Elimination games

Middleton 5, Bishop Kelly 2

Twin Falls 13, Canyon Ridge 4

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Ridgevue 8, Sandpoint 2

Elimination game

Middleton 6, Twin Falls 1

Semifinal

Middleton 6, Sandpoint 3 (Sandpoint finishes third)

Championship

Middleton 2, Ridgevue 0

Middleton 3, Ridgevue 2 (second championship game)

MIDDLETON 3, RIDGEVUE 2

Ridgevue

000

100

1

2

7

2

Middleton

000

100

2

3

7

2

Ridgevue (22-9-2) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 1-4, Carly Pena 1-4, Skylar Morris 1-3, Veronica Soto 2-3, Gracie Walters 1-3, Kendall Pena 1-3. Pitcher: Gracie Walters (L) 6.2 IP, 7 H 3 R, 2 ER 0 BB, 8 K.

Middleton (30-4) — Hitters: Aleah Mendiola 1-3, Lainey Lyle 1-3, Auzia Mosley 1-1, McKenzie Ozuna 2-3. Pitcher: Reylenne Cortes (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

MIDDLETON 2, RIDGEVUE 0

Middleton

000

002

0

2

5

1

Ridgevue

000

000

0

0

5

1

Middleton — Hitters: Sage Huggins 1-3 (1 RBI), Tayler Guerra 1-3, Amaya Pelagio 1-3, Auzia Mosley 1-3, McKenzie Ozuna 1-3. Pitchers: Lainey Lyle (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.

Ridgevue — Hitters: Carly Pena 2-3, Courtney Flaherty 1-3, Gracie Walters 2-3. Pitchers: Walters (L) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 9 K.

MIDDLETON 6, TWIN FALLS 1

Twin Falls

001

000

0

1

5

2

Middleton

100

302

x

6

3

0

Twin Falls — Hitters: Kylie Baumert 2-3, McKenzie Connell 1-3, Amelia Deaton 1-2, Kaitlynn Ayers 1-1. Pitchers: Connell 1.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Baumert (L) 2.2 IP, 1 H 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Whitney Solosabal 2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Middleton — Hitters: Tayler Guerra 1-3, Lainey Lyle 1-4, Auzia Mosley 1-3. Pitchers: Lyle (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1ER, 2 BB, 11 K.

RIDGEVUE 8, SANDPOINT 2

Sandpoint

000

010

1

2

3

1

Ridgevue

200

123

x

8

7

2

Sandpoint — Hitters: Baldree 1-3, Holland 1-3, Nicholson 1-3. Pitchers: Baldree (L) 5.2 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 9 K; Davis .1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Ridgevue — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 1-4, Carly Pena 3-4, Courtney Flaherty 1-4, Veronica Soto 1-3, Jazmin Ramirez 1-2. Pitcher: Gracie Walters (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 K.

MIDDLETON 6, SANDPOINT 3

Middleton

000

411

0

6

11

3

Sandpoint

000

120

0

3

4

5

Middleton — Hitters: Sage Huggins 2-4, Tayler Guerra 2-4, Lainey Lyle 3-4, Amaya Pelagio 1-2, Marisa Martinez 1-4, Hailey Niemeyer 2-4. Pitcher: Reylene Cortes (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 11 K.

Sandpoint — Statistics not provided.

 

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Buhl High

FRIDAY

First round

Bonners Ferry 14, Buhl 3

Homedale 9, Marsh Valley 2

Teton 6, Weiser 3

Timberlake 8, Filer 4

Losers bracket

Buhl 8, Marsh Valley 4

Filer 9, Weiser 8

Winners bracket

Bonners Ferry 4, Homedale 0

Timberlake 14, Teton 4

Elimination games

Buhl 9, Teton 2

Filer 4, Homedale 3

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Bonners Ferry 11, Timberlake 0

Elimination game

Filer 2, Buhl 0

Semifinal

Timberlake 8, Filer 6 (Filer finishes third)

Championship

Bonners Ferry 7, Timberlake 3

 

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Orofino 13, Nampa Christian 11

Malad 13, West Jefferson 6

New Plymouth 7, St. Maries 6

Melba 13, Declo 3

Losers bracket

Nampa Christian 14, West Jefferson 4 (5)

Declo 10, St. Maries 1

Winners bracket

Orofino 7, Malad 5

New Plymouth def. Melba

Elimination games

Melba 6, Nampa Christian 2

Orofino 17, Declo 7

SATURDAY

Semifinal

New Plymouth 11, Malad 0

Elimination game

Orofino 7, Melba 1

Semifinal

Orofino 7, Malad 5 (Malad finishes third)

Championship

New Plymouth 8, Orofino 5

 

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewiston High

FRIDAY

First round

Notus 6, Potlatch 5

Genesee 18, Glenns Ferry 5

Second round

Prairie 11, Notus 10

Horseshoe Bend 10, Genesee 0 (6)

Elimination games

Potlach 17, Genesee 12

Notus 16, Glenns Ferry 5 (6)

Potlach 12, Notus 2 (5)

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Horseshoe Bend 4, Prairie 0

Prarie 12, Potlach 11

Championship

Horseshoe Bend 11, Prairie 3

HORSESHOE BEND 11, PRAIRIE 3

Prairie

002

010

0

3

5

6

H. Bend

110

171

X

11

13

2

Prairie — Hitters: Ky Tidwell 1-4 (3B), S. Ross 1-4 (2B), S. Remacle 2-4 (2 RBIs), S. Bruner 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: L. Higgins (L) 3.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; F. Uhlencott 2.2 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Reilly Renfro 3-5 (1 RBI), Aspin Quijas 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Kate Renfro 1-3 (2 RBIs), Ciara Drake 2-4 (1 RBI), Sage Huston 2-4 (1 RBI, 2B), Brooke Lane 1-4, Jersey Hughes 1-3, Julia Black 1-3. Pitchers: K. Renfro 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7 K.

HORSESHOE BEND 4, PRAIRIE 0

H. Bend

000

103

0

4

4

2

Prairie

000

000

0

0

4

1

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Reilly Refro 2-3, Brooke Lane 1-3, Julia Black 1-2. Pitcher: Kate Renfro (W) 6.2 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Prairie — Hitters: Tidwell 1-3, Remacle 1-3, Peery 1-3, Poxleitnet 1-3. Pitcher: Uhlencott (L) 7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 3K.

BASEBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

First round

At Borah High

Timberline 11, Madison 0

Capital 6, Lewiston 2

Bonneville 6, Columbia 1

Rocky Mountain 3, Coeur d’Alene 1

FRIDAY

Loser-out

at Capital High

Lewiston 10, Madison 4

Coeur d’Alene 7, Columbia 2

Semifinals

at Borah High

Timberline 4, Capital 1

Rocky Mountain 3, Bonneville 0

SATURDAY

Consolation game

at Capital High

Coeur d’Alene 5, Lewiston 2

Third place

at Capital High

Capital 4, Bonneville 3

Championship

at Borah High

Rocky Mountain 11, Timberline 4

ROCKY MTN. 11, TIMBERLINE 4

Rocky Mtn.

003

502

1

11

10

2

Timberline

003

001

0

4

8

3

Rocky Mountain (22-5) — Hitters: Ryan Hansen 1-3 (RBI), Nick Romano 2-4 (RBI), Kaden Hollow 1-2 (2B, RBI), Kase Ogata 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nolan Walker 2-3 (2B, RBI), Ty Hollow 2-4 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Payton Lewis 1-3. Pitchers: Brooks Juhasz (W) 5.1 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Matt Hansen 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Timberline (21-8) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Jonah Hultberg 1-4, Tomas Vizgirdas 2-4 (2B), Matt Stefanic 1-3, Sebastian Elu 2-2, Alex McFarland-Smith 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Joe Sullivan 1.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Ayden Callahan (L) 2 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Jake Randall 3.1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

 

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

First round

Idaho Falls 3, Vallivue 2

Skyview 12, Jerome 0

Skyline 16, Lakeland 10

Twin Falls 8, Middleton 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Vallivue 3, Jerome 2

Lakeland 12, Middleton 5

Semifinals

Idaho Falls 9, Skyview 8

Twin Falls 9, Skyline 3

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Vallivue 7, Lakeland 3

Third place

Skyline 8, Skyview 7

Championship

Twin Falls 8, Idaho Falls 3

SKYLINE 8, SKYVIEW 7

Skyview

150

100

0

7

9

1

Skyline

005

012

X

8

9

1

Skyview — Hitters: Jake Bernal 3-3 (1 RBI), Cody Balle 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Harris Villanueva 2-4 (2 RBIs), Orlando Herrera 1-3, Jayson Hibbard 1-1 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Hibbard 3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Carpenter (L) 2.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Connor Johnson 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Skyline — Hitters: Carson Lott 2-3 (1 RBI), Bridger Taylor 2-3 (1 RBI), Nick Layland 2-3, David Ames 1-3, Cruz Taylor 2-2 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Easton Taylor 1.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Garrison Motes 1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Austin Charengeau (W) 4 IP; 2H, 0R, 0ER, 0BB, 4K.

