Varsity Extra

Idaho high school state tournament scores and pairings: Friday, May 19

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

FRIDAY

First round

Highland 2, Kuna 1

Lake City 9, Meridian 2

Eagle 1, Boise 0

Rocky Mountain 11, Bonneville 0

Losers bracket

Kuna 7, Meridian 2

Boise 8, Bonneville 2

Winners bracket

Lake City 13, Highland 3

Eagle 9, Rocky Mountain 4

Elimination games

Kuna 16, Rocky Mountain 6 (6)

Boise 3, Highland 1

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Lake City (22-2) vs. Eagle (27-2), 10 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Kuna (21-7) vs. Boise (22-8), 10 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

EAGLE 1, BOISE 0

Boise

000

000

0

0

4

0

Eagle

000

000

1

1

3

2

Eagle (26-2) — Hitters: Hailey Fisher 1-3, Ashley O’Connor 1-2, Kate Kukla 1-2. Pitcher: Autumn Moffat (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 16 K.

Boise (20-8) — Hitters: Taiana Round 2-3, Ambryn Fortier 1-2, Hope Shimatsu 1-3. Pitcher: Eden Cook (L) 6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

HIGHLAND 2, KUNA 1

Kuna

001

000

0

1

5

5

Highland

011

000

x

2

5

2

Kuna (19-7) — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 2-3, Brytta Schutz 1-3, Mickey Kleffner 1-2, Natalie Rose 1-3. Pitchers: Rylee Newman (L) 4.33 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K. Mickey Kleffner 1.67 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0K.

Highland (24-2) — Hitters: Jordan Frasure 1-3, Kiara Grover 1-3, Andrea Sprague 1-3, Jayden Benson 1-3, Veronica Bosquez 1-3. Pitcher: Grover (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

EAGLE 9, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 4

Eagle

010

035

0

9

12

4

Rocky

020

000

2

4

6

0

Eagle — Hitters: Noelle Foster 1-3, Rachel Menlove 2-5, Hailey Fisher 2-4, Autumn Moffat 1-4, Ashley O’Connor 3-3, Gabi Peters 1-3, Kate Kukla 2-3. Pitchers: Peters 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R 0 ER, 0 BB, 5K; Moffat (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Rocky Mountain — Hitters: Tommy MacDonald 2-4, Megan Henard 1-4, Jaidyn Ahl 1-3, Maddi Taylor 1-3, Megan Briscoe 1-3. Pitchers: Katelyn Wilfert (W) 5 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Emma Shiflet 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

BOISE 8, BONNEVILLE 2

Bonneville

002

000

0

2

3

1

Boise

410

030

x

8

13

0

Bonnville — Hitters: Hathaway 2-3, Emily Day 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Elliot (L) 6 IP, 13 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Boise — Hitters: Macy Escobar 3-4 (2B), Eden Cook 2-3 (2 RBIs), Karsyn Zaragoza 3-4 (3B), Taiana Round 1-4 (RBI), Ambryn Fortier 2-3 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Hope Shimatsu 1-3 (2 RBIs), Anna Atkins 1-2. Pitchers: Cook (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

KUNA 7, MERIDIAN 2

Meridian

000

101

0

2

7

0

Kuna

001

060

x

7

12

0

Meridian — Hitters: Sam DeSloover 1-4, Devon Stapleton 1-3, Lexi Knauss 2-3, Abigail Gagnon 1-3, Ashley Brink 1-2 (2 RBIs), Ali Rice 1-3. Pitchers: DeSloover (L) 6 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Kuna — Hitters: Ivy Hommel 2-4 (RBI), Kaci Marshall 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Rylee Newman 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI), Lindsey Jones 2-2, T. Vanderwiel 1-3 (RBI), Isabel Hernandez 1-3 (RBI), Riley Merithew 1-1, B. Schutz 1-2, Natalie Rose 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Mickey Kleffner (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

BOISE 3, HIGHLAND 1

Highland

000

010

0

1

2

0

Boise

000

120

x

3

6

2

Highland — Hitters: Keana Harman 1-3, Jordan Frasure 1-2. Pitchers: Kiara Grover (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 12 H.

Boise — Hitters: Macy Escobar 1-3, Eden Cook 2-3 (2 RBIs), Karsyn Zaragoza 1-3, Hope Shimatsu 2-3, (RBI). Pitchers: Cook (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 10 K.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Post Falls High

FRIDAY

First round

Ridgevue 5, Pocatello 0

Twin Falls 5, Middleton 1

Sandpoint 5, Blackfoot 4

Bishop Kelly 13, Canyon Ridge 0

Losers’ bracket

Middleton 8, Pocatello 1

Canyon Ridge 5, Blackfoot 2

Winners’ bracket

Ridgevue 5, Twin Falls 0

Sandpoint 8, Bishop Kelly 5

Elimination games

Middleton 5, Bishop Kelly 2

Twin Falls 13, Canyon Ridge 4

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Ridgevue (21-7-2) vs. Sandpoint, 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Middleton (26-4) vs. Twin Falls (21-8-1), 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

RIDGEVUE 5, POCATELLO 0

Ridgevue

000

010

4

5

7

1

Pocatello

000

000

0

0

4

3

Ridgevue (20-7-2) — Hitters: Veronica Soto 1-1, Gracie Walters 1-3, Brooklyn Oswald 2-3, Jazmin Ramirez 1-3, Kendall Pena 2-3. Pitcher: Walters (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

Pocatello (23-5) — Hitters: Lase Naylor 1-3, Alexis Swanson 1-3, Jami Nalley 1-3, Kylie Dubbe 1-3. Pitchers: Nalley (L) 7 IP, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

TWIN FALLS 5, MIDDLETON 1

Twin Falls

023

000

0

5

7

2

Middleton

100

000

0

1

4

3

Twin Falls (20-7-1) — Hitters: Whitney Solosabal 2-4, McKenzie Connell 1-4, Lexi Rierson 1-3, Taylor Avram 1-3, Amelia Deaton 2-3. Pitcher: Connell (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 9 K.

Middleton (24-4) — Hitters: Tayler Guerra 1-4, Ellie Conley 1-3, Amaya Pelagio 1-3, Marisa Martinez 1-3. Pitchers: Reylene Cortes (L) 2. 1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Lainey Lyle 4.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 K.

