Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Oct. 7

Mountain View’s Jamell Peyton evades a Meridian defender during their game Friday night at Meridian High.
Mountain View’s Jamell Peyton evades a Meridian defender during their game Friday night at Meridian High. For the Idaho Statesman

Football

5A SIC

POD A

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Capital

3

0

6

1

Mountain View

3

0

6

1

Meridian

2

1

3

4

Columbia

1

2

2

5

Nampa

0

3

0

7

Boise

0

3

2

5

Thursday’s game

Capital 62, Boise 7

Friday’s games

Columbia 21, Nampa 13

Mountain View 71, Meridian 2

Thursday, Oct. 13

Columbia at Boise, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14

Nampa at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Capital at Meridian, 7 p.m.

POD B

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Eagle

3

0

7

0

Rocky Mountain

3

0

6

1

Borah

2

1

4

3

Kuna

1

2

3

4

Timberline

0

3

1

6

Centennial

0

3

3

4

Thursday’s game

Eagle 32, Centennial 16

Friday’s games

Rocky Mountain 43, Kuna 14

Borah 21, Timberline 10

Friday, Oct. 14

Centennial at Timberline, 7 p.m.

Borah at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Eagle, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

5

0

7

0

Skyview

4

1

5

2

Emmett

3

2

5

2

Vallivue

3

2

5

2

Middleton

2

3

4

3

Caldwell

1

4

2

5

Mountain Home

1

4

1

6

Ridgevue

1

4

1

6

Thursday’s game

Skyview 41, Middleton 7

Friday’s games

Emmett 37, Vallivue 26

Mountain Home 30, Caldwell 14

Bishop Kelly 57, Ridgevue 6

Friday, Oct. 14

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Emmett at Ridgevue, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Fruitland

3

0

5

2

Weiser

2

1

3

4

Parma

1

1

3

4

Homedale

0

2

3

3

Payette

0

2

1

5

Friday’s games

Fruitland 46, Weiser 0

Parma 41, Payette 13

Friday, Oct. 14

Payette at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Parma, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

New Plymouth

3

0

4

2

McCall-Donnelly

2

1

5

1

Cole Valley Christian

2

1

4

2

Melba

2

1

4

2

Nampa Christian

0

3

2

4

Marsing

0

3

0

6

Friday’s games

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 18

Cole Valley Christian 42, Marsing 6

New Plymouth 34, McCall-Donnelly 26

Friday, Oct. 14

Nampa Christian at Marsing, 7 p.m.

McCall-Donnelly at Melba, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

New Plymouth at Cole Valley Christian (Meridian High), 7 p.m.

1A D-I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Wilder

2

0

4

2

Notus

1

0

5

1

Horseshoe Bend

1

1

3

2

Idaho City

0

1

0

6

Rimrock

0

2

2

5

Friday’s games

Wilder 55, Idaho City 26

Council 36, Notus 30

Horseshoe Bend 77, Rimrock 12

Friday, Oct. 14

Wilder at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Notus, 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

1A D-II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

2

0

6

1

Council

1

0

2

4

Cascade

0

0

2

2

Garden Valley

0

1

1

4

Tri-Valley

0

2

2

4

Friday’s games

Salmon River 50, Tri-Valley 20

Council 36, Notus 30

Garden Valley at Cascade, no report

Friday, Oct. 14

Tri-Valley at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Wilder at Garden Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Council at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

BORAH 21, TIMBERLINE 10

Timberline

0

3

7

0

10

Borah

7

0

7

7

21

First quarter

BOR — Kegan Lester 44 run (Jake McCough kick)

Second quarter

TIM — Zach Cahill 27 field goal

Third quarter

BOR — Lester 16 run (McCough kick)

TIM —Layton Wagner 1 run (Cahill kick)

Fourth quarter

BOR — Trevor Detwiler 1 run (McCough kick)

COLUMBIA 21, NAMPA 13

Nampa

0

7

0

6

13

Columbia

7

0

0

14

21

First quarter

COL — Payton Mills 6 pass from Garrett Turner (Oggy Filip kick)

Second quarter

NAM — Jon Attaway 14 pass from Jake Smith (Kyle Feirfiel kick)

Fourth quarter

COL — Allomar Alexander 8 run (kick blocked)

COL — Gabriel Camario 54 pass from Turner (Brett Ashcraft pass from Alexander)

