Varsity Extra

Idaho high school state tournament scores and pairings: Thursday, May 18

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Coeur d’Alene High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Kuna (19-6) vs. Highland (23-2), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Meridian (19-7) vs. Lake City (20-2), noon

Game 3: Boise (20-7) vs. Eagle (25-2), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Rocky Mountain (17-7) vs. Bonneville (9-16), noon

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Post Falls High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Ridgevue (19-7-2) vs. Pocatello (23-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Twin Falls (19-7-1) vs. Middleton (24-3), noon

Game 3: Blackfoot (15-9) vs. Sandpoint (11-3), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Bishop Kelly (18-7) vs. Canyon Ridge (16-9), noon

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Buhl High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Buhl vs. Bonners Ferry, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Homedale (18-7-1) vs. Marsh Valley (17-8), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Weiser (12-13) vs. Teton, 9 a.m.

Game 3: Timberlake (16-3) vs. Filer (19-6), 11 a.m.

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 1 p.m.

Winners’ bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 3 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 5 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 10 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 10 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, noon (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 2 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 4 p.m.)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Nampa Christian (12-12) vs. Orofino, 10 a.m.

Game 2: West Jefferson (10-11) vs. Malad (17-6), noon

Game 3: St. Maries (6-9) vs. New Plymouth (17-6), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Melba (18-7) vs. Declo, noon

Losers’ bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Elimination game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Semifinal

Game 13: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 14: Winner 11 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewiston High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Potlatch vs. Notus (16-4), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Glenns Ferry vs. Genesee, 11 a.m.

Second round

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Prairie, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Horseshoe Bend (17-2), 1 p.m.

Elimination games

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 4, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 3 p.m.

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 11 a.m.

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m. (loser finishes third)

Championship

Game 10: Winner 8 vs. Winner 9, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary game would be played at 5 p.m.)

BASEBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

First round

At Borah High

Timberline 11, Madison 0

Capital 6, Lewiston 2

Bonneville 6, Columbia 1

Rocky Mountain 3, Coeur d’Alene 1

FRIDAY

Loser-out

at Capital High

Game 5: Madison (14-11) vs. Lewiston (18-7), noon

Game 6: Columbia (11-17) vs. Coeur d’Alene (15-11), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

at Borah High

Game 7: Timberline (20-7) vs. Capital (18-7), 1 p.m.

Game 8: Bonneville (22-7) vs. Rocky Mountain (20-5), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation game

at Capital High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

at Capital High

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

at Borah High

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

TIMBERLINE 11, MADISON 0 (6)

Timberline

004

115

11

14

2

Madison

000

000

0

3

4

Timberline (20-7) — Hitters: Connor Riddle 3-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Jonah Hultberg 3-4 (3 RBIs), Alex McFarland-Smith 2-3 (2B, RBI), Ayden Callahan 3-3 (RBI), Matt Stefanic 3-3. Pitchers: Layton Wagner (W) 5.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; Joe Sullivan 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Madison (14-11) — Hitters: Cyson Orr 1-3, Devan Berry 1-2. Pitchers: Matt Bolinbroke (L) 4.2 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Ryan Perkes 1.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

CAPITAL 6, LEWISTON 2

Capital

000

000

6

6

4

1

Lewiston

200

000

0

2

4

1

Capital (18-7) — Hitters: Grayson Sterling 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Mitch Dean 1-2, Coby Roberts 1-4, Payton Hamilton 1-3. Pitchers: Drew Zmuda (W) 6.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 7 K.

Lewiston (18-7) — Hitters: Jaret Driskill 2-4 (2B), Luke White 1-2, Jaden Phillips 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Julian Washburn (L) 6+ IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 9 K; Riley Way 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

BONNEVILLE 6, COLUMBIA 1

Columbia

000

100

0

1

3

1

Bonneville

000

060

x

6

11

0

Columbia (11-17) — Hitters: Garrett Turner 1-3, Adrian Crain 1-3, Carson Brown 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Jordan Forrester (L) 4.1 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Braden Ray 0.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Kyle Gabel 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Bonneville (22-7) — Hitters: Tavyn Lords 1-2, Caden Christensen 2-4, Dalton Virgil 2-4 (2B, RBI), Thomas Alexander 1-3 (RBI), Randon Hostert 1-4, Conner Witbeck 1-1, Jordan Perez 1-3, Tom Roybal 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Bruer Webster 1-3. Pitchers: Alexander (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 14 K.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 3 COEUR D’ALENE 1

