Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Feb. 24

WRESTLING

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Post Falls 122, 2. Columbia 120, 3. Highland 81, 4. Meridian 72, 5. Coeur d’Alene 69, 6. Rocky Mountain 64, 7. Borah 63, 8. Bonneville 54, 9. Centennial 52, 10. Boise 48.5, 11. Madison 48, 12. Lewiston 47, 13. Kuna 42, 14. Eagle 41.5, 15. Capital 29.5, 16. Nampa 23.5, 17. Lake City 22.5, 18. Mountain View 15, 18. Rigby 15, 20. Hillcrest 9, 21. Timberline 3.

Quarterfinals

98 pounds: John Kallmeyer, Kuna pin. Thomas Miracle, Borah (2:35); Braxton Mason, Post Falls dec. Josh Scott, Columbia (5-3); Dom Jessos, Coeur d’Alene def. Richard Bain, Boise (4-2, OT); Brelane Huber, Post Falls pin. Victor Melchor, Nampa (1:13).

106: Trevor Ball, Meridian md. Julio Rivera, Kuna (15-4); Treagan Watson, Highland dec. Conner Druley, Lewiston (10-3); Andrew Sagendorf, Highland pin. Nolan Munns, Nampa (4:40); Hunter Schueller, Coeur d’Alene pin. Ricardo Alvarado, Capital (5:14).

113: Ridge Lovett, Post Falls pin. Levi Cluff, Columbia (1:24); Jordan Grimm, Post Falls pin. Sebastian Peterson, Borah (3:25); Derek Ramos, Hillcrest md. Daniel Ivko, Columbia (10-2); Kreede Peterson, Kuna pin. Hans Blanchard, Bonneville (3:48).

120: Simeon Howie, Meridian dec. Galdino Ocampo, Madison (11-6); AJ Delarosa, Post Falls tf. Jose Sanchez, Columbia (16-0); Ashton Manderscheid, Eagle pin. Diego Selayama-Nava, Mountain View (2:41); Angel Rios, Columbia pin. Parker Bingham, Rocky Mountain (4:20).

126: Matt McLeod, Post Falls dec. Dylan Morgan, Columbia (5-1); Ryan Wilson, Centennial dec. Carson Keller, Highland (6-4); Peter Huntsman, Borah dec. Luke Chapman, Eagle (11-6); Brady Hine, Rocky Mountain pin. Luke Young, Meridian (1:20).

132: Dekker Anderson, Highland md. Mitchell Moffat, Coeur d’Alene (8-0); Kanani Mago, Rigby pin. Austin Iorga, Capital Fall (5:00); Mathias Delarosa, Post Falls dec. Tysen Jones, Eagle (5-0); Kekana Fouret, Columbia dec. Caious Crawford, Madison (2-1).

138: Konnor Cordingley, Highland md. Paxton Ingram, Madison (9-0); Duncan Miller, Boise dec. Chris Velasco, Columbia (4-2); Kade Grigsby, Columbia dec. Preston Quick, Mountain View (5-4); Jon Ryan, Nampa pin. Tanner French, Bonneville (5:24).

145: James Fisher, Centennial md. Bridger Morrill, Rocky Mountain (14-1); Tyler Morris, Post Falls pin. Luke Miller, Boise (1:32); Max Miller, Rocky Mountain dec. Austin Burrell, Madison (3-2); Braydon Huber, Post Falls pin. Dillon Kellar, Columbia (3:35).

152: Nate Cooper, Rocky Mountain md. Devin Smith, Madison (9-0); Grant Neukom, Meridian dec. Alex Martinez, Columbia (3-2); Manolo Tamez, Nampa dec. Wyatt Shelly, Post Falls (4-2); Matthew Twait, Meridian dec. Tyson Ward, Bonneville (5-2).

160: Jaron Chavez, Centennial pin. Sam Cromer, Lewiston (1:51); Cesar Esparza, Meridian pin. Tanner Hughes, Columbia (0:16); Griffin Schoch, Lake City pin. Micah McLeod, Post Falls (3:41); Austin Ford, Bonneville pin. Gable Watson, Centennial (1:08).

170: Nathan Clements, Columbia pin. Abe Turpen, Capital (1:30); Isaiah Skinner, Coeur d’Alene dec. Jaxon Jones, Rocky Mountain (6-1); Brennan Ray, Eagle dec. Matthew Boone, Bonneville (9-5); Mason Smith, Meridian pin. JC Hoopes, Highland (2:35).

182: Casey Randles, Coeur d’Alene pin. Tyler Galindo, Highland (0:53); Alex Ojukwu, Boise pin. Maxwell Martell, Mountain View (3:32); Hayes Neukom, Meridian pin. Tyler Smith, Columbia (3:32); Rain Forrest, Borah pin. Wellington Stephan, Centennial (3:21).

