Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, Oct. 27

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Madison 31, Meridian 8

Friday

Rigby (4-5) at Mountain View (7-2), 7 p.m.

Kuna (4-5) at Rocky Mountain (7-2), 7 p.m.

Borah (5-4) at Coeur d’Alene (5-3), 8 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Rigby/Mountain View at Highland (6-3)

Coeur d’Alene/Borah at Eagle (9-0)

Madison (8-2) at Capital (8-1)

Friday, Nov. 4

Rocky Mountain/Kuna vs. Lewiston (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, TBA

MADISON 31, MERIDIAN 8

Meridian

0

0

8

0

8

Madison

14

10

7

0

31

First quarter

MAD — Hayden Leatham 18 interception return (Robert Berrett kick) 9:04

MAD — Leatham 8 run (Berrett kick) 8:42

Second quarter

MAD — Berrett 21 FG 4:05

MAD — Mason Downey 40 pass from Devin Berry (Berrett kick) :34

Third quarter

MAD — Leatham 1 run (Berrett kick) 6:58

MER — Brady Walling 40 pass from Nate Weddle (Walling pass from Weddle) 3:53

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Blackfoot 27, Minico 23

Friday

Sandpoint (4-5) at Emmett (7-2), 7 p.m.

Idaho Falls (4-5) at Skyview (6-3), 7 p.m.

Middleton (6-3) at Twin Falls (5-4), 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Emmett/Sandpoint at Skyline (9-0)

Skyview/Idaho Falls at Wood River (8-1)

Twin Falls/Middleton at Bishop Kelly (9-0)

Blackfoot (7-3) at Lakeland (5-4)

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Shelley 44, Sugar-Salem 28

Friday

Homedale (5-3) at Gooding (5-4), 7 p.m.

South Fremont (8-1) at American Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Weiser (4-4) at Priest River (3-4), 1 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Gooding/Homedale at Timberlake (3-6)

Weiser/Priest River at Shelley (9-0)

American Falls/South Fremont at Kimberly (8-0)

Saturday, Nov. 5

Fruitland (6-2) vs. Snake River (4-4), TBA

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Aberdeen 28, Firth 20

Declo 57, Nampa Christian 6

Bear Lake 29, Ririe 6

Friday

West Jefferson (5-3) vs. West Side (5-3) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Grangeville (4-4) at McCall-Donnelly (7-1), 7 p.m.

Orofino (3-5) at New Plymouth (5-3), 7 p.m.

Wendell (0-8) vs. North Fremont (5-3) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Melba (5-3) at St. Maries (8-0), 2 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Declo (8-2) vs. McCall-Donnelly/Grangeville

Aberdeen (7-2) vs. West Side/West Jefferson

Bear Lake (6-2) vs. New Plymouth/Orofino

St. Maries/Melba vs. North Fremont/Wendell

1A DIVISION I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

3

0

7

1

Wilder

2

1

5

3

Horseshoe Bend

2

2

4

3

Idaho City

1

2

1

7

Rimrock

0

3

2

6

Friday’s games

Idaho City at Notus, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

1A DIVISION II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

4

0

8

1

Council

2

1

4

4

Garden Valley

2

1

3

5

Tri-Valley

1

3

3

5

Cascade

0

4

2

6

Wednesday’s game

Salmon River 68, Cascade 14

Friday’s game

Garden Valley at Council, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Butte County 58, Lighthouse Christian 18

Carey 52, Rockland 24

Dietrich 50, Clark County 20

Friday

Camas County (3-4) at North Gem (6-2), 3 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Carey (6-3) vs. North Gem/Camas County

Salmon River (8-1) vs. Kendrick/Deary (1-2B)

Kendrick/Deary (1-2A) vs. Council/Garden Valley

Dietrich (9-0) vs. Butte County (7-3)

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Skyline High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Lake City (22-1) vs. Mountain View (11-8), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Rocky Mountain (15-1) vs. Madison (25-14), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Bonneville (33-5) vs. Boise (14-5), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Timberline (17-2) vs. Lewiston (26-8), 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Hillcrest High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Twin Falls vs. Middleton (13-5), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Idaho Falls (33-7) vs. Bishop Kelly (14-5), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Sandpoint (21-12) vs. Century (27-13), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Skyview (17-0) vs. Burley, 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Madison High, Rexburg

FRIDAY

Match 1: Snake River (8-6) vs. Weiser, 9 a.m.

Match 2: Timberlake (20-10) vs. South Fremont (15-3), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Parma (11-5) vs. Buhl, 9 a.m.

Match 4: Sugar-Salem (24-12) vs. Bonners Ferry, 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Idaho Falls High

FRIDAY

Match 1: Declo vs. Melba (12-8), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Nampa Christian (23-2) vs. Firth (14-10), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Malad (24-8) vs. Cole Valley Christian, 9 a.m.

Match 4: St. Maries vs. West Side, 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

1A DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

At Rigby High

FRIDAY

Match 1: Horseshoe Bend (21-0) vs. Prairie (19-11), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Troy (25-3) vs. Ambrose, 11 a.m.

Match 3: Valley vs. Genesee (26-12), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Compass Honors vs. Challis (10-7), 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

1A DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Bonneville High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Logos (15-4) vs. Watersprings (29-5), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Lighthouse Christian vs. Salmon River, 11 a.m.

Match 3: Kootenai (20-3) vs. Dietrich, 9 a.m.

Match 4: Butte County (18-0) vs. Kendrick (19-4), 11 a.m.

Elimination matches

Match 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winners bracket

Match 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Match 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Losers bracket

Match 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 7 p.m.

Match 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Elimination match

Match 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 9 a.m.

Semifinal

Match 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Third place/semifinal

Match 13: Winner 11 vs. Loser 12, 1 p.m. (loser third)

Championship

Match 14: Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 3 p.m. (an if-necessary match would be played at 5 p.m.)

  Comments