CDA

000

001

0

1

3

3

Rocky

012

000

x

3

3

0

Coeur d’Alene (15-11) — Hitters: Noah Mayfield 1-3, Jackson Sumner 1-2 (RBI), Quinton Bunch 1-2. Pitchers: Sumner (L) 6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

Rocky Mountain (20-5) — Hitters: Kaden Hollow 2-3 (2B, RBI), Payton Lewis 1-2. Pitchers: Ethan Christianson (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

First round

Idaho Falls 3, Vallivue 2

Skyview 12, Jerome 0

Skyline 16, Lakeland 10

Twin Falls 8, Middleton 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Game 5: Vallivue (15-13) vs. Jerome (13-14), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Lakeland (11-9) vs. Middleton (17-10), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Idaho Falls (19-9) vs. Skyview (24-3), 4 p.m.

Game 8: Skyline (16-13) vs. Twin Falls (25-3), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

IDAHO FALLS 3, VALLIVUE 2

Vallivue

000

000

1

2

5

3

Idaho Falls

010

020

x

3

4

2

Vallivue (15-13) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 3-4, Zach Gipson 1-3, Jake Daniel 1-3. Pitchers: Gipson 6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Idaho Falls (19-9) — Hitters: Gregersen 1-3, Madsen 1-3, Stohl 2-2. Pitchers: Not available.

SKYVIEW 12, JEROME 0 (5)

Jerome

000

00

0

2

3

Skyview

039

0X

12

9

0

Jerome (13-14) — Hitters: Colten Craig 1-2, Austin Bell 1-2. Pitchers: Brandon Leal (L) 2.67 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Brien Ploss 1.33 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER 0 BB, 0 K.

Skyview (24-3) — Hitters: Hayden Treinen 1-3, Julian Masuca 2-4, Harris Villanueva 1-2, Bryson Vaughn 2-3, Jake Bernal 2-3, Blake Maxwell 1-2. Pitcher: Jayson Hibbard (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

TWIN FALLS 8, MIDDLETON 0

Middleton

000

000

0

0

4

6

Twin Falls

110

402

x

8

7

2

Middleton (17-10) — Hitters: Hayden Smith 1-4, DJ Hagler 1-3, Blake Chainey 1-3, Trevor Lara 1-3. Pitchers: Hayden Smith (L) 1.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Colton McGee 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Lara 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Darin Post 3.2 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Twin Falls (25-3) — Hitters: Aaron Brann 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ryan Nolan 1-1, Tanner VanOstran 1-2, Cade Greenfield 1-4, Skylar Holcomb 2-4 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Greenfield 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Holcomb (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

First round

Bonners Ferry 10, Teton 1

Payette 7, Kimberly 3

Sugar-Salem 6, Timberlake 0

Fruitland 4, Marsh Valley 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Game 5: Teton vs. Kimberly (18-5), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Timberlake (7-10) vs. Marsh Valley (16-8-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Bonners Ferry (19-3) vs. Payette (16-11), 4 p.m.

Game 8: Sugar-Salem (20-4-1) vs. Fruitland (20-3), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Melaleuca Field, Idaho Falls

THURSDAY

First round

New Plymouth 6, Malad 0

Melba 12, Grangeville 8

Nampa Christian 10, Bear Lake 6

Declo 9, Challis 0

FRIDAY

Loser-out

Game 5: Malad vs. Grangeville (11-11), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Bear Lake vs. Challis, 12:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: New Plymouth (15-11) vs. Melba (17-7), 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Nampa Christian (17-9) vs. Declo (12-10), 6:15 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation game

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third place

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 3:30 p.m.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 10 BEAR LAKE 6

Bear Lake

102

200

1

6

5

0

Nampa Chr.

402

022

x

10

9

4

Bear Lake (8-15) — Hitters: Kayden Romrell 1-2 (2B), Josh Transtrum 1-3, Sam Roberts 2-3 (2 RBIs), Kyler Woolstenhulme 1-3. Pitchers: Kasin Parker 0.1 IP, 0 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Roberts 4.2 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 5 K; Jace Ebom 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian (17-9) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-2 (RBI), Tyler McConnell 1-3 (2B), Luke Tuttle 2-2, Brandon Mullins 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Tyler Black 1-3 (2 RBIs), Aidan Bradshaw 1-4, Zach Williams 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: N. Tuttle 2.1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Joe Ihli 4.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Orofino High

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: Clearwater Valley vs. Wilder (7-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Potlatch vs. Lapwai, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Genesee, 3:30 p.m.

Gamer 4: Winner 2 vs. Glenns Ferry, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Fifth place

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 10 a.m.

