Varsity Extra

Saturday’s prep scores & highlights

Baseball

CENTENNIAL 10, NAMPA 0 (5)

Nampa

000

00

0

1

0

Centennial

010

18

10

12

3

Nampa — Hitters: Jeff Davidson. Pitchers: Kobe Wells (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Caleb Carlson 0.1 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Centennial — Hitters: Logan Petet 1-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Connor Cook 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Chad Martin 2-3 (1 RBI), Zach Britt 2-3 (2 2Bs, 1 RBI), Grayeson Bloom 2-3 (1 RBI), Owen Viano 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Tanner Garman 2-3 (2B). Pitchers: Petet (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 12 K.

MERIDIAN 9, KUNA 8

Meridian

800

001

0

9

7

1

Kuna

300

002

3

8

7

5

Meridian — Hitters: Robbins 1-4 (1 RBI), Stark-Kenison 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Yrazabal 1-4, Hanniman 1-3 (RBI), Saucerman 1-4, Mahana 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Carr (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Stark-Kenison 1.1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Hanniman 0.2 IP, 0 H. 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Kuna — Hitters: Hayden Guttu 1-4, Mason Andraeson 1-2, Ty Gustin 1-4 (1 RBI), Tyler Grossman 2-3 (2B), Parker Miller 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Ross Blattner 1-4 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Braxton Brown (L) 1 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Summit Neil 6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 13, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

Mtn. View

000

230

0

5

8

3

Rocky Mtn.

040

027

x

13

7

2

Mountain View — Hitters: Riley Harrison 3-4 (2B, 1 RBI), Carson Smith 2-3 (1 RBI), Boden Mills 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Caleb Nielebeck 1-3. Pitchers: Jaydon Yancey (L) 4.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Riley Harrison 1 IP, 1 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Smith 0.2 IP 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Rocky Mountain — Hitters: Kaden Hollow 1-2 (2B, 1 RBI), Kase Ogata 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nolan Walker 1-1 (1 RBI), Tyler Hollow 2-2 (3B, 4 RBIs), Petyon Lewis 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Danny Burns 1-2 (3B, 1 RBI). Pitchers: Walker (W) 4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Matt Hansen 1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Ethan Christensen 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

BORAH 10, EAGLE 5

Eagle

002

100

2

5

5

1

Borah

002

314

x

10

10

3

Eagle — Hitters: Christian Padillia 1-3, Max Nichols 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Reed Harrington 1-2, Austin Murphy 1-3 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Harrington 3.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Jacob Janish 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Will Godfrey 2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Borah — Hitters: Justin Palmer 2-3 (3B, 1 RBI), Brett Hayes 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Sam Loomis 1-4 (1 RBI), Trent McDaniel 1-3, Conner Larson 2-3 (2B, 1 RBI), Jake Standlee 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Josh Calzadillas 1-1 (1 RBI), Chase Nett 1-2 (1 RBI). Pitchers: Jaydon Miller 4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; Calzadillas 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Zach Wardle 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Boys Lacrosse

EAGLE 13, BISHOP KELLY 6

Eagle (7-2) — Nik Gilliahn 4 goals, 1 assist; Shane Egan 2 goals; Jacob Spackman 2 goals; Zane Friedt 1 goal, 2 assists; Grant Egan 1 goal, 2 assists, Henry Surkamer 1 goal; Luke Majors 1 goal; Luke Favillo 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Grenden Billing 4 saves.

Bishop Kelly (4-5) — Ryan Frechette 5 goals, 1 assist; Gage Buss 1 goal, 1 assist; Andoni Odencrantz 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Adam Nichols 6 saves.

CAPITAL 15, BORAH 2

Capital (4-3) — Parker Critz 1 goal; Andrew Thomas 7 goals, 4 assists; Jackson Beers 2 goals, 2 assist; Nathaniel Raistrick 2 assist; Noah Leoni 1 goal; Grayson Lauer 2 goals, 1 assist; Ammon Bowman 1 goal; Gavin Piva 1 goal, 2 assists. Goalkeeping: Drew Holstein 1 saves.

Borah (1-6) — Nate Hobson 1 goal; Kyle Thomas 1 goal; Mason Smith 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Trevin Hall 22 saves.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 18, BOISE 2

Boise — Johnny Hale 1 goal; Andrew Meyer 1 goal. Goalkeeping: River Greenfield 6 saves.

