Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Dec. 7

Girls basketball

CAPITAL 51, TIMBERLINE 38

Timberline

8

12

7

11

38

Capital

11

15

17

8

51

Timberline (4-3, 2-3 5A SIC) — Ascuena-Mercil 6 points, Stranzel 5, Ranson 10, McHargue 7, Hurlbut 3, Gonser 5, Adams 2, Atchison 1, Ellinghousse 5. Rebound leader: Ranson 5, Ellinghouse 5. Assist leader: Gonser 3.

Capital (5-2, 3-2 5A SIC) — Yesenya Bendinelli 13 points, Brittany Ralston 4, Belle Lewis 5, Beverly Slater 21, Lauren Baumgartner 8. Rebound leader: Slater 9. Assist leader: Ralston 3.

MTN. HOME 58, CALDWELL 55

Caldwell

12

14

11

18

55

Mtn. Home

14

13

14

17

58

Caldwell (4-3, 2-1 4A SIC) — Waters 2 points, Callender 14, Martinez 9, Vallejo 6, Campos 4, Forse 20. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Mountain Home (5-2, 3-1 4A SIC) — Emalee Pippin 10 points, Adrie Blanksma 14, Jazzi Cristobal 6, Jacey Carr 1, Emily Cruser 3, Kylie Meadows 14, Sable Lohmeier 10. Rebound leader: Meadows 10. Assist leader: Pippin 3.

VALLIVUE 58, RIDGEVUE 47

Vallivue

17

13

11

17

58

Ridgevue

3

13

14

17

47

Vallivue (3-4, 1-2 4A SIC) — Morrison 12 points, Meyers 7, Reinecker 15, Hruza 16, Schmidt 8. Rebound and assist leader not provided.

Ridgevue (0-7, 0-4 4A SIC) — Tatyana Castro 9 points, Jasmyne Boles 23, Kiley Kendall 2, Bukky Ogunrinola 10, Liz Lycan 1. Rebound leader: Ogunrinola 9. Assist leader: Assist leader: Not provided.

Boys basketball

WEDNESDAY’S SCORE

Riverstone 67, Cascade 48

WRESTLING

BORAH 42, CENTENNIAL 36

98: Thomas Miracle (Borah) pin Clinton Colson, 0:35. 106: Logan Navarro (Borah) pin Palmer Galloway, 0:39. 113: Jett Nelson (Centennial) dec. Sebastian Peterson, 4-1. 120: Shandon Allen (Centennial) pin Johnny Winn, 1:29. 126: Peter Huntsman (Borah) dec. Ryan Wilson, 7-3. 132: Hunter Bennett (Borah) pin Trent Tucker, 1:40. 138: Hunter Pratt (Centennial) dec. Colby Banister, 4-2. 145: James Fisher (Centennial) pin Mason Smith, 3:43. 152: Dillon Rushton (Borah) won by forfeit. 160: Ian McCandless (Borah) dec. Gable Watson, 10-7. 170: Jaron Chavez (Centennial) pin Quinn Gamel, 1:03. 182: James Uhlenkott (Centennial) pin Rain Forrest, 3:50. 195: Wellington Stephan (Centennial) pin Corbin Poole, 0:47. 220: Benjamin Thomsen (Borah) pin Bradley Maupin, 0:37. 285: George Barrera (Borah) pin Marcos Delatorre, 3:26.

CENTENNIAL 49, NAMPA 35

98: Victor Melchor (Nampa) pin Clinton Colson, 2:26. 106: Nolan Munns (Nampa) pin Palmer Galloway, 0:43. 113: Jett Nelson (Centennial) pin Daniel Longria, 3:27. 120: Shandon Allen (Centennial) won by forfeit. 126: Ryan Wilson (Centennial) pin Caleb Butlar, 5:15. 132: Alex Barajas (Nampa) tf. Trent Tucker, 15-0. 138: Jon Ryan (Nampa) pin Hunter Pratt, 3:36. 145: James Fisher (Centennial) md. Temana Tuha, 16-6. 152: Samuel Sorensen (Nampa) over won by forfeit. 160: Manolo Tamez (Nampa) pin Gable Watson, 2:43. 170: Jaron Chavez (Centennial) pin Cameron Forsberg, 1:55. 182: James Uhlenkott (Centennial) dec. Nicholas Cobb, 4-2. 195: Wellington Stephan (Centennial) pin Joshua Paez, 0:26. 220: Bradley Maupin (Centennial) pin Brenden Williams, 3:23. 285: Marcos Delatorre (Centennial) pin Marcus Crespin, 0:27.

MTN. HOME 58, BISHOP KELLY 18

98: Gage Wilson (MH) won by forfeit. 106: Dustin Farnworth (MH) won by forfeit. 113: Zach Park (MH) dec. Tayten Lizama, 6-3. 120: Hunter McCluskey (MH) pin Ronald Lopez, 3:40. 126: Pierce Mederios (MH) md. Kieran Bruns, 15-4. 132: Kanoa Doronio (MH) pin Jackson Huskey, 1:15. 138: Raphie Rodriguez (BK) pin Zack Slack, 3:00. 145: Tyler Hardin (MH) pin Matt Baca, 3:15. 152: Dylan Park (MH) pin Tim Henke, 0:52. 160: Alex Castro (MH) dec. Chris Doiron, 15-12. 170: Kash Anderson (BK) dec. Anthony Humphus, 9-8 (OT). 182: Joe Senn (BK) dec. Jayden Sexton, 12-5. 195: Jake Stone (BK) won by forfeit. 220: Tim Goodell (MH) pin David Loach, 3:30. 285: Jonathon Kaiser (MH) won by forfeit.

Thursday’s schedule

Girls basketball: Eagle at Rocky Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Meridian at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.; Centennial at Kuna, 7:30 p.m.; Boise at Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.; Capital at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.; Borah at Timberline, 7:30 p.m.; Fruitland at Payette, 7:30 p.m.; Vale (Ore.) at Homedale, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley, 6 p.m.; Liberty Charter at Ambrose, 7:30 p.m.; Nezperce at Meadows Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys basketball: Capital at Boise, 7:30 p.m.; Kuna at Eagle, 7:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Ridgevue, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Middleton at Skyview, 7:30 p.m.; Parma at Vale (Ore.), 7 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) at Weiser, 7:30 p.m.; Homedale at Cole Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.; McCall-Donnelly at Council, 7:30 p.m.; Marsing at Wilder, 7:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Tri-Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling: Marsing, Vale (Ore.) at Parma, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments