Business

Idaho Statesman wins Press Club awards

The Idaho Press Club awards were announced Saturday and the Idaho Statesman pulled in its fair share of recognition.

The Statesman won 73 awards: Among the honors: first place for General Excellence in daily print journalism, and first place for the Pinnacle Award in daily print journalism, given to the organization with the most awards.

Idaho Statesman reporter Cynthia Sewell won first place for her story on the deputy-involved shooting of Idaho rancher Jack Yantis, “Deputies ‘needlessly’ killed Idaho rancher, family says.”

Idaho Statesman outdoors reporter Chadd Cripe won a first place award for sports news coverage for his story, “Boise State implements cost-of-attendance scholarships.”

The Statesman swept awards, as did other notable news organizations in the state. Here’s the full list of winners:

Idaho Press Club Best of 2015 Annual Awards

Daily Newspaper

General Excellence – Daily Print

1st Idaho Statesman

2nd Idaho State Journal

3rd Idaho Press-Tribune

General News Story – Daily Print

1st Cynthia Sewell - Idaho Statesman – “Deputies ‘needlessly’ killed Idaho rancher, family says”

2nd Becky Kramer - The Spokesman-Review – “Family First”

3rd Rocky Barker - Idaho Statesman – “How the wilderness was preserved in six months”

Honorable Mention

Julie Wootton, Mychel Matthews, Nathan Brown, Eric Quitugua, Benton Smith - Times-News – “Historic Ruling: Joy, Disappointment Among Idaho Reactions to Gay Marriage Ruling”

Spot News Coverage – Daily Print

1st Erin Fenner, Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho City Fire”

2nd Erin Fenner, Sven Berg, Katy Moeller, Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Boise disbands Coopers Court homeless camp”

3rd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – “Boisean Tony Doerr Brings Home a Pulitzer”

Watchdog/Investigative Report – Daily Print

1st Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – “ISP misled officials on prison investigation; Officers allege retaliation at ISP after crash probe”

2nd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Spending, fundraising of firefighter charity questioned”

3rd Nathan Brown – Times-News – “Refugee Food Stamp, Medicaid Stats Paint Complex Picture”

Honorable Mention

Laurie Welch – Times-News – “Free Lunch? Counties Spend Thousands to Dine, Drive on Taxpayer Dime”

Serious Feature Report – Daily Print

1st Becky Kramer – The Spokesman-Review – “Treaty”

2nd Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho National Guard Helicopter Crash”

3rd Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “Unclaimed cremains pile up for counties”

Light Feature Report - Daily Print

1st April Ehrlich – The Argus Observer – “Learning the art of melodrama”

2nd Tetona Dunlap – Times-News – “Anatomy of a Canyon”

3rd Anne Wallace Allen – The Associated Press – “Bicycling the Weiser River Trail”

Series - Daily Print

1st Julie Wootton, Nathan Brown - Times-News – “El Nuevo Jerome”

2nd Audrey Dutton - Idaho Statesman – “Inside Our Hospitals: What we found in sealed court documents”

3rd Ruth Brown - Idaho Press-Tribune - “Idaho Press-Tribune series on rape kits in Canyon County”

Outdoor Feature – Daily Print

1st Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “In Duck Hunt Season, Fish and Game Patrols Popular Stretch of Snake River”2nd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Craters of the Moon out of this world”3rd John Sowell – Idaho Statesman – “Reporter recalls days of grandparents as spotters”Honorable Mention

David Ashby – Idaho State Journal – “Could Yellowstone Park's Super Volcano Erupt?”

Sports News Coverage – Daily Print

1st Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “Boise State implements cost-of-attendance scholarships”

2nd B.J. Rains – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Idaho Press-Tribune's coverage of BSU's return to Fiesta Bowl”

3rd Jeff Papworth – Idaho State Journal – “Batboy ignites Poky”

Sports Feature Story – Daily Print

1st Nick Ruland – Times-News – “Dietrich's Superstar: Acey Shaw's Hard-Won Rebound Inspires ESPN Viewers”

2nd Madison Guernsey – Idaho State Journal – “Redemption- Danny Smith back to baseball”

3rd Michael Katz – Times-News - “Out of the Crucible of Columbus, into the Cozy Confines of CSI”

Sports Prep Story – Daily Print

1st Rachel Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Display of Strength”

2nd Jeff Papworth – Idaho State Journal – “The versatility of Hilario Carrillo”

3rd Bradley Guire – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Idaho Press-Tribune coverage on including masks for softball players”

General Column – Daily Print

1st Matt Christensen - Times-News – “From the Editor”

2nd Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “Boise State concert; 50 Shades law; Chuck E. Cheese”

