Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 29

Setter Karen Murphy and the Skyview volleyball team defeated Idaho Falls in the 4A state championship match Saturday at Hillcrest High.
Setter Karen Murphy and the Skyview volleyball team defeated Idaho Falls in the 4A state championship match Saturday at Hillcrest High. IdahoSports.com

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Skyline High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Lake City 3, Mountain View 0

Madison 3, Rocky Mountain 2

Bonneville 3, Boise 0

Timberline 3, Lewiston 0

Elimination matches

Mountain View 3, Rocky Mountain 2; Rocky Mountain (15-3) eliminated

Lewiston 3, Boise 1; Boise (14-7) eliminated

Winners bracket

Madison 3, Lake City 2

Bonneville 3, Timberline 0

Losers bracket

Timberline 3, Mountain View 1; Mountain View (12-10) eliminated

Lewiston 3, Lake City 1; Lake City (23-3) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Timberline 3, Lewiston 0; Lewiston (28-10) eliminated

Semifinal

Bonneville 3, Madison 1

Third place/semifinal

Timberline 3, Madison 0; Madison (27-16) finishes third

Championship

Bonneville 3, Timberline 0; Bonneville (37-5) first, Timberline (21-4) second

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Hillcrest High, Ammon

FRIDAY

Twin Falls 3, Middleton 0

Idaho Falls 3, Bishop Kelly 0

Century 3, Sandpoint 0

Skyview 3, Burley 0

Elimination matches

Bishop Kelly 3, Middleton 1; Middleton (13-7) eliminated

Burley 3, Sandpoint 1; Sandpoint (21-14) eliminated

Winners bracket

Idaho Falls 3, Twin Falls 1

Skyview 3, Century 1

Losers bracket

Bishop Kelly 3, Century 1; Century (28-15) eliminated

Twin Falls 3, Burley 0; Burley eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Twin Falls 3, Bishop Kelly 1; Bishop Kelly (16-7) eliminated

Semifinal

Skyview 3, Idaho Falls 0

Third place/semifinal

Idaho Falls 3, Twin Falls 1; Twin Falls finishes third

Championship

Skyview 3, Idaho Falls 2; Skyview (21-0) first, Idaho Falls (36-9) second

SKYVIEW TOURNAMENT STAT LEADERS

Morgan Bower 2 aces, 5 assists, 85 digs; Demery Dean 16 aces, 14 kills, 3 blocks, 28 digs; Dani Nay 74 kills, 1 ace, 8 blocks, 37 digs; Whitney Bower 5 aces, 24 kills, 3 blocks, 106 assists, 35 digs; Karen Murphy 6 aces, 16 kills, 6 blocks, 46 assists, 40 digs; Olivia Bradley 4 aces, 46 kills, 14 blocks, 17 digs.

BISHOP KELLY TOURNAMENT STAT LEADERS

BK vs. Middleton — Macy Burch 13 kills, 17 digs, 4 aces; Natalie Sullivan 10 kills, 3 blocks; Jessica Ruffing 39 assists, 9 digs.

BK vs. Century — Natalie Sullivan 19 kills; Macy Burch 9 kills; Hailee Ostrom 9 kills; Linsdey Schmidt 9 kills; Jessica Ruffing 41 assists, 3 aces; Ashton Caldwell 4 aces.

BK vs. Twin Falls — Macy Burch 17 kills, 3 aces, 22 digs; Natalie Sullivan 15 kills, 12 digs; Ashton Caldwell 15 digs.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Madison High, Rexburg

FRIDAY

Weiser 3, Snake River 0

Timberlake 3, South Fremont 2

Parma 3, Buhl 0

Sugar-Salem 3, Bonners Ferry 0

Elimination matches

South Fremont 3, Snake River 1; Snake River (8-8) eliminated

Buhl def. Bonners Ferry; Bonners Ferry eliminated

Winners bracket

Timberlake 3, Weiser 0

Sugar-Salem 3, Parma 1

Losers bracket

Parma 3, South Fremont 1; South Fremont (16-5) eliminated

Weiser def. Buhl; Buhl eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Parma 3, Weiser 1; Weiser eliminated

Semifinal

Sugar-Salem 3, Timberlake 0

Third place/semifinal

Timberlake 3, Parma 2; Parma (14-7) finishes third

Championship

Sugar-Salem 3, Timberlake 0; Sugar-Salem (28-12) first, Timberlake (23-12) second