VALLIVUE 7, LAKELAND 3

Vallivue

100

033

0

7

11

2

Lakeland

000

110

1

3

7

5

Vallivue (17-13) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 3-4, Zach Gipson 2-4, Auggie Valdez 2-2, Moises Rascon 1-4, Cobe Lehman 1-4, Andrew Thompson 1-4, Lan Larison 1-2. Pitchers: Jake Daniel (W) 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 7K; Lehman 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Lakeland — Hitters: Pote 1-4, Mackesy 2-4, Bradbury 1-3, Zaken 3-3. Pitchers: Bradbury (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 R, 1 BB, 0 K; Pote 2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1K.

 

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

First round

Bonners Ferry 10, Teton 1

Payette 7, Kimberly 3

Sugar-Salem 6, Timberlake 0

Fruitland 4, Marsh Valley 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Teton 7, Kimberly 6

Timberlake 16, Marsh Valley 15

Semifinals

Bonners Ferry 5, Payette 3

Fruitland 17, Sugar-Salem 1 (6)

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Teton 18, Timberlake 13

Third place

Payette 19, Sugar-Salem 5 (6)

Championship

Fruitland 19, Bonners Ferry 16

 

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Melaleuca Field, Idaho Falls

THURSDAY

First round

New Plymouth 6, Malad 0

Melba 12, Grangeville 8

Nampa Christian 10, Bear Lake 6

Declo 9, Challis 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Malad 13, Grangeville 9

Challis 9, Bear Lake 7

Semifinals

Melba 9, New Plymouth 8

Nampa Christian 8, Declo 0

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Malad 4, Challis 1

Third place

New Plymouth 13, Declo 3 (5)

Championship

Nampa Christian 14, Melba 10

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 14, MELBA 10

Melba

040

240

0

10

14

2

Nampa Christian

130

361

X

14

12

3

Melba — Hitters: Stimpson 2-5 (2 2Bs, 1 RBI), Rienerston 3-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Bangerter 2-3 (2 RBIs), Goetz 1-5, Phillips 1-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Bodily 2-4 (2 RBIs), Svedin 1-2 (1 RBI), Stradley 2-4 (2B). Pitchers: Rienerston (L) 4.2 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 10 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Stradley 1.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 2-3 (2B), Joe Ihli 2-5 (3 RBIs), Felix King 1-3, Luke Tuttle 1-4 (3 RBIs), Brandon Mullins 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Aidan Bradshaw 3-4 (2 RBIs), Zach Williams 1-4. Pitchers: L. Tuttle 4 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; N. Tuttle 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

 

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Clearwater Valley 7, Wilder 1

Potlatch 6, Lapwai 5

Semifinals

Genesee 12, Clearwater Valley 5 (5)

Potlatch 12, Glenns Ferry 0 (5)

SATURDAY

Fifth place

Lapwai 8, Wilder 4

Third place

Glenns Ferry 8, Clearwater Valley 2

Championship

Potlatch 11, Genesee 10 (9)

LAPWAI 8, WILDER 4

Lapwai

101

130

2

8

8

0

Wilder

210

001

0

4

9

3

Lapwai — Statistics not provided.

Wilder — Hitters: Eziquiel Vargas 2-3, Anthony Ortivez 2-4, Oscar Puga 1-3, Caulen Michael 2-2, Jacob Albor 1-2, Cole Marcum 1-2. Pitchers: Michael 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Cortez 4.2 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Ortivez 0 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Track and Field

5A STATE MEET

Boise

Dona Larsen Park

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Mountain View 146.75; 2. Rocky Mountain 86.50; 3. Eagle 66; 4. Boise 58; 5. Capital 52; 6. Madison 51; 7. Rigby 45.75; 8. Lake City 36; 9. Hillcrest 27; 10. Coeur d’Alene 26; 11. Borah 25; 12. Highland 20.75; 13. Post Falls 18.50; 14. Timberline (Boise) 17; 15. Kuna 13. 75; 16. Meridian 6; 17. Centennial 4; 18. Lewiston 2.

Individual results

Triple jump: 1. Rayven Nealey, Madison, 38-00; 2. Olivia Gneiting, Rigby, 36-00; 3. Erin Adams, Capital, 35-05.50; 4. Tristin Bowens, Capital, 35-01; 5. Madison Gillespie, Highland, 34-09.25; 6. Nicole Gieser, Rocky Mountain, 34-08.25; 7. Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 34-04.50, w:NWI; 8. Kaylee Gneiting, Rigby, 34-03, w:NWI.

High jump: 1. Melody Kempton, Post Falls, 5-08; 2. Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 5-06; 3. Olivia Gneiting, Rigby, J5-06; 4. Taylor Elliott, Eagle, 5-02; 5. Zoe Johnson, Eagle, J5-02; 6. Linden Carter, Boise, J5-02; 7. Taiylor Bybee, Rigby, 5-00; 7. Hallie Austin, Highland, 5-00; 7. Meghan Holloman, Kuna, 5-00; 7. Laurell Fink, Mtn View, 5-00.

Discus: 1. Randee Smith, Rigby, 135-00; 2. Keara Simpson, Lake City, 134-11; 3. Jocie Osika, Lake City, 127-08; 4. Jody Toki, Highland, 123-07; 5. Megan Nate, Rocky Mountain, 119-08; 6. Jessa Saum, Timberline, 118-11; 7. Mykala Weremecki, Borah, 118-10; 8. Sarrah Hoopes, Rigby, J118-10.

4x200: 1. Mountain View 1:41.13*; 2. Coeur d'Alene 1:42.13; 3. Rocky Mountain 1:42.43; 4. Borah 1:43.70; 5. Eagle 1:43.99; 6. Lake City 1:45.35; 7. Madison 1:46.02. 8, Hillcrest 1:48.52.

1600: 1. Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 4:52.51*; 2. Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 4:59.03; 3. Eve Jensen, Boise, 4:59.50; 4. Payton Fratusco, Rocky Mountain, 4:59.64; 5. Maggie Liebich, Boise, 5:01.02; 6. Kortlyn Lowry, Mtn View, 5:09.29; 7. Robyn Reeder, Capital, 5:09.94; 8. Caitlin Conway, Coeur d'Alene, 5:11.71.

100 hurdles: (w: 3.3) 1. Emma Cole, Capital, 14.80; 2. Brooklyn Taylor, Rigby, 15.54; 3. Macie Nelson, Borah, 15.56; 4. Hannah Bolingbroke, Madison, 15.75; 5. Linden Carter, Boise, 15.95; 6. Kinsey Freeman, Lake City, 16.00; 7. Ashley Dahl, Lewiston, 16.20; 8. Melanie Marquis, Mtn View, 16.81.

400: 1. Autumn Kidd, Kuna, 57.33; 2. Brooklyn Bingham, Eagle, 57.36; 3. Lizza Wallace, Mtn View, 57.42; 4. Jordyn Johnson, Mtn View, 58.48; 5. Courtney Payne, Eagle, 58.76; 6. Aimee Peery, Eagle, 59.12; 7. Loren Cantrill, Rocky Mountain, 59.62. 8, Kiana Corpus, Borah, 1:00.27.