NAM — Jordan Apodaca 8 pass from Smith (kick blocked)

MOUNTAIN VIEW 71, MERIDIAN 2

Mtn. View

24

19

14

14

71

Meridian

0

2

0

0

2

First quarter

MV — Cole Franklin 1 run (Franklin run)

MV — Josh Elsberry 22 fumble return (Tucker Rovig run)

MV — Safety (Nate Weddle sacked in end zone)

MV — Caden Hansen 13 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

MV — Chris Evans 20 pass from Rovig (pass failed)

MER — Safety (Rovig sacked in end zone)

MV — Hansen 2 run (kick failed)

MV — Franklin 19 pass from Rovig (Magnus Wattles kick)

Third quarter

MV — Chris Evans 6 run (Wattles kick)

MV — Trent Rawdan 24 fumble return (Wattles kick)

Fourth quarter

MV — Jermaine Howard 1 run (Wattles kick)

MV — Cade Ray blocked punt recovery in end zone (Wattles kick)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN 43, KUNA 14

Kuna

7

0

0

7

14

Rocky Mtn.

6

30

7

0

43

First quarter

RM — Carter Kuehl 5 run (run failed)

KUNA — Troutman 13 pass from Fuss (Perez kick)

Second quarter

RM — Tre Page 6 run (Brayden Hamilton pass from Page)

RM — Damian McKenney 42 pass from Page (McKenney run)

RM — Kuehl 60 run (Jonah Dalmas kick)

RM — Connor Wood 3 run (Dalmas kick)

Third quarter

RM — Nick Romano 10 run (Kyle Van Tonder kick)

Fourth quarter

KUNA — Taylor 2 run (Perez kick)

EMMETT 37, VALLIVUE 26

Emmett

14

0

13

10

37

Vallivue

12

7

0

7

26

First quarter

EMM — Lucas Overton 58 pass from Dane Buck (Ceasar Leon kick)

VAL — Jerred Monnier 7 run (kick failed)

EMM — Michael Walker 16 run (Leon kick)

VAL — Monnier 4 run (run failed)

Second quarter

VAL — Gabe Childs 37 pass from Lan Larison (Anderson kick)

Third quarter

EMM — Isaha Dunbar 2 run (run failed)

EMM — Walker 1 run (Leon kick)

Fourth quarter

EMM — Walker 2 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Leon 22 field goal

VAL — Monnier 7 run (Anderson kick)

MTN. HOME 30, CALDWELL 14

Caldwell

6

0

0

8

14

Mtn. Home

0

14

13

3

30

First quarter

CAL — 8 run (kick blocked)

Second quarter

MH — Michael Campbell 3 run (Jose Pedroza kick)

MH — Chris Wright 36 run (Pedroza kick)

Third quarter

MH — Wright 38 run (Pedroza kick)

MH — Campbell 5 run (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

MH — Pedroza 27 field goal

CAL — 12 pass (pass good)