3rd Elizabeth Thomas – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Collection of three Front Porch columns”

Specialty Column – Daily Print

1st Michael Deeds – Idaho Statesman – “Tapped In”

2nd Mychel Matthews – Times-News – “Hidden History”

3rd John Wustrow – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Idaho Press-Tribune's collection of three specialty columns”

Editorial – Daily Print

1st Matt Christensen – Times-News – “Time to Talk BASE About Jumping; Legislators, not Feds, the Real Threat to Idaho; Religion is the Last Ugly Defense for Refugee Opponents”

2nd Phil Bridges – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Idaho Press-Tribune's collection of three editorials”

Page Design - Daily Print

1st Josh Friesen – Idaho State Journal – selection of page designs

2nd Lindsie Bergevin - Idaho Statesman – “Wildfire Forecast; Women dye (armpit) hair; Idaho City Fire”

3rd Glen Bruderer, Randy Lavorante - Idaho Press-Tribune – “Murder Investigation, Canyon Co. Force, Tiny Gray Areas in Skies”

Spot News Photography – Daily Print

1st Adam Eschbach – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Celebration Park Wildfire”

2nd Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Wayward moose in Boise”

3rd Drew Nash – Times-News – “Fore!”

Feature Photography – Daily Print

1st Drew Nash – Times-News – “Americana”

2nd Kyle Green – Idaho Statesman – “Prayers keep disabled man optimistic”

3rd Greg Kreller – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Baaad Traffic”

General News Photography – Daily Print

1st Kyle Green – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho's bill to ‘Add the Words’ fails”

2nd Kyle Green – Idaho Statesman – “Caldwell girl fends off intruder”

3rd Stephen Reiss – Times-News – “Gay Marriage”

Sports Photography – Daily Print

1st Drew Nash – Times-News – “Volleyball Jubo”

2nd Joe Jaszewski – Idaho Statesman – “Timberline's come-from-behind state championship”

3rd Greg Kreller – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Grand Entry”

Honorable Mention

Adam Eschbach – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Stampede Bareback”

Photo Essay – Daily Print

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Boise's tent city residents must leave”

2nd Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Who lives at Boise's homeless shelter? People.”

3rd Drew Nash – Times-News – “Islamic Center”

Graphics – Daily Print

1st Lindsie Bergevin, Audrey Dutton - Idaho Statesman – “Treasure Valley Hospitals net millions”

2nd Lindsie Bergevin, Zach Kyle - Idaho Statesman – “Shrunken wood, paper sector hangs on in Idaho”

3rd Lindsie Bergevin, Chadd Cripe - Idaho Statesman – “Boise State football players from Southern California”

Arts / Entertainment Reporting – Daily Print

1st Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – “LED dancers open 'Paradise'”

2nd Eric Quitugua - Times-News – “Ponderosa Paradise Music Festival Debuts in Buhl”

Political Reporting – Daily Print

1st Cynthia Sewell – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho gets a D- in ethics”

2nd Nathan Brown - Times-News – “3 New Wilderness Areas Spark Toll Talk, Mountain Biker Dejection”

3rd Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review – “CdA representative faces divided party”

Honorable Mention

Nathan Brown – Times-News – “15 Years after Shovel Brigade, Debate on Federal Control Rages On”

Education Reporting – Daily Print

1st Julie Wootton – Times-News – “What Will Teachers Earn?”

2nd Bill Roberts – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho rethinks graduation exam”

3rd Anna Webb –Idaho Statesman – “College of Idaho seeks ban of YikYak”

Business Reporting – Daily Print

1st Audrey Dutton, Zach Kyle - Idaho Statesman – “High and dry: Boise businessman leaves wake of unfinished boats”

2nd Laurie Welch - Times-News – “Sharing the Controls: Without cooperation, Burley Airport Risks Crash”

3rd Zach Kyle - Idaho Statesman – “Love and Dishonesty in the Internet Age”

Agriculture Reporting - Daily Print

1st Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman – “Venezuela Food Crisis”

2nd Torrie Cope – Idaho Press-Tribune - “Growers respond to demand for hops”

3rd Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman – “Truffle hunting comes to Idaho”

Crime / Courts Reporting – Daily Print

1st Katy Moeller – Idaho Statesman – “Overdose death tied to open murder case”

2nd Alison Smith – Times-News – “Once on Death Row, Jerome Man to get New Trial in 31-year-old Murder Case File”

3rd Alex Riggins – Times-News - “13 Years Later, Accidental Shooting Victim Still Recovering”

Religion Reporting – Daily Print

1st Tetona Dunlap - Times-News – “An Aging Order”

2nd John Sowell - Idaho Statesman – “Falun Gong followers find asylum, freedom to practice beliefs in Idaho”

3rd Anna Webb - Idaho Statesman – “Nampa church gets into landlord business to help low-income families”

Environment Reporting – Daily Print

1st Eric Quitugua – Times-News – “Craters of the Moon Prepares NASA for Mars”

2nd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Sagebrush: It just gets no respect”

3rd Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “Climate Change Threatens South Hills Crossbill”

Health/Medical Reporting – Daily Print

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “More Idaho insurance plans curb patient choice”

2nd Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho college students caught in Medicaid gap”

3rd Laurie Welch - Times-News – “Why do children die?”

Special Section- Daily Print

1st Staff – Idaho Statesman – “It's all on the line”

2nd Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Treasure Valley Gardening”

3rd Lindsie Bergevin, Bill Manny, Katy Moeller, Dana Oland, Cynthia Sewell, Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “Jaialdi 2015”

Rookie of the Year - Daily Print

1st Alex Riggins – Times-News

2nd Eric Quitugua – Times-News

Weekly Newspaper

General Excellence – Weekly Print

1st Boise Weekly

2nd Idaho Business Review

General News Story – Weekly Print

1st Ryan Thorne – Idaho Mountain Express – “Otter calls for suspension of refugee program”

2nd George Prentice - Boise Weekly – “Welcome to Cooper Court”

3rd Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express - “How do we compare with other resort areas?”

Spot News Coverage – Weekly Print

1st Gregory Foley - Idaho Mountain Express – “Gun supporters protest Mountain Express”

2nd Scott Stuntz - Teton Valley News – “Two elk shot illegally”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – Weekly Print

1st George Prentice – Boise Weekly - "Idaho's New Prison Scandal"

2nd Harrison Berry – Boise Weekly – “Who Watches the Watchmen?"

Serious Feature Report – Weekly Print

1st Zach Hagadone – Boise Weekly – “The Silent Partner”2nd Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Meeting Bowe—in testimony and in person”

3rd Holly Beech – Meridian Press – “Breast cancer patient featured in Meridian Press dies with family by her side”

Light Feature Report – Weekly Print

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wishes Come True for Idahoans thanks to Make-A-Wish”

2nd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Louie's celebrates 50 years of serving Idaho diners”

Outdoor Feature – Weekly Print

1st Jessica Murri – Boise Weekly – “Long Lost Trail"

2nd Jessica Murri – Boise Weekly – “Wheels Down in the Wilderness"

3rd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Fish on the Blackfoot”

Sports News Coverage – Weekly Print

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Moose raise Casey Cup after 5-2 win’

2nd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Stingers spoil a rollicking Hailey home debut”

3rd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “A perfect storm wipes out the Boulder Mountain Tour”

Sports Feature Story – Weekly Print

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express - “New Year takes Jaquet to Fenway Park for Big Air show”

2nd Robin Sias – Idaho Mountain Express – “The call of Alaska sends a Ketchum musher north”

Sports Prep Story

1st Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Crushed it! Cutthroats savor an overnight success”

2nd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Defense slams the door, unlocks Carey's state title run”

3rd Jeff Cordes – Idaho Mountain Express – “Big rally falls just short for WRHS in 35-28 loss”

General Column – Weekly Print

1st Joanne Love – The Independent News – “Urban Farm Girl”

2nd JoEllen Collins – The Weekly Sun – “On Life’s Terms”

3rd Dick Dorworth – The Weekly Sun – “Peaks & Valleys”

Specialty Column – Weekly Print

1st Leslie Rego – The Weekly Sun – “Sketchbook Hiking”

2nd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “In search of the epic with Lexi DuPont”

3rd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “I'd Rather be Fishing”

Editorial – Weekly Print

1st Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “Eek! A salamander! Even cowboys need health care; Quiet in Idaho”

2nd Pam Morris – Idaho Mountain Express – “Cough up hairball opinion; How to pack City Hall; Object lesson on closed meetings”

Headlines – Weekly Print

1st Teya Vitu, Anne Wallace Allen – Idaho Business Review – “One, two, three, now four new hotels for downtown Boise”

Page Design - Weekly Print

1st Tony Barriatua – Idaho Mountain Express – “Idaho Mountain Express Personalities”

2nd Randy Lavorante – Meridian Press – “Meridian Press Page Design File”

3rd Kristen Kaiser – Idaho Mountain Express – “See ‘Cinderella’”

Spot News Photography - Weekly Print

1st Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Search for missing hiker suspended”

2nd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “In the Heat of It”

3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Firefighters Subdue East Fork Blaze”