100: (w: 0.3) 1. Araoluwa Omotowa, Hillcrest, 12.26; 2. Asha Byrd, Mtn View, 12.26; 3. Bailey Boerner, Rocky Mountain, 12.47; 4. Tristin Bowens, Capital, 12.49; 5. Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rocky Mountain, 12.54; 6. Taryn Horvath, Coeur d'Alene, 12.66; 7. Aubrey Scott, Rigby, 12.67; 8. Laurell Fink, Mtn View, 12.72.

800: 1. Makenna Schuler, Mtn View, 2:13.31; 2. Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mountain, 2:15.78; 3. McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 2:16.60; 4. Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 2:17.15; 5. Presley Roldan, Timberline, 2:17.24; 6. Grace Crookham-Guy, Boise, 2:18.48; 7. Maggie Liebich, Boise, 2:20.83; 8. Julia LaMar, Eagle, 2:20.92.

4x100 relay: 1. Mountain View 48.09*; 2. Madison 48.51; 3. Rocky Mountain 48.66; 4. Eagle 49.62; 5. Coeur d'Alene 49.77; 6. Hillcrest 49.90; 7. Centennial 50.05; 8. Boise 50.29.

300: 1. Melanie Marquis, Mtn View, 44.82; 2. Julia Nixon, Boise, 46.23; 3. Lazai Koontz, Hillcrest, 46.29; 4. Hannah Bolingbroke, Madison, 46.29; 5, Caitlin Lanterman, Mtn View, 46.64; 6. Emma Cole, Capital, 46.78; 7. Adrienne Gulley, Centennial, 47.28; 8. Brooke McClurkin, Coeur d'Alene, 48.11.

200: (w: 1.7) 1. Bailey Boerner, Rocky Mountain, 24.97; 2. Asha Byrd, Mtn View, 25.19; 3. Araoluwa Omotowa, Hillcrest, 25.46; 4. Tristin Bowens, Capital, 25.51; 5. Taryn Horvath, Coeur d'Alene, 25.64; 6. Kayla Horne, Madison, 25.74; 7. Jordyn Johnson, Mtn View, 26.01; 8. Dena Shaffstall-Lassos, Rocky Mountain, 26.15.

4x400 relay: 1. Mountain View 3:58.33; 2. Eagle 3:58.44; 3. Borah 3:59.85; 4. Coeur d'Alene 4:04.22; 5. Rocky Mountain 4:04.28; 6. Timberline (Boise) 4:08.30; 7. Madison 4:09.57; 8. Hillcrest 4:12.16.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Rocky Mountain 96; 2. Capital 74; 3. Mountain View 59; 3. Eagle 59; 5. Coeur d’Alene 55; 6. Lewiston 39; 7. Borah 36; 8. Timberline (Boise) 32; 8. Rigby 32; 10. Lake City 31; 10. Boise 31; 12. Bonneville 26; 13. HIllcrest 24; 14. Post Falls 22; 15. Meridian 20; 16. Columbia 19; 17. Centennial 15; 18. Madison 11; 19. Kuna 8; 20. Highland 6.

Individual results

Triple jump: 1. Britt Ipsen, Capital, 47-02; 2. Samuel Gross, Centennial, 42-09; 3. Markel Quinney, Capital, 42-05; 4. Alec Bindner, Capital, 42-03.50; 5. Ilai Makaafi, Borah, 42-03; 6. Josh England, Mtn View, 41-07.50; 7. Jake Sturman, Kuna, 41-02.50; 8. Haiden Bybee, Rocky Mountain, 40-09.50, w:NWI.

Discus: 1. Grady Leonard, Coeur d'Alene, 182-05; 2. Alec Kuzmack, Eagle, 179-08; 3. Canyon Anderson, Eagle, 153-06; 4. Zach Hendricks, Rigby, 150-05; 5. Payton Dye, Capital, 149-10; 6. Matthew Hroma, Rocky Mountain, 148-11; 7. Dustin McLean, Lewiston, 147-07; 8. Christian Williams, Bonneville, 146-03.

High jump: 1. Britt Ipsen, Capital, 6-08; 2. Jared Smythe, Mtn View, 6-02; 3. Kaden Hall, Rigby, 6-00; 4. Aiden O'Gara, Eagle, J6-00; 5. Lucas Greenlee, Borah, J6-00; 6. Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, J6-00; 7. Hunter Madsen, Madison, 5-10; 8. Matt Butler, Madison, J5-10.

4x200 relay: 1. Mountain View 1:27.29*; 2. Eagle 1:28.55; 3. Hillcrest 1:28.84; 4. Madison 1:29.88; 5. Lake City 1:29.92; 6. Timberline (Boise) 1:30.21; 7. Borah 1:30.48; 8. Post Falls 1:31.47.

1600: 1. Coen Haroldsen, Bonneville, 4:20.73; 2. Austin Byrer, Lewiston, 4:20.79; 3. Evan Thieme, Rocky Mountain, 4:24.16; 4. Stetson Moss, Bonneville, 4:26.70; 5. Joey Perez, Lewiston, 4:27.78; 6. Russell Richardson, Kuna, 4:28.11; 7. Gavin Pollock, Rocky Mountain, 4:29.91; 8. Trevor Thomsen, Mtn View, 4:31.70.

110 hurdles: (w: 1.1) 1. Zach Meyer, Rocky Mountain, 14.72; 2. Nate Burch, Coeur d'Alene, 14.79; 3. Britt Ipsen, Capital, 15.04; 4. Kevin Ker, Bonneville, 15.10; 5. Derek Toth, Mtn View, 15.26; 6. Mitchell Myler, Rigby, 15.40; 7. Jesse Bale, Columbia, 15.68; 8. Jacob Klemme, Capital, 15.79.

400: 1. Parker Walton, Post Falls, 48.33; 2. Alex Ayers, Lake City, 48.40; 3. Caleb Hardy, Mtn View, 48.67; 4. Zac Magee, Coeur d'Alene, 48.68; 5. James Love, Eagle, 49.47; 6. Toran Zimmerman, Timberline, 50.39; 7. Noah Rieth, Centennial, 51.21; 8. Gibson Greenlee, Borah, 52.06.

100: (w: 2.6) 1, Carter Kuehl, Rocky Mountain, 10.66; 2. Austin Lane, Rocky Mountain, 10.84; 3. Pascal Anika, Meridian, 10.90; 4. Allamar Alexander, Columbia, 10.98; 5. Taylor Dawson, Coeur d'Alene, 11.00; 6. Magnus Hemingway, Mtn View, 11.04; 7. Jordan Heathcock, Mtn View, 11.04; 8. Cameron Rusch, Hillcrest, 11.18.

800: 1. Caleb Stamper, Timberline, 1:55.15; 2. Anthony Ghiorso, Rocky Mountain, 1:55.80; 3. Charles Paul, Mtn View, 1:57.10; 4. Chase Maxfield, Centennial, 1:57.54; 5. Austin Byrer, Lewiston, 1:57.65; 6. Calvin Freeman, Eagle, 1:58.68; 7. Sakti Woodbury, Lewiston, 1:59.54; 8. Coen Haroldsen, Bonneville, 1:59.58.

4x100 relay: 1, Hillcrest 43.08; 2. Eagle 43.34; 3. Lake City 43.92; 4. Meridian 44.09; 5. Capital 44.30.

300 hurdles: 1. Alex Ayers, Lake City, 38.27; 2. William Slattery, Boise, 38.94; 3. Oliver Munch, Boise, 39.87; 4. Dominic Slocum, Capital, 39.92; 5. Jesse Bale, Columbia, 40.18; 6. Ozzy Wexler, Lewiston, 40.24; 7. Derek Toth, Mtn View, 40.66; 8. Kevin Ker, Bonneville, 41.98.

200: (w: 3.5) 1. Carter Kuehl, Rocky Mountain, 21.45; 2. Caleb Hardy, Mtn View, 21.70; 3. Parker Walton, Post Falls, 21.76; 4. Zac Magee, Coeur d'Alene, 22.07; 5. Austin Lane, Rocky Mountain, 22.32; 6. James Love, Eagle, 22.33; 7. Clayson Cook, Rigby, 22.33.

4x400 relay: 1. Timberline (Boise) 3:21.88; 2. Columbia 3:22.67; 3. Borah 3:22.97; 4. Boise 3:24.11; 5. Eagle 3:26.24; 6. Lake City 3:27.30; 7. Hillcrest 3:30.04; 8. Highland 3:31.04.