195: Sullivan Andrus, Bonneville def. Carter Boice, Madison (injury, 0:52); Carson Hopp, Eagle def. Carter Anderson, Highland (8-6, OT); Rusty Dan, Lake City dec. Davis Steiner, Rocky Mountain (3-2); Skylar Hughes, Columbia pin. Riley Swank, Boise (0:10).

220: Alex Marshall, Coeur d’Alene pin. Gage Tranter, Boise (Fall 0:38); Tyrel Clark, Madison dec. Ethan Call, Columbia (Dec 7-3); Brad Noesen, Post Falls dec. Cody Cromer, Lewiston (Dec 2-0); Benjamin Thomsen, Borah pin. Bradley Maupin, Centennial (Fall 0:35).

285: Brandon Kipper, Columbia pin. Justin Chase, Lewiston (0:42); George Barrera, Borah dec. Bryson Allen, Highland (4-2); Keeghan Freeborn, Rocky Mountain pin. Jose Vallejo, Rigby (1:21); Payton Dye, Capital pin. Truman Peterson, Bonneville (1:15).

Semifinal matchups

98 pounds: John Kallmeyer, Kuna (18-0) vs. Braxton Mason, Post Falls (30-8); Dom Jessos, Coeur d’Alene (29-11) advances by default over Brelane Huber, Post Falls (25-11).

106: Trevor Ball, Meridian (31-10) vs. Treagan Watson, Highland (8-6); Andrew Sagendorf, Highland (37-10) vs. Hunter Schueller, Coeur d’Alene (32-13).

113: Ridge Lovett, Post Falls (32-0) vs. Jordan Grimm, Post Falls (26-8); Derek Ramos, Hillcrest (31-5) vs. Kreede Peterson, Kuna (30-5).

120: Simeon Howie, Meridian (26-11) vs. AJ Delarosa, Post Falls (29-8); Ashton Manderscheid, Eagle (28-9) vs. Angel Rios, Columbia (38-12).

126: Matt McLeod, Post Falls (27-9) vs. Ryan Wilson, Centennial (39-9); Peter Huntsman, Borah (34-8) vs. Brady Hine, Rocky Mountain (27-14).

132: Dekker Anderson, Highland (47-5) vs. Kanani Mago, Rigby (28-7); Mathias Delarosa, Post Falls (28-14) vs. Kekana Fouret, Columbia (45-7).

138: Konnor Cordingley, Highland (43-2) vs. Duncan Miller, Boise (38-4); Kade Grigsby, Columbia (43-12) vs. Jon Ryan, Nampa (35-15).

145: James Fisher, Centennial (46-4) vs. Tyler Morris, Post Falls (30-13); Max Miller, Rocky Mountain (29-5) vs. Braydon Huber, Post Falls (36-6).

152: Nate Cooper, Rocky Mountain (26-3) vs. Grant Neukom, Meridian (33-8); Manolo Tamez, Nampa (38-16) vs. Matthew Twait, Meridian (29-5).

160: Jaron Chavez, Centennial (38-1) vs. Cesar Esparza, Meridian (30-5); Griffin Schoch, Lake City (32-8) vs. Austin Ford, Bonneville (47-1).

170: Nathan Clements, Columbia (49-3) vs. Isaiah Skinner, Coeur d’Alene (26-15); Brennan Ray, Eagle (36-9) vs. Mason Smith, Meridian (23-9).

182: Casey Randles, Coeur D’Alene (39-0) vs. Alex Ojukwu, Boise (42-6); Hayes Neukom, Meridian (29-8) vs. Rain Forrest, Borah (20-24).

195: Sullivan Andrus, Bonneville (36-12) vs. Carson Hopp, Eagle (22-9); Rusty Dan, Lake City (28-10) vs. Skylar Hughes, Columbia (35-9).

220: Alex Marshall, Coeur d’Alene (38-5) vs. Tyrel Clark, Madison (18-5); Brad Noesen, Post Falls (33-8) vs. Benjamin Thomsen, Borah (37-3).

285: Brandon Kipper, Columbia (46-0) vs. George Barrera, Borah (39-3); Keeghan Freeborn, Rocky Mountain (36-8) vs. Payton Dye, Capital (23-8).

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Minico 133, 2. Caldwell 126.5, 3. Mountain Home 93.5, 4. Lakeland 82, 5. Blackfoot 72.5, 6. Pocatello 61, 7. Jerome 58, 8. Canyon Ridge 52, 9. Sandpoint 48, 9. Twin Falls 48, 11. Skyview 46, 12. Moscow 33.5, 13. Middleton 33, 14. Bishop Kelly 32, 15. Emmett 23, 16. Skyline 22, 17. Idaho Falls 20, 18. Century 13, 18. Preston 13, 20. Vallivue 5, 21. Ridgevue 4.5, 22. Burley 2.

