Varsity Extra

Monday’s prep scores & highlights

Softball

CAPITAL 17, COLUMBIA 0 (5)

Columbia

000

00

0

2

0

Capital

113

(12)X

17

16

0

Columbia — Hitters: Amanda Miller 1-3, Claire Campbell 1-2. Pitchers: Emily Frasier (L) 3 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Mya Lechuga 1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Capital — Hitters: Devanie Ferguson 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hanah Hazel 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Sarah Williams 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Nicole Powers 4-4 (2B, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs), Alex Wilson-Jenkins 2-2, Cloe Muir 1-2 (1 RBI), Makayln Ashbaker 1-2 (2B, 1 RBI), Madison Link 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 14 K.

NAMPA 14, PAYETTE 5

Payette

500

000

0

5

9

0

Nampa

081

050

x

14

24

0

Payette — Hitters: Kauffman 2-4 (2B), Neill 1-4, Shaw 2-3, Exford 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), McCluskey 1-2, Rod 1-2, Burke 1-2 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Not reported.

Nampa — Hitters: Taetyn Hansen 1-5 (1 RBI), Amanda Nevin (2B, 1 RBI), Karina Cedillo 1-1 (2B, 1 RBI), Kayleigh Hibbard 5-5 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Kasandra Neff 2-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Camille Snead 3-5 (2B, 1 RBI), Paloma Silva 1-3, Liana Tiffany 2-3, Katherine Tiffany 3-3 (2 RBIs), Bianca Pina 3-4. Pitchers: Snead 3 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Hibbard 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Other scores

Homedale 25, Fuirtland 1

Baseball

NAMPA 12, PAYETTE 7

Payette

001

420

0

7

6

2

Nampa

341

202

x

12

11

5

Payette — Hitters: Bryant Gedde 1-5 (1 RBI), Mason Rynearson 2-4 (2 RBIs), Kapen Burke 2-4 (1 RBI), Austin Tricker 1-1 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Christopher Walker (L) 2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Bryce Marshall 4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Nampa — Hitters: Caleb Carlson 2-4 (1 RBI), Jeff Davidson 1-3, Alex Bernal 3-3 (3B, 4 RBIs), Kobe Wells 2-3 (2B, 3B, 3 RBIs), Tanner Glascock 1-4 (1 RBI), Jake Smith 2-3 (3B, 1 RBI). Pitchers: Braden Stauffer (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; Cameron Waite 2.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Jake Smith 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

EAGLE 5, CENTENNIAL 2

Eagle

005

000

0

5

5

2

Centennial

100

000

1

2

4

1

Eagle — Hitters: Christian Padilla 1-3 (1 RBI), Alex Guerrero 1-3 (1 RBI), Braden Guerrero 1-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Bryston Kennedy 1-3, Austin Murphy 1-2. Pitchers: A. Guerrero (W) 6.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; B. Guerrero 0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Padilla 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Centennial — Hitters: Chad Martin 1-3 (2B, 1 RBI), Brock Ducharme 2-3, Tanner Garman 1-2. Pitchers: Matt Johnson (L) 4 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Justin Binau 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Nate Smith 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

SKYVIEW 15, CALDWELL 14

Caldwell

002

640

2

14

5

3

Skyview

230

200

8

15

10

2

Caldwell — Hitters: Dylan Shields 1-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), Gerardo Madera 1-3 (2 RBIs), Corbin Beets 2-5 (2 RBIs), Dyson Scott 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Beets 3.2 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; Chris Contreras 0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Dylan Shields (L) 3 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Skyview — Hitters: Julian Masuca 1-2 (1 RBI), Jayson Hibbard 1-2 (3B, 1 RBI), Cody Balle 2-4 (HR, 1 RBI), Harris Villanueva 1-2 (2 RBIs), Wade Carpenter 1-3, Brody Babneau 1-1, Jake Bernal 1-1 (1 RBI), Justin Villanueva 1-2 (1 RBI), Bryson O’Dell 1-3 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Babneau 3.1 IP, 0 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 K; Masuca 0.2 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Tanner Calhoun 0.0 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Bryson Vaughn 2.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Carpenter (W) 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Other scores

