Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 30

Football

5A SIC

POD A

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Capital

2

0

5

1

Mountain View

2

0

5

1

Meridian

2

0

3

3

Boise

0

2

2

4

Columbia

0

2

1

5

Nampa

0

2

0

6

Friday’s games

Meridian 37, Boise 20

Mountain View 50, Columbia 7

Capital 56, Nampa 13

Thursday, Oct. 6

Boise at Capital, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7

Nampa at Columbia, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Meridian, 7 p.m.

POD B

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Eagle

2

0

6

0

Rocky Mountain

2

0

5

1

Borah

1

1

3

3

Kuna

1

1

3

3

Centennial

0

2

3

3

Timberline

0

2

1

5

Thursday’s game

Eagle 42, Timberline 7

Friday’s games

Rocky Mountain 19, Borah 14

Kuna 23, Centennial 6

Thursday, Oct. 6

Eagle at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7

Kuna at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Borah, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

4

0

6

0

Vallivue

3

1

5

1

Skyview

3

1

4

2

Emmett

2

2

4

2

Middleton

2

2

4

2

Caldwell

1

3

2

4

Ridgevue

1

3

1

5

Mountain Home

0

4

0

6

Friday’s games

Vallivue 34, Ridgevue 8

Emmett 49, Caldwell 0

Skyview 55, Mountain Home 0

Bishop Kelly 20, Middleton 11

Thursday, Oct. 6

Middleton at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7

Emmett at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Fruitland

2

0

4

2

Weiser

2

0

3

3

Parma

0

1

2

4

Payette

0

1

1

4

Homedale

0

2

3

3

Friday’s games

Fruitland 49, Homedale 7

Weiser 21, Parma 19

Friday, Oct. 7

Weiser at Fruitland, 7 p.m.

Parma at Payette, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

McCall-Donnelly

2

0

5

0

New Plymouth

2

0

3

2

Cole Valley Christian

1

1

3

2

Melba

1

1

3

2

Nampa Christian

0

2

2

3

Marsing

0

2

0

5

Friday’s games

New Plymouth 56, Marsing 0

McCall-Donnelly 26, Nampa Christian 0

Cole Valley Christian 20, Melba 14

Friday, Oct. 7

Melba at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

Cole Valley Christian at Marsing, 7 p.m.

McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

1A D-I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

1

0

5

0

Wilder

1

0

3

2

Horseshoe Bend

0

1

2

2

Rimrock

0

1

2

4

Idaho City

0

0

0

5

Friday’s games

Wilder 39, Horseshoe Bend 26

Notus 55, Rimrock 16

Butte County 50, Idaho City 28

Friday, Oct. 7

Idaho City at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Notus at Council, 7 p.m.

Rimrock at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

1A D-II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

1

0

5

1

Council

1

0

2

3

Cascade

0

0

2

2

Tri-Valley

0

1

2

3

Garden Valley

0

1

1

4

Friday’s games

Salmon River 54, Garden Valley 12

Council 56, Tri-Valley 14

Friday, Oct. 7

Garden Valley at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Salmon River at Tri-Valley, 7 p.m.

Notus at Council, 7 p.m.

BISHOP KELLY 20, MIDDLETON 11

BK

7

0

7

6

20

Middleton

3

0

0

8

11

First quarter

BK — Vince Sengelmann 23 pass from Bronson King (Jackson Stingley kick)

MID — Neal Weber 42 field goal

Third quarter

BK — King 3 run (Stingley kick)

Fourth quarter

MID — Jaden Coombs 2 run (Chase Downs pass from Colton McGee)

BK — King 2 run (kick failed)

CAPITAL 56, NAMPA 13

Capital

21

28

7

0

56

Nampa

6

0

7

0

13

First quarter

CAP — Cameron Godeny 13 pass from Drew Korf (Britt Ipsen kick)

CAP — Micah Hagler 1 run (Ipsen kick)

NAM — Stevie Dina 30 pass from Jake Smith (Kick blocked)

CAP — Ipsen 20 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

Second quarter

CAP — Harrison Ashby 6 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Korf 10 run (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Carter Johnson 71 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

CAP — Jordan Godeny-Scott 5 blocked punt return (Ipsen kick)

Third quarter

CAP — Carter Johnson 90 kick return (Ipsen kick)

NAM — Victor Marquez 3 run (Kyle Feierfeil kick)

ROCKY MTN. 19, BORAH 14

Borah

0

0

0

14

14

Rocky Mtn.