Quarterfinals

98 pounds: Kase Mauger, Twin Falls pin. Lana Hunt, Blackfoot (0:54); Sam Hyde, Emmett dec. Jorsh Ronquillo, Pocatello (9-7); Avery Stimpson, Minico pin. Jose Treyes, Jerome (0:44); Alex Edelblute, Lakeland pin. Landon Abercrombie, Blackfoot (0:14).

106: Joshua Gallup, Skyview pin. Craig Adams, Caldwell (1:16); Dustin Farnworth, Mountain Home pin. Casey Olesen, Sandpoint (5:05); Troy Morfin, Twin Falls pin. Darrin Farnes, Blackfoot (5:02); Sam Edelblute, Lakeland pin. Cameron Paulsen, Skyline (2:29).

113: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home pin. Jose Avila, Caldwell (0:38); Genaro Navarro, Skyview dec. Tavis Woempner, Lakeland (6-2); Zak Allred, Minico dec. Cole Trautner, Blackfoot (2-0); William Edelblute, Lakeland dec. Nick Fernandez, Caldwell (10-6).

120: Eddie Daniel, Minico tf. Chandler Axtell, Lakeland (20-4); Hunter McCluskey, Mountain Home dec. Gavin Hazell, Mountain Home (3-1); Kade Lincoln, Skyline dec. Colton Evans, Pocatello (6-2); Braeden Dickinson, Canyon Ridge dec. Brayden Holmes, Middleton (8-1).

126: Dante Carreno, Caldwell dec. Dallas Mayhew, Mountain Home (3-0); Dallas Andrade, Minico dec. Emmanuel Cerros, Caldwell (4-2); Kanoa Doronio, Mountain Home md. Kieran Bruns, Bishop Kelly (15-5); Brian Edelblute, Lakeland 38-11 pin. Cooper Sutton, Vallivue (4:37).

132: Monte Zufelt, Emmett pin. Andy Lopez, Caldwell (5:18); Tryston Hutchinson, Middleton pin. Austin Meredith, Minico (3:45); Raphie Rodriguez, Bishop Kelly dec. Juan Ramirez, Minico (5-4); Ismael Cerros, Caldwell dec. Harrison Hicks, Pocatello (12-6).

138: Larry Johnson, Lakeland tf. Chris Mendoza, Skyview (16-1); Jaxon Chapman, Pocatello dec. Ike Allred, Minico (3-2); James Rydalch, Minico pin. Cory Choate, Skyview (1:10); Christian Hudson, Caldwell pin. Zack Slack, Mountain Home (3:53).

145: Hunter Roubidoux, Pocatello md. Jakob Murillo, Jerome (12-2); Britton Needham, Moscow pin. Boeden Bassett, Blackfoot (5:39); Brian Borden, Minico def. Cyrus Salcido, Caldwell (5-3, OT); Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell md. Braxton Staples, Pocatello (18-8).

152: Ezekial Williamson, Jerome pin. Kinardo Campos, Minico (2:42); Dylan Park, Mountain Home dec. Preston Bunty, Sandpoint (8-4); Tevin Sio, Caldwell pin. Byron Bailey, Jerome (2:36); Koy Meredith, Minico dec. Chris Doiron, Bishop Kelly (9-7).

160: James Anderson, Minico tf. Luke Lopez, Caldwell (16-0); Kyle McClure, Canyon Ridge dec. Alex Castro, Mountain Home (8-5); Tanner Tinsley, Pocatello dec. Jake Beitia, Middleton (6-5); Ben Solis, Caldwell pin. Seth Vaughn, Jerome (0:57).

170: Ben Seamons, Preston md. Jayden Sexton, Mountain Home (12-1); Andrew Webster, Sandpoint dec. Kendall Peterson, Minico (7-5); Tommy Trumbo, Twin Falls pin. Noah Jaeckels, Caldwell (1:43); Kash Anderson, Bishop Kelly def. Mehdin Siocic, Canyon Ridge (10-8, OT).

182: Brennan Lucarelli, Middleton pin. Ben Andrus, Jerome (0:45); Owen Stebbin, Sandpoint dec. Brian Jackson, Pocatello (3-2); Zachary Borrayo, Jerome pin. Caleb Couch, Moscow (5:06); Boe Boston, Minico pin. Elijah Becker, Caldwell (1:20).

195: Jared Walker, Lakeland pin. Keir Garcia, Canyon Ridge (1:26); Todd Payne, Idaho Falls pin. Luis Salas, Caldwell (1:24); Tony Kissinger, Jerome dec. Jake Stone, Bishop Kelly (4-3); Nathan Sargent, Blackfoot pin. Wyett Olson, Pocatello (1:32).