MIDDLETON 8, POCATELLO 1

Pocatello

000

100

0

1

5

1

Middleton

101

024

x

8

14

1

Pocatello — Hitters: Fullmer 1-3, Nalley 1-3, Swanson 2-3, Morrison 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Evans (L) 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Nalley 3 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Middleton — Hitters: Sage Huggins 1-4 (HR, RBI), Tayler Guerra 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Aleah Mendiola 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Lainey Lyle 3-4 (2B, RBI), Ellie Conley 2-4 (2B, RBI), Amaya Pelagio 1-4, Reylene Cortes 1-4 (2B, RBI), McKenzie Ozuna 1-2. Pitchers: Lyle (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 K; Cortes 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

RIDGEVUE 5, TWIN FALLS 0

Twin Falls

000

000

0

0

1

2

Ridgevue

000

122

x

5

5

2

Twin Falls — Hitters: Kylie Baumert 1-3. Pitchers: Whitney Solosabal (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Ridgevue — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 1-4 (2 RBIs), Carly Pena 1-4, Skylar Morris 1-2 (2B, RBI), Gracie Walters 1-3 (RBI), Kendall Pena 1-3. Pitchers: Walters (W) 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 13 K.

MIDDLETON 5, BISHOP KELLY 2

BK

001

001

0

2

4

0

Middleton

000

311

x

5

8

1

Bishop Kelly — Hitters: Annie Davidson 1-3, Leah Walborn 1-3 (RBI), Darby Atkins 1-3, Jessica Ruffing 1-3 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Jaylynn Stinson (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 7 K.

Middleton — Hitters: Sage Huggins 2-2 (2B, RBI), Tayler Guerra 1-3 (2 RBIs), Aleah Mendiola 1-3 (RBI), Lainey Lyle 1-3 (HR, RBI), Ellie Conley 1-4, Halley Niemeyer 2-2. Pitchers: Reylene Cortes (W) 6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 8 K; Lyle 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Buhl High

FRIDAY

First round

Bonners Ferry 14, Buhl 3

Homedale 9, Marsh Valley 2

Teton 6, Weiser 3

Timberlake 8, Filer 4

Losers bracket

Buhl 8, Marsh Valley 4

Filer 9, Weiser 8

Winners bracket

Bonners Ferry 4, Homedale 0

Timberlake 14, Teton 4

Elimination games

Buhl 9, Teton 2

Filer 4, Homedale 3

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Bonners Ferry vs. Timberlake (18-3), 10 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Filer (21-7) vs. Buhl, 10 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, noon (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 2 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 4 p.m.)

HOMEDALE 9, MARSH VALLEY 2

Homedale

300

200

4

9

11

1

Marsh Valley

020

000

0

2

4

4

Homedale (19-7-1) — Hitters: Kendall Nash 2-5, Sophie Nash 1-4, Megan Maxwell 1-4, Dakota Kelly 3-4, Josey Hall 1-3, Rian Beebe 1-4, Allison Shenk 1-4, Kaylee DeWitt 1-1. Pitcher: Kelly (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 11 K.

Marsh Valley (17-9) — Hitters: Valerie Vorwaller 2-4, Breanne Knelp 2-3. Pitcher: Carter Thornton (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 12 K.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Orofino 13, Nampa Christian 11

Malad 13, West Jefferson 6

New Plymouth 7, St. Maries 6

Melba 13, Declo 3

Losers bracket

Nampa Christian 14, West Jefferson 4 (5)

Declo 10, St. Maries 1

Winners bracket

Game 7: Orofino vs. Malad (n)

Game: 8: New Plymouth def. Melba

Elimination games

Melba 6, Nampa Christian 2

Game 10: Declo vs. Loser 7 (n)

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Orofino/Malad winner vs. New Plymouth, 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Melba (20-8) vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

OROFINO 13 NAMPA CHRISTIAN 11

Nampa Chr.

220

313

0

11

11

4

Orofino

002

551

x

13

12

7

Nampa Christian (12-13) — Hitters: Sydney Cagle 3-5, McKaylee Kuntz 1-4, Genni Needs 1-4, Sophie Daniels 2-4, Kendra Mullins 2-3, Liesel Cook 2-4. Pitchers: Jessie Wood (L) 6 IP, 12 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Orofino — Hitters: Lexi Schwartz 4-5, Jaden Robertson 1-4, Mayra Rodriguez 2-3, Krystal Schwartz 1-4, Hailey Erbst 2-4, Nicole Sparano 1-2, Rika Llagan 1-2. Pitchers: Erbst (W) 7 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewiston High

FRIDAY

First round

Notus 6, Potlatch 5

Genesee 18, Glenns Ferry 5

Second round

Prairie 11, Notus 10

Horseshoe Bend 10, Genesee 0 (6)

Elimination games

Potlach 17, Genesee 12

Notus 16, Glenns Ferry 5 (6)

Potlach 12, Notus 2 (5)

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 8: Horseshoe Bend (18-2) vs. Prairie, 11 a.m.

Game 9: Potlach vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 10: Winner 8 vs. Winner 9, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

NOTUS 6, POTLATCH 5

Potlach

001

000

4

5

6

3

Notus

030

021

x

6

12

6

Potlach — Hitters: Callie Ackerman 1-4, Cassie Andres 2-4, Brookelyn Carpenter 2-4, Audrey Prather 1-3. Pitcher: Rylee Chambers (L) 6 IP, 12 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Notus (17-4) — Hitters: Megan Hostetler 2-4, CheyAnne Stewart 1-4, Brooke Osmus 2-4, Emma Brock 1-4, Taylor Christensen 2-3, Destiney Quebrado 1-3, Leah Stewart 2-3, Hannah Brock 1-3. Pitcher: Hostetler (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

HORSESHOE BEND 10, GENESEE 0

Genesee

000

000

0

0

3

1

H. Bend

710

011

x

10

5

3

Genesee — Hitters: Foungain 1-3, Zenner 1-2, Turpin 1-2. Pitcher: Bartoz (L) 5.2 IP, 5 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 12 BB, 4 K.

Horseshoe Bend (18-2) — Hitters: Reilly Renfro 1-2, Kate Renfro 1-2, Sage Huston 1-3, Brooke Lane 1-1, Julia Black 1-2. Pitcher: K. Renfro (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 12 K.

BASEBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

First round

At Borah High

Timberline 11, Madison 0

Capital 6, Lewiston 2

Bonneville 6, Columbia 1

Rocky Mountain 3, Coeur d’Alene 1

FRIDAY

Loser-out

at Capital High

Lewiston 10, Madison 4

Coeur d’Alene 7, Columbia 2

Semifinals

at Borah High

Timberline 4, Capital 1

Rocky Mountain 3, Bonneville 0

SATURDAY

Consolation game

at Capital High

Lewiston (19-7) vs. Coeur d’Alene (16-11), 10 a.m.

Third place

at Capital High

Capital (18-8) vs. Bonneville (22-8), 2 p.m.

