Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, Oct. 24

FOOTBALL

5A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Meridian (4-5) at Madison (7-2), 7 p.m.

Friday

Rigby (4-5) at Mountain View (7-2), 7 p.m.

Kuna (4-5) at Rocky Mountain (7-2), 7 p.m.

Borah (5-4) at Coeur d’Alene (5-3), 8 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Rigby/Mountain View at Highland (6-3)

Coeur d’Alene/Borah at Eagle (9-0)

Madison/Meridian at Capital (8-1)

Friday, Nov. 4

Rocky Mountain/Kuna vs. Lewiston (9-0) at Kibbie Dome, TBA

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Minico (4-5) at Blackfoot (6-3), 6 p.m.

Friday

Sandpoint (4-5) at Emmett (7-2), 7 p.m.

Idaho Falls (4-5) at Skyview (6-3), 7 p.m.

Middleton (6-3) at Twin Falls (5-4), 7 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Emmett/Sandpoint at Skyline (9-0)

Skyview/Idaho Falls at Wood River (8-1)

Twin Falls/Middleton at Bishop Kelly (9-0)

Blackfoot/Minico at Lakeland (5-4)

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Sugar-Salem (6-2) vs. Shelley (8-0) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Homedale (5-3) at Gooding (5-4), 7 p.m.

South Fremont (8-1) at American Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Weiser (4-4) at Priest River (3-4), 1 p.m. MT

QUARTERFINALS

Nov. 3-5, times TBD

Gooding/Homedale at Timberlake (3-6)

Weiser/Priest River at Shelley/Sugar-Salem

American Falls/South Fremont at Kimberly (8-0)

Saturday, Nov. 5

Fruitland (6-2) vs. Snake River (4-4), TBA

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Aberdeen (6-2) vs. Firth (7-1) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Nampa Christian (4-4) at Declo (7-2), 6 p.m.

Ririe (4-4) vs. Bear Lake (5-2), 6 p.m.

Friday

West Jefferson (5-3) vs. West Side (5-3) at Holt Arena, 5:30 p.m.

Grangeville (4-4) at McCall-Donnelly (7-1), 7 p.m.

Orofino (3-5) at New Plymouth (5-3), 7 p.m.

Wendell (0-8) vs. North Fremont (5-3) at Holt Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Melba (5-3) at St. Maries (8-0), 2 p.m. MT

1A DIVISION II STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Thursday

Clark County (3-6) at Dietrich (8-0), 6 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian (3-4) at Butte County (6-3), 7 p.m.

Friday

Camas County (3-4) at North Gem (6-2), 3 p.m.

Rockland (4-4) at Carey (5-3), 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Skyline High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Lake City (22-1) vs. Mountain View (11-8), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Rocky Mountain (15-1) vs. Madison (25-14), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Bonneville (33-5) vs. Boise (14-5), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Timberline (17-2) vs. Lewiston (26-8), 11 a.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Hillcrest High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Twin Falls vs. Middleton (13-5), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Idaho Falls (33-7) vs. Bishop Kelly (14-5), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Sandpoint (21-12) vs. Century (27-13), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Skyview (17-0) vs. Burley, 11 a.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Madison High, Rexburg

FRIDAY

Match 1: Snake River (8-6) vs. Weiser, 9 a.m.

Match 2: Timberlake (20-10) vs. South Fremont (15-3), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Parma vs. Buhl, 9 a.m.

Match 4: Sugar-Salem (24-12) vs. Bonners Ferry, 11 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Idaho Falls High

FRIDAY

Match 1: Declo vs. Melba, 9 a.m.

Match 2: Nampa Christian vs. Firth (14-10), 11 a.m.

Match 3: Malad (24-8) vs. Cole Valley Christian, 9 a.m.

Match 4: St. Maries vs. West Side, 11 a.m.

1A DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

At Rigby High

FRIDAY

Match 1: Horseshoe Bend (21-0) vs. Prairie (19-11), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Troy (25-3) vs. Ambrose, 11 a.m.

Match 3: Valley vs. Genesee (26-12), 9 a.m.

Match 4: Compass Honors vs. Challis (10-7), 11 a.m.

1A DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Bonneville High, Idaho Falls

FRIDAY

Match 1: Logos (15-4) vs. Watersprings (29-5), 9 a.m.

Match 2: Lighthouse Christian vs. Salmon River, 11 a.m.

Match 3: Kootenai (20-3) vs. Dietrich, 9 a.m.

Match 4: Butte County (18-0) vs. Kendrick (19-4), 11 a.m.

  Comments