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Idaho Falls High

FRIDAY

Melba 3, Declo 2

Nampa Christian 3, Firth 1

Malad 3, Cole Valley Christian 0

St. Maries 3, West Side 1

Elimination matches

Declo 3, Firth 1; Firth (14-12) eliminated

Cole Valley Christian 3, West Side 0; West Side eliminated

Winners bracket

Nampa Christian 3, Melba 0

Malad 3, St. Maries 0

Losers bracket

St. Maries 3, Declo 0; Declo eliminated

Cole Valley Christian 3, Melba 2; Melba (13-10) eliminated)

SATURDAY

Elimination match

St. Maries 3, Cole Valley Christian 2; Cole Valley Christian eliminated

Semifinal

Nampa Christian 3, Malad 1

Third place/semifinal

Malad 3, St. Maries 1; St. Maries (19-6) finishes third

Championship

Nampa Christian 3, Malad 1; Nampa Christian (27-2) first, Malad (27-10) second

1A D-I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Rigby High

FRIDAY

Horseshoe Bend 3, Prairie 0

Troy 3, Ambrose 0

Valley 3, Genesee 1

Challis 3, Compass Honors 0

Elimination matches

Prairie 3, Ambrose 1; Ambrose eliminated

Genesee 3, Compass Honors 2; Compass Honors eliminated

Winners bracket

Troy 3, Horseshoe Bend 0

Valley 3, Challis 0

Losers bracket

Challis 3, Prairie 0; Prairie (20-13) eliminated

Horseshoe Bend 3, Genesee 2; Genesee (27-14) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Horseshoe Bend 3, Challis 0; Challis eliminated

Semifinal

Troy 3, Valley 2

Third place/semifinal

Horseshoe Bend 3, Valley 2; Valley finishes third

Championship

Troy 3, Horseshoe Bend 1; Troy (29-3) first; Horseshoe Bend (25-2) second

1A D-II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bonneville High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Watersprings 3, Logos 1

Lighthouse Christian 3, Salmon River 2

Dietrich 3, Kootenai 1

Butte County 3, Kendrick 0

Elimination matches

Salmon River 3, Logos 0; Logos (15-6) eliminated

Kootenai 3, Kendrick 2; Kendrick (19-6) eliminated

Winners bracket

Lighthouse Christian 3, Watersprings 0

Butte County 3, Dietrich 1

Losers bracket

Dietrich 3, Salmon River 1; Salmon River eliminated

Watersprings 3, Kootenai 0; Kootenai (21-5) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Watersprings 3, Dietrich 1; Dietrich eliminated

Semifinal

Lighthouse Christian 3, Butte County 1

Third place/semifinal

Butte County 3, Watersprings 1; Watersprings (32-7) finishes third

Championship

Lighthouse Christian 3, Butte County 0; Lighthouse Christian first; Butte County (21-2) second

CROSS COUNTRY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Portneuf Wellness Complex, Pocatello

GIRLS

CLASS 5A

Team scores: 1, Mtn. View 35. 2, Eagle 56. 3, Rocky Mtn. 112. 4, Madison 129. 5, Boise 133. 6, Meridian 156. 7, Hillcrest 166. 8, Highland 197. 9, Capital 227. 10, Coeur d'Alene 241. 11, Post Falls 278

Individual results

1, Lexy Halladay, Mtn. View 18:10.27. 2, Eve Jensen, Boise, 18:21.75. 3, Dania Holmberg, Eagle, 18:48.63. 4, Julia LaMar, Eagle, 18:56.92. 5, Adelynn Rosin, Mtn. View 18:57.25. 6, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 18:58.88. 7, Mia Klopfenstein, Meridian, 19:02.81. 8, Reagan Badger, Mtn. View 19:05.22. 9, Brittney Hansen, Meridian, 19:16.45. 10, Camryn Pritchard, Mtn. View 19:44.41.

11, Hannah Combs, Columbia, 19:47.83. 12, Megan Delorey, Timberline, 19:48.55. 13, Makenna Schuler, Mtn. View 19:49.68. 14, 384 Anna Sanford, Highland, 19:54.76. 15, Sara Lemon, Madison, 19:57.58. 16, Robyn Reeder, Capital, 19:57.70. 17, Presley Roldan, Timberline, 19:59.36. 18, Payton Fratusco, Rocky Mtn., 20:00.83. 19, Arianna Ghiorso, Rocky Mtn., 20:02.53. 20, Hailey Phillips, Rigby, 20:05.01.