Championship

at Borah High

Timberline (21-7) vs. Rocky Mountain (21-5), 6 p.m.

TIMBERLINE 4, CAPITAL 1

Capital

100

000

0

1

4

0

Timberline

110

101

x

4

9

1

Capital (18-8) — Hitters: Jordan Godeny-Scott 2-3, Mitch Dean 1-2 (RBI), Coby Roberts 1-1. Pitchers: Ethan Horner (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; David Litzenberger 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Timberline (21-7) — Hitters: Conner Riddle 2-3 (2B), Jonah Hultberg 2-3 (RBI), Tomas Vizgirdas 1-3, Ayden Callahan 1-3 (RBI), Alex McFarland-Smith 1-3, Sebastian Elu 1-3, Matt Stefanic 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Elu (W) 4.1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Callahan 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Elu 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

ROCKY MTN. 3, BONNEVILLE 0

Bonneville

000

000

0

0

3

0

Rocky Mtn.

100

200

x

3

5

2

Bonneville (22-8) — Hitters: Tavyn Lords 1-3, Randon Hostert 1-2, Jordan Perez 1-3. Pitchers: Dalton Virgil (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

Rocky Mountain (21-5) — Hitters: Ryan Hansen 1-3 (2B), Kaden Hollow 1-3 (RBI), Kase Ogata 1-2, Nolan Walker 1-3, Ty Hollow 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Gabe Hughes (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 14 K.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

First round

Idaho Falls 3, Vallivue 2

Skyview 12, Jerome 0

Skyline 16, Lakeland 10

Twin Falls 8, Middleton 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Vallivue 3, Jerome 2

Lakeland 12, Middleton 5

Semifinals

Idaho Falls 9, Skyview 8

Twin Falls 9, Skyline 3

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Vallivue (16-13) vs. Lakeland (12-9), 10 a.m.

Third place

Skyview (24-4) vs. Skyline (16-14), 1 p.m.

Championship

Idaho Falls (20-9) vs. Twin Falls (26-3), 4 p.m.

VALLIVUE 3, JEROME 2

Jerome

000

101

0

2

4

2

Vallivue

000

200

1

3

5

1

Jerome — Hitters: Cryer 1-3, Davis 1-1, Bell 2-3. Pitcher: Ahrens (L) 6.1 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3K.

Vallivue (16-13) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 2-3, Zach Gipson 1-3, Cobe Lehman 1-3, Cooper Sutton 1-2. Pitcher: Auggie Valdez (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

LAKELAND 12, MIDDLETON 5

Lakeland

230

033

1

12

11

2

Middleton

000

050

x

5

7

4

Lakeland (11-9) — Individual statistics not provided.

Middleton (17-10) — Hitters: Hayden Smith 2-4, DJ Hagler 1-3, Blake Chainey 1-3, Colton McGee 1-3, Jared Baltzer 1-1, Joe Orrison 1-4. Pitchers: Smith 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Trevor Lara (L) 5 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 6 K; Carson Elison 0 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

IDAHO FALLS 9, SKYVIEW 8

Skyview

023

020

1

8

12

2

Idaho Falls

200

113

2

9

12

1

Skyview — Hitters: Blake Maxwell 1-4 (2B), Cody Balle 2-4 (2B), Bryson O’Dell 1-1, Harris Villaneuva 2-4 (1 RBI), Bryson Vaughn 2-3 (2B), Wade Carpenter 1-1 (1 RBI), Brody Babneau 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Justin Villanueva 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Balle 3.2 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Vaughn 0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Justin Masuca 1.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB 1 K; J. Villaneauva 0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Babneau (L) 0.0 IP; 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Tanner Calhoun 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Idaho Falls — Hitters: Hunter Leavitt 1-4 (1 RBI), Cannon Thompson 4-5 (2 2Bs, HR, 3 RBIs), Andrew Gregersen 3-4 (HR, 4 RBIs), Jace Jones 1-4, Caden White 1-4, Jackson Madsen 1-3, Tanner Stahl 1-3. Pitchers: Gregersen 4.1 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; Paul Wilson (W) 2.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

First round

Bonners Ferry 10, Teton 1

Payette 7, Kimberly 3

Sugar-Salem 6, Timberlake 0

Fruitland 4, Marsh Valley 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Teton 7, Kimberly 6

Timberlake 16, Marsh Valley 15

Semifinals

Bonners Ferry 5, Payette 3

Fruitland 17, Sugar-Salem 1 (6)

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Teton vs. Timberlake (8-10), 10 a.m.

Third place

Payette (16-12) vs. Sugar-Salem (20-6-1), 1 p.m.

Championship

Bonners Ferry (20-3) vs. Fruitland (21-3), 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Melaleuca Field, Idaho Falls

THURSDAY

First round

New Plymouth 6, Malad 0

Melba 12, Grangeville 8

Nampa Christian 10, Bear Lake 6

Declo 9, Challis 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Malad 13, Grangeville 9

Challis 9, Bear Lake 7

Semifinals

Melba 9, New Plymouth 8

Nampa Christian 8, Declo 0

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Malad vs. Challis, 10 a.m.

Third place

New Plymouth (15-12) vs. Declo (12-11), 2:45 p.m.

Championship

Melba (18-7) vs. Nampa Christian (18-9), 3:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Clearwater Valley 7, Wilder 1

Potlatch 6, Lapwai 5

Semifinals

Genesee 12, Clearwater Valley 5 (5)

Potlatch 12, Glenns Ferry 0 (5)

SATURDAY

Fifth place

Wilder (7-8) vs. Lapwai, 10 a.m.

Third place

Clearwater Valley vs. Glenns Ferry, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Genesee vs. Potlatch, 3:30 p.m.

CLEARWATER VALLEY 7 WILDER 1

C. Valley

110

005

0

7

7

0

Wilder

000

010

0

1

5

1

Clearwater Valley — Hitters: Summers 2-4, Owens 1-2, Morris 1-4, Shilling 1-2, Jackson 1-4, Ketola 1-3. Pitchers: Morris 5 IP, 5 H 1 R 1 ER 2 BB, 5 K; Ketola 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Wilder (7-8) — Hitters: Anthony Ortivez 1-4, Oscar Puga 2-3, Caulen Michael 2-3. Pitchers: Puga 5 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1K; Michael 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 K.

Track and Field

5A

Girls

Team scores: 1. Mountain View 35, 2. Rocky Mountain 27.5, 3. Boise 27, 4. (tie) Madison 16, Capital 16, Lake City 16, 7. Highland 11, 8. Eagle 10, 9. Rigby 9, 10. Post Falls 8.5, 11. Timberline 7, 12. Meridian 6, 13. Borah 5, 14. Kuna 1.

