Varsity Extra

Thursday’s prep scores & highlights: Skyview walks off with 4A SIC baseball crown

HIGHLIGHTS

BASEBALL

▪  With two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning, Harris Villanueva lined a walk-off single into center field to clinch Skyview a 3-2 win over Bishop Kelly and the 4A SIC regular-season championship.

See all the full district brackets here.

SOFTBALL

▪  Middleton secured the 4A SIC regular-season title with a 13-1, five-inning win against its closest competitor, Ridgevue. Sage Huggins belted a pair of home runs for the Vikings, and Ellie Conley added another.

See all the full district brackets here.

BASEBALL

MIDDLETON 12, RIDGEVUE 1 (5)

Middleton

241

50

12

9

0

Ridgevue

000

10

1

1

2

Middleton (11-3, 15-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Trevor Lara 1-2 (3B, 2 RBIs), Braydon Mitchell 1-2 (3B, RBI), Henry Tentinger 1-2 (2 RBIs), Darin Post 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), DJ Hagler 1-2, Blake Chainey 2-4 (3B), Joseph Orrison 2-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Lara (W) 4 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Carson Elison 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Ridgevue (10-13, 5-9 4A SIC) — Hitters: Christian Bachik 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Hayden Tena (L) 3.1 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 10 ER, 7 BB, 0 K; Tobey Summers 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

SKYVIEW 3, BISHOP KELLY 2

Bishop Kelly

000

200

0

2

4

1

Skyview

000

101

1

3

9

3

Bishop Kelly (14-9, 9-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Casey Dudek 1-3, Connor Butler 1-3, Dylan Catalano 1-3, Kyle Adams 1-3. Pitchers: Adams 6 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Butler (L) 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Skyview (20-3, 12-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Treinen 1-3, Cody Balle 1-3, Harris Villanueva 3-4 (RBI), Bryson Vaughn 3-3 (2B, RBI), Jake Bernal 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Jayson Hibbard (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 K.

CALDWELL 10, VALLIVUE 8

Vallivue

101

040

2

8

10

2

Caldwell

003

205

x

10

14

7

Vallivue (12-11, 8-6 4A SIC) — Hitters: Gabe Childs 2-5, Zach Gipson 2-4 (2B), Auggie Valdez 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Moises Rascon 2-3 (RBI), Cooper Sutton 3-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Jake Daniel 5 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Chase Carpenter (BS, L) 1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Caldwell (8-13, 6-8 4A SIC) — Hitters: Dylan Shields 3-4, Gerardo Madera 1-3 (2B, RBI), Corbin Beets 2-3 (RBI), Dyson Scott 2-3 (RBI), Ryan Reeves 2-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Dustin Swabel 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Kaleb Rodriguez 1-3, Robbie Dowen 1-2. Pitchers: Jesse Rice 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Chris Contreras 0 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Swabel 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Madera (W) 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

MTN. HOME 11, EMMETT 3

Mtn. Home

000

070

4

11

8

1

Emmett

001

200

0

3

6

5

Mountain Home (7-16, 3-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: C. Berry 1-5, C. Price 1-2 (RBI), C. Wells 1-4, R. Tindell 1-3 (2B, RBI), R. Woodland 3-4 (HR, 6 RBIs), C. Wright 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Berry (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Emmett (4-18, 2-12 4A SIC) — Hitters: Teague Gregory 1-3, Jacob Roy 1-2, Shane Robison 1-3 (RBI), JC Bade 2-3 (RBI), Steven Davis 1-3. Pitchers: Gregory (L) 4.1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Boone Bade 2.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Fruitland 8, Payette 2

 

LATE WEDNESDAY

OTHER SCORES

Weiser 8, Parma 7

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Play-in round

No. 12 Boise (6-16) at No. 9 Columbia (8-15), 1 p.m.

No. 11 Nampa (6-16) at No. 10 Meridian (8-15), 1 p.m.

MONDAY

First round

At Capital

Game 1: Lowest seed left vs. No. 3 Timberline (16-7), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Kuna (10-13) vs. No. 6 Eagle (14-10), 7 p.m.

At Centennial

Game 3: Highest seed left vs. No. 4 Mountain View (15-10), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 8 Centennial (10-10-1) vs. No. 5 Borah (15-10), 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-three)

Monday: Capital (17-5) at Rocky Mountain (17-5), 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Rocky Mountain at Capital, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Capital at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

Game 1: No. 8 Emmett (4-18) at No. 1 Skyview (20-3), 5 p.m.