Homedale 10, Nampa Christian 6

Weiser 15, Vale 6

TENNIS

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1. Timberline 334, 2. Rocky Mountain 297, 3. Borah 287, 4. Boise 268, 5. Madison 251, 6. Eagle 245, 7. Hillcrest 224, 8. Century 216, 9. Meridian 213, 10. Mountain View 210, 11. Kamiakin (Wash.) 207, 12. Nampa 202, 13. Columbia 197, 14. Fruitland 190, 15. Parma 185, 16. Bishop Kelly 184, 17. Idaho Falls 165, 18. Hermiston (Ore.) 159, 19. Wood River 152, 20. Centennial 147, 21. Capital 144, 22. Chiawana (Wash.) 138, 23. Vallivue 133, 24. Canyon Ridge 132, 25. Ridgevue 131, 26. Lewiston 128, 27. Bonneville 121, 28. Twin Falls 108, 29. Jerome 103, 30. Pasco (Wash.) 102, 31. Caldwell 101, 32. Skyline 96.

Boys singles

No. 1 championship — Adam Tzeng, Eagle, def. Kyler Hartman, Hillcrest, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 consolation — Gavin Hewett, Lewiston, def. Landon Davidson, Canyon Ridge 6-1, 6-1.

Girls singles

No. 1 championship — Sydnie Binder, Borah, def. Adriene Pavek, Century, 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 consolation — Mackenzie Hill, Hermiston (Ore.), def. Keelan Reynolds, Ridgevue, 7-6, 7-5.

Boys doubles

No. 1 championship — Mitch Blanchard/Joseph Duque, Madison, def. Eric Lim/Nick Byrne, Boise, 1-6, 7-6, 8-6. No 1 consolation — Vincent Veibell/Jarod Shannon, Borah, def. Fruitland 6-2, 3-2, ret.

Girls doubles

No. 1 championship — Cassidy Binder/Madeline Kraus, Borah, def. Jena Wong/Greta Walser, Boise, 1-6, 6-1, 7-4. No. 1 consolation — Olivia Szendre/Carlin Cooley, Kamiakin (Wash.) def. Jaycee Ternes/Katelyn Millard, Hermiston (Ore.), 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Mixed doubles

No. 1 championship — Kaden Williams/Kennidi Amorebieta, Eagle, def. Jacob Sessions/Rachel Hall, Rocky Mountain, 7-5, 4-6, 7-2. No. 1 consolation — Jarod Taylor/Kira Weston, Capital, def. Oskar Wilander/Maggie Belgioco, Wood River, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

MOUNTAIN VIEW AT COLUMBIA

Girls: Mountain View 3, Columbia 3

Singles: Bella Rico (MV) defeat Bronte Preece 6-2, 6-1. Taylor Stanard (C) defeat Kaitlyn Muniz 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. Sarah Carson (C) defeat Hannah McNamee 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles: Lindsey Hastings/Marissa Shirley (MV) defeat Kenzie Clements/Rebecca Frazier 6-2, 6-2. Alli Milleman-Shaw/Megan Hastings (MV) defeat Keira Murray/Makenna Andrews 6-1, 7-5.

Boys: Mountain View 3, Columbia 3

Singles: Casey Bryant (MV) defeat Jamison Julian 6-4, 6-1. KJ Cleverly (C) defeat Jacob Conte 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. Remi Cleveland (MV) defeat Elwin Portillo 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Doubles: Juan Carlos Mezquita/Hyrum Preece (C) defeat Jacob Gray/Ben Botts 6-0, 6-1. Benito Guerrieabeitia/Mitch Garner (MV) defeat Michael Johnson/Dayvis Cleverly 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles: Lysandra Zamudio/Michael Davis (C) defeat Lydia Mercado/Truman Baker 6-4, 6-4. Mya Nguyen/Bradley Mitchell (C) defeat Zoe Stave/Chase Franklin 6-0, 6-1.