Individual results

Pole vault: 1. Sierra Kiser, Boise, 11-06; 2. Lexi Wightman, Madison, J11-06; 3. Paige Dallmann, Rocky Mountain, 11-00; 4. Aubrey Scott, Rigby, J11-00; 5. Kinsey Langin, Rocky Mountain, 10-06; 5. Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls, 10-06; 7. Annalea Black, Eagle, J10-06; 8. Pilar Fisk, Eagle, J10-06. Long jump: 1. Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 18-04.25, w:NWI; 2. Tristin Bowens, Capital, 17-10.75, w:NWI; 3. Rayven Nealey, Madison, 17-08.25, w:NWI; 4. Laurell Fink, Mtn View, 17-03.50, w:NWI; 5. Nicole Gieser, Rocky Mountain, 17-00, w:NWI; 6. Avery Clark-White, Boise, 16-09, w:NWI; 7. Madison Gillespie, Highland, 16-05.25, w:NWI; 8. Meghan Holloman, Kuna, 16-03.75, w:NWI. Shot put: 1. Emily Hernandez, Lake City, 43-02; 2. Jody Toki, Highland, 39-09.50; 3. Keara Simpson, Lake City, 39-04; 4. Robin Camp, Borah, 38-05.75; 5. Megan Nate, Rocky Mountain, 38-01.50; 6. Mateya Mobley, Rigby, 37-08.50; 7. Hana Haakenstad, Meridian, 37-08.25; 8. Sarrah Hoopes, Rigby, 35-08.50. 4x800 relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 9:17.87; 2. Mountain View 9:19.91; 3. Boise 9:21.16; 4. Post Falls 9:41.44; 5. Timberline (Boise) 9:45.41; 6. Capital 9:47.50; 7. Madison 9:48.72; 8. Highland 10:08.49. Pole vault: 1. Sierra Kiser, Boise, 11-06; 2. Lexi Wightman, Madison, J11-06; 3. Paige Dallmann, Rocky Mountain, 11-00; 4. Aubrey Scott, Rigby, J11-00; 5. Kinsey Langin, Rocky Mountain, 10-06; 5. Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls, 10-06; 7. Annalea Black, Eagle, J10-06; 8. Pilar Fisk, Eagle, J10-06. Long jump: 1. Tori Sloan, Mtn View, 18-04.25, w:NWI; 2. Tristin Bowens, Capital, 17-10.75, w:NWI; 3. Rayven Nealey, Madison, 17-08.25, w:NWI; 4. Laurell Fink, Mtn View, 17-03.50, w:NWI; 5. Nicole Gieser, Rocky Mountain, 17-00, w:NWI; 6. Avery Clark-White, Boise, 16-09, w:NWI; 7. Madison Gillespie, Highland, 16-05.25, w:NWI; 8. Meghan Holloman, Kuna, 16-03.75, w:NWI. Shot put: 1. Emily Hernandez, Lake City, 43-02; 2. Jody Toki, Highland, 39-09.50; 3. Keara Simpson, Lake City, 39-04; 4. Robin Camp, Borah, 38-05.75; 5. Megan Nate, Rocky Mountain, 38-01.50; 6. Mateya Mobley, Rigby, 37-08.50; 7. Hana Haakenstad, Meridian, 37-08.25; 8. Sarrah Hoopes, Rigby, 35-08.50. 4x800 relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 9:17.87; 2. Mountain View 9:19.91; 3. Boise 9:21.16; 4. Post Falls 9:41.44; 5. Timberline (Boise) 9:45.41; 6. Capital 9:47.50; 7. Madison 9:48.72; 8. Highland 10:08.49. 3200: 1. Lexy Halladay, Mtn View, 10:30.80*; 2. Eve Jensen, Boise, 10:40.72; 3. Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 10:54.53; 4. Robyn Reeder, Capital, 11:02.01; 5. Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 11:11.06; 6. Megan Delorey, Timberline, 11:13.77; 7. Reagan Badger, Mtn View, 11:15.40; 8., McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 11:17.91.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Rocky Mountain 34, 2. (tie) Capital 23, Coeur d'Alene 23, 4. Borah 19, 5. (tie) Rigby 16, Lewiston 16, 7. Boise 12, 8. Eagle 10, 9. Meridian 9, 10. (tie) Mountain View 6, Timberline 6, 12. (tie) Highland 5, Hillcrest 5, 14. (tie) Kuna 3, Madison 3, Bonneville 3, 17. Post Falls 2.

Individual results

Pole vault: 1. Seth Nims, Boise, 15-03; 2. Hunter Jensen, Rigby, 14-06; 3. Daniel Owen, Rocky Mountain, J14-06; 4. Ryan Shearman, Rocky Mountain, J14-06; 5. Austin Denney, Hillcrest, 14-00; 6. Andrew Carlyle, Rocky Mountain, J14-00; 7. Samuel Care, Boise, J14-00; 8. A.J. Barrett, Highland, J14-00. Long jump: 1. Britt Ipsen, Capital, 23-03, w:NWI; 2. Alec Bindner, Capital, 22-00, w:NWI; 3. Hunter Mittleider, Rocky Mountain, 21-07, w:NWI; 4. Taylor Dawson, Coeur d'Alene, J21-07, w:NWI; 5. Caden McGill, Meridian, 21-06.75, w:NWI; 6. Jake Sturman, Kuna, 21-03.25, w:NWI; 7. Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 21-01.75, w:NWI; 8. Brayden Snarr, Hillcrest, 20-08, w:NWI. Shot put: 1. Grady Leonard, Coeur d'Alen, 61-05.50; 2. Alec Kuzmack, Eagle, 60-04; 3. Nathan Franz, Rigby, 56-08.25; 4. Michael Sikorski, Meridian, 54-02.50; 5. Vincent Kelemete, Highland, 53-06.75; 6. Connor Jacobs, Rocky Mountain, 51-01.50; 7. Canyon Anderson, Eagle, 48-07; 8. Zach Hendricks, Rigby, 47-09.50. 4x800 relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 7:56.21; 2. Coeur d'Alene 7:58.77; 3. Timberline (Boise) 8:04.58; 4. Capital 8:05.36; 5. Mountain View 8:05.37; 6. Madison 8:06.92; 7. Borah 8:09.21; 8. Rigby 8:33.13. 3200: 1. Austin Byrer, Lewiston, 9:22.61; 2. Abdi Maqtal, Borah, 9:31.52; 3. Joey Perez, Lewiston, 9:32.94; 4. Sean Harren, Borah, 9:35.30; 5. Siyad Matan, Borah, 9:35.63; 6. Stetson Moss, Bonneville, 9:36.04; 7. Brandon Walker, Mtn View, 9:36.31; 8. Evan Thieme, Rocky Mountain, 9:40.57.