Third place

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 3:30 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

5A/4A STATE MEET

At Dona Larsen Park

Friday

10 a.m.: 5AG shot put, 4AG discus, 4AB high jump, 5AG pole vault, 5AG long jump, 4AG triple jump. Noon: 5AB shot put, 4AB discus, 4AG high jump, 5AB pole vault, 5AB long jump, 4AB triple jump. 3 p.m.: Parade of athletes. 3:30 p.m.: Finals for the medley and 4x800 relays followed by prelims for 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for 3,200.

Saturday

9 a.m.: 4AG shot put, 5AG discus, 5AB high jump, 4AG pole vault, 4AG long jump, 5AG triple jump. 11 a.m.: 4AB shot put, 5AB discus, 5AG high jump, 4AB pole vault, 4AB long jump, 5AB triple jump. 1 p.m.: Running finals begin with 4x200 relay, 1,600, 100/110 hurdles, 100, 400. 20 minute break. 100, 800, 4x100 relay, 300 hurdles, 200. 10 minute break. 4x400 relay.

3A/2A/1A STATE MEET

At Middleton High

Friday

9 a.m.: 2AB shot put, 3AB discus, 2AG high jump, 1AG triple jump, 2AB triple jump, 1A pole vault; Finals of 3,200 meters. 10:30 a.m.: 1AG shot put, 2AG discus, 1AB high jump, 2AG triple jump, 3AB triple jump. 11 a.m.: 3AG pole vault. Noon: 1AB shot put, 2AB discus, 1AG high jump, 3AG triple jump, 1AB triple jump, 3AB pole vault. 1:30 p.m.: 3AG shot put, 1AG discus, 3AB high jump, 3AG long jump, 2AB long jump. 3 p.m.: 3AB shot put, 1AB discus, 3AG high jump, 2AG long jump, 1AB long jump, 2AG pole vault. 3:30 p.m.: Running prelims for 100/110 hurdles, 100, 400. 20 minute break. 300 hurdles, 200, finals for medley relay. 5 p.m.: 2AB pole vault.

Saturday

9 a.m.: 2AG shot put, 3AG discus, 2AB high jump, 1AG long jump, 3AB long jump, 1AG pole vault. 11:30 a.m.: Parade of athletes. 12:30 p.m.: Running finals for 100/110 hurdles, 4x200 relay, 100, 800, 4x100 relay, 400. 20 minute break. 300 hurdles, 200, 1,600 and 4x400

TENNIS

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

Timberline High: Boys doubles (8 a.m.), girls doubles (9:30 a.m.), mixed doubles (11 a.m.). Appleton Tennis Center: Boys singles top half of bracket (8 a.m.), bottom half of bracket (9:30 a.m.). Julia Davis Park: Girls singles top half of bracket (8 a.m.), bottom half of bracket (9:30 a.m.)

Saturday

Championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Appleton

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles (8 a.m.), mixed doubles (9:30 a.m.). Bishop Kelly High: Girls doubles (8 a.m.), girls singles (9:30 a.m.). Borah High: Boys doubles top half of bracket (8 a.m.), bottom half of bracket (9:30 a.m.)

Saturday

Championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Boise Racquet & Swim Club

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday

Vallivue High: Boys singles (8 a.m.), girls singles (8 a.m.), girls doubles (9:30 a.m.). Caldwell High: Boys doubles (8 a.m.), mixed doubles (9:30 a.m.)

Saturday

Championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Vallivue High

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION 1 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday

At Bishop Kelly

Mountain View 13, Timberline 3

Rocky Mountain 13, Eagle 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At Rocky Mountain

Rocky Mountain vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m.

ROCKY MTN. 13, EAGLE 10

Eagle — Brennan Condie 1 goal; Dakota Huckvale 4 goals; Luke Favillo 1 goal, 1 assist; Zane Friedt 1 goal; Grant Egan 1 assist; Slayter Jeffries 1 assist; Luke Majors 1 goal; Nik Gillihan 1 goal; Kevin Howard 1 goal. Goalkeepers: Brenden Billing 4 saves; Dylon Leming 3 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Trevor Manu 1 goal; Brady Earnest 2 goals, 1 assist; Timmy Berard 3 goals; Tucker Ewing 1 goal; Chase Underhill 3 goals; Carson Plant 1 goal, 2 assists; Tanner Underhill 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Hunter Jardine 9 saves.

DIVISION 2 STATE TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Friday

At College of Idaho

Jackson Hole vs. Capital, 5 p.m.

Lake City vs. Meridian, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday

At College of Idaho

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

  Comments