Sports

Treasure Valley motor sports calendar: Friday, Sept. 23

Nampa’s Ed Cutler, right, not only won Super Pro on Sept. 17th at Firebird Raceway, but he also went on to sweep the four-way runoff in the NHRA Summit King of the Track Runoff. Also pictured, from left to right, Tyler Rush, Craig Jensen and T.J. Smith.
Nampa’s Ed Cutler, right, not only won Super Pro on Sept. 17th at Firebird Raceway, but he also went on to sweep the four-way runoff in the NHRA Summit King of the Track Runoff. Also pictured, from left to right, Tyler Rush, Craig Jensen and T.J. Smith. Courtesy of Firebird Raceway

FIREBIRD RACEWAY (DRAG RACING)

SATURDAY

What: American Classifieds Fall Automotive Swap Meet & Drag Races featuring racing in Pro, Sportsman, 100 MPH King Kong Runoff, the all-new Open Comp eliminator and a full day of testing and grudge racing

When: Gates open at 9 a.m., and eliminations start at 2 p.m.

Admission: $7 adults, $3 children ages 6-12 and free for children 5 and younger

Location: Five miles north of Highway 44 on Highway 16, about 10 minutes northwest of Eagle

Web: firebirdonline.com

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (OVAL RACING)

SATURDAY

What: NAPA Auto Parts Idaho 208 & Fireworks featuring the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West, Pro Trucks, Pro-4s and High School Tuners

When: Spectator gates open at 4 p.m., qualifying begins at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 6:30 p.m.

Admission: $25 adults, seniors and military, and free for children 6 and younger

Location: 335 S. Main St., Meridian

Web: meridianspeedway.com

SANDHOLLOW RACEWAY PARK

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

What: Colby Solomon Memorial Tater Cup

When: Racing starts at 1:30 p.m. Saturday and noon Sunday

Admission (each day): $10 adults, $5 seniors and children ages 6-14. Free for children 5 and younger. Two-day passes are $15 adults and $8 seniors and children ages 6-14

Location: 10 miles west of Caldwell, take I-84 exit 17

Web: facebook.com/racesrp

SNAKE RIVER KARTERS

SUNDAY

What: SRK season finale

When: Spectator gates open at 8 a.m., practice begins at 10 a.m. and racing starts at noon

Admission: $10 for a pit pass and bleacher seating is free

Location: Glen Morgan Track, Can-Ada Road, Star

Web: srkarters.com

Local points standings

FIREBIRD RACEWAY

Super Pro — 1. Sean Shaffer, Boise, 635; 2. Chris Jaggers, Middleton, 595; 3. Christopher Northup, Boise, 565.

Pro — 1. Joe Witherspoon, Caldwell, 649; 2. (tie) Chris Wingert, Boise, 609; Lisa Thomas, Meridian, 609.

Sportsman — 1. Troy McDonald, Nampa, 665; 2. (tie) Glen Phillips, Middleton, 615; Luke Jacobson, Caldwell, 595.

Sled/Bike — 1. Jacob Wood, Meridian, 625; 2. (tie) Zak Pedraza, Boise, 605; Chad Hofert, Meridian, 605.

Junior Dragster — 1. Hannah VanderMeer, Nampa, 438; 2. Layne Fiscus, Boise, 415; 3. Justin Hof, Nampa, 328.

Nostalgia — 1. Patrick Bailey, Pocatello, 252; 2. Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, 202; 3. Greg Sabatino, Meridian, 152.

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY

NWAAS Modifieds — 1. Colton Nelson, Meridian, 1,377; 2. Rus Ward, Boise, 1,189; 3. Larry Hull III, Boise, 1,038.

Non-Winged Sprintcars — 1. Justin Segura, Caldwell, 888; 2. Riley Rogers, Meridian, 651; 3. Tyler Barrow, Boise, 537.

Super Stocks — 1. Melissa Weaver-Arte, Nampa, 834; 2. Gale Carter, Boise, 644; 3. Jordan Harris, Nampa, 561.

Mini Stocks — 1. Jason Sanders, Caldwell, 860; 2. Jayson Wardle, Kuna, 715; 3. Ian Michaels, Boise, 600.

Pro-4s — 1. Joe Barton, Nampa, 525; 2. Kenny Chandler, Kuna, 455; 3. Brendon Fries, Meridian, 439.

Claimer Stocks — 1. Brian Hyde, Boise, 796; 2. Casey Hart, Meridian, 639; 3. Rich Lawson, Marsing, 626.

High School Tuners — 1. Riley Rogers, Meridian, 698; 2. Taylor Occhipinti, Nampa, 606; 3. Kendra Occhipinti, Nampa, 586.

Hornets — 1. Adam Deane, Nampa, 821; 2. Bill Allen, Meridian, 819; 3. Josh Randolph, Nampa, 807.

Late Models — 1. Hannah Newhouse, Twin Falls, 340; 2. Justin Ellis, Meridian, 246; 3. Dylan Caldwell, Nampa, 179.

Winged Sprintcars — 1. Bryan Warf, Meridian, 630; 2. Colton Nelson, Meridian, 391; 3. Matt Hein, Roseburg, Ore., 351.

CT400 Sprintcars — 1. Stacey Jensen, Buhl, 442; 2. Chris Fenton, Meridian, 207; 3. Bob Massie, Spring Creek, Nev., 130.

Legends — 1. Casey Tillman, Kuna, 535; 2. Aubree Wartman, Boise, 442; 3. Chance Davis, Emmett, 385.

Street Stocks — 1. Todd Seaver, Meridian, 565; 2. Pat Young, Kuna, 335; 3. Tim Shelton, Kuna, 134.

Jr. Stingers — 1. Shane Harris, Nampa, 351; 2. Alyse Schildhauer, Middleton, 293; 3. Cody Castricone, Meridian, 242.

  Comments