4A

Girls

Team scores: 1. Bishop Kelly 33, 2. Wood River 16, 3. Twin Falls 15, 4. Emmett 14, 5. Skyview 12.5, 6. Blackfoot 12, 7. Idaho Falls 11.5, 8. Preston 11, 9. (tie) Mountain Home 10, Moscow 10, Pocatello 10, 12. Lakeland 9, 13. Caldwell 8, 14. Skyline 7, 15. Vallivue 6, 16. Middleton 5, 17. Ridgevue 3, 18. Sandpoint 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 5-6. 2, Stella Barsotti, Wood River, 5-4. 3, Danielle Nay, Skyview, 5-2. 3, Katie Montgomery, Idaho Falls, 5-2. 5, Kylee Callister, Blackfoot, 5-0. 6, Maya Holister, Wood River, 5-0. 7, Jada Johnson, Skyline, 5-0. 8, Lydia Renschler, Skyview, 5-0. Triple jump: 1, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 37-5.5. 2, Whitnee Skalskiy, Lakeland, 35-9.5. 3, Sidnee Naerebout, Twin Falls, 35-1. 4, Maddie Villarreal, Vallivue, 34-11.5. 5, Katie Montgomery, Idaho Falls, 34-9. 6, Sena Stillman, Bishop Kelly, 34-9. 7, Channing Albertson, Skyview, 34-6.75. 8, Elizabeth Mathews, Skyline, 34-5.75. Discus: 1, Sable Lohmeier, Mountain Home, 140-4. 2, Lita Forse, Caldwell, 130-3. 3, Lillie Smith, Emmett, 125-11. 4, Saige Atkinson, Preston, 123-10. 5, Kaybrea Ray, Skyline, 121-10. 6, Abby Ramsey, Middleton, 121-9. 7, Vanessa Delgadillo, Idaho Falls, 114-1. 8, Maddie Villarreal, Vallivue, 108-10. 800 medley relay: 1, Pocatello 1:49.15. 2, Blackfoot 1:50.12. 3, Bishop Kelly 1:52.2. 4, Wood River 1:53.88. 5, Skyview 1:54.23. 6, Twin Falls 1:54.39. 7, Middleton 1:55.21. 8, Lakeland 1:56.98. 3,200: 1, Katherine Ruck, Moscow, 11:09.5. 2, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 11:15.91. 3, Billie Hatch, Preston, 11:21.17. 4, Haley Schaeffer, Twin Falls, 11:24.44. 5, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 11:40.49. 6, Emma Wilkes, Ridgevue, 11:41.82. 7, Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint, 11:48.19. 8, Brinlee Garling, Twin Falls, 11:53.27.

Boys

Team scores: 1. (tie) Bishop Kelly 26, Canyon Ridge 26, 3. (tie) Pocatello 19, Skyline 19, 5. Caldwell 17, 6. Moscow 16, 7. Twin Falls 13, 8. Century 11, 9. Idaho Falls 9, 10. Blackfoot 8, 11. Vallivue 7, 12. Middleton 5, 13. (tie) Mountain Home 4, Emmett 4, 15. Ridgevue 3, 16. (tie) Jerome 2, Sandpoint 2, Lakeland 2, Skyview 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1, Dokota Erchul, Century, 6-6. 2, Anthony Garcia, Canyon Ridge, 6-6. 3, Kobee Gunter, Pocatello, 6-0. 4, Troy Colleran, Bishop Kelly, 6-0. 4, Noah Rohrdanz, Caldwell, 6-0. 4, Zac Merrill, Idaho Falls, 6-0. 7, Reese Asson, Twin Falls, 6-0. 8, Bridger Gunter, Century, 5-10. Triple jump: 1, Nate Griswold, Caldwell, 45-10.25. 2, Kobee Gunter, Pocatello, 45-6.25. 3, Jayson Gray, Moscow, 44-8.75. 4, Brock Snow, Pocatello, 43-3.5. 5, Raoul Johnson, Bishop Kelly, 42-9.25. 6, Derek Christensen, Twin Falls, 42-4.25. 7, Taylor Thuernagle, Skyview, 42-3.5. 8, Spencer Bassett, Sandpoint, 41-11.5. Discus: 1, Daniel Helsley, Skyline, 172-4. 2, Brison Tilo, Canyon Ridge, 169-3. 3, Ben Hruby, Bishop Kelly, 163-09. 4, Josh Mertz, Middleton, 155-4. 5, Coby Yates, Emmett, 153-3. 6, Zack Ramos, Caldwell, 147-2. 7, Dallyn Graham, Jerome, 140-00. 8, Zachary Alamillo, Sandpoint, 136-6. 1,600 medley relay: 1, Canyon Ridge 3:36.39. 2, Blackfoot 3:36.63. 3, Bishop Kelly 3:37.45. 4, Twin Falls 3:37.65. 5, Mountain Home 3:38.92. 6, Ridgevue 3:39.05. 7, Lakeland 3:39.60. 8, Idaho Falls 3:39.62. 3,200: 1, Josh Corgatelli, Moscow, 9:21.03. 2, Ryan Barna, Skyline, 9:22.02. 3, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 9:24.91. 4, Mark Castaneda, Vallivue, 9:31.37. 5, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 9:34.95. 6, Cannon Leavitt, Twin Falls, 9:42.42. 7, Vincent Groner, Vallivue, 9:43.87. 8, Harrison Roberts, Skyline, 9:47.89.

3A

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 48.5, 2. Shelley 37.5, 3. Fruitland 22, 4. Weiser 21.2, 5. Homedale 21, 6. (tie) Filer 20, Buhl 20, Gooding 20, 9. Kimberly 13, 10. Timberlake 10.7, 11. Bonners Ferry 10, 12. Snake River 8, 13. Marsh Valley 6, 14. Coeur d'Alene Charter 5, 15. (tie) Teton 4, Parma 4, 17. Priest River 2.

