Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Nov. 10

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTENNIAL 41, SKYVIEW 13

Centennial

11

10

16

4

41

Skyview

4

2

5

2

13

Centennial (1-0) — Tori Williams 17 points, Abby Nichols 3, Kayla Carlson 3, Liz Ingersoll 1, Lauren Brocke 5, Ami Tia 9, Alicia Curry 3. Rebound leader: Williams 8. Assist leader: Ayana Amaechi 2.

Skyview (0-1) — Nat Robison 7 points, Olivia Tener 4, Kelsie Higgins 2. Rebound leader: Robison 8. Assist leader: Madie Edwards 2.

BOISE 57, BISHOP KELLY 54

Boise

6

15

17

19

57

BK

12

13

13

16

54

Boise (1-0) — Dingel 7 points, Guerricabeitia 2, Bonnet 5, Davis 6, Simpson 22, Hall 3, McFarland 12. Rebound and assist leaders not provided.

Bishop Kelly (0-1) — Chalz 3 points, Kent 4, Nieto 22, Behrend 1, Jones 2, Keefe 8, Reeping 11, Chatterton 1, Wilson 2. Rebound leaders: Jones, Keefe, Reeping 4. Assist leader: Chatterton 4.

ROCKY MTN. 45, CALDWELL 40

Caldwell

10

6

13

11

40

Rocky Mtn.

9

13

16

7

45

Caldwell (0-1) — Andrea Waters 4 points, Jalen Callender 9, Katrina Vallejo 5, Heaven Campos 5, Molly Dayley 2, Lita Forse 15. Rebound leader: Vallejo 7. Assist leader: Vallejo 3.

Rocky Mountain (1-0) — Serena Stranger 2 points, Mandy Berg 2, Hannah Kouva 2, Brianne Torres 2, Sidney Frith 5, Alyse Frogley 9, Cami Fielder 2, Jada Reed 3, Hillary Hardman 18. Rebound leader: Carragan Zenor 3, Fielder 3. Assist leaders: Zenor 2, Stranger 2.

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Mountain View (9-2) at Eagle (10-0), 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain (9-2) vs. Capital (9-1) at Dona Larsen Park, 7 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 19

At Albertsons Stadium

Mountain View-Eagle winner vs. Rocky Mountain-Capital winner

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Blackfoot (8-3) at Bishop Kelly (10-0), 7 p.m.

Skyview (8-3) vs. Skyline (10-0) at Holt Arena, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Blackfoot-Bishop Kelly winner vs. Skyview-Skyline winner

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Saturday

Gooding (7-4) at Fruitland (7-2), 1 p.m.

Kimberly (9-0) vs. Shelley (10-0) at Holt Arena, 8 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Gooding-Fruitland winner vs. Kimberly-Shelley winner

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Aberdeen (8-2) at Declo (9-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday

St. Maries (10-0) vs. Bear Lake (7-2) at Holt Arena, 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

At Holt Arena

Aberdeen-Declo winner vs. St. Maries-Bear Lake winner

1A D-I STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Oakley (8-2) at Glenns Ferry (9-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Notus (9-1) vs. Raft River (10-0) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Oakley-Glenns Ferry winner vs. Notus-Raft River winner

1A D-II STATE PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Salmon River (9-1) vs. Carey (7-3) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Butte County (8-3) vs. Kendrick (8-1) at Kibbie Dome, 7 p.m. MT

CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov. 18-19

Location TBD

Salmon River-Carey winner vs. Butte County-Kendrick winner

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls basketball: Ridgevue at Meridian, 7:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Nampa, 7:30 p.m.; Timberline at Emmett, 7:30 p.m.; Riverstone at Nampa Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Victory Charter, Rimrock, Idaho City at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.

  Comments