CLASS 4A

Team scores: 1, Twin Falls 40. 2, Preston 79. 3, Bishop Kelly 106. 4, Idaho Falls 109. 5, Sandpoint 109. 6, Caldwell 174. 7, Century 188. 8, Middleton 209. 9, Moscow 271. 10, Vallivue 280. 11, Jerome 296. 12, Wood River 305

Individual results

1, Michelle Pratt, Blackfoot, 18:40.80. 2, Haley Schaeffer, Twin Falls, 19:00.40. 3, Katherine Ruck, Moscow, 19:21.85. 4, Virginia Nielsen, Idaho Falls, 19:36.84. 5, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 19:37.17. 6, Kami Withers, Twin Falls, 19:58.33. 7, Hannah Webster, Caldwell, 19:59.06. 8, Billie Hatch, Preston, 20:00.34. 9, Ali Shumway, Preston, 20:03.21. 10, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline, 20:07.48.

11, Macy Olson, Skyline, 20:07.79. 12, Ashley Hutchinson, Twin Falls, 20:08.53. 13, Brinlee Garling, Twin Falls, 20:09.75. 14, Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint, 20:13.10. 15, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 20:13.22. 16, Brook Chilton, Century, 20:15.31. 17, Paige Shumway, Preston, 20:16.33. 18, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 20:18.56. 19, Burkleigh Yost, Century, 20:18.79. 20, Adria Roberts, Skyline, 20:32.94.

CLASS 3A

Team scores: 1, Shelley 41. 2, Sugar-Salem 48. 3, Timberlake 95. 4, Kimberly 100. 5, Fruitland 177. 6, Coeur d'Alene Charter 185. 7, Bonners Ferry 188. 8, Snake River 201. 9, Weiser 219. 10, Parma 244. 11, Buhl 272.

Individual results

1, Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 19:13.53. 2, Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 19:19.98. 3, Brinn Crandall, Shelley, 19:29.44. 4, Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 19:51.62. 5, Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 20:07.04. 6, Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 20:22.95. 7, Mary Kate Marshall, Filer, 20:34.00. 8, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 20:43.25. 9, Meg Walker, Kimberly, 21:04.04. 10, Ashley Willis, Sugar-Salem, 21:15.68.

11, 145 Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 21:22.74. 12, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 21:25.58. 13, Meghan Quinlan, Teton, 21:27.40. 14, Carly Hikida, South Fremont, 21:33.45. 15, Marley Harrison, Sugar-Salem, 21:35.38. 16, Lauren Hillam, Fruitland, 21:39.03. 17, Savannah Caudle, Timberlake, 21:40.13. 18, Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 21:47.53. 19, Tanecia Kelley, Shelley, 21:57.99. 20, Avery Downs, Shelley, 21:58.88.

CLASS 2A

Team scores: 1, Soda Springs 29. 2, Salmon 88. 3, Melba 90. 4, Ririe 123. 5, West Jefferson 130. 6, Bear Lake 133. 7, Cole Valley Christian 144. 8, McCall-Donnelly 201. 9, Declo 236.

Individual results

1, Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 19:48.30. 2, Alexa Anhder, West Jefferson, 20:12.00. 3, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 20:14.50. 4, Keyra Bragg, Salmon, 20:15.50. 5, Alexa White, Soda Springs, 20:18.80. 6, Becca Lau, Soda Springs, 20:21.20. 7, Kathryne McCullough, Soda Springs, 20:26.10. 8, Kate White, Soda Springs, 20:31.90. 9, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 20:33.90. 10, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly 20:40.40.

11, Darby Siepert, Soda Springs, 21:01.20. 12, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 21:02.90. 13, Cheylah Volkers, Melba, 21:11.40. 14, Mekenna Manzer, Melba, 21:14.90. 15, Hope Uskoski, Soda Springs, 21:22.00. 16, Olivia Crane, Bear Lake, 21:26.60. 16, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 21:26.60. 18, Eden Griffith, Ririe, 21:38.30. 19, Taylor Trimble, Ririe, 21:42.00. 20, Kazel Webb, Ririe, 21:49.70.

CLASS 1A

Team scores: 1, Deary 50. 2, North Star Charter 66. 3, Liberty Charter 68. 4, Xavier Charter 85. 5, Prairie 140. 6, Castleford 140. 7, Challis 145.