220: Triden Mitchell, Caldwell pin. Isaias Ramirez, Idaho Falls (2:23); Owen Rockwood, Skyview dec. Pedro Galvan, Skyview (3-2); Travis Mitchell, Caldwell pin. Adam Wallace, Moscow (5:25); Jake Stewart, Blackfoot pin. Asher Galbraith, Lakeland (0:43).

285: Michael Easterling, Canyon Ridge pin. Juan Rangel, Mountain Home (1:32); Juan Ruiz, Minico def. Chandler Collins, Canyon Ridge (2-1, OT); Pat Coulter, Moscow pin. Scott Rudder, Skyview (1:35); Jonathon Kaiser, Mountain Home pin. Austin Hatch, Twin Falls (1:13).

Semifinal matchups

98 pounds: Kase Mauger, Twin Falls (41-2) vs. Sam Hyde, Emmett (32-6); Avery Stimpson, Minico (41-6) vs. Alex Edelblute, Lakeland (35-5).

106: Joshua Gallup, Skyview (38-2) vs. Dustin Farnworth, Mountain Home (33-12); Troy Morfin, Twin Falls (40-6) vs. Sam Edelblute, Lakeland (35-7).

113: Pierce Mederios, Mountain Home (15-0) vs. Genaro Navarro, Skyview (41-11); Zak Allred, Minico (39-8) vs. William Edelblute, Lakeland (39-5).

120: Eddie Daniel, Minico (41-2) vs. Hunter McCluskey, Mountain Home (31-3); Kade Lincoln, Skyline (37-4) vs. Braeden Dickinson, Canyon Ridge (43-4).

126: Dante Carreno, Caldwell (29-5) vs. Dallas Andrade, Minico (41-6); Kanoa Doronio, Mountain Home (19-2) vs. Brian Edelblute, Lakeland (38-11).

132: Monte Zufelt, Emmett (41-2) vs. Tryston Hutchinson, Middleton (40-7); Raphie Rodriguez, Bishop Kelly (19-5) vs. Ismael Cerros, Caldwell (21-7).

138: Larry Johnson, Lakeland (37-1) vs. Jaxon Chapman, Pocatello (42-12); James Rydalch, Minico (23-12) vs. Christian Hudson, Caldwell (41-2).

145: Hunter Roubidoux, Pocatello (42-4) vs. Britton Needham, Moscow (30-12); Brian Borden, Minico (14-4) vs. Brandon Gonzalez, Caldwell (30-5).

152: Ezekial Williamson, Jerome (41-1) vs. Dylan Park, Mountain Home (43-10); Tevin Sio, Caldwell (24-7) vs. Koy Meredith, Minico (34-2).

160: James Anderson, Minico (35-5) vs. Kyle McClure, Canyon Ridge (40-13); Tanner Tinsley, Pocatello (38-9) vs. Ben Solis, Caldwell (34-6).

170: Ben Seamons, Preston (31-5) vs. Andrew Webster, Sandpoint (21-8); Tommy Trumbo, Twin Falls (27-11) vs. Kash Anderson, Bishop Kelly (26-8).

182: Brennan Lucarelli, Middleton (34-7) vs. Owen Stebbin, Sandpoint (35-8); Zachary Borrayo, Jerome (41-7) vs. Boe Boston, Minico (48-6).

195: Jared Walker, Lakeland (39-2) vs. Todd Payne, Idaho Falls (29-11); Tony Kissinger, Jerome (43-7) vs. Nathan Sargent, Blackfoot (35-2).

220: Triden Mitchell, Caldwell (34-4) vs. Owen Rockwood, Skyview (8-1); Travis Mitchell, Caldwell (31-9) vs. Jake Stewart, Blackfoot (44-6).

285: Michael Easterling, Canyon Ridge (28-2) vs. Juan Ruiz, Minico (26-17); Pat Coulter, Moscow (30-9) vs. Jonathon Kaiser, Mountain Home (44-5)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 104, 2. Fruitland 95, 3. Shelley 94.5, 4. Snake River 80, 5. Weiser 77, 6. Kimberly 66.5, 7. Priest River 59.5, 8. Teton 57, 9. South Fremont 54, 10. Kellogg 53.5, 11. Marsh Valley 49, 11. Parma 49, 13. American Falls 42, 14. Buhl 40.5, 15. Bonners Ferry 40, 16. Gooding 35, 17. Timberlake 25, 18. Payette 24, 19. Filer 20, 20. Homedale 18.5

Quarterfinals

98 pounds: Taylor Bush, Kellogg pin. Carson Hemsley, Marsh Valley (3:29); Justin Martin, Snake River pin. Fabian Chacon, Snake River (4:42); Brayden Herbert, Timberlake pin. Jackson Rudkin, Parma (5:40); Jonathan Marin, Sugar-Salem pin. Kyle DeRoache, Shelley (3:02)

106: Destin Summers, Snake River pin. Ander Barbot, Weiser (1:05); Isaiah Evans, Timberlake dec. Garrett Hinkley, Weiser (8-1); Logan Tingey, Sugar-Salem) pin. Beau Hackworth, South Fremont (2:47); Hunter Hill, Teton pin. Edward Pastor, Filer (0:31).