Mountain View — Ryan Henning 3 goals; Michael Vabce 5 goals; Casey Davies 1 goal, 5 assists; Jake Buss 1 goal; Caden Hansen 2 assists; Joe Kiehl 1 goal; Michael Guzzetti 2 goals; Jackson Rice 1 assist; Jackson Scott 1 goal; Seth Hutchinson 1 goal; Keenan Pattwell 2 goals; Connar Lantz 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Cade Brown 1 save; Mathew Dutton 2 saves.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 20, CENTENNIAL 3

Rocky Mountain — Tanner Underhill 1 goal; Tucker Ewing 1 goal; Chase Underhill 1 goal, 2 assists; Timmy Berard 5 goals, 1 assists; Carson Plant 1 goal, 3 assists; Trevor Manu 1 goa; Caden Whitt 4 goals, 1 assist; Jerrick Lattimer 1 goal; Tyler Hawes 2 goals; Payton Roper 1 goal; Tre Page 1 goal; Keegan Echevarria 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Hunter Jardine 7 saves.

Centennial — Nathan Farrell 2 goals; Parker Archuleta 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Brett Ottinger 13 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

BORAH 11, SKYVIEW 6

Borah — Alexia Chapman 6 goals; Solen Sheirbon 1 goal; Samantha Wolf 2 goals; Amanda Wolf 2 goals. Goalkeeping: Nickee Brumbaugh 12 saves.

Skyview — Madison Edens 2 goals; Kylie Wilson 1 goal; Olivia Tener 3 goals; Goalkeeping: Zoe Jorgensen, 13 saves.

EAGLE 18, BORAH 2

Borah — Alexia Chapman 1 goal; Amanda Wolf 1 goal. Goalkeeping: Nickee Brumbaugh 21 saves.

Eagle — Josie Ewing 2 goals, 2 assists; Meredith Teel 4 goals; Audra Deakins 4 goals, 1 assist; Maddie Northcut 1 goal, 2 assists; Brookelynn Stone 4 goals; 1 assist; Tayllor Deim 2 goals. Goalkeeping: Hope Irvin 3 Saves.

CENTENNIAL 14, BOISE 13

Centennial — Zoe Dahl 1 goal, 1 assist; Kate Elder 2 goals; Abby Smith 1 goal; Alexi Gathman 3 goals, 1 assist; Emily Alder 1 goal; McCall Freidenberger 3 goals, 1 assist; Shea Shelton 3 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Hannah Wauchope 8 saves.

Boise — Claire Valcich 4 goals; Hailey Lynch 3 goals; Dejah Fisher 3 goals, 3 assists; Anna Gratalo 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeping: Jessica Lambert 2 saves; Addie Higgins 2 saves.

Track

Late Friday

DUTCH BROS SKYVIEW INVITATIONAL

Girls

100 meters: 1. Castaneda, Sabrina, Nampa, 12.85; 2. O’Connell, Erin, Kimberly, 13.07; 3. Mohlke, Rachel, Skyview, 13.09.

200 meters: 1. Stimpson, Taylia, Minico, 25.94; 2. Barylski, Chloe, Ridgevue, 26.49; 3. Campbell, Ashley, Middleton, 27.36.

400 meters: 1. Stimpson, Taylia, Minico, 58.89; 2. Barylski, Chloe, Ridgevue, 59.30; 3. Clegg, Sydney, Middleton, 1:04.19.

800 meters: 1. Van Lith, Danielle, Ridgevue, 2:28.65; 2. LaVergne, Gemma, Emmett, 2:30.39; 3. Young, Haily, Kimberly, 2:33.37.

1600 meters: 1. LaVergne, Gemma, Emmett, 5:27.62; 2. Wilkes, Emma, Ridgevue, 5:36.58; 3. Hamilton, Annalisa, Vallivue, 5:43.18.

3200 meters: 1. Kemble, Lyssa, Middleton, 12:28.26; 2. Webster, Hannah, Caldwell, 12:38.21; 3. Ellsworth, Kallee, Jerome, 13:03.85.

100m hurdles: 1. Heindel, Carly, Middleton, 15.63; 2. Albertson, Channing, Skyview, 16.36; 3. Walker, Meg, Kimberly, 16.75.

300m hurdles: 1, Heindel, Carly, Middleton, 47.85; 2. Walker, Annie, Kimberly, 50.70; 3. Merkley, Loaryn, Columbia, 51.68.

4x100m: 1. Middleton ‘A’ 52.80; 2. Skyview ‘A’ 53.66; 3. Nampa ‘A’ 53.84.

4x200m: 1. Middleton ‘A’ 1:53.30. 2. Skyview ‘A’ 1:54.34; 3. Nampa ‘A’ 1:55.26.

4x400m: 1. Skyview ‘A’ 4:20.55; 2. Kimberly ‘A’ 4:20.58; 3. Middleton ‘A’ 4:22.15.