Individual results

1, Britta Holmberg, Ambrose, 20:56.58. 2, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 21:35.20. 3, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 21:37.50. 4, Karissa Culbertson, North Star, 21:45.66. 5, Cory Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 21:53.84. 6, Erica Kent, Richfield, 22:08.29. 7, Jacinta Kuther, Nezperce, 22:18.53. 8, Tess Washburn, Liberty Charter, 22:21.75. 9, Sage Way, Cascade, 22:30.61. 10, Elly Machado, Castleford, 22:35.95.

11, Ashauntay Leonard, Deary, 22:46.86. 12, Kelsey Henry, Valley, 22:48.62. 13, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 22:53.21. 14, Maisie McManus, Deary, 22:57.24. 15, Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 22:58.55. 16, Natasha Dando, Butte County, 23:03.90. 17, Jillian Culbertson, North Star, 23:15.92. 18, KayLee Hendrix, Dietrich, 23:21.16. 19, Meara McManus, Deary, 23:32.50. 20, Keri Richmond, Troy, 23:37.56.

BOYS

CLASS 5A

Team scores: 1, Rocky Mtn. 92. 2, Borah 99. 3, Mtn. View 108. 4, Madison 114. 5, Lewiston 131. 6, Eagle 135. 7, Timberline 150. 8, Boise 157. 9, Bonneville 208. 10, Coeur d'Alene 216. 11, Highland 287.

Individual results

1, Austin Byrer, Lewiston, 15:58.53. 2, R. Coen Haroldsen, Bonneville, 16:08.39. 3, Charles Paul, Mtn. View, 16:14.42. 4, Graf Kirk, Boise, 16:21.82. 5, Abdi Maqtal, Borah, 16:24.14. 6, Sean Harren, Borah, 16:27.10. 7, Stephen Stutz, Madison, 16:33.87. 8, Taylor Phillips, Rocky Mtn., 16:36.71. 9, Joey Perez, Lewiston, 16:38.52. 10, Siyad Matan, Borah, 16:48.41.

11, Stetson Moss, Bonneville, 16:48.47. 12, Reuben Kosche, Boise, 16:50.90. 13, Kalen McNatt, Eagle, 16:54.00. 14, Alex Walde, Coeur D'Alen, 16:57.92. 15, Brandon Walker, Mtn. View, 16:58.61. 16, Spencer Stutz, Madison, 17:00.78. 17, Kimball Allowitz, Madison, 17:05.04. 18, Ashton Siwek, Rocky Mtn., 17:08.14. 19, 333 Matt Turner, Eagle, 17:13.82. 20, Joey Tolman, Rocky Mtn., 17:14.26.

CLASS 4A

Team scores: 1, Skyline 33. 2, Bishop Kelly 111. 3, Preston 112. 4, Twin Falls 131. 5, Idaho Falls 145. 6, Vallivue 164. 7, Caldwell 187. 8, Ridgevue 190. 9, Sandpoint 190. 10, Jerome 197. 11, Canyon Ridge 229. 12, Moscow 266

Individual results

1, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 15:50.23. 2, 752 Ryan Barna, Skyline, 15:52.13. 3, Vincent Groner, Vallivue, 16:08.97. 4, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 16:10.76. 5, Nick Barna, Skyline, 16:13.34. 6, Josh Corgatelli, Moscow, 16:17.09. 7, Harrison Roberts, Skyline, 16:20.58. 8, Dallin Hart, Skyline, 16:37.68. 9, Cannon Leavitt, Twin Falls, 16:50.69. 10, Jacob Russell, Bishop Kelly, 16:56.37.

11, McKay Harms, Skyline, 16:58.61. 12, Malachi Armstrong, Pocatello, 17:04.12. 13, Anthony Deleon, Vallivue, 17:07.15. 14, Mark Castaneda, Vallivue, 17:09.05. 15, Anthony DeSantis, Mtn. Home, 17:11.20. 16, Juan Saavedra, Caldwell, 17:11.91. 17, Kyler Waddell, Ridgevue, 17:15.08. 18, Kaleb Fenton, Preston, 17:15.45. 19, Brett Flerchinger, Bishop Kelly, 17:16.32. 20, Tucker Fenton, Preston, 17:17.97.

CLASS 3A

Team scores: 1, Sugar-Salem 22. 2, Shelley 79. 3, Coeur d'Alene Charter 101. 4, Timberlake 127. 5, Kimberly 141. 6, Parma 142. 7, Snake River 157. 8, Buhl 194. 9, Priest River 221. 10, Fruitland 257. 11, Weiser 309.

Individual results

1, Landon Chang, CdA Charter, 16:39.90. 2, Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 16:53.80. 3, Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 17:06.00. 4, Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 17:06.80. 5, Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 17:13.50. 6, Keagan Andersen, Shelley, 17:16.40. 7, Landon Davis, Timberlake, 17:17.80. 8, Kaden Sanderson, Sugar-Salem, 17:25.60. 9, Braidon Stokes, Snake River, 17:26.90. 10, Cameron Garner, Sugar-Salem, 17:33.40.

11, Alex Peterson, Parma, 17:34.10. 12, Benjamin Moser, Sugar-Salem, 17:35.60. 13, Jackson Ricks, CdA Charter, 17:36.30. 14, Brigham Murdoch, Shelley, 17:43.00. 15, Ben Janus, Teton, 17:43.90. 16, Kirby Heider, Kimberly, 17:45.80. 17, Stetson Beus, Parma, 17:48.90. 18, Joshua Campbell, Shelley, 17:49.40. 19, Shelby Harding, Filer, 17:50.00. 20, John Andersen, Shelley, 17:51.40.

CLASS 2A

Team scores: 1, Soda Springs 38. 2, West Side 42. 3, Ririe 88. 4, Melba 128. 5, Cole Valley Christian 132. 6, Declo 136. 7, Salmon 153. 8, Firth 202. 9, New Plymouth 219.

Individual results

1, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 16:21.00. 2, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 16:59.37. 3, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 17:25.04. 4, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 17:40.55. 5, Chase Bingham, West Side, 17:46.29. 6, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 17:47.55. 7, Easton Dean, West Side, 17:48.79. 8, Hunter Henderson, West Side, 17:50.11. 9, Chris Jacobsen, Bear Lake, 17:52.93. 10, Cameron Williams, Melba, 17:52.94.

11, Joseph Messerly, Soda Springs, 17:57.31. 12, Nathanael Fehringer, Cole Valley, 18:02.29. 13, Adam Wonnacott, Grangeville, 18:07.78. 14, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 18:10.62. 15, Kaden Shaw, Ririe, 18:13.88. 16, Austin Hoopes, Declo, 18:14.86. 17, Zach Housley, Soda Springs, 18:14.87. 18, Nathan Tanner, Ririe, 18:21.22. 19, Cortland Wells, Declo, 18:21.25. 20, McClay Sommers, Salmon, 18:22.13.

CLASS 1A

Team scores: 1, Logos 59. 2, Greenleaf 83. 3, Liberty Charter 111. 4, Valley 119. 5, Castleford 147. 6, North Star Charter 151. 7, Challis 175. 8, Potlatch 190. 9, Troy 192. 10, Highland (Craigmont) 223. 11, Grace 232.

Individual results

1, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valley, 16:44.49. 2, Ben Christensen, Valley, 16:45.49. 3, Henry Raff, Community, 16:55.44. 4, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf, 17:05.33. 5, Blaine Stuart, Ambrose, 17:15.93. 6, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 17:19.46. 7, Jackson Dickison, Logos, 17:26.63. 8, Benjen Lilly, Castleford, 17:38.64. 9, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 17:39.23. 10, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 17:53.41.

11, Ty Redick, Challis, 17:56.99. 12, Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 18:02.28. 13, Devin Richards, Potlatch, 18:14.65. 14, Johnny Hagenbuch, Community, 18:17.08. 15, Morgan Weeks, Highland, 18:21.71. 16, Andy Handel, Logos, 18:27.71. 17, Zach McCammon, Cascade, 18:29.65. 18, August Igielski, Logos, 18:31.63. 19, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf, 18:37.65. 20, Colton Sedlacek, Greenleaf, 18:40.09.

FOOTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Oct. 27

Madison 31, Meridian 8

Oct. 28

Mountain View 50, Rigby 0

Rocky Mountain 25, Kuna 0

Coeur d’Alene 54, Borah 13

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Mountain View (8-2) vs. Highland (6-3) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Coeur d’Alene (6-3) at Eagle (9-0), 6 p.m.