Individual results

3,200: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 11:10.05; 2. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 11:20.65; 3. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 11:44.75; 4. Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 11:54.75; 5. Lauren Hillam, Fruitland, 12:15.63; 6. Keely Wolf, Gooding, 12:19.37; 7. Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:25.54; 8. Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 12:39.89. Medley relay: 1. Filer 1:51.96; 2. Shelley 1:52.59; 3. Buhl 1:55.06; 4. Coeur d'Alene Charter 1:55.44; 5. Homedale 1:55.75; 6. Marsh Valley 1:57.21; 7. Parma 2:00.70; 8. Bonners Ferry 2:00.77. High jump: 1. Jade Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 5-0; 2. Lainey Hilt, Weiser, 4-10; 3. Katelyn Wyss, Weiser, 4-10; 4. Nicole Stampke, Gooding, 4-10; 5. Cheyenne Roberts, Timberlake, 4-10; 6. Brinn Peck, Marsh Valley, 4-8; 7. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 4-8; 8. Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 4-8. Long jump: 1. Jailyn Gartner, Filer, 17-0.5; 2. Kassidee Campbell, Snake River, 17-0; 3. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 16-5; 4. Savannah Crane, Sugar-Salem, 16-3; 5. Eden Anderson, Shelley, 16-2.5; 6. Katherine Jones, Buhl, 16-0; 7. Ashley Burks, Homedale, 15-6; 8. Lindsey Larson, Sugar-Salem, 15-5. Triple jump: 1. Alexandra Tatum, Gooding, 36-5.5; 2. Brinley Humphreys, Kimberly, 35-7.5; 3. Eden Anderson, Shelley, 35-3.5; 4. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 35-1.75; 5. Taryn Paradis, Teton, 33-0.5; 6. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 33-0; 7. Ellie Chastain, Parma, 32-8.5; 8. Marian Dunn, Sugar-Salem, 31-11.5. Shot put: 1. Alyssa Gorrell, Buhl, 41-0; 2. Danielle Church, Fruitland, 36-7.5; 3. Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 36-0.75; 4. Celina Adams, Sugar-Salem, 35-4; 5. Eva Symms, Homedale, 35-0.5; 6. Jazmin Romero, Shelley, 33-10.5; 7. Carli Swallow, Homedale, 33-3.25; 8. Haley Wenk, Bonners Ferry, 33-2.25. Pole vault: 1. Cheyenne Chapman, Fruitland, 11-4; 2. Claire Redd, Sugar-Salem, 10-6; T3. Allison Kirby, Timberlake, 9-6; T3. Kassi Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 9-6; 5. Angelica Vazquez, Weiser, 9-6; 6. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 9-6; 7. Bailey Price, Gooding, 9-0; T8. Kaeley Williams, Shelley, 7-6; T8. Peyton Kronenberg, Timberlake, 7-6; T8. JaNelle Servoss, Shelley, 7-6

Boys

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 58, 2. Kimberly 38, 3. Fruitland 22, 4. Coeur d'Alene Charter 18, 5. (tie) Kellogg 15, Bonners Ferry 15, 7. (tie) Weiser 12, Priest River 12, 9. (tie) Timberlake 11, Shelley 11, 11. (tie) Snake River 10.5, Filer 10.5, 13. Gooding 10, 14. Payette 9, 15. South Fremont 7, 16. Teton 5, 17. Buhl 4, 18. Marsh Valley 3, 19. Parma 2.

Individual results

3,200: 1. Landon Chang, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 9:43.69; 2. Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 9:43.80; 3. Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 9:45.78; 4. Landon Davis, Timberlake, 9:47.90; 5. Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 9:48.29; 6. Benjamin Moser, Sugar-Salem, 10:20.65; 7. Alex Peterson, Parma, 10:21.42; 8. Braidon Stokes, Snake River, 10:22.06. Medley relay: 1. Sugar-Salem 3:39.45; 2. Coeur d'Alene Charter 3:43.45; 3. Fruitland 3:45.23; 4. Teton 3:46.81; 5. Timberlake 3:49.36; 6. Marsh Valley 3:59.23; 7. Kimberly 4:04.45; 8. Payette 4:10.42. High jump: 1. Ty Wright, Shelley, 6-6; 2. Trason Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 6-4; T3. Porter Baldwin, Snake River, 6-2; T3. Shelby Harding, Filer, 6-2; 5. Deklyn Ruffing, Kimberly, 6-0; 6. Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 6-0; T7. Jaden Chappell, Kimberly, 5-10; T7. Nate Miller, Snake River, 5-10. Triple jump: 1. Cade Morris, Gooding, 42-9; 2. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 42-9; 3. Alberto Sanchez, Weiser, 42-8.5; 4. Davis Fischer, Filer, 41-8.25; 5. Adam Lauda, Buhl, 41-3.25; 6. Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 41-3; 7. Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 40-10.5; 8. Hansen Curtis, South Fremont, 40-10.5. Discus: 1. Collin Glass, Kimberly, 142-6; 2. Tully Martin, Payette, 138-6; 3. Trevor Harvey, Fruitland, 132-8; 4. Colby Poe, Priest River, 127-3; 5. Ted Reed, Kellogg, 125-2; 6. Riley Harris, South Fremont, 121-5; 7. Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 120-4; 8. Cody Schiess, Kimberly, 115-8. Shot put: 1. Marcus Maxwell, Sugar-Salem, 47-8.75; 2. Nick Christensen, Kimberly, 46-9.5; 3. Trevor Harvey, Fruitland, 46-3; 4. Colton Burr, Weiser, 46-0; 5. Caleb Ziegler, Fruitland, 45-4.25; 6. Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 44-9.25; 7. Edwin Smith, South Fremont, 43-10.5; 8. Hansen Curtis, South Fremont, 42-2.75. Pole vault: 1. Isaac Lavala, Bonners Ferry, 15-2; 2. Corbin Maltba, Priest River, 14-0; 3. Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 13-0; 4. Nikolous Bertling, Bonners Ferry, 13-0; 5. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 13-0; 6. Josh Anderson, Snake River, 12-6; 7. Brett Milholland, Kellogg, 12-0; 8. Jeb Johnson, Weiser, 12-0

2A

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Salmon 49, 2. Melba 44, 3. Declo 30.5, 4. Firth 19, 5. Ririe 17, 6. West Side 15.2, 7. Orofino 13, 8. Cole Valley Christian 12, 8. West Jefferson 12, 10. Malad 11.2, 11. Bear Lake 11, 11. Soda Springs 11, 13. Nampa Christian 8, 14. McCall-Donnelly 7, 15. North Fremont 5, 15. New Plymouth 5, 17. St Maries 3, 18. Aberdeen 2.