6

6

7

0

19

First quarter

RM — Kyle Van Tonder 89 kick return (run failed), 11:44

Second quarter

RM — Connor Wood 0 fumble recovery (pass failed), 4:04

Third quarter

RM — John T’ia 29 interception return (Dalmas kick), 11:02

Fourth quarter

BOR — Chase Nett 15 pass from Jake Standlee (Kellan McCollough kick), 11:04

BOR — Kegan Lester 10 run (McCullough kick), 1:57

MERIDIAN 37, BOISE 20

Boise

10

0

3

7

20

Meridian

6

8

8

15

37

First quarter

BOI — Nicholas O’Connor 25 field goal

BOI — Will McMullin 10 run (O’Connor kick)

MER — Brady Walling 61 pass from Isaac Hatvani (pass failed)

Second quarter

MER — Phoenix Hanneman 91 pass from Isaac Hatvani (Andrew Weimer to Hatvani)

Third quarter

MER — Hatvani 2 run (Weimer run)

BOI — O’Connor 29 field goal

Fourth quarter

MER — Wiemer 11 run (Hanneman pass from Hatvani)

BOI — Oliver Munch 35 pass from McMullin (O’Connor kick)

MER — Hanneman 32 pass from Wiemer (Javier Payan good)

VALLIVUE 34, RIDGEVUE 8

Vallivue

0

8

16

10

34

Ridgevue

0

0

8

0

8

First quarter

VAL — Jerred Monnier 15 run (Monnier run)

Third quarter

VAL — Nick Fox 7 pass from Lan Larison (Larison to Jordan Moran)

RID — Michael Sonderman 6 run (Colton Crawford to Will Bouorne)

VAL — Monnier 60 pass from Larison (Larison to Monnier)

Fourth quarter

VAL — Larison 56 run (Jeffrey Anderon kick)

VAL — Anderson 36 field goal

EMMETT 49, CALDWELL 0

Emmett

21

14

14

0

49

Caldwell

0

0

0

0

0

First quarter

EMM — Dane Buck 5 run (Caeser Leon kick)

EMM — Brett Kern 8 pass from Buck (Leon kick)

EMM — Mitchel Maxfield 36 pass from Buck (Leon kick)

Second quarter

EMM — Buck 1 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Isaha Dunbar 16 run (Leon)

Third quarter

EMM — Michael Walker 48 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Lucas Overton 24 pass from Buck (Leon kick)

STATE SCORES

Bear Lake 14, West Side 12

Bishop Kelly 20, Middleton 11

Blackfoot 49, Idaho Falls 21

Butte County 50, Idaho City 28

Capital 55, Nampa 13

Clark Fork 32, Kootenai 12

Cole Valley 20, Melba 14

Council 56, Tri-Valley 14

Declo 62, American Falls 14

Dietrich 48, Lighthouse Christian 22

Emmett 49, Caldwell 0

Filer 26, Buhl 23

Fruitland 49, Homedale 7

Genesee 56, Wallace 8

Glenns Ferry 68, Challis 52

Grace 66, Shoshone 20

Hillcrest 35, Twin Falls 14

Kimberly 33, Gooding 26

Kuna 23, Centennial 6

Lake City 28, Sandpoint 7

Lakeland 42, Timberlake 14

Lakeside 78, Mullan 38

Lapwai 52, Clearwater Valley 0

Lewiston 49, Moscow 7

Madison 28, Rigby 20

McCall-Donnelly 26, Nampa Christian 0

Meridian 37, Boise 20

Minico 44, Canyon Ridge 24

Mountain View 50, Columbia 7

N. Fremont 26, W. Jefferson 21

N. Gem 26, Clark County 20

New Plymouth 56, Marsing 0

Notus 55, Rimrock 16

Oakley 54, Murtaugh 0

Orofino 40, Priest River 14

Pocatello 40, Preston 28

Post Falls 36, Wenatchee, Wash. 7

Prairie 66, Kamiah 20

Ririe 27, Salmon 8

Rockland 60, Watersprings 6

Rocky Mountain 19, Borah 14

Salmon River 54, Garden Valley 12

Skyline 46, Century 0

Skyview 55, Mountain Home 0

Snake River 28, Teton 15

Soda Springs 26, Malad 8

South Fremont 40, Marsh Valley 8

St. Maries 60, Bonners Ferry 8

Sugar-Salem 45, Jerome 27

Troy 82, Potlatch 20

Valley 48, Hagerman 8

Vallivue 34, Ridgevue 8

Weiser 21, Parma 19

West Valley (Spokane), Wash. 58, Kellogg 0

Wilder 36, Horseshoe Bend 29

Wood River 45, Burley 0

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys soccer: Capital at Meridian, 11:30 a.m.; Nampa at Nyssa (Ore.), noon

Girls soccer: Nampa at Nyssa (Ore.), 10 a.m.

Volleyball: Cascade, Meadows Valley at Garden Valley, noon; Boise, Borah, Capital, Centennial, Columbia, Fruitland, Kuna, Melba, Meridian, Mountain Home, Mountain View, Nampa, Parma, Rocky Mountain, Timberline, Weiser at Borah Tournament at Borah High, 8 a.m.

  Comments