Game 2. No. 5 Caldwell (8-13) at No. 4 Vallivue (12-11), 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 Mountain Home (7-16) at No. 2 Middleton (15-8), 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Ridgevue (10-13) at No. 3 Bishop Kelly (14-9), 5 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Play-in round

Game 1: Parma vs. Weiser, noon

TUESDAY

First round

Game 2: Homedale vs. Payette, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Fruitland, 5 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

First round

Game 1: McCall-Donnelly at Marsing, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Cole Valley Christian at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

(Winners to state)

Game 3: Winner 1 at Melba, 2 p.m.

Game 4: WInner 2 at Nampa Christian, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

MIDDLETON 13, RIDGEVUE 1 (5)

Middleton

302

26

13

16

2

Ridgevue

010

00

1

3

2

Middleton (21-3, 13-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Sage Huggins 4-4 (2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Tayler Guerra 1-4 (RBI), Aleah Mendiola 3-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Lainey Lyle 1-3 (2B), Halley Niemeyer 2-3, Ellie Conley 3-3 (2 2Bs, HR, 4 RBIs), Amaya Pelagio 1-3 (RBI), Marisa Martinez 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Lyle (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 10 K.

Ridgevue (16-6-2, 11-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kiley Kendall 1-3, Brooklyn Oswald 1-2 (RBI), Kendall Pena 1-2. Pitchers: Gracie Walters (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Oswald 1 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

EMMETT 9, MTN. HOME 0

Mtn. Home

000

000

0

0

3

6

Emmett

200

151

x

9

11

0

Mountain Home (7-12, 4-10 4A SIC) — Hitters: Paisley Mederios 1-2, R. Floyd 1-3, S. Reed 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Floyd (L) 4 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; J. Lancaster 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Emmett (4-19, 3-11 4A SIC) — Hitters: M. Goslin 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), C. Marquez 2-5, M. Banister 1-3 (2 RBIs), M. Crume 1-4, H. Goslin 1-4 (RBI), K. Schofield 1-3, L. Cymblak 1-4, B. Timony 1-4 (RBI), M. Taylor 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Z. Himes (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

 

OTHER SCORES

Bishop Kelly 10, Skyview 0

Fruitland 5, Payette 4

Weiser 15, Nampa Christian 6 (6)

Homedale 9, Baker (Ore.) 6

Horseshoe Bend 20, Garden Valley 2 (5)

Greenleaf 18, Wilder 0 (5)

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY

Play-in round

No. 12 Columbia (0-23) at No. 5 Meridian (16-6), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Play-in round

No. 11 Centennial (3-16) at No. 6 Capital (16-8), 1 p.m.

No. 10 Nampa (6-18) at No. 7 Mountain View (11-9), noon

No. 9 Borah (4-17) at No. 8 Timberline (9-15), noon

MONDAY

First round

At Boise

Game 1: Lowest seed left vs. No. 1 Boise (17-5), 4 p.m.

Game 2: Highest seed left vs. No. 4 Rocky Mountain (13-5), 6 p.m.

At Timberline

Game 3: Second lowest seed left vs. No. 2 Eagle (22-2), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Second highest seed left vs. No. 3 Kuna (17-5), 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY

First round

Game 1: Cole Valley Christian vs. McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Marsing vs. Nampa Christian at Melba, 4 p.m.

Second round

Game 3: Winner 1 at New Plymouth, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Winner 2 at Melba, 6 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

AT RIVER BEND

Team scores — 1. Homedale 165, 2. Weiser 188, 3. Payette 193. Medalist — Ethan Sterling, Parma, 37.

GIRLS GOLF

AT RIVER BEND

Team scores — 1. Weiser 206, 2. Parma 218, 3. Payette 238. Medalist — Emma Davidson, Weiser, 46.

TENNIS

MIDDLETON VS. MOUNTAIN HOME

Girls: Middleton 6, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Holly Hansen (M) def Rebecca Martin 6-1, 6-0; Adlee Bunker (M) def. Caitlyn Whitfield 6-0, 6-0; Tyra Davis (M) def. Rayon Kelley 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Mariah Hilliard/Ashlyn Mills (M) def. Cassidy McLeon/Alaina Groom 6-1, 6-0; Morgan Leavitt/Cailey Holm (M) def. Cassie Dearing/Alyssa Garza 6-2, 6-2.

Boys: Middleton 6, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Elijah Ellsworth (M) def Eddie Guadarremas 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Travis Walker ( M) def. Alex Buckhholz 6-2, 6-0; Kevin Walker (M) def. Zach Hunt 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def. Abram Martin/Jean Gilliand 6-0, 6-0; James Murri/Garrett Walker (M) def. Kaden Spencer/Ben Voge 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Josh Swing/Brenna Murri (M) def. Miguel Pelletrer/Simone Aguera 6-0, 6-1; Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) def. Anthony DeSantos/Tayde Rodriguez 6-1, 6-1.

BISHOP KELLY VS. SKYVIEW

Girls: Skyview 4, Bishop Kelly 2

Singles — Madi Bowers (S) def Olivia Austin 6-1, 6-3; Abby Laub (S) def Waverley Simpson 6-0, 6-1; Kendra Zirchsky (S) won by default.

Doubles — Evelyn Elwer/Grace Elwer (BK) def Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; Abby Tolman/Raven Moore (S) def Gabriela Souza/Kate Ryan 6-4, 6-3.

Boys: Bishop Kelly 4, Skyview 2

Singles — Noah Austin (BK) def Abraham Stucki. 6-0, 6-1; Braydon Tolman (S) def Chance Hensce 6-0, 6-2; Lucas Elroy (BK) def Parker Bartlow 6-7(3), 6-3, 10-7.

Doubles — Anderson Rapp/Chase Hoffman (S) def Ryan Wilson/Peter Schoenherr 6-4, 6-2; Sterling Schossberger/Emile Murdock (BK) def Cole Rost/Ty Tracht. 6-4, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Dan Sabala/Margaret Rice (BK) def Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales 6-0, 6-3; Tomas Kinalski/Katie Cara (BK) def Chris Stanciu/Anika Busz 6-1, 7-5.

CALDWELL VS. VALLIVUE

Girls: Vallivue 4.5, Caldwell 1.5

Singles — Rachel Wood (VV) d. Jessica Browning 6-1, 6-1; Rebecca Mecham (VV) d. Kimberly Hunter 6-1, 6-2; Kayli Harris (VV) d. Dianna Aispuro 7-6, 6-4.

Doubles — Ashley Nutting/Grace Larsen (VV) d. Toni Moore/Lydia Beardsley 6-4, 6-4; Ying Yin (Lina) Zhu/Delphia Lloyd (C) d. Lauren Nutting/Amy Huck 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Boys: Vallivue 3.5, Caldwell 2.5

Singles — Beau Maimer (VV) d. Juan Herrera 6-1, 6-1; Caleb Oesch (C) d. Cody Ehlers 7-5, 4-6, 3-6; Brenton Yasinski (VV) d. Zach Hilton 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles — Derek Gross/Kyle Phillippi (VV) d. Brian Sanford/Zach Moulton 6-3, 6-3; Luis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega (C) d. Steven Jones/Jeffery Anderson 6-1, 7-6(7-3).

Mixed doubles — Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (VV) d. Abby Gilbert/Chris Truksa 6-1, 6-0; Parker Burbank/Abby Gregory (VV) d. Kayla White/Ford Fox 4-0, Retire.

EMMETT VS. RIDGEVUE

Girls: Emmett 3.5, Ridgevue 2.5

Singles — Keelan Reynolds (RV) def. Maria Mumford 7-5, 3-6, 6-3; Cassie Walker (E) def. Sarah Ensley 6-0, 6-0; Azmiin Cervantes (RV) def. Emma King 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Lily King/Ciera Graviet (E) def. Abby Aultz/Faith King 6-4, 6-2; Zoe Bisom/Carys Benjamin (E) def. Annie Goyer/Emily Wade 6-2, 6-0.

Boys: Ridgevue 4.5, Emmett 1.5

Singles — Koki Kitada (E) def. Chance Carlson 6-4, 6-7, 6-1; Carter Brinton (RV) def. Matt Pollard 6-1, 7-5; Bradley Curtis (RV) def. Zac Spear 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Tommy Cheng/Traejen Kingston (RV) def. Parker Grover/Ben Rooks 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Austin Thompson/Garrett Harmer (RV) def. Harry Ignacio/Dylan Fox 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Cullen Lewis/Lynnea Dale (RV) def. Uli Cardossa/Victoria King 6-1, 6-1; Kaleb Davis/Sydney Roehr (E) def. Jaden Armstrong/Mariah Villafane 6-0, 6-3.

 

OTHER SCORES

Girls: Fruitland 6, Homedale 0

Boys: Fruitland 6, Homedale 0

 

LATE WEDNESDAY

EAGLE VS. TIMBERLINE

Girls: Timberline 5, Eagle 1

Singles — Devon Austin-Canning (T) def. Kennidi Amorebeita 6-2, 6-1; Sarah Dean (T) def. Brynne Rutledge 6-0, 6-0; Brooke McNeel (E) def. Helen Wang 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Kate Clayton/Logan Jackson (T) def. McKenzie Steenson/Kameron Speegle 6-3, 6-1; Sammi Ma/Victoria Chiou (T) def. Kaelena Kent/Lexie Holt 6-0, 6-0.

Boys: Timberline 4, Eagle 2

Singles — David Shin (T) def. Peter Reynolds 6-0, 6-4; Peter Chiu (T) def. Inaki Perez 6-0, 6-0; Elric Mack (T) def. Nate Warren 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Jake Hirst/Brandon Smith (E) def. Conrad Ma/Carter Jones 6-2, 6-3; Riley Cameron/Talen Brunson (E) def. Andrew Tucker/Drew Scott 7-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — John Felin/McKenna Wegner (T) def. Andrew Simmons/Emily Scott 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-3; Tanishq Khurana/Jaden Provant (T) def. Michael Stafford/Sydney Saxey 6-4, 7-5.

BOYS LACROSSE

MTN. VIEW 14, EAGLE 10

Eagle — Zane Friedt 3 goals, 1 assist; Luke Majors 1 goal; Nik Gillihan 1 assist; Luke Favillo 2 goals, 1 assist; Kevin Howard 1 goal; Dakota Huckvale 2 goals, 2 assists; Grant Egan 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Brenden Billing 10 saves.

Mountain View — Ryan Henning 2 goals, 1 assist; Michael Vabce 5 goals, 1 assist; Casey Davies 1 goal, 6 assists; Jake Buss 1 goal, 1 assist; Seth Hutchinson 3 goals, 1 assist; Jackson Scott 1 goal; Keenan Pattwell 1 goal; Joe Kiehl 1 assist; Michael Guzzetti 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Cade Brown 6 saves; Mathew Dutton 0 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

BORAH 14, BOISE 10

Borah — Alexia Chapman 2 goals, 2 assists; Solen Sheirbon 5 goals, 1 assist; Samantha Wolf 1 goal, 1 assist; Lexie Pickett 2 goals; Amanda Wolf 3 goals; Carissa Nelson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 12 saves.

Boise — Hailey Lynch 2 goals; Eloise White 2 goals; Hannah Olsen 2 goals; Dejah Fisher 2 goals; Olivia Peterson 1 goal; Anna Gratalo 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Addie Higgins 8 saves.

MTN. VIEW 10, SKYVIEW 7

Skyview — Kylie Wilson 4 goals; Olivia Tener 3 goals. Goalkeeper: Zoe Jorgensen 10 saves.

Mountain View — Kaitlin Laws 1 goal; Grace Hill 1 goal; Carly Fullmer 1 goal; Adriana Bryant 1 goal; Rylie Vanderwiel 5 goals; Kaylee Anderson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Grace Hall 9 saves.

ROCKY MTN. 21, CENTENNIAL 9

Rocky Mountain — Mattie Louprasong 2 goals; Darby Knudsen 1 goal, 1 assist; Kiley Barber 5 goals, 2 assists; Anna Garro 3 goals; Grace Taylor 4 goals; Montana Jardine 1 goal; Auri Loverde 2 goals; Abby Escandon 3 goals. Goalkeepers: Amber West 3 saves; Kiley Barber 2 saves.

Centennial — Kate Elder 5 goals; Alexi Gathman 1 goal; Emily Alder 1 goal; McCall Freidenberger 1 goal; Shea Shelton 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Hannah Wauchope 5 saves.

Friday’s schedule

Softball: Orofino at McCall-Donnelly (DH), 4 p.m.; Notus at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Mountain Home, Wood River at Community School, 4 p.m.

  Comments