Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Oct. 28

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Skyline High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Lake City 3, Mountain View 0

Madison 3, Rocky Mountain 2

Bonneville 3, Boise 0

Timberline 3, Lewiston 0

Elimination matches

Mountain View 3, Rocky Mountain 2; Rocky Mountain (15-3) eliminated

Lewiston 3, Boise 1; Boise (14-7) eliminated

Winners bracket

Madison 3, Lake City 2

Bonneville 3, Timberline 0

Losers bracket

Timberline 3, Mountain View 1; Mountain View (12-10) eliminated

Lewiston 3, Lake City 1; Lake City (23-3) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Timberline (19-3) vs. Lewiston (28-9), 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Madison (27-14) vs. Bonneville (35-5), 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

LAKE CITY DEF. MTN. VIEW

25-19, 25-20, 25-19

Mountain View — Ariah Joyner 9 kills, 1 block, 12 digs; Belle Anderson 4 kills, 2 blocks; Morgan Pugmire 3 kills, 3 blocks.

MTN. VIEW DEF. ROCKY MTN.

21-25, 11-25, 25-19, 27-25, 15-13

Mountain View — Shelby Perry 12 kills; Ariah Joyner 9 kills, 15 digs 2 blocks; Morgan Pugmire 8 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Grace Johnson 8 digs, 2 aces; Adelle Cron 20 assists, 6 digs, 4 aces; Belle Anderson 7 kills, 7 blocks.

Rocky Mountain — Stats not provided.

BONNEVILLE DEF. BOISE

25-14, 25-18, 25-18

Boise — Madi Trip 2 aces, 11 blocks, 1 kill; Payton Spoja 13 digs, 6 kills, 1 ace.

TIMBERLINE DEF. MTN. VIEW

25-19, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15

Mountain View — Ariah Joyner 14 kills, 2 blocks, 17 digs; Belle Anderson 10 kills, 6 blocks; Morgan Pugmire 6 kills, 8 blocks; Adelle Cron 25 assists, 4 aces; Grace Johnson 18 digs.

Timberline — Stats not provided.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Hillcrest High, Ammon

FRIDAY

Twin Falls 3, Middleton 0

Idaho Falls 3, Bishop Kelly 0

Century 3, Sandpoint 0

Skyview 3, Burley 0

Elimination matches

Bishop Kelly 3, Middleton 1; Middleton (13-7) eliminated

Burley 3, Sandpoint 1; Sandpoint (21-14) eliminated

Winners bracket

Idaho Falls 3, Twin Falls 1

Skyview 3, Century 1

Losers bracket

Bishop Kelly 3, Century 1; Century (28-15) eliminated

Twin Falls 3, Burley 0; Burley eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Bishop Kelly (16-6) vs. Twin Falls, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Idaho Falls (35-7) vs. Skyview (19-0), 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

SKYVIEW DEF. BURLEY

25-18, 25-23, 25-20

Skyview — Dani Nay 11 kills, 2 blocks; Olivia Bradley 9 kills, 2 aces, 5 blocks, 6 digs; Whitney Bower 8 kills, 27 assists, 7 digs; Demery Dean 6 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs.

TWIN FALLS DEF. MIDDLETON

25-18, 25-17, 25-22

BISHOP KELLY DEF. MIDDLETON

25-22, 25-22, 15-25, 25-21

Middleton (stats for both matches) — Brynn McKnight 18 kills; Marissa Hilliard 14 kills; Maddi Thweatt 9 kills, 3 blocks; Dakotah Walker 33 assists; Jozie Crawford 32 digs.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Madison High, Rexburg

FRIDAY

Weiser 3, Snake River 0

Timberlake 3, South Fremont 2

Parma 3, Buhl 0

Sugar-Salem 3, Bonners Ferry 0

Elimination matches

South Fremont 3, Snake River 1; Snake River (8-8) eliminated

Buhl def. Bonners Ferry; Bonners Ferry eliminated

Winners bracket

Timberlake 3, Weiser 0

Sugar-Salem 3, Parma 1

Losers bracket

Parma 3, South Fremont 1; South Fremont (16-5) eliminated

Weiser def. Buhl; Buhl eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Parma (13-6) vs. Weiser, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Timberlake (22-10) vs. Sugar-Salem (26-12), 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Idaho Falls High

FRIDAY

Melba 3, Declo 2

Nampa Christian 3, Firth 1

Malad 3, Cole Valley Christian 0

St. Maries 3, West Side 1

Elimination matches

Declo 3, Firth 1; Firth (14-12) eliminated

Cole Valley Christian 3, West Side 0; West Side eliminated

Winners bracket

Nampa Christian 3, Melba 0

Malad 3, St. Maries 0

Losers bracket

St. Maries 3, Declo 0; Declo eliminated

Cole Valley Christian 3, Melba 2; Melba (13-10) eliminated)

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: St. Maries (18-15) vs. Cole Valley Christian, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Nampa Christian (25-2) vs. Malad (26-8), 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

1A DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

At Rigby High

FRIDAY

Horseshoe Bend 3, Prairie 0

Troy 3, Ambrose 0

Valley 3, Genesee 1

Challis 3, Compass Honors 0

Elimination matches

Prairie 3, Ambrose 1; Ambrose eliminated

Genesee 3, Compass Honors 0; Compass Honors eliminated

Winners bracket

Troy 3, Horseshoe Bend 0

Valley 3, Challis 0

Losers bracket

Challis 3, Prairie 0; Prairie (20-13) eliminated

Horseshoe Bend 3, Genesee 2; Genesee (27-14) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Challis vs. Horseshoe Bend (23-1), 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Troy (27-3) vs. Valley, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