800 sprint medley: 1. Caldwell ‘A’ 2:04.12; 2. Skyview ‘A’ 2:04.21; 3. Emmett ‘A’ 2:05.13.

High jump: 1. Nay, Danielle, Skyview, 5-04; 2. Sein, Camillia, Caldwell, 4-08; 2. Renschler, Lydia, Skyview, 4-08.

Pole vault: 1. Barr, Auby, Skyview, 11-00; 2. Carson, Madi, Ridgevue, 9-00; 3. Leak, Riley, Jerome, 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Robison, Natalie, Skyview, 16-00.50; 2. Carson, Madi, Ridgevue, 15-09.75; 3. Pippin, Emalee, Mountain Home, 15-07.

Triple jump: 1. Walker, Meg, Kimberly, 33-10; 2. Ray, Rachel, Skyview, 33-09.50; 3. Robison, Natalie, Skyview, 33-07.

Shot put: 1. Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 39-09.50; 2. Lohmeier, Sable, Mountain Home, 35-06; 3. Hughes, Shacole, Vallivue, 35-04.

Discus: 1. Forse, Lita, Caldwell, 120-02; 2. Lohmeier, Sable, Mountain Home, 114-06; 3. Wallace, Sydney, Vallivue, 113-07.

Boys

100 meters: 1. Lofthus, Connor, Skyview, 11.08; 2, Linder, Kade, Ridgevue, 11.23; 3. Grimm, Mitchel, Minico, 11.26.

200 meters: 1. Lofthus, Connor, Skyview, 22.58; 2. Linder, Kade, Ridgevue, 22.76; 3. Pierce, Kyle, Skyview, 22.98.

400 meters: 1. Pierce, Kyle, Skyview, 52.07; 2. Schlegel, Isaiah, Skyview, 53.14; 3. Wockenfuss, Corey, Skyview, 53.27.

800 meters: 1. Castaneda, Mark, Vallivue, 2:05.52; 2. Harris, Walker, Mountain Home, 2:06.72; 3. Waddell, Kyler, Ridgevue, 2:07.00.

1600 meters: 1. Groner, Vincent, Vallivue, 4:36.38; 2. Pearson, Christian, Vallivue,4:38.36; 3. Nordquist, Nathan, Jerome, 4:39.35.

3200 meters: 1. Castaneda, Mark, Vallivue, 9:58.21; 2. Deleon, Anthony, Vallivue, 10:24.67; 3. Jones, Preston, Columbia, 10:27.70.

110m hurdles: 1. Wright, Zach, Kimberly, 15.03; 2. Owen, Wyatt, Minico, 15.38; 3, Griswold, Nate, Caldwell, 15.38.

300m hurdles: 1. Bair, Peyton, Kimberly, 40.86; 2. Jensen, Tayson, Kimberly, 41.44; 3. Wright, Zach, Kimberly, 42.17.

4x100: 1. Skyview ‘A’ 44.33; 2. Mountain Home ‘A’ 45.12; 3. Jerome ‘A’ 46.12.

4x200: 1. Skyview ‘A’ 1:31.52; 2. Kimberly ‘A’ 1:35.55; 3. Emmett ‘A’ 1:37.41.

4x400: 1. Skyview ‘A’ 3:31.00; 2. Nampa ‘A’ 3:34.00; 3. Minico ‘A’ 3:35.00.

1600 sprint medley: 1. Mountain Home ‘A’ 3:46.05; 2. Kimberly ‘A’ 3:53.28; 3. Caldwell ‘A’ 3:56.59.

High jump: 1. Stevens, Luke, Skyview, 6-02; 2. Rohrdanz, Noah, Caldwell, J6-02; 3. Ruffing, Deklyn, Kimberly, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Sullivan, Mark, Caldwell, 13-06; 2. Redd, Brendan, Skyview, 13-00; 3. Brady, Camdin, Kimberly, 12-06. 3, Wright, Jaden, Mountain Home, 12-06.

Long jump: 1. Thuernagle, Taylor, Skyview, 19-01; 2. Overton, Luc, Emmett, 18-10.75; 3. Hill, Kai, Mountain Home, 18-07.

Triple jump: 1. Thuernagle, Taylor, Skyview, 40-05.50; 2. Griswold, Nate, Caldwell, 40-04.50; 3. Terry, Chance, Minico, 39-03.50.

Shot put: 1. Mertz, Josh, Middleton, 52-02; 2. Yates, Coby, Emmett, 46-00; 3. Nebel,Adam, Skyview, J46-00.

Discus: 1. Yates, Coby, Emmett, 140-07; 2. Ramos, Zack, Caldwell, 135-06; 3. Ruiz, Juan, Minico, 130-07.

  Comments