Feature Photography – Weekly Print

1st Roland Lane – Idaho Mountain Express – “Ketchum Resident Rallies to Save Halloween Event”

2nd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Run For the Roses”

3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Lots of Mud, Plenty of Fun”

General News Photography - Weekly Print

1st Roland Lane – Idaho Mountain Express - “Group works to restore Croy wetlands”

2nd Roland Lane - Idaho Mountain Express – “Master of the Herd”

3rd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Illusion”

Sports Photography - Weekly Print

1st Roland Lane – Idaho Mountain Express - “Kinda impressive boarding airs out in Ketchum”

2nd Roland Lane – Idaho Mountain Express – “Winding Down at Dollar”

3rd Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Cowboys and Skiers Mix it Up”

Photo Essay - Weekly Print

1st Willy Cook – Idaho Mountain Express – “Smiles Abound at Special Olympics”

2nd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “A Walk in the Woods”

Graphics - Weekly Print

1st Kristen Kaiser – Idaho Mountain Express - “20-Mule-Hitch Jerk Line Mechanics Diagram”

Arts / Entertainment Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “Correspondences offer new perspectives on Hemingway”

2nd Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “From improvisation to adaptation”

3rd Andy Kerstetter – Idaho Mountain Express – “Christmas in Sun Valley”

Political Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Harrison Berry – Boise Weekly – “Paradise Lost: Parsing the Patriot Movement"

Education Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Stephen Henderson – Teton Valley News – “The Long Way”

Business Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Teya Vitu – Idaho Business Review – “Nampa joins the modern era of signature library design”

2nd Teya Vitu – Idaho Business Review – “When it comes to property manager licensing, Idaho is still the Wild”

3rd Teya Vitu – Idaho Business Review – “Expert describes retail’s changing landscape”

Honorable Mention

Amy Busek – Idaho Mountain Express – “On Main Street Big Ideas and Big Buildings”

Agriculture Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Holly Beech – Meridian Press – “Late scientist inspires Meridian Company”

2nd Terry Smith – The Weekly Sun - “Cloud-Seeding Operation Expanding in Wood River Basin”

3rd Greg Moore – Idaho Mountain Express – “Ranchers claim proposed rules would kill the industry”

Crime / Courts Reporting - Weekly Print

1st George Prentice – Boise Weekly – “The Life & Mysterious Death of Michael Casper”

2nd Terry Smith – The Weekly Sun – “Accused Murderer Escaped Shooting Rampage in 1977”

3rd Terry Smith – The Weekly Sun - “Camas Murder Case Transferred to Blaine County”

Religion Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Teresa Mull – Teton Valley News – “You Won't Be a Stranger for Long”

2nd Tony Evans –Idaho Mountain Express - “Idaho Bishop Praises Pope Francis”

Environment Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Tony Evans – Idaho Mountain Express – “With rain, morel madness comes”

2nd Mark Steele – Caribou County Sun – “Selenium in the River”

3rd Peter Jensen – Idaho Mountain Express – “Clean Power Plan coverage”

Health/Medical Reporting - Weekly Print

1st Carissa Wolf – Boise Weekly - "Campaigning for Cannabis in Idaho"

Special Section - Weekly Print

1st Staff – Boise Weekly – “Boise Weekly's Bar and Restaurant Guide 2015"

2nd Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Economic Almanac 2015”

3rd Jeanne Huff – Idaho Business Review – “Idaho Business Review: CEO of Influence 2015”

Honorable Mention

Gregory Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “Wagon Days 2015”

Rookie of the Year – Weekly Print

1st Ryan Thorne – Idaho Mountain Express

2nd Benton Alexander Smith– Idaho Business Review

Magazine

General Excellence - Magazine

1st Michael McCoy, Sage Hibberd, Jayme Chrisman - Powder Mountain Press - Teton Valley Magazine – Summer 2015

2nd Staff - Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – February 2015

3rd Claire Whitley - University of Idaho – Blot Magazine – “Chasing a Dream”

Honorable Mention

Katrina Thompson, Kevin Harper - Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Idaho Housing explores how the generational shift in Idaho demographics is impacting the housing market”

Magazine Writing – Serious Feature

1st Erin Bamer – University of Idaho – Blot Magazine – “Battling Body Image”

2nd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “The YMCA that Jim Built”

3rd Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “Boise Rock School rolls into Boise's cultural scene”

Magazine Writing – Light Feature

1st Patti Murphy – Murphy Media Services – “Allergy Free Gardening”

2nd Dusty Parnell – Idaho Statesman- Treasure Magazine – “Remodel turns a house into a comfy North End Home”

3rd Patti Murphy – Sun Valley Magazine – “The Making of A Champion”

Magazine Photography – Single Photo

1st Kyle Green – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine - “Boise Contemporary Theater Founder”

2nd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “Karen Sander of Downtown Boise Association”

3rd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine - “Boise author Tony Doerr”

Magazine Photography – Photo Essay

1st Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “Boise Rock School rolls into Boise's cultural scene”

2nd Darin Oswald, Kyle Green – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “Rock solid ideas for your backyard”

3rd Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “Boise's storybook home”

Magazine Column

1st Holly Anderson – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine – “With this issue, there's definitely more to the story”

Magazine Cover

1st Lindsie Bergevin, Holly Anderson, Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman – Treasure Magazine - “February Treasure Cover”

2nd Lindsie Bergevin, Holly Anderson, Darin Oswald – Idaho Statesman- Treasure Magazine – “July August Living Healthy Cover”

3rd David Betts – University of Idaho – Blot Magazine – “Education and its cost”

Television

General Excellence - TV

Division A

1st KIVI - 6 On Your Side at 10

2nd KNIN – Fox 9 at Nine

3rd KBOI – 2News at 10

Division B

1st KMVT

2nd KIFI

3rd KIDK

Best Morning News Program - TV

Division A

1st Ellen Mattila, Edina Macic, Doug Petcash, Maggie O’Mara - KTVB – “Today’s Morning News – Soda Fire”

2nd Rachel Bjornestad - KBOI – “Bracing for the Storm”

3rd Grendel Levy - KIVI – “Good Morning Idaho”

Division B

1st KMVT – “Morning News Rise and Shine”

Best Evening News Program- TV

Division A

1st Travis Drake - KNIN – “Active Shooter Training & DW Locker Room”

2nd Haley Williams, Carolyn Holly, Dee Sarton, Bonnie Shelton - KTVB – “The News at 6 – Idaho City Fire”

3rd Anja Kurtagic - KBOI – “Police Shootout with Rancher”

Division B

1st KMVT – “KMVT Evening News”

General News Report - TV

Division A

1st Kim Fields, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – “Maximo comes home”

2nd Karen Zatkulak, Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Family cabin destroyed”

3rd Lauren Johnson, Doug Lock-Smith - KIVI – “Family leaves Mormon faith following policy change”

Division B

1st Arielle Harrison - KMVT – “Fighting through the cold”

2nd Jarred Aslett - KMVT – “Dangers of social media”

3rd Brittany Cooper - KMVT – “CSI basketball star Shaq Carr on lessons learned”

Spot News Report - TV

1st Carolyn Holly, Dean Johnson, Bonnie Shelton, Deren Martinez - KTVB – “Idaho City Fire”

2nd Lauren Johnson, Doug Lock-Smith - KIVI – “Drive-by shooting in Caldwell”

3rd Deni Hawkins - KBOI– “Moose on the Loose”

Honorable Mention

Brian Holmes, Andrea Lutz, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – “Foothills Fire”

Best Live Shot - TV

1st Karen Zatkulak, Mary Kienzle - KTVB – “Tent City Cleared”

2nd Deni Hawkins - KBOI – “Van Slams into Restaurant”

3rd Karen Lehr - KIVI – “LIVE: Power Line Sparks 10,000+ Acre Fire”

Watchdog/ Investigative Report – TV

1st Karen Zatkulak, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – “Body Cameras”

Serious Feature Report - TV

Division A

1st Jay Tust, Mike di Donato - KTVB – “The Star Treatment”

2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Chuck Cathcart - Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Science Journal: Eagles and Off-Roaders”

3rd Jeff Platt - KBOI – “Learning Life Lessons”

Light Feature Report – TV

Division A

1st Brian Holmes, Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Ageless Aviator”

2nd Kelsey Anderson - KBOI – “Santa’s Surprise for Scotty”

3rd Dean Johnson, Adam Worthington - KTVB – “WWII Reunion”

Division B

1st Brittany Cooper - KMVT – “Woman battling cerebral palsy completes Boise Spartan Race”

2nd Arielle Harrison - KMVT – “Special Operations reach and treat team”

Series – TV

1st Kelsey Anderson - KBOI – “Kalli’s New Smile”

2nd Grendel Levy - KIVI - “Ida–Haunts”

3rd Brian Holmes, Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay - KTVB – “Basque Country”

Honorable Mention

Maggie O’Mara, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – “Quad Mom”

Public Affairs Program –TV - Studio

1st Marcia Franklin, Troy Shreve, Andy Lawless, Susan Koether - Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue: Defending Khalid Sheik Mohammed”

2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Chuck Cathcart, Troy Shreve, Aaron Kunz, Matt Shelley, Chet Parry, Jeff Tucker - Idaho Public Television – “Journey to College”

3rd Marcia Franklin, Troy Shreve, Andy Lawless, Susan Koether - Idaho Public Television - “Dialogue: Pushing On”

Public Affairs Program – TV - Field

1st Bruce Reichert, John Crancer, Sauni Symonds, Pat Metzler, Jay Krajic, Peter Morrill, Aaron Kunz, Cassandra Groll Chuck Cathcart - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Idaho Headwaters”

2nd Karen Zatkulak, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – “DUI Pot”

3rd Karen Zatkulak, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – “Idaho Repository”

Documentary - TV

1st Sauni Symonds, Jay Krajic - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Search and Rescue”

2nd Maggie O’Mara, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – “Shasta Groene, Survivor”

3rd Brian Holmes, Mark Johnson, Xanti Alcelay - KTVB – “Live Tour Basque Country”

SPORTS PROGRAM

1st Jay Tust, Will Hall - KTVB – “Pregame Show”

Sports News Story - TV

1st Jay Tust, Mike di Donato - KTVB - “Now We Fight”

2nd Brad Iverson-Long, Troy Shreve, Seth Ogilvie - Idaho Public Television - “Impactful Legislation”

3rd Will Hall, Zach Stotland - KTVB - “Play for Ingersol”Honorable MentionJay Tust - KTVB – “Snooks Strong”

Sportscast - TV

1st Jay Tust - KTVB

2nd Will Hall - KTVB

3rd Bryan Levin - KBOI

Division B

1st Brittany Cooper - KMVT

Weathercast - TV

Division A

1st Rick Lantz - KTVB

2nd Roland Steadham - KBOI

3rd Deni Hawkins - KBOI

Division B

1st Brian Neudorff - KMVT

2nd Jack Holland - KMVT

Outdoor / Environment Report - TV

1st Bruce Reichert, Pat Metzler, John Crancer, Marcia Franklin, Jay Krajic, Peter Morrill, Jeff Tucker, Aaron Kunz , Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: The Frank”

2nd Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Fish Fly Over”

3rd Sauni Symonds, Troy Shreve, Seth Ogilvie, Pat Metzler - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Idaho's Middle Earth”

Consumer Report - TV

1st Justin Corr, Paul Boehlke – KTVB – “Millionaire Checkers”

2nd Tami Tremblay, Zach Stotland – KTVB – “Pink Tax”

3rd Jillian Garrigues – KIVI – “Wine in a Can”

EDUCATION REPORTING– TV

1st Doug Petcash, Theresa Palmgren - KTVB - “St Joe Technology in the Classroom”

2nd Doug Petcash, Paul Boehlke - KTVB – “Youth Challenge Academy”

3rd Bonnie Shelton, Ryan Hilliard - KTVB – “Students and Technology”

Health / Medical Report - TV

1st Maggie Nelson, Theresa Palmgren - KTVB – “Melinda Nelson”

2nd Deni Hawkins – KBOI – “Pain in the Neck”

3rd Marcia Franklin, Troy Shreve, Andy Lawless, Susan Koether - Idaho Public Television – “Dialogue: Living with Cancer”

Crime / Court Report – TV

1st Karen Zatkulak, Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Lori Moon Pushes for Registry Bill”

2nd Jarred Aslett - KMVT – “Convicted Murderer Set Free”

3rd Morgan Wagner, Clyn Richards - KBOI – “Caught in the Act”

Government / Political – TV

1st Brian Holmes, Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Choosing in Clayton”

2nd Kate Morris - KTVB- “President Obama Visits Idaho”

3rd Seth Ogilvie, Melissa Davlin, Troy Shreve - Idaho Public Television – “Rural Flight”

Television Writing – TV – single story

1st Brian Holmes - KTVB – “Calendhair”

2nd Kate Morris - KBOI – “Dogs Behind Bars”

3rd Deni Hawkins - KBOI – “What You Need to Know About Snow Tires”

Honorable Mention

Will Hall - KTVB – “Play For Ingersol”

TELEVISION WRITING – TV – Program Length

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen - Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek Television”

2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen - Idaho Public Television – “Idaho Science Journal: Eagles and Off Roaders”

Videography – TV – news story

1st Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Now We Fight”

2nd Mike di Donato - KTVB – “Fish Fly Over”

Videography – TV - Program

1st Jay Krajic - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Valley of the Tetons”

2nd Jay Krajic, Chuck Cathcart, Peter Morrill - Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho: Idaho Headwaters”

3rd Jay Krajic, John Crancer, Chuck Cathcart, Dave Butler - Idaho Public Television – “State of Wonder”

Video Essay - TV

1st Paul Boehlke - KTVB – “Wheelchair Rugby”

Best TV Graphics

1st Cassandra Groll - Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek”

Rookie of the year – TV

1st Sierra Oshrin – KBOI-TV

2nd Brandon Fonda – KIVI

3rd Carly Cassady - KMVT

Radio

General News Report - Radio

1st Frankie Barnhill, Adam Cotterell, Samantha Wright, Scott Graf – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Growing Garden City”

2nd Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network - “Idaho's Gay Rights Shift”

Spot News Report – Radio

1st Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network - “Bergdahl an Uneasy Subject in His Idaho Hometown”

2nd Adam Cotterell – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX - “Boise City Police Put Homeless Tent City Residents on Notice”

3rd Frankie Barnhill – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Arts Leader Says Idaho’s Creative Community is ‘Thriving’"

Watchdog / Investigative Report - Radio

1st Adam Cotterell – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “More Treasure Valley Residents May Have To Buy Flood Insurance”

Serious Feature Report - Radio

1st Tom Banse – Northwest News Network – “Push-Pull Over Refugee Resettlement Could Go To Public Vote”

2nd Samantha Wright – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “How Idaho Cops Protect Kids from Internet Predators”

3rd Adam Cotterell - Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Look Inside Boise’s Tent City”

Honorable Mention

Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network - “Mothers of Teen Suicide Victims Work to Put a Face to Idaho's High Rates”

Light Feature Report - Radio

1st Samantha Wright – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “History of One Idaho Musician Was Saved By a Researcher and a Librarian”

2nd Jessica Robinson – Northwest News Network – “'Is This Seat Taken?' Carry-On Politics of Idaho Lawmakers”

3rd Adam Cotterell – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Have Something To Say About Idaho? There's Probably a Shirt for That”

Public Affairs Program - Radio

1st Scott Graf, Frankie Barnhill, Adam Cotterell - Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “A Forum on Community and Police Relations in Idaho”

Sports News Report - Radio

1st Scott Graf – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Sand Volleyball's Spiking Popularity Spreads to Boise”

Use of Sound – Radio

1st Samantha Wright – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX - “An Idaho Man Teaches Bird Watching to Blind Students”

2nd Olivia Weitz – Northwest News Network - “Ranchers Blame Federal Policy for Grazing Land Wildfire”

3rd Frankie Barnhill – Boise State Public Radio – KBSX – “Why a Remote Lodge in Idaho's Backcountry is Being Resurrected”

Public Relations

News Releases - PR

1st Nicola McIntosh – Zions Bank – “selection of three”2nd Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “selection of three”

3rd Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “selection of three”

Feature Writing - PR

1st Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “Icy River Rescue”

2nd Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “Drive Safe App”

3rd Reed Hollinshead – Idaho Transportation Department – “Monk's Life-Altering Highway Experience”

Honorable Mention

Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “The Idaho Foodbank stories”

Editorial Writing - PR

1st Phil Hardy, Nicole Bare Kinney - Strategies 360 – “Eagle Eminent Domain...Part II”

2nd Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin, Michael Gibson – Strategies 360 – “Sportsmen for Boulder-White Clouds Opinions”

3rd Kelci Lynn Lucier, Brian Cronin, Casey Shelley Bender, Nicole Bare Kinney – Strategies 360 – “Boosting College Go-On Rates”

Media Kit - PR

1st Steve Grant – Idaho Transportation Department – “Wes Morris Toward Zero Deaths”

2nd Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Blake Youde – Strategies 360 – “Next Steps Idaho”

Annual Report - PR

1st Katrina Thompson, Kevin Harper & Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Idaho Housing’s story unfolds with unique infographic-style annual report”

2nd Vince Trimboli, Rik Hinton – Idaho Transportation Department – “FY16 Annual Report”

3rd Mary-Michael Rodgers, Warren Lassen – Greater Boise Auditorium District – “2014 Financial Highlights and Operational Results”

Honorable Mention

Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank – “Idaho Food Bank 2015 Annual Report”

Newsletter – Internal - PR

1st Bruce King - Idaho Transportation Department – “6 Bits”

2nd Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin, Michael Gibson - Strategies 360 – “Sportsmen for Boulder – White Clouds Newsletter”

Newsletter – External - PR

1st Mike Sharp – The Idaho Foodbank - “The Idaho Foodbank Food for Thought”

2nd Nina Jonas, Jo Murray, Lisa Enourate – City of Ketchum – “First it Sleeps, Then it Creeps and Then it Leaps”

3rd Steve Stuebner, Teri Murrison – Steve Stuebner PR & Marketing – “Conservation the Idaho Way”