Individual Results

3,200: 1. Josi Kelsy, Bear Lake, 11:42.57; 2. Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 11:50,07. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 11:53.14. 4, Eden Griffith, Ririe, 11:58.08. 5, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 12:10.29. 6, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 12:19.93. 7, Cheylah Volkers, Melba, 12:35.37. 8, Marissa Cole, Melba, 12:37.19. 800 medley: 1, Salmon, 1:54.29. 2, Firth, 1:55.78. 3, Soda Springs, 1:56.28. 4, West Side, 1:56.56. 5, Declo, 1:57.84. 6, Malad 1:59.50. 7, McCall-Donnelly, 1:59.87. 8, Orofino, 2:00.65. High Jump: 1, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 5-06.50. 2, Ashley Holton, Nampa Christian, 5-00. 3, Kylie Peets, Salmon, 4-10. 4, Rose Hansen, McCall-Donnelly, J4-10. 5, Erith Hayes, Ririe, J4-10. 6, Saige Butterfield, St Maries, J4-10. 7, Brynlee Torgerson, Ririe, J4-10. 8, Emmah Peterson, Malad, 4-08. 8, Kayley Koyle, Declo, 4-08. 8, Devin Kent, West Side, 4-08. 8, Mateya Gentry, Declo, 4-08. Pole Vault: 1, Emma Clark, Melba 10-10.00. 2, Madison Atlas, Salmon, 10-00.00. 3, Cassidy Griffithm Ririe, J10-00.00. 4, Carli Smith, Salmon, 9-06.00. 5, Callie Young, Melba, 9-00.00. 6, Lilia Ebanez, West Side, J9-00.00. 7, Fallon Born, Slamon 8-06.00. 7, Kellie Tucker, Firth 8-06.00. 7, Anya Dahle, West Side, 8-06.00. Long Jump: 1, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley Christian, 18-00.50. 2, Emma Clark, Melba, 17-09.75. 3, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 17-09.50. 4, Kellie Tucker, Firth, 16-08.25. 5, Kelsie Hamilton, Declo, 16-07.00. 6, Saige Fredrickson, West Side, 16-04.50. 7, Makenna Schritter, Aberdeen, 16-00.25. 8. Helen King, New Plymouth, 15-10.00. Triple Jump: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 37-04.00. 2, Hanah Peterson, Malad, 36-00.00. 3, Courtney Christoph, Declo, 35-11.50, 4, Allie Butler, Firth, 33-08.00. 5, Helen King, New Plymouth, 37-04.00. 6, Anya Dahle, West Side, 32-04.00. 7, Mckenzie Sermon, West Jefferson, 32-01.50. 8, Sierra Romrell, West Jefferson, 32-00.00. Discus: 1, Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 122-08. 2, Shay Kuykendall, Orofino, 116-03. 3, Eve Garrett, Salmon, 108-09. 4, Chelsie Roseberry, North Fremont, 106-10. 5, Casey Tighe, Orofino, 106-06. 6, Emily Oldham, Melba, 103-11. 7, Holly Golenor, Cole Valley Christian, 101-08. 8, Mayla Ivie, West Jefferson, 100-09.

Boys

Team Scores: 1, Soda Springs 29. 2, Declo 28. 3, Orofino 24. 4, West Side 21. 5, Bear Lake 20. 6, Firth 18. 7, McCall-Donnelly 14. 7, St Maries 14. 9, North Fremont 13. 10, Nampa Christian 11. 11, Salmon 10. 12, New Plymouth 9. 13, Ririe 8. 14, Cole Valley Christian 7. 15, Grangeville 4. 16, Aberdeen 3. 17, West Jefferson 1.

Individual Results

3200: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 9:40.37. 2, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 9:54.61. 3, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 9:58.73. 4, Easton Dean, West Side, 10:18.89. 5, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 10:19.95. 6, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 10:20.34. 7, Brennen Donahue, Cole Valley Christian, 10:32.51. 8, Caleb Barger, Grangeville, 10:36.98. 1600 medley: 1, Bear Lake 3:37.56. 2, Soda Springs 3:39.05. 3, West Side 3:41.46. 4, Cole Valley Christian 3:46.32. 5, Declo 3:48.02. 6, Grangeville 3:48.45. 7, Nampa Christian 3:50.12. 8, North Fremont 3:51.39. Long jump: 1, Damon Folkman, Firth, 22-10.50. 2, Dustin Howell, Orofino, 21-05.25. 3, Matt West, Orofinao, 21-02.75. 4, Sawyer Dye, North Fremont, 21-02.25. 5, Zac Hobson, West Side, 21-00.00. 6, Fallon Elliott, Aberdeen, 20-06.00. 7, Lewis Porter, New Plymouth, 20-02.25. 8, Traver Larson, Declo, 20-01.00. Triple jump: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 43-03.50. 2, Damon Folkmanm Firth 43-01.00. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 42-09.25. 4, Isaac Glaze, Orofino, 42-02.75. 5, Stockton Dye, North Fremon, 42-02.25. 6, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 42-01.50. 7, Zac Hobson, West Side, 41-11.00. 8, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 40-10.00. Shot put: 1, Donavin Rottini, St Maries, 51-04.50. 2, Chase Yearsley, Ririe, 48-02.75. 3, Robbie Moore, Declo, 47-09.00. 4, Garrison Bretz, Orofino, 47-00.00. 5, Nick Woods, New Plymouth, 44-03.00. 6, Braxton Bujak, Nampa Christian, 43-02.50. 7, Sy Osterhout, Declo, 42-08.00. 8, Garrett Jones, Salmon, 41-10.50. Discus: 1, Robbie Moore, Declo, 149-00. 2, Doug Wilkinson, McCall-Donnelly, 141-08. 3, Kaden Deluna, McCall-Donnelly, 138-11. 4, Sy Osterhout, Declo, 137-01. 5, Donavin, Rottini, St Maries, 131-11. 6, Garrett Jones, Salmon, 126-10. 7, Nick Woods, New Plymouth, 124-07. 8, Dallan Beus, New Plymouth 124-01.

1A

Girls

Team scores: 1, Castleford 25. 2, Valley 21. 3, Butte County 20. 4, Challis 14. 5, Nezperce 11. 6, Lighthouse Christian 10. 6, Hagerman 10. 8, Cascade 8. 8, Oakley 8. 8, Mackay 8. 11, Shoshone 6. 11, Troy 6. 11, Raft River 6. 14, Grace 5. 14, Tri-Valley 5. 14, Prairie 5. 14, Clark Fork 5. 18, Idaho City 4. 18, Kamiah 4. 20, Liberty Charter 3. 20, Logos 3. 22, Community School 2. 22, Rimrock 2. 22, Camas County 2. 22, Clearwater Valley 2.

Triple jump: 1, Brinley Reed, Valley, 37-07.50. 2, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 34-08.75. 3, Abbey Blum, Troy, 33-04.50. 4, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 33-03.75. 5, Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 32-09.75. 6, Cierra Hennings, Shoshone, 32-06.00. 7, Skye Sabin, Camas County, 32-03.50. 8, Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 31-11.5.0.

