Varsity Extra

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Sept. 16

Statesman staff

Football

5A SIC

POD A

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Capital

0

0

3

1

Mountain View

0

0

3

1

Boise

0

0

2

2

Columbia

0

0

1

3

Meridian

0

0

1

3

Nampa

0

0

0

4

Thursday’s game

Borah 49, Boise 14

Friday’s games

Centennial 28, Columbia 14

Eagle 31, Meridian 0

Kuna 21, Nampa 7

Capital 35, Timberline 7

Mountain View 33, Rocky Mountain 13

Friday, Sept. 23

Boise at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Capital, 7 p.m.

Nampa at Meridian, 7 p.m.

POD B

Pod

Overall

W

L

W

L

Eagle

0

0

4

0

Centennial

0

0

3

1

Rocky Mountain

0

0

3

1

Borah

0

0

2

2

Kuna

0

0

2

2

Timberline

0

0

1

3

Thursday’s game

Borah 49, Boise 14

Friday’s games

Centennial 28, Columbia 14

Eagle 31, Meridian 0

Kuna 21, Nampa 7

Capital 35, Timberline 7

Mountain View 33, Rocky Mountain 13

Thursday, Sept. 22

Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 23

Kuna at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Borah at Centennial, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Bishop Kelly

2

0

4

0

Emmett

1

1

3

1

Middleton

1

1

3

1

Vallivue

1

1

3

1

Caldwell

1

1

2

2

Skyview

1

1

2

2

Ridgevue

1

1

1

3

Mountain Home

0

2

0

4

Friday’s games

Middleton 42, Caldwell 0

Bishop Kelly 29, Vallivue 15

Skyview 39, Emmett 27

Ridgevue 33, Mountain Home 18

Friday, Sept. 23

Emmett at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Mountain Home at Vallivue, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Caldwell, 7 p.m.

Ridgevue at Middleton, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Homedale

0

0

3

0

Fruitland

0

0

3

1

Parma

0

0

2

2

Payette

0

0

1

3

Weiser

0

0

1

3

Friday’s games

Wood River 25, Fruitland 20

Parma 21, Nyssa (Ore.) 20

Melba 30, Payette 0

Baker (Ore.) 34, Weiser 0

Saturday’s game

West Jefferson at Homedale, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 23

Homedale at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Fruitland at Payette, 7 p.m.

Parma at Grangeville, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

McCall-Donnelly

0

0

3

0

Cole Valley Christian

0

0

2

1

Melba

0

0

2

1

Nampa Christian

0

0

2

1

New Plymouth

0

0

1

2

Marsing

0

0

0

3

Friday’s games

Melba 30, Payette 0

McCall-Donnelly 16, Grangeville 9

Nampa Chr. 31, Stellar Prep (Calif.) 22

Friday, Sept. 23

Marsing at Melba, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

1A D-I WIC

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Notus

0

0

4

0

Horseshoe Bend

0

0

2

0

Wilder

0

0

2

1

Rimrock

0

0

2

2

Idaho City

0

0

0

2

Friday’s games

Rockland 38, Rimrock 6

Notus 54, Tri-Valley 14

Salmon River 54, Wilder 14

Cascade at Idaho City, no report

Friday, Sept. 23

Rimrock at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Rimrock, 4 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Council at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

1A D-II LONG PIN

Conf.

Overall

W

L

W

L

Salmon River

0

0

4

0

Tri-Valley

0

0

1

2

Garden Valley

0

0

1

3

Cascade

0

0

0

2

Council

0

0

0

3

Friday’s games

Prairie 42, Council 0

Notus 54, Tri-Valley 14

Salmon River 54, Wilder 14

Glenns Ferry 60, Garden Valley 26

Cascade at Idaho City, no report

Friday, Sept. 23

Rimrock at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

Council at Idaho City, 7 p.m.

Lapwai at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL 35, TIMBERLINE 7

Capital

14

14

0

7

35

Timberline

0

7

0

0

7

First quarter

CAP — Cameron Godeny 32 pass from Drew Korf (Britt Ipsen kick)

CAP — Micah Hagler 1 run (Ipsen kick)

Second quarter

CAP — Kyle Larson 3 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

TIM — Connor Riddle 99 pass from Leighton Wagner (Zach Cahill kick)

CAP — Alex Lindsey 10 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

Fourth quarter

CAP — Lindsey 19 pass from Korf (Ipsen kick)

EAGLE 31, MERIDIAN 0

Meridian

0

0

0

0

0

Eagle

14

17

0

0

31

First quarter

EAG — Nick Williams 23 pass from Devan Bridgewater (Joey Klucewich kick)

EAG — Slayter Jeffries 2 run (Klucewich kick)

Second quarter

EAG —Klucewich 40 field goal

EAG — Adam Brown 55 pass from Bridgewater (Klucewich kick)

EAG — Todd Durham 32 interception return (Klucewich kick)

BISHOP KELLY 29, VALLIVUE 15

Vallivue

0

7

8

0

15

BK

14

7

0

8

29

First quarter

BK — Ben Hruby 4 run (Jackson Stingley kick)

BK — Hruby 5 run (Stingley kick)

Second quarter

VAL — Jerred Monnier 1 run (Tanner Johnston kick)

BK — Jesse Cordum 80 kickoff return (Stingley kick)

Third quarter

VAL — Colton Yasinski 2 run (Monnier run)

Fourth quarter

BK — Bronson King 23 run (Logan Hibbs pass from Hruby)

MTN. VIEW 33, ROCKY MTN. 13

Mtn. View

8

6

6

13

33

Rocky Mtn.