 

4A STATE MEET

Boise

Dona Larsen Park

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Bishop Kelly 136.5. 2, Twin Falls 71. 3, Skyview 39.5. 4, Pocatello 39. 5 (tie), Ridgevue, Blackfoot 37. 7, Idaho Falls 35.5. 8, Middleton 34. 9, Emmett 33.5. 10, Wood River 28. 11, Caldwell 26. 12, Moscow 25. 13, Preston 24. 14, Skyline 22. 15, Century 21. 16 (tie), Sandpoint, Minico 18. 18, Mountain Home 15.5. 19, Lakeland 15. 20, Vallivue 14. 21, Burley 6. 22, Canyon Ridge 4.5. 23, Jerome 2.

Individual results

Pole vault: 1, Auby Barr, Skyview, 11-0. 2, Madi Carson, Ridgevue, 10-6. 3, Aly Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 10-6. 4, Maura Kido, Skyview, 9-6. 5, Rachel Johnson, Mtn. Home, 9-0. 5, Ariana Mckinnon, Canyon Ridge, 9-0. 7, Taylor Crawford, Bishop Kelly, 9-0. 7, Sage Probst, Emmett, 9-0.

Shot put: 1, Lita Forse, Caldwell, 42-4. 2, Shacole Hughes, Vallivue, 38-11. 3, Alyssa Wheeler, Caldwell, 38-3.5. 4, Lillie Smith, Emmett, 37-7.5. 5, Kaybrea Ray, Skyline, 36-6.5. 6, Carmen Breen, Ridgevue, 36-2. 7, Saige Atkinson, Preston, 35-06.75. 8, Jordan Hill, Jerome, 35-4.75.

Long jump: 1, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 17-10. 2, Aly Tekippe, Bishop Kelly, 17-8. 3, Savannah Searle, Burley, 16-5.75. 4, Sidnee Naerebout, Twin Falls, 16-2. 5, Madi Carson, Ridgevue, 15-9. 6, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 15-8. 7, Megan VanEvery, Minico, 15-5.25. 8, Sparkle Watts, Idaho Falls, 15-4.75.

4x200 relay: 1, Bishop Kelly 1:44.02. 2, Twin Falls 1:44.69. 3, Idaho Falls 1:44.99. 4, Middleton 1:46.29. 5, Skyview 1:46.50. 6, Preston 1:47.07. 7, Sandpoint 1:49.08. 8, Canyon Ridge 1:50.20.

1,600: 1, Michelle Pratt, Blackfoot, 5:00.70. 2, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 5:11.31. 3, Katherine Ruck, Moscow, 5:12.86. 4, Burkleigh Yost, Century, 5:13.50. 5, Billie Hatch, Preston, 5:14.64. 6, Haley Schaeffer, Twin Falls, 5:15.19. 7, Tatum Seastrand, Bishop Kelly, 5:17.88. 8, Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint, 5:18.12.

100 hurdles: 1, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 14.92. 2, Madilyn Zink, Century, 15.15. 3, Carlee Heindel, Middleton, 15.34. 4, Brianna Starley, Twin Falls, 15.46. 5, Channing Albertson, Skyview, 15.48. 6, Amaia Van Tol, Bishop Kelly, 15.53. 7, Macy Olson, Skyline, 15.95. 8, Tauna Kirk, Lakeland, 16.13.

400: 1, Harlee Hales, Pocatello, 56.30. 2, Ashley Hutchinson, Twin Falls, 57.79. 3, Taylia Stimpson, Minico, 58.52. 4, Chloe Barylski, Ridgevue, 58.89. 5, Lauren Elwer, Bishop Kelly, 59.10. 6, Sena Stillman, Bishop Kelly, 59.54. 7, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline, 59.81. 8, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 1:00.12.

100: 1, Rebecca Troescher, Bishop Kelly, 12.48. 2, Payton Kirtley, Bishop Kelly, 12.58. 3, Laurel Taylor, Idaho Falls, 12.66. 4, Madison Glascock, Twin Falls, 12.69. 5, Michelle Mason, Wood River, 12.79. 6, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 12.94. 7, Madi Carson, Ridgevue, 13.09. 8, Jazmin Stockton, Sandpoint, 13.34.

800: 1, Michelle Pratt, Blackfoot, 2:11.47*. 2, Virginia Nielsen, Idaho Falls, 2:14.44. 3, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:18.10. 4, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 2:19.21. 5, Danielle Van Lith, Ridgevue, 2:19.29. 6, Ali Shumway, Preston, 2:19.91. 7, Kami Withers, Twin Falls, 2:21.38. 8, Rachel Leavitt, Jerome, 2:22.40.

4x100 relay: 1, Bishop Kelly 49.26. 2, Middleton 50.23. 3, Wood River 50.26. 4, Twin Falls 51.16. 5, Pocatello 51.47. 6, Sandpoint 51.79. 7, Caldwell 51.90. 8, Preston 52.18.

300 hurdles: 1, Carlee Heindel, Middleton, 44.39. 2, Madilyn Zink, Century, 45.80. 3, Lauren Elwer, Bishop Kelly, 46.34. 4, Brianna Starley, Twin Falls, 46.84. 5, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline, 47.06. 6, Macy Olson, Skyline, 47.23. 7, Rachel Johnson, Mtn Home, 47.44. 8, Ashlee Henderson, Pocatello, 48.0.

200: 1, Taylia Stimpson, Minico, 25.16. 2, Kate Wray, Moscow, 25.39. 3, Rebecca Troescher, Bishop Kelly, 25.45. 4, Chloe Barylski, Ridgevue, 25.49. 5, Harlee Hales, Pocatello, 25.50. 6, Laurel Taylor, Idaho Falls, 25.68. 7, Madison Glascock, Twin Falls, 25.92. 8, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 25.96.

4x400 relay: 1, Pocatello 4:00.18. 2, Twin Falls 4:01.89. 3, Bishop Kelly 4:05.36. 4, Blackfoot 4:09.57. 5, Skyview 4:14.34. 6, Ridgevue 4:14.78. 7, Wood River 4:14.90. 8, Moscow 4:17.13.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Bishop Kelly 102. 2, Twin Falls 78. 3, Skyview 67.5. 4, Canyon Ridge 49. 5, Moscow 48. 6, Ridgevue 43. 7, Skyline 41. 8, Pocatello 33. 9, Caldwell 31. 10, Blackfoot 24. 11, Preston 23. 12, Idaho Falls 22. 13, Emmett 21.5. 14, Middleton 19. 15, Minico 18. 16 (tie), Vallivue, Sandpoint 16. 18, Century 15. 19, Mountain Home 11. 20, Wood River 9. 21, Lakeland 7. 22 (tie), Burley, Jerome 3.

Individual results

Shot put: 1, Daniel Helsley, Skyline, 60-11.5. 2, Josh Mertz, Middleton, 55-2. 3, Adam Nebel, Skyview, 50-11. 4, Brayden Parker, Preston, 50-10. 5, Ben Hruby, Bishop Kelly, 50-8.5. 6, Coby Yates, Emmett, 49-4. 7, Daniel Cantrell, Bishop Kelly, 48-5. 8, Timothy Miller, Minico, 48-0.

Pole vault: 1, Darrian Walker, Emmett, 14-6. 2, Kelly Short, Preston, 14-0. 3, Cole Hooper, Sandpoint, 13-6. 4, Jaden Wright, Mtn. Home, 13-6. 5, Cade Ricks, Blackfoot, 13-0. 6, Brendan Redd, Skyview, 13-0. 6, Kimball Helms, Emmett, 13-0. 8, Cameron Preston, Ridgevue, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Jayson Gray, Moscow, 21-11.75. 2, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 21-4.75. 3, Vince Sengelmann, Bishop Kelly, 21-3.75. 4, Spencer Harding, Skyline, 20-11.5. 5, Brock Snow, Pocatello, 20-11. 6, Jesus Cardenas, Burley, 20-9.25. 7, Raoul Johnson, Bishop Kelly, 20-8. 8, Reese Asson, Twin Falls, 20-6.

4x200: 1, Twin Falls 1:28.28. 2, Skyview 1:28.34. 3, Pocatello 1:32.32. 4, Sandpoint 1:32.73. 5, Idaho Falls 1:33.04. 6, Vallivue 1:33.12. 7, Canyon Ridge 1:33.92.