STATE SCORES

Bishop Kelly 57, Ridgevue 6

Bonneville 50, Canyon Ridge 13

Borah 21, Timberline 10

Butte County 50, Wells, Nev. 26

Camas County 50, Clark County 12

Carey 72, Sho-Ban 0

Cole Valley 42, Marsing 6

Columbia 21, Nampa 13

Council 36, Notus 30

Deary 56, Clark Fork 0

Declo 22, Orofino 13

Emmett 37, Vallivue 26

Firth 28, Ririe 7

Fruitland 46, Weiser 0

Glenns Ferry 70, Grace 26

Gooding 50, Filer 0

Horseshoe Bend 77, Rimrock 12

Idaho Falls 18, Preston 14

Jerome 33, Burley 13

Kendrick 44, Kootenai 0

Lakeland 28, Moscow 21, OT

Lewis County 50, Timberline-Weippe 12

Melba 43, Nampa Christian 18

Mountain Home 30, Caldwell 14

Mountain View 71, Meridian 2

N. Fremont 38, Salmon 13

New Plymouth 34, McCall-Donnelly 26

Oakley 62, Shoshone 20

Parma 41, Payette 13

Post Falls 35, Lake City 21

Prairie 42, Troy 20

Raft River 50, Valley 12

Rigby 28, Hillcrest 14

Rocky Mountain 43, Kuna 14

Salmon River 50, Tri-Valley 20

Shelley 34, South Fremont 8

Snake River 34, Marsh Valley 0

St. Maries 8, Grangeville 0

Sugar-Salem 29, Teton 22

Timberlake 28, Bonners Ferry 6

Twin Falls 21, Minico 14

West Side 22, Aberdeen 9

Wilder 55, Idaho City 26

BOYS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Timberline High

THURSDAY

Play-in round

Borah 10, Columbia 0; Columbia (0-14-1) eliminated

Mountain View 5, Meridian 0; Meridian (1-11-3) eliminated

Eagle 0, Capital 0 (Capital 4-3 on PKs); Eagle (3-9-3) eliminated

Kuna 4, Nampa 2; Nampa (3-9-2) eliminated

SATURDAY

First round

Game 5: No. 1 Boise (11-2-1) vs. Kuna (5-9-1), 2 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 6: No. 4 Timberline (9-3-2) vs. Borah (10-3-2), 2 p.m. (Field 2)

Game 7: No. 2 Centennial (11-2-2) vs. Capital (4-8-3), 4 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 8: No. 3 Rocky Mountain (9-2-3) vs. Mountain View (10-2-3), 4 p.m. (Field 2)

MONDAY

Losers’ bracket

Game 9: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 2:45 p.m. (Field 2)

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 4:45 p.m. (Field 2)

Semifinals

(Winners to state)

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 2:45 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4:45 p.m. (Field 1)

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

(Winners to state)

Game 13: Loser 12 vs. Winner 9, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 14: Loser 11 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

(Winner to state play-in game)

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (Field 2)

Championship

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 5 p.m. (Field 1)

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

First round

At higher seed

Game 1: Mountain Home (0-16-0) at Caldwell (10-1-5), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Ridgevue (6-7-3) at Bishop Kelly (6-8-2), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Emmett (7-8-1) at Middleton (11-3-2), 5 p.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (2-11-3) at Skyview (11-2-2), 6 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Payette High

SATURDAY

First round

Game 1: McCall-Donnelly vs. Weiser, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Fruitland vs. Payette, 12:45 p.m.

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4:45 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

THURSDAY

Play-in round

At Mountain View High

Boise 12, Nampa 2; Nampa (0-14-1) eliminated

Meridian 3, Capital 1; Capital (3-10-2)

At Centennial High

Borah 3, Columbia 0; Columbia (2-12-1) eliminated

Kuna 0, Eagle 0 (Eagle 5-4 on PKs); Kuna (5-9-1) eliminated

SATURDAY

First round

At Centennial High

Game 5: No. 1 Timberline (10-1-3) vs. Eagle (6-9-0), 2 p.m.

Game 7: No. 2 Centennial (11-0-3) vs. Meridian (8-7-0), 4 p.m.

At Mountain View High

Game 6: No. 4 Mountain View (9-4-2) vs. Boise (10-2-3), 2 p.m.

Game 8: No. 3 Rocky Mountain (11-1-2) vs. Borah (10-3-2), 4 p.m.

MONDAY

Losers’ bracket

Location TBD

Game 9: Loser 5 vs. Loser 6, 2:45 p.m.

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Location TBD

(Winners to state)

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 2:45 p.m.

Game 12: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4:45 p.m.

TUESDAY

Losers’ bracket

Location TBD

(Winners to state)

Game 13: Loser 12 vs. Winner 9, 5 p.m.

Game 14: Loser 11 vs. Winner 10, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Fifth-place game

At Mountain View High

(Winner to state play-in game)

Game 15: Loser 13 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m.

Championship

At Centennial High

Game 16: Winner 11 vs. Winner 12, 5 p.m.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY

At higher seed

First round

Game 1: Emmett (0-16-1) at Bishop Kelly (14-2-0), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Middleton (6-8-2) at Vallivue (7-8-1), 5 p.m.

Game 3: Ridgevue (3-12-1) at Skyview (10-4-2), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Caldwell (5-10-1) at Mountain Home (10-4-2), 5 p.m.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Fruitland Middle School

SATURDAY

First round

Game 1: Weiser vs. Payette, 11 a.m.

Game 2: McCall-Donnelly vs. Fruitland, 12:45 p.m.

MONDAY

Elimination game

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4:45 p.m.

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments