Letters to the Editor

Fuller letter: Britain

Regarding the Dec. 3 Point/Counterpoint articles on the pros and cons of Americans’ interest in the current engagement story of the British royals:

Sonny Bunch’s article, “Getting excited about royal weddings betrays the Revolution,” concludes with, “We bow to no man, woman or child — especially if they happen to wear a crown.”

Really?

While much of Bunch’s sentiment is on target, anyone who thinks America achieved complete independence from Britain hasn’t been paying attention.

The U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 9, indicates titles of nobility are un-American. Yet, Dwight Eisenhower before being elected president, former President Reagan and former President George H.W. Bush were all knighted by the Queen of England. Granted, they were not president at the time and they’re not called “Sir,” but even so, having U.S. presidents and military leaders knighted by a foreign government seems obscene to American freedom-lovers.

Perhaps we ought to be asking what they did that the British, our former “overlords” Bunch mentioned, liked so much. That might be a good clue as to what is really going on. In 1989, at the the time of Reagan’s being knighted, the Los Angeles Times reported that, “Admission to the order recognizes ‘conspicuous service’ to Britain.”

Violet Fuller, Nampa

  Comments