Madison (8-2) vs. Capital (8-1) at Centennial High, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain (8-2) vs. Lewiston (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, 8 p.m. MT

COEUR D’ALENE 54, BORAH 13

Borah

7

6

0

0

13

CDA

20

14

13

7

54

First quarter

CDA — Ramseyer 14 pass from Yankoff (Harrison kick), 9:46

CDA — Lillis fumble recovery in end zone (Harrison kick), 9:28

BOR — Lester 2 run (McCullough kick), 5:40

CDA — Prendergast 56 pass from Yankoff (run failed), 5:07

Second quarter

CDA — Prendergast 62 pass from Yankoff (pass failed), 9:02

BOR — Lester 3 run (kick failed), 3:47

CDA — Ramseyer 10 pass from Yankoff (Vang run), :59

Third quarter

CDA — Vang 8 run (Harrison kick), 3:18

CDA — Yankoff 43 run (kick blocked), :03

Fourth quarter

CDA — Yankoff 1 run (Harrison kick), 10:35

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Oct. 27

Blackfoot 27, Minico 23

Oct. 28

Emmett 48, Sandpoint 21

Skyview 42, Idaho Falls 7

Middleton 32, Twin Falls 14

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Skyview (7-3) at Wood River (8-1), 7 p.m.

Emmett (8-2) vs. Skyline (9-0) at Holt Arena, 8 p.m.

Blackfoot (7-3) at Lakeland (5-4), 8 p.m. MT

TBD

Middleton (7-3) at Bishop Kelly (9-0)

EMMETT 48, SANDPOINT 21

Emmett

21

7

7

13

48

Sandpoint

0

7

0

14

21

First quarter

EMM — Isaha Dunbar 1 run (Ceasar Leon kick)

EMM — Lucas Overton 98 pass from DJ Crump (Leon kick)

EMM — Dylan Benmis fumble return (Leon kick)

Second quarter

EMM — Overton 47 pass from Crump (Leon kick)

SAN — 5-yard run (kick)

Third quarter

EMM — Dunbar 3 run (Leon kick)

Fourth quarter

EMM — Overton 5 pass from Crump (kick failed)

SAN — 3-yard run (kick)

EMM — Gavin Rice 1 run (Leon kick)

SAN — 26-yard pass (kick)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Oct. 27

Shelley 44, Sugar-Salem 28

Oct. 28

Gooding 27, Homedale 12

South Fremont 29, American Falls 6

Saturday

Weiser 15, Priest River 14 (OT)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

South Fremont (9-1) at Kimberly (8-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Gooding (6-4) at Timberlake (3-6), 2 p.m MT

Fruitland (6-2) vs. Snake River (4-4) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

TBD

Weiser (5-4) at Shelley (9-0)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Oct. 27

Aberdeen 28, Firth 20

Declo 57, Nampa Christian 6

Bear Lake 29, Ririe 6

Oct. 28

W. Jefferson 36, West Side 24

Grangeville 29, McCall-Donnelly 28 (OT)

New Plymouth 55, Orofino 14

North Fremont 77, Wendell 22

Saturday

St. Maries 34, Melba 6

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

Aberdeen (7-2) vs. West Jefferson (6-3) at Holt Arena, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

St. Maries (9-0) vs. North Fremont (6-3) at Kibbie Dome, 1:30 p.m. MT

New Plymouth (6-3) vs. Bear Lake (6-2) at Holt Arena, 8 p.m.

TBD

Declo (8-2) vs. Grangeville (5-4)

1A DIVISION I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

4

0

8

1

Wilder

3

1

6

3

Horseshoe Bend

2

2

4

3

Idaho City

1

3

1

8

Rimrock

0

4

2

7

Friday’s games

Notus 52, Idaho City 0

Wilder 59, Rimrock 30

END OF REGULAR SEASON

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Prairie (7-2) at Notus (8-1), 3 p.m.

Oakley (7-2) vs. Lapwai (8-1) at Kibbie Dome, 5 p.m. MT

Wilder (6-3) at Glenns Ferry (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Troy (8-1) vs. Raft River (9-0) at Holt Arena, 2 p.m.

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

4

0

8

1

Council

3

1

5

4

Garden Valley

2

2

3

6

Tri-Valley

1

3

3

5

Cascade

0

4

2

6

Wednesday’s game

Salmon River 68, Cascade 14

Friday’s game

Council 30, Garden Valley 0

END OF REGULAR SEASON

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Butte County 58, Lighthouse Christian 18

Carey 52, Rockland 24

Dietrich 50, Clark County 20

Friday

Camas County 46, North Gem 32

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5

Council (5-4) vs. Kendrick (7-1) at Kibbie Dome, 4:30 p.m. MT

TBD

Carey (6-3) at Camas County (4-4)

Deary (6-2) at Salmon River (8-1)

Butte County (7-3) at Dietrich (9-0)

  Comments