MIDDLETON AT VALLIVUE

Girls: Vallivue 3.5, Middleton 2.5

Singles: Rachel Wood (V) def Holly Hansen 1-6, 0-6. Rebeccca Mechan (V) def Adlee Bunker 3-6, 2-6. Kayli Harris (V) def Tyra Davis 1-6, 6-3, 2-6.

Doubles: Mariah Hilliard/Ashlyn Mills (M) def Ashley Nutting/ Grace Larsen 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Leavitt/Cailey Holm (M) def Amy Huck/Lauren Nutting 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Boys: Middleton 3.5, Vallivue 2.5

Singles: Beau Maimer (V) def Nathan Demarse 1-6, 2-6. Cody Ehlers (V) def Travis Walker 3-6, 6-2, 6-3. Elijah Ellsworth (M) def Kyle Phillipi 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Emry Wood/Grant Davis (M) def Brenton Yasinski/Derek Gross 6-0, 6-2. James Murri/Garrett Walker (M) def Steven Jones/Jefferey Anderson 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles: Drew Maimer/Jessie Maimer (V) def Josh Swing/Brenna Murri 7-6, 7-6. Josh Larsen/Caley Miller (M) def Parker Burbank/Abby Gregory 6-1, 6-1.

CAPITAL AT EAGLE

Girls: Eagle 5, Capital 1

Singles: Kira Weston (C) def. Lexie Holt 6-0, 6-1. Brynne Rutledge (E) def. Rocio Gutierrez 6-2, 6-1. Brooke Bell (E) def. Kasie Fromhart 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: McKenzie Steenson/Kameron Speegle (E) def. Jalen DenHartog/Emma Waddel 6-3, 6-2. Kaelena Kent/Sydney Saxey (E) def. Hannah Lay/Chelsea Hunter 6-1, 6-2.

Boys: Eagle 4, Capital 2

Singles: Chris Jirout (C) def. Peter Reynolds 6-3, 6-0. Michael Stafford (E) def. Drew McMains 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Jacob Thomann (C) def. Inaki Perez 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: Jake Hirst/Brandon Smith (E) def. Jarod Taylor/Michael Campbell 6-3, 6-3. Riley Cameron/Taken Brunson (E) def. Will Auston, Sam Barnett 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed doubles: Kaden Williams/Kennidi Amorebeita (E) def. Ayla Thayer/Caden Johnson 6-1, 6-1. Andrew Simmons/Emily Scott def. SIdney Angstman/Chase Miller 6-2, 6-4.

MERIDIAN VS. ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Girls: Rocky Mountain 5, Meridian 1

Singles: EJ Stolmeijer (RM) def. Chandler Dopp 7-5, 6-2; Ashton Link (M) def. Michael Loper 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Gavin Iverson (M) def. William Bultez 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Kobe Manzer/Kaden McCarney (M) def. Carson Moore/Blake Butikofer 6-0, 6-3; Zane McClish/Kody Burch (M) def. Ben DeVera/George Hysmith 6-3, 6-2.

Boys: Meridian 5, Rocky Mountain 1

Singles: Victoria Hildebrand (RM) def. Dawson King 6-1, 6-0; Abby Adams (RM) def. Keri Walsh 6-0, 7-5; Alexa Larsen (RM) def. Paige Gray 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:Maddie Hildebrand/Megan Munk (RM) def. Madelin Duft/Intty Anantachote 6-1, 6-2; Olivia Christensen/Brittany Brown (RM) def. Nicole Powers/Mackenzie Carnahan 6-3, 6-0.

Mixed Doubles: Sophie Uhlenkott/Tanner Hill (M) def. Rachel Hall/Jacob Sessions 7-6 (5), 7-5; Libby Blackwood/Wilson Dowdle (M) def. Aubrey Shepherd/Brent Hall 6-3, 7-5.