113: Darrick Stacey, Shelley pin. Tyler Beazer, Bonners Ferry (2:44); Jonah Bacon, Kimberly dec. Dalton Arnzen, Fruitland (9-3); Dylan Glider, Sugar-Salem dec. Juddson Hall, Kellogg (10-6); Easton Banta, South Fremont pin. Brandon Downs, Priest River (3:15).

120: Kolten Burk, Kimberly dec. Martin Flores, Parma (11-7); Caleb Norman, Sugar-Salem pin. Christian Lamb, Shelley (4:00); Sway Cook, Snake River dec. Slade Peyman, Buhl (11-5); Tanner Klingler, Teton dec. Trenton Hackworth, South Fremont (6-5).

126: Riley Hallett, Kimberly pin. Tate Benson, Snake River (1:08); Dabid Romero, Gooding pin. Jace Hughes, South Fremont (2:58); Boden Huffaker, Fruitland dec. Sheldon Gentry, Parma (14-7); Denton Moulton, Teton pin. Cooper Lish, Marsh Valley (1:23).

132: Caleb Call, Shelley md. Jeb Johnson, Weiser (13-3); Riley Dement, Priest River dec. David Wall, Fruitland (9-3); Taylor Balmforth, Shelley pin. Colt Pavlis, Marsh Valley (4:00); Seth Price, Sugar-Salem dec. Thomas Henderhan, Filer (7-0).

138: Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland pin. Chase Wingfield, Buhl (1:43); Tristan Orgill, Marsh Valley pin. Berke Walker, Weiser (2:52); Carson Schvaneveldt, Kimberly dec. Colby Ingram, Sugar-Salem (6-2); Boone Giulio, American Falls pin. Mason Eby, Bonners Ferry (0:45).

145: Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg pin. Peter Whitworth, Marsh Valley (1:10); David Perez, Weiser dec. Corey Eckhart, Fruitland (3-1); Braxton Balmforth, Shelley dec. Samuel Oviedo, Buhl (7-3); Michael Coy, Kimberly pin. Kaleb Chandler, Marsh Valley (3:01).

152: Jesse Camacho, Parma tf. Shane Keller, Homedale (17-1); Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem pin. Hunter Bisaro, Kellogg (5:17); Ben Hale, Teton dec. Tristen Hutchings, Snake River (4-2); Spencer MacDonald, Priest River dec. Conner Wood, Sugar-Salem (12-5).

160: Noah Jamison, Priest River pin. Broddy Cunningham, Kimberly (2:25); Sean England, Snake River md. Wolf Bennion, Sugar-Salem (10-0); Jesse Sandelin, Bonners Ferry dec. Joel Padilla, Homedale (4-0); Cameron Russell, Fruitland pin. Nick Ruddell, Weiser (4:40).

170: Sawyer Hobbs South Fremont pin. Connor Yanez Timberlake (3:03); Jeff Sammons Shelley tf. Trevor Rusho Priest River (20-4); Cameron Henesh American Falls pin. Ceaton Howell Snake River (3:07); Theron Christensen Buhl dec. Eduardo Valadez Payette (13-9).

182: Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland pin. Carlos Flores, Shelley (0:26); River Hammett, Filer pin. Wyatt Kearn, American Falls (0:36); Diego Pena, Shelley pin. Aaron Reyes, Priest River (4:21); Mark Poehler, Buhl pin. Jace Hansen, Sugar-Salem (4:44).

195: Payson Anderton, Snake River pin. Tanner Batton, South Fremont (1:07); Kael Wasden, Sugar-Salem pin. Caden May, Marsh Valley (3:13); Eric Collins, Fruitland pin. Nathan Ueltzen, Weiser (0:57); Matt Varelman, Bonners Ferry md. Zane Morris, Shelley (13-5).

220: Alex Barbion, Payette pin. Darrian Hoobery, Weiser (0:59); John Blair, American Falls dec. Shad Foster, Shelley (8-2); Alan Moulton, Teton pin. Brisyn Cutburth, Fruitland (5:56); Michael Needham, Gooding dec. Kaleb Johnson, Kellogg (2-1).

