Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, Dec. 27

BOYS BASKETBALL

BUENA (CALIF.) 60, VALLIVUE 58

Vallivue

19

13

10

16

58

Buena

18

13

12

17

60

Vallivue — Jordan Moran 5 points, Gabe Childs 5, Steele Hadlock 7, Caleb Rhoton 3, Landon Cain 4, Tyas Kitchen 5, Nick Fitts 17, Hunter Sedillo 12. Rebound leader: Sedillo 15. Assist leaders: Hadlock, Rhoton, Fitts 2.

Buena — Stats not provided.

SKYVIEW 47, KUNA 41 (OT)

Skyview

13

7

7

11

9

47

Kuna

10

14

6

8

3

41

Skyview — Chris Kielman 2 points, DeMonte Horton 4, Cayden Wright 14, Jayson Hibbard 13, Isaiah Schlegel 2, Kyle Pierce 10, Trey Burgess 2. Rebound leader: Burgess 7. Assist leaders: Horton, Burgess 2.

Kuna — Cody Trautman 2 points, Zack Barton 17, Tren Halladay 11, Dallin Johnson 4, Troy Patterson 7. Rebound leader: Patterson 6. Assist leaders: Trautman, Barton 2.

CALDWELL 62, AMBROSE 37

Ambrose

7

14

4

12

37

Caldwell

12

19

13

18

62

Ambrose — Jaxon Hughes 13 points, Jack Roberts 11, Ethan Christensen 9, Blaine Stuart 2, Paul Yenor 2. Rebound leaders: Christensen, Stuart 7. Assist leader: Oliver Warmouth 1.

Caldwell — Dylan Shields 15 points, Corbin Beets 11, Brian Sanford 10, Jacob Hernandez 9, Cesar Correa 6, Bradyn Davis 5, Raul Gomez 2, Julian Rico 2, Riley Tennison 2. Rebound leaders: Beets, Tennison 7. Assist leader: Davis 3.

RIDGEVUE 47, NEW PLYMOUTH 32

Ridgevue

11

10

18

8

47

New Ply.

10

8

7

7

32

Ridgevue — Caldwell 4 points, Jenson 13, Brown 2, Iles 2, Albor 10, Steelsmith 4, Mofuia 12. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

New Plymouth — Levi Nesbitt 4 points, Riley Harris 5, Bradie Reyna 5, Riley Farden 2, Caleb Johnston 4, Austin Robinson 6, Cody Fernley 6. Rebound leader: Robinson 7. Assist leader: Fernley 5.

 

OTHER SCORES

Weiser 58, Soda Springs 52

Fruitland 53, Emmett 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CALDWELL 67, MARSING 37

Marsing

12

10

8

7

37

Caldwell

15

22

17

13

67

Marsing — Garcia 2 points, Glorfield 10, Margarito 7, Heitz 2, E. Loucks 1, A. Loucks 5, Bennett 2, Grant 8. Rebound leader: Garcia 4. Assist leader: not provided.

Caldwell — Andi Waters 4 points, Julia Martinez 9, Jade Martinez 16, Katrina Vallejo 12, Adriana Lara 5, Landasha Johnson 4, Molly Dayley 6, Lita Forse 8, Isle Mora 3. Rebound leader: Lara 8. Assist leader: not provided.

PARMA 54, MOUNTAIN HOME 35

Score by quarter not provided.

Parma — Lydia Stevenson 3 points, Kassidy Forsberg 14, Darcie Condie 2, Madison Jackson 27, Courtney Weber 2, Adyson Harris 6. Rebound leader: Forsberg 16. Assist leader not provided.

Mountain Home — Emalee Pippin 6 points, Adrie Blanksma 9, Liz Ryan 2, Jazzi Cristobal 8, Anna Pedrola 3, Kylie Meadows 7. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

 

OTHER SCORES

Ririe 57, Emmett 39

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Caldwell, Emmett, Mountain Home, Parma, Marsing at Parma Holiday Tournament; McCall-Donnelly at Cascade, 5 p.m.

Boys basketball: Capital at Summit Invitational, Bend, Ore.; Timberline, Mountain Home at Coeur d’Alene Christmas Tournament; Vallivue at Santa Barbara (Calif.) Tournament; Caldwell, Parma, Weiser, Ambrose at Parma Holiday Tournament; Ridgevue, Emmett, Fruitland, New Plymouth at Fruitland Christmas Tournament; Ontario (Ore.) vs. Nampa Christian at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Cascade, 6:30 p.m.; Victory Charter at Council, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments