Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, Oct. 8

BOYS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Timberline High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Borah 10, Columbia 0; Columbia (0-14-1) eliminated

Mountain View 5, Meridian 0; Meridian (1-11-3) eliminated

Eagle 0, Capital 0 (Capital 4-3 on PKs); Eagle (3-9-3) eliminated

Kuna 4, Nampa 2; Nampa (3-9-2) eliminated

SATURDAY

First round

Boise 8, Kuna 1

Timberline 5, Borah 2

Centennial 4, Capital 0

Mountain View 2, Rocky Mountain 0

MONDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 9: Kuna (5-10-1) vs. Borah (10-4-2), 2:45 p.m. (Field 2)

Game 10: Capital (4-9-3) vs. Rocky Mountain (9-3-3), 4:45 p.m. (Field 2)

Semifinals

(Winners to state)

Game 11: Boise (12-2-1) vs. Timberline (10-3-2), 2:45 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 12: Centennial (12-2-2) vs. Mountain View (11-2-3), 4:45 p.m. (Field 1)

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

(Winners to state)

Game 13: Loser 12 vs. Winner 9, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 14: Loser 11 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

(Winner to state play-in game)

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Championship

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

TIMBERLINE 5, BORAH 2

Timberline (10-3-2) — Rowan Pierson 2 goals; Skyler Munroe 2 goals; Matt McGranahan 1 goal; Jack Johnson 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Parker Billings 3 saves.

Borah (10-4-2) — Stats not provided.

CENTENNIAL 4, CAPITAL 0

Centennial (12-2-2) — Alex Draghici 1 goal; Justus Kjellander 1 assist; Maboka Leonard 1 goal; Skyler Kjellander 1 assist; Emmanuel Iradukunda 1 goal; Manasse Mbuyi 1 goal; Casey Sturtevant 1 assist. Goalkeeper: TJ Terrall 5 saves.

Capital (4-9-3) — Stats not provided.

MTN. VIEW 2, ROCKY MTN. 0

Mountain View (11-2-3) — Bailey Ward 1 goal; Sebastian Win-araneda 1 goal; Jordan St. George 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Kaden Connor 9 saves.

Rocky Mountain (9-3-3) — Stats not provided.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

At higher seed

Game 1: Mountain Home (0-16-0) at Caldwell (10-1-5), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Ridgevue (6-7-3) at Bishop Kelly (6-8-2), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Emmett (7-8-1) at Middleton (11-3-2), 5 p.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (2-11-3) at Skyview (11-2-2), 6 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Payette High

SATURDAY

First round

Weiser 9, McCall-Donnelly 0

Payette 1, Fruitland 0

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: McCall-Donnelly vs. Fruitland, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Weiser vs. Payette, 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 4:30 p.m. (Game 7, if necessary will be played at noon Oct. 15)

GIRLS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in round

At Mountain View High

Boise 12, Nampa 2; Nampa (0-14-1) eliminated

Meridian 3, Capital 1; Capital (3-10-2)

At Centennial High

Borah 3, Columbia 0; Columbia (2-12-1) eliminated

Kuna 0, Eagle 0 (Eagle 5-4 on PKs); Kuna (5-9-1) eliminated

SATURDAY

First round

At Centennial High

Timberline 2, Eagle 1

Centennial 6, Meridian 0

At Mountain View High

Boise 3, Mountain View 0

Borah 1, Rocky Mountain 0

MONDAY

Losers’ bracket

Location TBD

Game 9: Eagle (6-10-0) vs. Mountain View (9-5-2), 2:45 p.m.

Game 10: Meridian (8-8-0) vs. Rocky Mountain (11-2-2), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Location TBD

(Winners to state)

Game 11: Timberline (11-1-3) vs. Boise (11-2-3), 2:45 p.m.

Game 12: Centennial (12-0-3) vs. Borah (11-3-2), 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Location TBD

(Winners to state)

Game 13: Loser 12 vs. Winner 9, 5 p.m.

Game 14: Loser 11 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

At Mountain View High

(Winner to state play-in game)

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m.

Championship

At Centennial High

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 5 p.m.

TIMBERLINE 2, EAGLE 1

Timberline (11-1-3) — Haley Apple 1 goal; Madeline Cahue 1 goal; Jadyn Baumgartner 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Karleigh Belnap 5 saves.

Eagle (6-10-0) — Allie Callister 1 goal; Saylor Adcock 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Cassidy Tiegs 4 saves.

CENTENNIAL 6, MERIDIAN 0

Centennial (12-0-3) — Makayla Christensen 1 goal, 1 assist; Brenna Davidson 3 goals; Josie Bush 2 assists; Sierra Fielding 1 goal; Sally Culig 1 assist; Molly Cole 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Hannah McFadden 1 save.

Meridian (8-8-0) — Goalkeeper: Courtney Barenberg 16 saves.

BOISE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Mountain View (9-5-2) — Stats not provided.

Boise (11-2-3) — Audrey Dingel 2 goals; Payton Baratcart 1 goal; Megan Harvey 1 assist; Rylee Neville 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Anneka Lewerenz 7 saves.

BORAH 1, ROCKY MTN. 0

Borah (11-3-2) — Kylee Geis 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Eden Makaafi 4 saves.

Rocky Mountain (11-2-2) — Goalkeeper: Annika Rademacher 2 saves.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

At higher seed

First round

Game 1: Emmett (0-16-1) at Bishop Kelly (14-2-0), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Middleton (6-8-2) at Vallivue (7-8-1), 5 p.m.

Game 3: Ridgevue (3-12-1) at Skyview (10-4-2), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Caldwell (5-10-1) at Mountain Home (10-4-2), 5 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Fruitland Middle School

SATURDAY

First round

Weiser 9, Payette 0

Fruitland 3, McCall-Donnelly 1

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: Payette vs. McCall-Donnelly, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Weiser vs. Fruitland, 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Elimination game

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Championship

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 4:30 p.m. (Game 7, if necessary will be played at noon Oct. 15)

CROSS COUNTRY

GIB FLOYD INVITATIONAL

Kuna

GIRLS 5k

1. Dania Holmberg, Eagle 18:50.32; 2. McKenna Emerson, Eagle 18:52.05; 3. Gemma LaVergne, Emmett 18:52.61; 4. Julia LaMar, Eagle 19:21.77; 5. Faith Dilmore, Rocky Mountain 19:28.44; 6. Payton Fratusco, Rocky Mountain 19:38.67; 7. Hannah Combs, Columbia 19:45.33; 8. Nathalia Campos, Rocky Mountain 19:58.60; 9. Ella Whitfield, Eagle 20:00.85; 10. Arianna Ghiorso, Rocky Mountain 20:16.20.

BOYS 5k

1. Taylor Phillips, Rocky Mountain 16:26.34; 2. Kalen McNatt, Eagle 16:38.01; 3. Ashton Siwek, Rocky Mountain 16:54.10; 4. Joey Tolman, Rocky Mountain 16:54.82; 5. Matt Turner, Eagle 17:06.86; 6. Kasen Thorne, Columbia 17:12.68; 7. Austin Keetch, Centennial 17:13.01; 8. Anthony Ghiorso, Rocky Mountain 17:13.82; 9. Evan Thieme, Rocky Mountain 17:14.74; 10. Derek Litzsinger, Eagle 17:15.23.

FOOTBALL

STATE SCORES

Friday’s games

Bear Lake 55, Soda Springs 7

Bishop Kelly 57, Ridgevue 6

Bonneville 50, Canyon Ridge 13

Borah 21, Timberline 10

Butte County 50, Wells, Nev. 26

Camas County 50, Clark County 12

Carey 72, Sho-Ban 0

Clearwater Valley 61, Pomeroy, Wash. 14

Cole Valley 42, Marsing 6

Columbia 21, Nampa 13

Council 36, Notus 30

Deary 56, Clark Fork 0

Declo 22, Orofino 13

Emmett 37, Vallivue 26

Firth 28, Ririe 7

Fruitland 46, Weiser 0

Genesee 56, Potlatch 12

Glenns Ferry 70, Grace 26

Gooding 50, Filer 0

Horseshoe Bend 77, Rimrock 12

Idaho Falls 18, Preston 14

Jerome 33, Burley 13

Kendrick 44, Kootenai 0

Lakeland 28, Moscow 21, OT

Lapwai 52, Kamiah 0

Lewis County 50, Timberline-Weippe 12

Lewiston 55, Coeur d’Alene 51

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 18

Mountain Home 30, Caldwell 14

Mountain View 71, Meridian 2

N. Fremont 38, Salmon 13

New Plymouth 34, McCall-Donnelly 26

Oakley 62, Shoshone 20

Parma 41, Payette 13

Post Falls 35, Lake City 21

Prairie 42, Troy 20

Raft River 50, Valley 12

Rigby 28, Hillcrest 14

Rocky Mountain 43, Kuna 14

Salmon River 50, Tri-Valley 20

Sandpoint 41, Eastmont, Wash. 27

Shelley 34, South Fremont 8

Snake River 34, Marsh Valley 0

St. Maries 8, Grangeville 0

Sugar-Salem 29, Teton 22

Timberlake 28, Bonners Ferry 6

Twin Falls 21, Minico 14

West Side 22, Aberdeen 9

Wilder 55, Idaho City 26

Friday’s late box

BISHOP KELLY 57, RIDGEVUE 6

Ridgevue

0

0

0

6

6

BK

22

28

7

0

57

First quarter

BK — Vince Senglemann 17 pass from Broncon King (Jackson Stingley kick)

BK — Ben Hruby 10 pass from King (Raoul Johnson pass from Hruby)

BK — Senglemann 15 pass from King (Stingley kick)

Second quarter

BK — Luke Burley 17 run (Stingley kick)

BK — Jesse Cordum 25 pass from King (Stingley kick)

BK — Burley 18 run (Stingley kick)

BK — Tyler Spanfellner 5 run (Stingley kick)

Third quarter

BK — Khalil Forehand 25 run (Stingley kick)

Fourth quarter

RID — 24-yard pass (pass failed)

  Comments