285: Jake McGinnis, Gooding pin. Ronny Craig, Bonners Ferry (0:26); Samuel Hernandez, Priest River pin. Larry Hubler, Snake River (2:56); Jon Ingram, Fruitland pin. Houston Bartlett, Kellogg (2:59); Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem pin. Rodrigo Romero, Gooding (4:22).

Semifinal matchups

98 pounds: Taylor Bush, Kellogg (42-3) vs. Justin Martin, Snake River (4-1); Brayden Herbert, Timberlake (41-12) vs. Jonathan Marin, Sugar-Salem (46-4).

106: Destin Summers, Snake River (3-0) vs. Isaiah Evans, Timberlake (41-6); Logan Tingey, Sugar-Salem (51-8) vs. Hunter Hill, Teton (48-2).

113: Darrick Stacey, Shelley (28-1) vs. Jonah Bacon, Kimberly (25-9); Dylan Glider, Sugar-Salem (33-13) vs. Easton Banta, South Fremont (45-9).

120: Kolten Burk, Kimberly (25-7) vs. Caleb Norman, Sugar-Salem (48-9); Sway Cook, Snake River (4-0) vs. Tanner Klingler, Teton (34-6).

126: Riley Hallett, Kimberly (25-6) vs. Dabid Romero, Gooding (33-12); Boden Huffaker, Fruitland (33-15) vs. Denton Moulton, Teton (46-13).

132: Caleb Call, Shelley (50-2) vs. Riley Dement, Priest River (35-9); Taylor Balmforth, Shelley (31-20) vs. Seth Price, Sugar-Salem (39-17).

138: Sammy Eckhart, Fruitland (47-1) vs. Tristan Orgill, Marsh Valley (24-9); Carson Schvaneveldt, Kimberly (31-8) vs. Boone Giulio, American Falls (34-5).

145: Tanner Figueroa, Kellogg (43-4) vs. David Perez, Weiser (28-9); Braxton Balmforth, Shelley (48-10) vs. Michael Coy, Kimberly (30-2).

152: Jesse Camacho, Parma (33-5) vs. Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem (19-8); Ben Hale, Teton (42-13) vs. Spencer MacDonald, Priest River (33-12).

160: Noah Jamison, Priest River (40-6) vs. Sean England, Snake River (3-0); Jesse Sandelin, Bonners Ferry (36-15) vs. Cameron Russell, Fruitland (42-12).

170: Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont (45-5) vs. Jeff Sammons, Shelley (37-11); Cameron Henesh, American Falls (28-10) vs. Theron Christensen, Buhl (37-7).

182: Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland (45-3) vs. River Hammett, Filer (26-15); Diego Pena, Shelley (44-9) vs. Mark Poehler, Buhl (31-10).

195: Payson Anderton, Snake River (4-0) vs. Kael Wasden, Sugar-Salem (37-7); Eric Collins, Fruitland (37-12) vs. Matt Varelman, Bonners Ferry (30-7).

220: Alex Barbion, Payette (20-0) vs. John Blair, American Falls (28-15); Alan Moulton, Teton (48-6) vs. Michael Needham, Gooding (33-8).

285: Jake McGinnis, Gooding (33-6) vs. Samuel Hernandez, Priest River (21-14); Jon Ingram, Fruitland (30-15) vs. Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem (48-12).

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1. Ririe 119.5, 2. Challis 75, 3. New Plymouth 70, 4. North Gem 61, 5. Declo 56, 5. West Jefferson 56, 7. Clearwater Valley 54, 8. Malad 51, 9. Orofino 47, 10. Melba 46.5, 11. Salmon 40.5, 12. Bear Lake 39, 13. St. Maries 37, 14. Oakley 35, 15. North Fremont 34.5, 16. Grace 34, 17. Potlatch 31, 18. Aberdeen 29, 19. Soda Springs 28, 20. Raft River 25, 21. Marsing 23, 22. McCall-Donnelly 20.5, 23. Grangeville 18, 23. West Side 18, 25. Firth 15, 26. Glenns Ferry 13, 27. Prairie 11, 28. Wallace 10, 28. Wendell 10, 30. Shoshone 8.5, 31. Kamiah 8, 32. Valley 5, 33. Troy 4.

Quarterfinals

98 pounds: Brendan Rice, New Plymouth pin. Troy Bruce, Salmon (1:29); Kie Brown, Melba def. Andrew Anderson, Ririe (6:31, OT); Tanner Smith, Ririe pin. Kyle Skinner, Bear Lake (5:15); Riggin Smith, Malad dec. Tyler Sessions, North Fremont (4-2).

106: Daniel Holmquist, Bear Lake pin. Stetson Machen, Ririe (3:35); Nathaniel Nesbitt, New Plymouth pin. James Clark, Potlatch (0:48); Cameron Williams, Melba pin. Dakota McIntosh, Salmon (3:09); Kelby John, Soda Springs pin. Riggin Vadnais, West Jefferson (1:50).

113: Dawson Barfuss, North Gem pin. Talon Johnson, West Side (1:19); Michael Barfuss, North Gem pin. Jacob Pilgrim, North Fremont (1:30); Ty Redick, Challis dec. Caden Crider, Declo (6-2); Cahl Williams, Salmon tf. Ben Velazco, Aberdeen (20-4).

120: Kade Bruno, Challis pin. Nicholas Perkins, Raft River (1:05); Tyson Thacker, Ririe pin. Hsee Hsee, New Plymouth (2:53); James Rindlisbaker, North Gem pin. Jayce Giampedraglia, Challis (3:29); Aurelio Morales, Orofino pin. Gavin Brito, North Gem (3:22).

126: Jake Kesl, Salmon pin. Raphael Roque, Wendell (2:42); Chance Williams, North Gem dec. Chet Beard, Bear Lake (5-3); Brytton Moon, Ririe pin. Eric Lenz, St. Maries (3:55); Joe Rice, New Plymouth pin. Christian Fabbi, Clearwater Valley (1:17).

132: Bracken Anderson, Grace pin. Hunter Beus, New Plymouth (3:10); Sam Mitton, Oakley dec. Chet Potter, Malad (2-1); Deveon Rodriguez, New Plymouth md. Bruin Bradshaw, Challis (19-8); Tyler Criddle, Ririe pin. Dawson Harris, Orofino (4:35).

138: Cade Horn, Shoshone dec. Tucker Baker, McCall-Donnelly (8-1); Britton Bedke, Oakley dec. Tony Marino, Declo (2-1); Carson Beck, Aberdeen dec. Riggen Cordingley, North Fremont (11-9); Cory Anderson, Ririe md. Jake Svedin, Melba (10-1).

145: Rustin Rinderknecht, Ririe pin. Tanner Schmidt, Potlatch (2:00); Ty Eliason, West Jefferson dec. Jed Lowen, McCall-Donnelly (6-2); Frankie Zumwalt, Grangeville pin. Hayden Hunt, Bear Lake (3:03); Colton Clemens, Firth dec. Joseph Ineck, Marsing (8-4).

152: Cooper Erickson, Challis pin. Stetson Crewdson, Wallace (4:14); Hazen Smith, Malad pin. Jesse Clearwater, Oakley (4:18); Tyler Ker, Ririe pin. Kodi Burk, Valley (5:29); Dylan Edwards, St. Maries pin. Carlos Gastelum, Glenns Ferry (0:26).

160: Pete Bradshaw, Challis pin. Taylor Adams, Soda Springs (1:21); Sam Keller, West Side pin. Caden Hall, St. Maries (3:52); Kenon Brown, Potlatch pin. Cody Weeks, Malad (2:40); Carson Morrow, Clearwater Valley pin. Trey Yearsley, Ririe (3:36).

170: Jordan Sharp, North Fremont tf. Trey Peck, Aberdeen (15-0); Brandon Wood, Ririe dec. Chad Dickerson, St. Maries (11-8); Traven Hansen, Raft River pin. Taylor Roy, Clearwater Valley (0:57); Trenton Thompson, North Gem pin. Lane Schilling, Clearwater Valley (1:35).

182: Tyler Mathews, Declo pin. Scott Carr, McCall-Donnelly (1:51); Jace Perrin, Prairie pin. Lincoln Skinner, Grace (3:52); Dallin Beus, New Plymouth dec. Chris Gundersen, Ririe (13-6); Jakob Plummer, Challis pin. Brayden Dunn, Melba (2:55).

195: Layton Paul, Potlatch pin. Tyler Lusk, Bear Lake (1:07); Mackray Sullivan, West Jefferson pin. Noah Kaschmitter, Grangeville (4:27); George Bolling, Orofino def. Mark McGregor, Grace (8-6, OT); Bryhton Harris, Ririe pin. Sy Osterhout, Declo (1:09).

220: Rhett Daniels, Malad pin. Kelton Saad, Potlatch (0:59); Brandon Stump, Orofino pin. Dawson Osterhout, Declo (0:56); Trae Dominguez, Clearwater Valley pin. Chase Yearsley, Ririe (1:39); Mason Hall, Marsing pin. David Pike, Oakley (0:41).

285: Bryson Robinson, Declo pin. Gabe Pancheri, West Jefferson (7:55); Caleb Breedlove, Orofino pin. Austin Atkinson, Malad (1:35); Keiran Owen,s Clearwater Valley pin. Mitchell Olsen, Melba (2:10); Tristin Wright, West Jefferson pin. Cody Gludt, Troy (1:22).