7

6

0

0

13

First quarter

RM—Carter Kuehl 1 run (Jonah Dalmas kick)

MV—Tyler Ho 8 pass from Tucker Rovig (Rovig run)

Second quarter

RM—Dalmas 26 field goal

MV—Joey Elwell 5 pass from Rovig (run failed)

RM—Dalmas 27 field goal

Third quarter

MV—Cole Franklin 42 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

MV—Franklin 7 run (Magnus Wattles kick)

MV—Khalid Hardy 7 fumble return (kick blocked)

CENTENNIAL 28, COLUMBIA 14

Centennial

7

0

7

14

28

Columbia

0

0

14

0

14

First quarter

CEN — Nate Pereira 7 run (Cameron Church kick)

Third quarter

COL — Allamar Alexander 53 run (Octavio Filip kick)

CEN — Victor Ngalamulume 2 run (Church kick)

COL — Alexander 1 run (Filip kick)

Fourth quarter

CEN — Elijah Rangel 6 run (Church kick)

CEN — Peyton Robinson 58 interception return (Church kick)

SKYVIEW 39, EMMETT 27

Emmett

20

7

0

0

27

Skyview

7

18

7

7

39

First quarter

EMM — Luc Overton 28 interception return (Caesar Leon kick)

SKY — DeMonte Horton 14 pass from Wyatt Storer (Matthew Kingston kick)

EMM — DJ Crump 5 run (Leon kick)

EMM — Overton 53 pass from Dane Buck (Leon kick)

Second quarter

SKY — Horton 17 pass from Storer (kick failed)

SKY — Austin Lister 1 run (run failed)

SKY — Kyle Pierce 19 pass from Storer (run failed)

EMM — Buck 7 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

SKY — Horton 17 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

Fourth quarter

SKY — Pierce 14 pass from Storer (Kingston kick)

MIDDLETON 42, CALDWELL 0

Middleton

28

14

0

0

42

Caldwell

0

0

0

0

0

Scoring plays not provided

RIDGEVUE 33, MTN. HOME 18

Mtn. Home

3

7

8

0

18

Ridgevie

14

12

0

7

33

Scoring plays not provided

STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 22, Ririe 9

American Falls 34, Soda Springs 0

Carey 74, Castleford 0

Challis 34, Shoshone 28

Clark County 62, Watersprings 22

Clearwater Valley 60, Timberline-Weippe 12

Coeur d’Alene 49, Moses Lake, Wash. 28

Colton, Wash. 50, Wallace 40

Deary 68, Lewis County 8

Declo 41, Buhl 7

Filer 55, Wendell 12

Garfield-Palouse, Wash. 76, Lakeside 36

Glenns Ferry 60, Garden Valley 26

Gooding 41, Jerome 28

Highland 30, Century 7

Idaho Falls 27, Pocatello 19

Kimberly 47, Burley 3

Kootenai 74, Mullan 30

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute, Alberta 40, Timberlake 33

Lewiston 55, Clarkston, Wash. 21

Lighthouse Christian 58, Camas County 40

Madison 56, Blackfoot 0

N. Fremont 66, Malad 14

N. Gem 30, Butte County 14

Oakley 56, Hagerman 8

Post Falls 21, Cheney, Wash. 0

Pullman, Wash. 52, Moscow 7

Raft River 56, Grace 18

Rigby 27, Minico 0

Sandpoint 43, Bonners Ferry 7

Shelley 48, Preston 28

Skyline 65, Bonneville 39

South Fremont 22, Firth 14

St. Maries 39, Priest River 18

Sugar-Salem 48, Marsh Valley 6

Teton 46, Salmon 14

Twin Falls 40, Canyon Ridge 21

Valley 62, Murtaugh 14

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s late results

KUNA 2, NAMPA 0

Nampa (1-6-2, 1-5-1 5A SIC) — Stats not provided.

Kuna (3-6-1, 2-5-0 5A SIC) — Colby Ebert 1 goal; Jayr Ayala 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Karson Ling 7 saves.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys soccer: Columbia at Meridian, 11:30 a.m.

Cross country: Garden Valley, Idaho City, Parma, Rimrock at Dallmann Dash at Idaho City, 11 a.m.

Volleyball: Melba at Idaho City, 2:45 p.m.; Canyon Springs at Garden Valley, 6 p.m.; Council at Powder Valley Tournament, TBA; Eagle at Sundome Tournament, Yakima, Wash., TBA; Mountain Home at Jerome Tournament, TBA; Salmon River, Tri-Valley at Grangeville Tournament, TBA

Related stories from Idaho Statesman

  Comments