CALDWELL AT SKYVIEW

Girls: Skyview 6, Caldwell 0

Singles: Madison Bowers (S) def. Jessica Browning 6-1, 6-0. Abby Laub (S) def. Kimberly Hunter 6-1, 6-3. Kendra Zirschky (S) def. Diana Aispuro 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Kate Cowman/Shayla Rood (S) def. Tori Moore/Lydia Beardsley 6-2, 6-2. Abby Tolman/Brianna Holady (S) def. Ying Yin (Lina) Zhu/Delphia Lloyd 6-2, 6-2.

Boys: Skyview 4, Caldwell 2

Singles: Juan Herrera (C) def. Abraham Stucki 6-4, 6-1. Caleb Oesch (C) def. Braydon Tolman 7-5, 6-1. Parker Bartlow (S) def. Zach Hilton 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Andersen Rapp/Chase Hoffman (S) def. Brian Sanford, Zach Moulton 6-3, 6-2. Ty Tracht/Cole Rost (S) def. Luis Sandoval/Eberto Ortega 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles: Noah Peterson/Kaitlyn Nogales (S) def. Abby Gilbert/Chris Truksa 6-0, 6-3. Chris Stanciu/Anika Busz (S) def. Kayla White/Ford Fox 6-1, 6-0.

CENTENNIAL AT TIMBERLINE

Girls: Timberline 6, Centennial 0

Singles: Devon Austin-Canning (T) def. Lina Boylan 6-3, 6-2. Sarah Dean (T) def. Anna Bradburn 6-1, 6-1. Helen Wang (T) def. Jennifer Landa 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Victoria Chiou/Sammi Ma (T) def. Corie Van Order/Kayla Carlson 6-3, 6-2. Jaden Provant/McKenna Wegner (T) def. Ayaka Hirano/Erica Laursen 6-1, 6-2.

Boys: Timberline 6, Centennial 0

Singles: David Shin (T) def Luis Fuentes 6-1, 6-1. Elric Mack (T) def. Ben Harper 6-0, 6-0. Aneesh Bahadur (T) def. Connor Hines 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Conrad Ma/Carter Jones (T) def Ollie Lange/Preston Pape 6-4, 6-2. Drew Scott/Tanishq Khurana (T) def. Levi Zavala/Tyler Blaser 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed doubles: Peter Chiu/Logan Jackson (T) def. Josh Pham/Emily Behrens 6-2, 6-3. John Felin/Quinn McRoberts (T) def Madison Jones/Joe Jackson 6-1, 6-0.

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Kuna at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Borah at Nampa, 6 p.m.; Boise at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Capital at Eagle, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Timberline at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Ontario (Ore.), 5 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 6 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4 p.m.

Golf: Boise, Columbia, Eagle, Kuna, Mountain View, Timberline, Bishop Kelly, Middleton, Mountain Home, Ridgevue, Vallivue at Jack Jones Invitational at TimberStone, 8:30 a.m.

Softball: Boise at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Capital at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Meridian, 5 p.m.; Timberline at Mountain View, 5 p.m.; Borah at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Ridgevue, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Middleton, 7 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Cole Valley Christian at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Wilder at Horseshoe Bend (DH), 4 p.m.; Adrian (Ore.) at Notus, 4:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Greenleaf, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Boise at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Rocky Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Nampa, 4 p.m.; Mountain View at Centennial, 4 p.m.; Columbia at Kuna, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian at Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Middleton at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 4 p.m.; Emmett at Vallivue, 4 p.m.; Ridgevue at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 4 p.m.; Homedale at Parma, 4 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) at Payette, 4 p.m.

Track: Fruitland, McCall-Donnelly, Canyon Springs, Cascade, Council, Garden Valley, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho City, Meadows Valley, Salmon River at Vandal Invite at Payette Lakes Middle School, McCall, 4 p.m.

  Comments