1,600: 1, Josh Corgatelli, Moscow, 4:18.85. 2, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 4:18.88. 3, Vincent Groner, Vallivue, 4:22.03. 4, Ryan Barna, Skyline, 4:23.19. 5, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 4:25.84. 6, Cache Traveller, Twin Falls, 4:26.47. 7, Guillermo Fregoso, Twin Falls, 4:29.33. 8, Cooper Haney, Lakeland, 4:30.19.

110 hurdles: 1, Alex Pagan, Bishop Kelly, 15.05. 2, Andrew Graviet, Skyview, 15.07. 3, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 15.09. 4, Wyatt Owen, Minico, 15.34. 5, Reece Robinett, Middleton, 15.57. 6, Reed Lindsey, Bishop Kelly, 15.65. 7, Grant Bjornn, Twin Falls, 15.78. 8, Gage King, Canyon Ridge, 25.00.

400: 1, Kade Linder, Ridgevue, 49.05*. 2, Abdelgadir Mohamed, Canyon Ridge, 49.36. 3, Kyle Pierce, Skyview, 50.18. 4, Taylor Koth, Wood River, 50.28. 5, Markos Huerta, Century, 50.59. 6, Kyler Burbank, Preston, 51.05. 7, Jaden Wright, Mtn Home, 51.87.

100: 1, Muamer Mujic, Twin Falls, 10.79. 2, Khalil Forehand, Bishop Kelly, 10.85. 3, Connor Lofthus, Skyview, 11.00. 4, Cameron Foley, Bishop Kelly, 11.05. 5, Corey Wockenfuss, Skyview, 11.21. 6, Tychicus Schneider, Twin Falls, 11.26. 7, Preston Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls, 11.28. 8, Bailey Hiebert, Canyon Ridge, 11.51.

800: 1, Derek Thomas, Blackfoot, 1:57.31. 2, Kyler Waddell, Ridgevue, 1:58.34. 3, Josh Corgatelli, Moscow, 1:59.43. 4, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 2:00.21. 5, Cooper Haney, Lakeland, 2:00.64. 6, Trajan Holtzen, Canyon Ridge, 2:00.80. 7, Mohammed Mansour, Moscow, 2:00.83. 8, Tucker Fenton, Preston, 2:01.59.

4x100 relay: 1, Twin Falls 42.33*. 2, Bishop Kelly 42.65. 3, Skyview 43.48. 4, Preston 43.93. 5, Pocatello 44.17. 6, Sandpoint 44.28. 7, Ridgevue 44.50. 8, Jerome 44.67.

300 hurdles: 1, Alex Pagan, Bishop Kelly, 39.07. 2, Wyatt Owen, Minico, 40.11. 3, Grant Bjornn, Twin Falls, 40.71. 4, Kendrik Caldwell, Ridgevue, 40.79. 5, Kenneth Pratt, Wood River, 40.91. 6, Cyril Mahlke, Twin Falls, 40.98. 7, Jace Rodgers, Middleton, 41.85. 8, Andrew Iverson, Preston, 42.03.

200: 1, Muamer Mujic, Twin Falls, 21.98. 2, Kade Linder, Ridgevue, 22.20. 3, Connor Lofthus, Skyview, 22.33. 4, Khalil Forehand, Bishop Kelly, 22.40. 5, Mitchel Grimm, Minico, 22.80. 6, Kyle Pierce, Skyview, 22.96. 7, Luc Overton, Emmett, 23.10. 8, Miles Cook, Skyline, 23.30.

4x400 relay: 1, Skyview 3:24.97. 2, Canyon Ridge 3:26.32. 3, Ridgevue 3:26.54. 4, Bishop Kelly 3:30.35. 5, Moscow 3:31.65. 6, Twin Falls 3:31.94. 7, Blackfoot 3:34.58. 8, Skyline 3:34.85.

 

3A STATE MEET

At Middleton High

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 101.5; 2. Gooding 80; 3. Shelley 67.5; 4. Buhl 59; 5. Filer 48; 6. Homedale 44; 7. Weiser 43.2; 8. Fruitland 37; 9. Timberlake 35.7; 10. Kimberly 33; 11. Marsh Valley 30; 12. Teton 27; T13. Bonners Ferry 20; T13. Coeur d'Alene Charter 20; 15. South Fremont 15; T16. Payette 8; T16. Snake River 8; T16. Priest River 8; 19. Kellogg 7; 20. Parma 6; 21. American Falls 3.

Individual results

100: 1. Grace Parker, Gooding, 12.67; 2. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 12.69; 3. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 12.82; 4. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 12.84; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 12.86; 6. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 13.17; 7. Erin O'Connell, Kimberly, 13.26; 8. Avery Downs, Shelley, 13.28

200: 1. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 25.98; 2. Grace Parker, Gooding, 26.28; 3. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 26.37; 4. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 26.41; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 26.80; 6. Kira Wise, Teton, 26.82; 7. Amy White, Shelley, 27.03; 8. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 27.78

400: 1. Kira Wise, Teton, 59.36; 2. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 1:00.35; 3. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 1:01.28; 4. Lainey Johnson, Homedale, 1:02.07; 5. Megan Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.21; 6. Megan Pannell, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.59; 7. Maggie Johnson, Homedale, 1:03.78; 8. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 1:04.43

800: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 2:18.71; 2. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 2:22.35; 3. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 2:25.06; 4. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 2:25.73; 5. Haily Young, Kimberly, 2:26.23; 6. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:27.01; 7. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 2:28.42; 8. Angel Beier, Kellogg, 2:30.91

1,600: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 5:03.60; 2. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 5:23.73; 3. Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 5:26.17; 4. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 5:26.45; 5. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 5:30.55; 6. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 5:34.56; 7. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 5:36.50; 8. Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 5:42.46

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Johansen, Sugar-Salem, 16.38; 2. Emily Gorrell, Buhl, 16.47; 3. Bailey Price, Gooding, 16.85; 4. Kori Gartner, Filer, 16.87; 5. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 16.91; 6. Sandy Faulkner, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 17.26; 7. Jensen Seamons, Fruitland, 17.31; 8. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 17.39

300 hurdles: 1. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 45.65; 2. Krystal Benitez, Payette, 48.35; 3. Leisl Christensen, South Fremont, 48.41; 4. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 49.81; 5. America Jaramillo, Buhl, 50.16; 6. Annie Walker, Kimberly, 50.54; 7. Brooklyn Moser, Sugar-Salem, 50.62; 8. Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 51.54

4x100: 1. Gooding 50.31; 2. Marsh Valley 51.54; 3. South Fremont 51.77; 4. Fruitland 51.84; 5. Coeur d'Alene Charter 52.07; 6. Timberlake 52.98; 7. Parma 53.12; 8. Kimberly 53.15

4x200: 1. Gooding 1:45.36; 2. Filer 1:48.10; 3. Weiser 1:49.19; 4. Sugar-Salem 1:50.09; 5. Fruitland 1:50.40; 6. American Falls 1:53.03; 7. Priest River 1:54.18; 8. Timberlake 1:54.98

4x400: 1. Buhl 4:19.64; 2. Teton 4:22.47; 3. Timberlake 4:23.27; 4. Kellogg 4:23.66; 5. Weiser 4:28.16; 6. Homedale 4:28.38; 7. Marsh Valley 4:30.85; Kimberly DQ

Discus: 1. Casey Tighe, Orofino, 38-11; 2. Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 35-9; 3. Kymra Richardson, Melba, 35-3.75; 4. Karlin Trueman, St. Maries, 34-4; 5. Eve Garrett, Salmon, 33-6.5; 6. Kaitlyn Wanstrom, Firth, 33-5; 7. Caitlyn Cole, Salmon, 32-10; 8. Jocelyn Balls, Soda Springs, 32-0.75.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 148; 2. Kimberly 113; 3. Weiser 68; 4. Timberlake 45; 5. Homedale 42; 6. American Falls 33; 7. Coeur d'Alene Charter 31; 8. Fruitland 28; 9. Teton 26; 10. Gooding 21; 11. Filer 20.5; 12. Kellogg 20; 13. Shelley 16; T14. South Fremont 15; T14. Bonners Ferry 15; 16. Priest River 14; 17. Marsh Valley 13; 18. Buhl 11; 19. Snake River 10.5; 20. Payette 10; 21. Parma 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 11.01; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 11.23; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 11.31; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 11.34; 5. Dylan Pope, Sugar-Salem, 11.36; 6. Michael Babcock, Homedale, 11.40; 7. Deklyn Ruffing, Kimberly, 11.41; 8. Jacob Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 11.42