1A DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bonneville High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Watersprings 3, Logos 1

Lighthouse Christian 3, Salmon River 2

Dietrich 3, Kootenai 1

Butte County 3, Kendrick 0

Elimination matches

Salmon River 3, Logos 0; Logos (15-6) eliminated

Kootenai 3, Kendrick 2; Kendrick (19-6) eliminated

Winners bracket

Lighthouse Christian 3, Watersprings 0

Butte County 3, Dietrich 1

Losers bracket

Dietrich 3, Salmon River 1; Salmon River eliminated

Watersprings 3, Kootenai 0; Kootenai (21-5) eliminated

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Dietrich vs. Watersprings (31-6), 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Lighthouse Christian vs. Butte County (20-0), 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Madison 31, Meridian 8

Friday

Mountain View 50, Rigby 0

Rocky Mountain 25, Kuna 0

Coeur d’Alene 54, Borah 13

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Mountain View (8-2) at Highland (6-3)

Coeur d’Alene (6-3) at Eagle (9-0)

Madison (8-2) at Capital (8-1)

Friday, Nov. 4

Rocky Mountain (8-2) vs. Lewiston (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, TBA

ROCKY MTN. 25, KUNA 0

Kuna

0

0

0

0

0

Rocky Mtn.

7

6

9

3

25

First quarter

RM—Carter Kuehl 1 run (Jonah Dalmas kick)

Second quarter

RM—Dalmas 25 field goal

RM—Dalmas 32 field goal

Third quarter

RM—Kuehl 2 run (Dalmas kick)

RM—Safety (punt blocked out of end zone)

Fourth quarter

RM—Dalmas 27 field goal

MTN. VIEW 50, RIGBY 0

Rigby

0

0

0

0

0

Mtn. View

8

14

15

13

50

Scoring plays not available at press time.

 

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Blackfoot 27, Minico 23

Friday

Emmett 48, Sandpoint 21

Skyview 42, Idaho Falls 7

Middleton 32, Twin Falls 14

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Emmett (8-2) at Skyline (9-0)

Skyview (7-3) at Wood River (8-1)

Middleton (7-3) at Bishop Kelly (9-0)

Blackfoot (7-3) at Lakeland (5-4)

SKYVIEW 42, IDAHO FALLS 7

Idaho Falls

0

0

0

7

7

Skyview

21

14

0

7

42

First quarter

SKY — DeMonte Horton 38 pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick), 9:12

SKY — Isaiah Schlegel 56 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 4:05

SKY — Tyler Crowe 35 run (Kingston kick), 2:18

Second quarter

SKY — Harris Villanueva 1 run (Kingston kick), 10:20

SKY — Kyle Pierce 4 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 0:24

Fourth quarter

SKY —Pierce 27 pass from Storer (Kingston kick), 11:53

IF — Noah Hillam 32 pass from Cannon Thompson (Skyler Meikle kick), 0:25

MIDDLETON 32, TWIN FALLS 14

Middleton

7

15

7

3

32

Twin Falls

0

0

8

6

14

First quarter

MID — Mitch Beitia 4 run (Neal Weber kick)

Second quarter

MID — Jaden Coombs 10 run (DJ Hagler run)

MID — Garrett Gasaway 2 run (Weber kick)

Third quarter

TF — 9-yard pass (pass good)

MID — Beitia 64 run (Weber kick)

Fourth quarter

MID — Weber 34 field goal

TF — 1-yard run

 

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Shelley 44, Sugar-Salem 28

Friday

Gooding 27, Homedale 12

South Fremont 29, American Falls 6

Saturday

Weiser (4-4) at Priest River (3-4), 1 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Gooding (6-4) at Timberlake (3-6)

Weiser/Priest River at Shelley (9-0)

South Fremont (9-1) at Kimberly (8-0)

Saturday, Nov. 5

Fruitland (6-2) vs. Snake River (4-4), TBA

 

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Aberdeen 28, Firth 20

Declo 57, Nampa Christian 6

Bear Lake 29, Ririe 6

Friday

W. Jefferson 36, West Side 24

Grangeville 29, McCall-Donnelly 28 (OT)

New Plymouth 55, Orofino 14

North Fremont 77, Wendell 22

Saturday

Melba (5-3) at St. Maries (8-0), 2 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Declo (8-2) vs. Grangeville (5-4)

Aberdeen (7-2) vs. West Jefferson (6-3)

Bear Lake (6-2) vs. New Plymouth (6-3)

St. Maries/Melba vs. North Fremont (6-3)

 

1A DIVISION I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

4

0

8

1

Wilder

2

1

5

3

Horseshoe Bend

2

2

4

3

Idaho City

1

3

1

8

Rimrock

0

3

2

6

Friday’s games

Notus 52, Idaho City 0

Wilder at Rimrock

END OF REGULAR SEASON

 

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

4

0

8

1

Council

3

1

5

4

Garden Valley

2

2

3

6

Tri-Valley

1

3

3

5

Cascade

0

4

2

6

Wednesday’s game

Salmon River 68, Cascade 14

Friday’s game

Council 30, Garden Valley 0

END OF REGULAR SEASON

 

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Butte County 58, Lighthouse Christian 18

Carey 52, Rockland 24

Dietrich 50, Clark County 20

Friday

Camas County 46, North Gem 32

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Carey (6-3) vs. Camas County (4-4)

Salmon River (8-1) vs. Deary

Kendrick vs. Council (5-4)

Dietrich (9-0) vs. Butte County (7-3)

 

STATE SCORES

Glenns Ferry 30, Valley 14

Grace 20, Challis 14

Hagerman 46, Shoshone 12

Raft River 48, Oakley 8

Troy 42, Wallace 0

  Comments