High jump: 1, Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Christian, 5-00.00. 2, Alayna Smith, Mackay, J5-00.00. 3, Madisyn Kimmel, Valley, J5-00.00. 4, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, J5-00.00. 5, Lindsey Drinkall, Castleford, 4-10.00. 6, Grace Belschner, Logos, 4-08.00. 7, Phoenyx Wright, Rimrock, J4-08.00. 8, Harmony Edmondson, Clearwater Valley, 4-06.00.

Discus: 1, Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 120-02. 2, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 118-09. 3, Naomi Foster, Challis, 108-03. 4, Tannah Sellers, Valley, 106-11. 5, Lacey Kludt, Kamiah, 104-02. 6, Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 103-09. 7, Angie Magana, Oakley, 103-06. 8, Madison Ulmer, Prairie, 100-08.

Shot put: 1, Jade Etelu, Castleford, 37-02.25. 2, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 37-01.50. 3, Angie Magana, Oakley, 35-05.00. 4, Braylee Wood, Grace, 34-00.50. 5, Laci Whitaker, Raft River, 33-08.50. 6, Madison Dodge, Liberty Charter, 33-06.50. 7, Mandi Carpenter, Raft River, 31-10.75. 8, Danielle Harwood, Butte County, 31-10.50.

3,200: 1, Elly Machado, Castleford, 12:01.43. 2, Sage Way, Cascade, 12:03.56. 3, Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 12:22.45. 4. Grace Ertel, Tri-Valley, 12:25.06. 5, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 12:26.29. 6, Macy Hansen, Butte County, 12:27.08. 7, Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 12:28.49. 8, Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater Valley, 12:30.69.

800 medley 1, Deary, 1:52.86. 2, Valley, 1:54.81. 3, Rockland, 1:55.76, 4. Logos, 1:58.61. 5, Castleford, 1:59.52. 6, Liberty Charter, 1:59.89. 7, Carey, 2:05.98. 8, Cascade, 2:08.02.

Boys

Team scores: 1, Tri-Valley 36. 2, Clearwater Valley 32. 3, Butte County 31. 4, Valley 28. 5, Challis 21. 6, North Star Charter 18. 7, Lapwai 14. 8, Greenleaf Friends 12. 8, Cascade 12. 10. Murtaugh 10. 11, Clark County 9. 12, Council 6. 12, Troy 6. 14, Community School 5. 14, Victory Charter 5. 14, Prairie 5. 17, Potlatch 4. 17, Raft River 4. 19, Logos 3. 20, Genesee 2. 20, Kamiah 2. 20, Liberty Charter 2. 20, Lighthouse Christian 2. 20, Idaho City 2. 25, Oakley 1. 25, Shoshone 1.

Triple jump: 1, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 42-08.75. 2, Josh Nichols, North Star Charter, 42-04.00. 3, Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 41-01.00. 4, Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 40-11.00. 5, Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 40-02.50. 6, Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valley, 40-01.75. 7, Noah Howard, Idaho City, 40-01.25. 8, Devan Bollar, Shoshone, 40-00.75.

High jump: 1, Cody Peterson, Cascade, 6-04.00. 2, Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valley, 6-02.00. 3, Isaac Stoner, Troy, 6-00.00. 4, Keith Kipp, Lapwai, J6-00.00. 5, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, J6-00.00. 6, Devin Richards, Potlatch, 5-10.00. 7, Parker May, Challis, 5-08.00. 8, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, J5-8.00.

Long jump: 1, Josh Nichols, North Star Charter, 20-06.50. 2, Jason Hardy, Valley, 20-05.50. 3, Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 20-04.00. 4, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friends, 20-01.00. 5, Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 19-09.25. 6, Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 19-02.75. 7, George Wyatt Stock, Cascade, 19-02.50. 8, Colton Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friends, 19-01.00.

Pole vault: 1, Jayden Olson, Challis, 14-00.00. 2, Mika Rives, Clearwater Valley, 13-06.00. 3, Colt Uhlenkott, Tri-Valley, 13-00.00. 4, Jakob Plummer, Challis, J13-00.00. 5, Wacey Holtman, Raft River, J13-00.00. 6, Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valley, 12-06.00. 7, Jordan Bradshaw, Lighthouse Christian, 12-00.00. 8, Landen Gamett, Butte County, 11-06.00.

Discus: 1, Aaron Mays, Butte County, 152-06. 2, Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 139-04. 3, Landen Gamett, Butte County, 135-11. 4, Ryan Glimp, Prairie, 133-07. 5, Wyatt Naillon, Challis, 132-07. 6, Jack Burton, Valley, 131-05. 7, Ian Frasure, Genesee, 129-01. 8, Kolton Krasselt, Potlatch, 127-08.

Shot put: 1, Aaron Mays, Butte County, 50-04.25. 2, Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 48-09.50. 3, JT Mahon, Council, 48-04.00. 4, Jack Burton, Valley, 47-08.50. 5, Kalib Hawley, Butte County, 46-06.50. 6, Collin Kindall, Tri-Valley, 45-00.50. 7, Kaleb Oatman, Kamiah, 43-07.50. 8, Joel Nunes, Oakley, 42-06.50. 3,200: 1, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valley, 9:34.98. 2, Ben Chritensen, Valley, 9:43.58. 3, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friends, 9:49.44. 4, Henry Raff, Community School, 9:53.83. 5, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 9:55.80. 6, Jackson Dickison, Logos, 10:08.68. 7, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 10:15.90. 8, Jacob Duffy, Victory Charter, 10:17.20.

1,600 medley: 1, Valley 3:39.79. 2, Clearwater Valley, 3:42.58. 3, Troy, 3:43.84. 4, Liberty Charter, 3:45.78. 5, Victory Charter, 3:45.90. 6, Castleford, 3:47.10. 7, Kamiah, 3:53.78. 8, Rockland, 4:00.38.

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Bishop Kelly

Mountain View 13, Timberline 3

Rocky Mountain 13, Eagle 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At Rocky Mountain

Rocky Mountain vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 2 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Friday

At College of Idaho

Capital 10, Jackson Hole 7

Lake City vs. Meridian (n)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At College of Idaho

Capital vs. Lake City/Meridian winner, 12:30 p.m.

CAPITAL 10, JACKSON HOLE 7

Jackson Hole (7-7) — Ryan Welch 2 assists; Peter Goettler 3 goals; Thomas Bryan 1 goal; Harrison Sauter 2 goals, 1 assist; Aaron Trauner 1 goal, 1 assist; Goalkeeping: Gage Dwan 19 saves.

Capital (9-4) — Andrew Thomas 3 goals, 1 assist; Jackson Beers 4 goals, 1 assist; Grayson Lauer 2 goals; Gavin Piva 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Drew Holstein 6 saves.

  Comments