200: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 22.71; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 22.88; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 23.02; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 23.38; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 23.41; 6. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 23.45; 7. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 23.53; 8. Caleb Smith, Homedale, 23.66

400: 1. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 52.30; 2. Brenden Warburton, Teton, 52.84; 3. Cayden Loveland, Gooding, 53.38; 4. Kayd Kunz, Weiser, 53.22; 5. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 52.68; 6. Isaiah Higbee, Timberlake, 52.89; 7. Rhett Kunz, Weiser, 53.08; 8. Tommy Anselmo, Priest River, 53.34

800: 1. Cameron Garner, Sugar-Salem, 1:59.77; 2. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:00.13; 3. Landon Chang, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 2:01.68; 4. Brayden Menti, Timberlake, 2:02.97; 5. Shelby Harding, Filer, 2:03.03; 6. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland, 2:04.64; 7. Andy Tolman, Kimberly, 2:05.99; 8. Gant Stewart, Shelley, 2:06.81

1,600: 1. Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 4:28.90; 2. Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 4:29.79; 3. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 4:33.33; 4. Landon Chang, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 4:35.06; 5. Landon Davis, Timberlake, 4:35.22; 6. Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 4:38.49; 7. Jake Shoup, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 4:39.60; 8. Shelby Harding, Filer, 4:47.51

110 hurdles: 1. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 15.10; 2. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 15.70; 3. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 15.72; 4. Jesse Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 16.10; 5. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 16.35; 6. Ty Wright, Shelley, 16.52; 7. Davis Fischer, Filer, 16.66; 8. Taylor Surratt, Payette, 16.98

300 hurdles: 1. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 40.03; 2. Mikel Davies, Weiser, 40.19; 3. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 40.20; 4. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 40.72; 5. Trason Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 41.03; 6. Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 41.41; 7. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 41.73; 8. Davis Fischer, Filer, 44.26

4x100 relay: 1. Kimberly 43.70; 2. Homedale 44.10; 3. Sugar-Salem 44.13; 4. Gooding 45.13; 5. Timberlake 45.17; 6. American Falls 45.43; 7. Fruitland 45.81; 8. Priest River 46.20

4x200 relay: 1. Homedale 1:31.21; 2. Kimberly 1:32.05; 3. Sugar-Salem 1:32.27; 4. Weiser 1:32.32; 5. American Falls 1:34.70; 6. Timberlake 1:34.83; 7. Filer 1:35.46; 8. Kellogg 1:35.55

4x400 relay: 1. Timberlake 3:35.22; 2. Weiser 3:39.10; 3. Kimberly 3:39.91; 4. Sugar-Salem 3:41.87; 5. Kellogg 3:42.97; 6. Marsh Valley 3:43.56; 7. Buhl 3:44.06; 8. Fruitland 3:46.68

Long jump: 1. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 20-8.5; 2. Javier Arvayo, South Fremont, 20-5.5; 3. Alberto Sanchez, Weiser, 20-4; 4. Adam Lauda, Buhl, 20-3; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 20-2.5; 6. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 20-2; 7. Jestin Hofer, Timberlake, 19-6.5; 8. Ty Wright, Shelley, 18-10.25

2A

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Salmon 85. 2, Declo 75.5, 3. Melba 71, 4. West Jefferson 69, 5. West Side 67.2, 6. North Fremont 42, 7, Frith 40. 8, Cole Valley Christian 34. 9, Ririe 32. 10, Orofino 31. 11, Soda Springs 29. 12, McCall-Donnelly 26. 13, Bear Lake 24. 14, Malad 22.2. 15, Nampa Christian 21. 16, Grangeville 12. 17, St Maries 8. 18, New Plymouth 7, 19, Wendell 2. 19, Aberdeen 2.

Individual results

100: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 12.93. 2, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 12.99. 3, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 13.15. 4, JaKaili Norman, Grangeville, 13.18. 5, Princess Shriver, Orofino, 13.37. 6, Kadee Christiansen, Malad, 13.39. 7, Brittany Schober, Nampa Christian, 13.43. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 13.63.

200: 1, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 26.45. 2, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley, 26.46. 3, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly, 26.89. 4, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 27.13. 5, Kiley Smith, Firth, 27.88. 6, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 27.89. 7, JaKaili Norman, Grangeville, 27.91. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 29.72.

400: 1, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 1:00.75. 2, Sophi Clay, McCall-Donnelly, 1:01.68. 3, Jaylyn McKinnon, Firth, 1:01.97. 4, Saige Fredrickson, West Side, 1:02.59. 5, Rachel Gemar, Firth, 1:03.89. 6, Sage Wood, West Jefferson, 1:04.15. 7, Olivia Gines, Wendell, 1:04.33. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 1:04.36.

800: 1, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 2:26.01. 2, Kazel Webb, Ririe, 2:26.03. 3, Olivia Klein, Cole Valley, 2:28.87. 4, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 2:29.23. 5, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:29.69. 6, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 2:29.77. 7, Alexa White, Soda Springs, 2:32.89. 8, Kenzie Hammond, Bear lake, 2:33.56.

1600: 1, Josi Kelsey, Bear lake, 5:25.66. 2, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 5:29.12. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 5:30.25. 4, Eden Griffith, Ririe, 5:39.10. 5, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 5:40.46. 6, Megan Brogan, Bear lake, 5:40.81. 7, Anna Boone, Ririe, 5:48.42. 8, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 5:48.62.

3200: 1, Josi Kelsey, Bear lake, 11:42.57. 2, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 11:50.07. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 11:53.14. 4, Eden Griffith, Ririe, 11:58.08. 5, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 12:10.29. 6, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 12:19.93. 7, Cheylah Volkers, Melba, 12:35.37. 8, Marissa Cole, Melba, 12:37.19.

100 hurdles: 1, Kiersten Lancaster, Declo, 15.06. 2, MaKenzie Martindale, North Fremont, 15.80. 3, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 16.05. 4, Kylie Peets, Salmon, 16.33. 5, Breanna Lind, West Side 16.83. 6, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 17.19. 7, Devin Kent, West Side, 17.25. 8, Kellie Tucker, Firth, 20.96.

300 hurdles: 1, MaKenzie Martindale, North Fremont, 45.29. 2, Kiersten Lancaster, Declo, 45.34. 3, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 46.76. 4, Breanna Lind, West Side, 47.95. 5, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 48.45. 6, Kate White, Soda Springs, 49.70. 7, Alli Harrison, New Plymouth, 50.08. 8, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 51.80.

4x100: 1, West Jefferson 50.41. 2, West Side 52.07. 3, Declo 52.44. 4, Nampa Christian 52.74. 5 Orofino 52.96. 6, Soda Springs 52.99. 7, Malad 53.98.

4x200: 1, West Jefferson 1:46.87. 2, Cole Valley Christian 1:49.60. 3, Nampa Christian 1:51.82. 4, Soda Springs 1:52.33. 5, North Fremont 1:53.18. 6, Grangeville 1:54.51. 7, Declo 1:54.56.

4x400: 1, West Side 4:20.96. 2, North Fremont 4:22.60. 3, Malad 4:22.66. 4, McCall-Donnelly 4:28.86. 5, Soda Springs 4:29.48. 6, Firth 4:36.38. 7, Grangeville 4:53.69. 8, Declo 4:53.71.

800 Medley: 1, Salmon 1:54.29. 2, Firth 1:55.78. 3, Soda Springs 1:56.28. 4, West Side 1:56.56. 5, Declo 1:57.84. 6, Malad 1:59.50. 7, McCall-Donnelly 1:59.87. 8, Orofino 2:00.65.

High jump: 1, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 5-06.50. 2, Ashley Holton, Nampa Christian, 5-00. 3, Kylie Peets, Salmon, 4-10. 4, Rose Hansen, McCall-Donnelly, J4-10. 5, Erith Hayes, Ririe, J4-10. 6, Saige Butterfield, St Maries, J4-10. 7, Brynlee Torgerson, Ririe, J4-10. 8, Emmah Peterson, Malad, 4-08. 8, Kayley Koyle, Declo, 4-08. 8, Devin Kent, West Side, 4-08. 8, Mateya Gentry, Declo, 4-08.

Pole vault: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 10-10. 2, Madison Atlas, Salmon, 10-00. 3, Cassidy Griffith, Ririe, J10-00. 4, Carli Smith, Salmon, 9-06. 5, Callie Young, Melba, 9-00. 6, Lilia Ebanez, West Side, J9-00. 7, Fallon Born, Salmon, 8-06. 7, Anya Dahle, West Side, 8-06. 7, Kellie Tucker, Firth, 8-06.

Long jump: 1, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley, 18-00.50. 2, Emma Clark, Melba, 17-09.75. 3, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 17-09.50. 4, Kellie Tucker, Firth, 16-08.25. 5, Kelsie Hamilton, Declo, 16-07. 6, Saige Fredrickson, West Side, 16-04.50. 7, Makenna Schritter, Aberdeen, 16-00.25. 8, Helen King, New Plymouth, 15-10.

Triple jump: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 37-04. 2, Hanah Peterson, Malad, 36-00. 3, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 35-11.50. 4, Allie Butler, Firth, 33-08. 5, Helen King, New Plymouth, 32-11.25. 6, Anya Dahle, West Side, 32-04. 7, Mckenzie Sermon, West Jefferson, 32-01.50. 8, Sierra Romrell, West Jefferson, 32-00.

Shot put: 1, Casey Tighe, Orofino, 38-11. 2, Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 35-09. 3, Kymra Richardson, Melba, 35-03.75. 4, Karli Trueman, St Maries, 34-04. 5, Eve Garrett, Salmon, 33-06.50. 6, Kaitlyn Wanstrom, Firth, 33-06. 7, Caitlyn Cole, Salmon, 32-10. 8, Joceyln Balls, Soda Springs, 32-00.75.

Discus: 1, Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 122-08. 2, Shay Kuykendall, Orofino, 116-03. 3, Eve Garrett, Salmon, 108-09. 4, Chelsie Roseberry, North Fremont, 106-10. 5, Casey Tighe, Orofino, 106-06. 6, Emily Oldham, Melba, 103-11. 7, Holly Golenor, Cole Valley, 101-08. 8, Mayla Ivie, West Jefferson, 100-09.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Nampa Christian 80.5. 2, Soda Springs 79. 3, West Side 69. 4, Declo 63. 4, Aberdeen 63. 6, Bear Lake 54. 7, North Fremont 51.5. 8, Cole Valley Christian 46. 9, Salmon 41. 10, Orofino 34. 11, Firth 28. 12, McCall-Donnelly 24. 13, St Maries 16. 14, West Jefferson 12. 14, Melba 12. 16, New Plymouth 9. 17, Ririe 8. 17, Grangeville 8. 19, Malad 3.

Individual results

100: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 11.14. 2, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 11.32. 3, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 11.42. 4, Sawyer Dye, North Fremont, 11.42. 5, Obadiyah Gee, Cole Valley, 11.43. 6, Andrew Stewart, Soda Springs, 11.55. 7, Logan Spade, McCall-Donnelly, 11.66. 8, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 11.80.

200: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 22.45. 2, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 22.93. 3, Obadiyah Gee, Cole Valley, 22.99. 4, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 23.07. 5, Brady Frame, Cole Valley, 23.31. 6, Logan Spade, McCall-Donnelly, 23.45. 7, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 23.61. 8, Brett Schow, Malad, 23.70.

400: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 49.47. 2, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 50.03. 3, Andrew Stewart, Soda Springs, 50.70. 4, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 51.06. 5, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 51.65. 6, Brady Frame, Cole Valley, 52.38. 7, Mason Garbett, Bear lake, 52.67. 8, Isaac Glaze, Orofino, 52.78.

800: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear lake, 2:03.40. 2, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 2:03.95. 3, Tate Buttars, West Side, 2:04.17. 4, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:04.81. 5, Jeffrey Stewart, Nampa Christian, 2:05.12. 6, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 2:06.27. 7, Ben Waldron, Malad, 2:06.61. 8, Nathanael Fehringer, Cole Valley, 2:06.71.

1600: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear lake, 4:29.54. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 4:41.41. 3, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 4:43.17. 4, Easton Dean, West Side, 4:43.47. 5, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 4:45.04. 6, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 4:47.96. 7, McClay Sommers, Salmon, 4:50.60. 8, Landon Lacy, Nampa Christian, 4:53.34.

3200: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear lake, 9:40.37. 2, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 9:54.61. 3, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 9:58.73. 4, Easton Dean, West Side, 10:18.89. 5, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 10:19.95. 6, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 10:20.34. 7, Brennen Donahue, Cole Valley, 10:32.51. 8, Caleb Barger, Grangeville, 10:36.98.

110 Hurdles: 1, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 15.52. 2, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, 15.61. 3, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 16.13. 4, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 16.40. 5, Branson Hatch, West Side, 16.41. 6, Clayton Mortensen, Declo, 16.44. 7, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 16.52. 8, Beau Bromgard, Melba, 16.78.

300 Hurdles: 1, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, 39.41. 2, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 40.74. 3, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 41.14. 4, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 41.51. 5, Clayton Brown, Grangeville, 41.67. 6, Branson Hatch, West Side, 41.73. 7, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, 42.14. 8, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 42.47.

4x100: 1, Aberdeen 43.68. 2, Cole Valley Christian 44.61. 3, Nampa Christian 45.19. 4, Salmon 45.37. 5, Bear Lake 45.70. 6, West Side 46.06. 7, Declo 48.80.

4x200: 1, Cole Valley Christian 1:30.35. 2, Aberdeen 1:31.87. 3, Orofino 1:32.65. 4, North Fremont 1:33.18. 5, Bear Lake 1:34.37. 6, West Side 1:34.61. 7, St Maries 1:34.99. 8, Declo 1:43.28.

4x400: 1, Soda Springs 3:36.55. 2, Aberdeen 3:37.61. 3, West Side 3:38.80. 4, North Fremont 3:40.37. 5, Nampa Christian 3:40.50. 6, Cole Valley Christian 3:41.67. 7, Orofino 3:47.35. 8, Declo 3:56.40.

1600 medley: 1, Bear Lake 3:37.56. 2, Soda Springs 3:39.05. 3, West Side 3:41.46. 4, Cole Valley Christian 3:46.32. 5, Declo 3:48.02. 6, Grangeville 3:48.45. 7, Nampa Christian 3:50.12. 8, North Fremont 3:51.39.

High jump: 1, Damon Folkman, Firth, 6-04. 2, Zac Hobson, West Side, J6-04. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 6-00. 3, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 6-00. 5, Dillon Lemon, West Side, J6-00. 6, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, J6-00. 7, Jake Woodruff, Melba, 5-10. 8, Dillion Robinson, West Side, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 15-00. 2, Luke Brown, Nampa Christian, 13-06. 3, Jake Woodruff, Melba, J13-06. 4, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, J13-06. 5, Jacob Turner, Bear lake, 13-00. 6, John Reiber, Melba, 12-06. 7, Chevy Wolfley, West Side, 12-00. 8, Eric Perry, Orofino, J12-00.

Long jump: 1, Damon Folkman, Firth, 22-10.50, w:NWI. 2, Dustin Howell, Orofino, 21-05.25, w:NWI. 3, Matt West, Orofino, 21-02.75, w:NWI. 4, Sawyer Dye, North Fremont, 21-02.25, w:NWI. 5, Zac Hobson, West Side, 21-00, w:NWI. 6, Dallon Elliott, Aberdeen, 20-06, w:NWI. 7, Lewis Porter, New Plymouth, 20-02.25, w:NWI. 8, Traver Larson, Declo, 20-01, w:NWI.

Triple jump: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 43-03.50, w:NWI. 2, Damon Folkman, Firth, 43-01, w:NWI. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 42-09.25, w:NWI. 4, Isaac Glaze, Orofino, 42-02.75, w:NWI. 5, Stockton Dye, North Fremont, 42-02.25, w:NWI. 6, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 42-01.50, w:NWI. 7, Zac Hobson, West Side, 41-11, w:NWI. 8, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 40-10, w:NWI.

Shot put: 1, Donavin Rottini, St Maries, 51-04.50. 2, Chase Yearsley, Ririe, 48-02.75. 3, Robbie Moore, Declo, 47-09. 4, Garrison Bretz, Orofino, 47-00. 5, Nick Woods, New Plymouth, 44-03. 6, Braxton Bujak, Nampa Christian, 43-02.50. 7, Sy Osterhout, Declo, 42-08. 8, Garrett Jones, Salmon, 41-10.50.

Discus: 1, Robbie Moore, Declo, 149-00. 2, Doug Wilkinson, McCall-Donnelly, 141-08. 3, Kaden Deluna, McCall-Donnelly, 138-11. 4, Sy Osterhout, Declo, 137-01. 5, Donavin Rottini, St Maries, 131-11. 6, Garrett Jones, Salmon, 126-10. 7, Nick Woods, New Plymouth, 124-07. 8, Dallan Beus, New Plymouth, 124-01.

Tennis

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Borah 40; 2. Boise 37.5; 3. Timberline (Boise) 36; 4. Mountain View 13.5; 5. Columbia 10; 5. Highland 10; 7. Centennial 8; 8. Meridian 8; 9. Bonneville 6; 10. Rocky Mountain 5.5; 11. Eagle 4; 12. Coeur d’Alene 2; 12. Hillcrest 2; 12. Nampa 2; 15. Lewiston 1; 16. Capital 0.5; 16. Madison 0.5.

Singles Championship: Sydnie Binder (Borah) def. Devon Austin-Canning 6-2, 6-1. Third place: Ella Samer (Boise) def. Sarah Dean (Timberline) 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles — Wong/Wasler (Boise) def. Binder/Kraus (Borah) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6. Third place: Shirley/Hastings (Mountain View) def. Clayton/Jackson (Timberline) 6-1, 7-5.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Boise 35.5; 2. Eagle 35; 3. Columbia 22; 4. Madison 19.5; 5. Hillcrest 16; 5. Meridian 16; 7. Capital 8.5; 7. Mountain View 8.5; 9. Timberline 7; 10. Highland 6; 11. Rocky Mountain 5.5; 12. Lewiston 3; 13. Bonneville 2; Nampa 2.

Singles — Championship: Adam Tzeng (Eagle) def. Kyler Hartman (Hillcrest) 6-1, 6-0. Third place: Garrett Katayama (Boise) def. Lucas Dibelius (Mountain View) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Championship: Lim/Byrne (Boise) def. Duque/Blanchard (Madison) 6-4, 6-0. Third place: Mezquita/Preece (Columbia) def. Hirst/Smith (Eagle) 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed doubles

Championship: Samudio/Davis (Columbia) def. Uhlenkott/Hill (Meridian) def. 6-7, 6-4, 7-5. Third place: Grigg/Fellows (Highland) def. Amorebieta/Williams (Eagle) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6.

 

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

BOYS

Team scores — Century 37.5, Bishop Kelly 28.5, Middleton 22, Blackfoot 17.5, Twin Falls 16, Idaho Falls 12, Skyview 12, Sandpoint 9, Wood River 8.5, Moscow 8, Vallivue 4.5, Ridgevue 3, Skyline 3, Emmett 2, Minico 1.5, Canyon Ridge 1, Pocatello 1, Burley .5.

Singles Championship: Noah Austin, Bishop Kelly, def. Matthew Sato, Twin Falls, 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Nick Andary, Idaho Falls, def. Brian Zhu, Century, 6-4, 6-2.

DoublesChampionship: Hatch/Klutsch, Century, def. Wood/Davis, Middleton, 6-3, 6-4. Third place: Rapp/Hoffman, Skyview, def. Jackson/Rockwell, Sandpoint 6-4, 6-1.

 

GIRLS

Team scores: Century 55.5, Sandoint 20, Vallivue 19.5, Bishop Kelly 18.5, Blackfoot 14.5, Idaho Falls 13, Middleton 13, Skyview 6, Canyon Ridge 4, Emmett 4, Ridgevue 4, Skyline 4, Twin Falls 4, Moscow 3, Burley 2.5, Wood River 1.5, Minico .5.

Singles — Championship: Adriene Pavek, Century, def. Rachel Wood, Vallivue, 6-1, 6-1. Third place: Olivia Austin, Bishop Kelly, def. Maddie Burton, Century

Doubles — Championshps: Search/Kyllonen, Sandpoint, def. Kener/Forest, Sandpoint, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3. Third place: Hilliard/Mills, Middleton, def. Black/Fielding, Idaho Falls, 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed doubles

Championship: Inskeep/Cannon, Blackfoot, def. Sutton/Klutsch, Centennial, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3. Third place: Webster/Kinalski, Bishop Kelly, def. Harris/Fuller, Blackfoot, 7-6(2), 6-3.

 

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Parma 53, 2. Fruitland 44, 3. Community School 28.5, 4. Sugar-Salem 24.5, 5. Ririe 16, 6. Grangeville 9, 7. Weiser 7, 8. CDA Charter 3.5, 9. Payette 1.5, 10. Clearwater Valley 1, 11. Homedale .5.

Singles — Championship: Erin Smith, Community School, def. Annalee Ball, Ririe, 6-0, 6-2. Third place: Kat Merges, Parma, def. Chance Lee, Fruitland, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Championship: Weber/Wheeler, Parma, def. Andrews/Blaser, Sugar-Salem 6-1, 6-3. Third place: Hardin/O’Dell, Fruitland, def. Baird/Richards, Parma, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles

Championship: Phillips/Lloyd, Fruitland, def. Grambo/Rohrbacher, Parma, 7-6, 1-6, 7-6. Third place: Richins/Henggeler, Fruitland, def. Sanchez/duPont-Blair, Community School, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

 

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Fruitland 58; 2. Parma 43; 3. Community School 38.5; 4. Weiser 17; 5. Sugar-Salem 10.5; 6. Clearwater Valley 8; 7. Coeur d’Alene Charter 6.5; 8. Payette 4.5; 9. Grangeville 1.

Singles — Championship: Peter Morawitz (Community School) def. Josiah Whiting (Fruitland) 6-0, 6-2. Third place: Payden Rohrbacher (Parma) def. Logan Lloyd (Fruitland) 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles Championship: Nielsen/Nielsen (Parma) def. Bumgarner/Westover 6-1, 7-5. Third place: Farmer/Henggeler (Fruitland) def. Everitt/Everitt (Community School) 6-3, 7-5

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Bishop Kelly

Mountain View 13, Timberline 3

Rocky Mountain 13, Eagle 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At Rocky Mountain

Mtn. View 12, Rocky Mtn. 11 (OT)

DIVISION 2 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Friday

At College of Idaho

Capital 10, Jackson Hole 7

Lake City 8, Meridian 5

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At College of Idaho

Lake City 15, Capital 6

LAKE CITY 15, CAPITAL 6

Lake City (14-2) — Matt Duchow 5 goals, 4 assists; Cameron Chun 3 goals; Sam Buckland 3 goals; Danny Torres 2 goals, 1 assist; Jake Donohoe 1 goal; Kevin Latreille 1 goal; Goalkeeping: Lucas Briner 10 saves.

Capital (9-5) — Andrew Thomas 3 goals, 1 assist; Jackson Beers 1 goal; Noah Leoni 1 assist; Gave McCoy 1 goal; Gavin Piva 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Drew Holstein 8 saves.

CAPITAL 10, JACKSON HOLE 7

Jackson Hole (7-7) — Ryan Welch 2 assists; Peter Goettler 3 goals; Thomas Bryan 1 goal; Harrison Sauter 2 goals, 1 assist; Aaron Trauner 1 goal, 1 assist; Goalkeeping: Gage Dwan 19 saves.

Capital (9-4) — Andrew Thomas 3 goals, 1 assist; Jackson Beers 4 goals, 1 assist; Grayson Lauer 2 goals; Gavin Piva 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Drew Holstein 6 saves.

  Comments