Semifinal matchups

98 pounds: Brendan Rice, New Plymouth (41-2) vs. Kie Brown, Melba (37-13); Tanner Smith, Ririe (42-15) vs. Riggin Smith, Malad (37-4).

106: Daniel Holmquist, Bear Lake (31-2) vs. Nathaniel Nesbitt, New Plymouth (29-12); Cameron Williams, Melba (39-5) vs. Kelby John, Soda Springs (21-16).

113: Dawson Barfuss, North Gem (41-2) vs. Michael Barfuss, North Gem (29-11); Ty Redick, Challis (26-12) vs. Cahl Williams, Salmon (21-6).

120: Kade Bruno, Challis (30-3) vs. Tyson Thacker, Ririe (37-23); James Rindlisbaker, North Gem (44-3) vs. Aurelio Morales, Orofino (34-4).

126: Jake Kesl, Salmon (26-1) vs. Chance Williams, North Gem (38-8); Brytton Moon, Ririe (47-13) vs. Joe Rice, New Plymouth (38-5).

132: Bracken Anderson, Grace (38-2) vs. Sam Mitton, Oakley (35-7); Deveon Rodriguez, New Plymouth (34-8) vs. Tyler Criddle, Ririe (53-8).

138: Cade Horn, Shoshone (41-6) vs. Britton Bedke, Oakley (31-9); Carson Beck, Aberdeen (33-7) vs. Cory Anderson, Ririe (36-6).

145: Rustin Rinderknecht, Ririe (52-6) vs. Ty Eliason, West Jefferson (30-12); Frankie Zumwalt, Grangeville (32-6) vs. Colton Clemens, Firth (31-9).

152: Cooper Erickson, Challis (29-5) vs. Hazen Smith, Malad (48-4); Tyler Ker, Ririe (45-8) vs. Dylan Edwards, St. Maries (31-0).

160: Pete Bradshaw, Challis (35-2) vs. Sam Keller, West Side (24-4); Kenon Brown, Potlatch (48-5) vs. Carson Morrow, Clearwater Valley (49-4).

170: Jordan Sharp, North Fremont (43-2) vs. Brandon Wood, Ririe (29-9); Traven Hansen, Raft River (34-3) vs. Trenton Thompson, North Gem (34-4).

182: Tyler Mathews, Declo (44-3) vs. Jace Perrin, Prairie (32-6); Dallin Beus, New Plymouth (38-9) vs. Jakob Plummer, Challis (30-9).

195: Layton Paul, Potlatch (28-0) vs. Mackray Sullivan, West Jefferson (27-11); George Bolling, Orofino (36-11) vs. Bryhton Harris, Ririe (45-2).

220: Rhett Daniels, Malad (31-2) vs. Brandon Stump, Orofino (32-9); Trae Dominguez, Clearwater Valley (23-4) vs. Mason Hall, Marsing (36-5).

285: Bryson Robinson, Declo (33-8) vs. Caleb Breedlove, Orofino (34-8); Keiran Owens, Clearwater Valley (25-5) vs. Tristin Wright, West Jefferson (11-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game (winner to state play-in)

At Boise High

Capital 63, Borah 40

FRIDAY

Championship (both to state)

At Capital High

Rocky Mountain 66, Boise 61

ROCKY MTN. 66, BOISE 61

Boise

21

5

16

19

61

Rocky Mtn

12

16

18

20

66

Boise (18-5) — Aldin Omerovic 3 points, Jack Streeby 15, Paul Pennington 13, Lucas Centeno 21, Eric Plummer 5, Andrew Theobald 4. Rebound leader: Theobald 8. Assist leader: Pennington 7.

Rocky Mountain (23-1) — Kobe Terashima 15 points, Tyler O’Donnell 9, Jacob Erickson 14, Briggs Ranstrom 2, Hunter Ranstrom 8, Kolby Lee 18. Rebound leader: Terashima 6. Assist leader: Terashima 10.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

At Ridgevue

Third-place game (winner to state)

Vallivue 44, Skyview 36

Championship (both to state)

Bishop Kelly 75, Middleton 62

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

Second-place game (winner to state play-in game)

Parma 67, Fruitland 61

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

At Nampa High

Third-place game (winner to state play-in)

Nampa Christian 67, Cole Valley Christian 52

Championship (both to state)

New Plymouth 47, Melba 44

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

At Columbia High

Third-place game (winner to state, loser to play-in game)

Horseshoe Bend 43, Wilder 41

Championship (both to state)

Ambrose 44, Riverstone 33

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

WEDNESDAY

At McCall-Donnelly High

Losers’ bracket

Tri-Valley 60, Cascade 56

Championship (winner to state)

Council 55, Salmon River 47

THUSRDAY

At McCall-Donnelly High

Second-place game (winner to state play-in)

Salmon River 55, Tri-Valley 49

  Comments