Honorable Mention

Mary-Michael Rodgers - Greater Boise Auditorium District - “District & Boise Center Newsletter”

Special Purpose Publication – PR -

1st Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin - Strategies 360 – “Sportsmen for Boulder-White Clouds infographic”

2nd Jim Hadley - Idaho Public Television – “IdahoPTV Endowment Brochure”

3rd Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Kara Veit, Tami Bosworth, Jennifer Gonzalez, Mark Campbell - RBCI – “Broadway Bridge Replacement Project Fact Sheets”

Honorable Mention

Casey Shelley Bender, Phil Hardy, Brian Cronin - Strategies 360 – “The Nature Conservancy: Our Economy, Our Future”

Media Campaign - PR

1st Nicole Bare Kinney, Brian Cronin, Phil Hardy – Strategies 360 – “IDeal 529 Day”

2nd Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney – Strategies 360 – “Idaho Gives 2015”

3rd Jim Hadley, Lisa Sommer, Cassandra Groll, Troy Shreve, Jeff Tucker – Idaho Public Television –

“Idaho Public Television's 50th Anniversary”

Honorable Mention

Katrina Thompson, Kevin Harper & Staff – Idaho Housing and Finance Association – “Avenues for Hope”

Brand Management - PR

1st Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney, Phil Hardy – Strategies 360 – “Gardner Company City Center Plaza”

Public Service Campaign - PR

1st Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Blake Youde, Strategies 360 – “Direct Admission”

2nd Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Jennifer Gonzales, Jo Middleton, Dave Tuttle, Mark Hall - RBCI – “Work Zone Safety PSA”

3rd Mark Hall, Pauline Davis, Dave Tuttle, Steve Grant - Idaho Transportation Department – “Lucky Leprechaun”

Honorable Mention

Nicole Bare Kinney, Tyler Barnes - Strategies 360 – “Ideal 529 Videos”

Public Affairs Campaign - PR

1st Brian Cronin, Nicole Bare Kinney, Michael Gibson – Strategies 360 - “Sportsmen for Boulder-White Clouds”

2nd Amanda Watson, Marissa Lovell, Sara Spencer – Red Sky – “Rural Opportunities Consortium of Idaho”

3rd Phil Hardy, Brian Cronin – Strategies 360 - “Civics Education”

Student

General Excellence – Student

1st Boise State University - Arbiter

2nd University of Idaho - Argonaut

3rd North Idaho College - Sentinel

General News Story - Student

1st Shelly Bohorquez – Boise State University - Arbiter - “That SHIP has sailed”

2nd Erin Bamer – University of Idaho - Argonaut - “Low Pay for TAs”

3rd Patty Bowen – Boise State University - Arbiter - “Community planning master's starts teach out”

Honorable Mention

Justin Kirkham – Boise State University - Arbiter - “History department sees grim future”

Watchdog / Investigative - Student

1st Kaitlyn Krasselt - University of Idaho - Argonaut - “Short on Support”

2nd Justin Kirkham - Boise State University - Arbiter – “Does Boise State Have a Safe Campus?”

3rd Patrick Adcock - Boise State University - Arbiter – “Sexual Assault At Boise State Often Goes Unreported”

Serious Feature - Student

1s Patrick Adcock – Boise State University - Arbiter – “Monarchs are no longer king in North America”

2nd Shelly Bohorquez – Boise State University - Arbiter – “Local panel discusses housing options for homeless”

3rd Hannah Shirley – University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Alone in the crowd”

Honorable Mention

Patty Bowen – Boise State University – Arbiter - “Relations with ISIS shake up personal, national politics”

Light Feature - Student

1st Kaitlyn Krasselt – University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Malek Strong”

2nd Hannah Shirley – University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Pitman cuts the ribbon”

3rd Rachel Anderson – North Idaho College – Sentinel – “Artist Spotlight: Joey Ozol”

Honorable Mention

Alivia Wachsmuth – Boise State University - Arbiter – “Nursing faculty unites community to advocate for Peruvian sheepherders”

Column Writing - Student

1st Andrew Jenson – University of Idaho - Argonaut – columns

2nd Ryan Tarinelli – University of Idaho - Argonaut – columns

3rd Claire Whitley – University of Idaho - Argonaut - columns

Editorial - Student

1st Patty Bowen – Boise State University - Arbiter - “Social media activism is more than slacktivism”

2nd Justin Kirkham – Boise State University - Arbiter - “Students should rethink the safe campus act”

3rd Katelyn Hilsenbeck, Claire Whitley, Erin Bamer – University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Argonaut editorial board”

Sports News Report - Student

1st Brandon Walton - Boise State University - Arbiter – “Gymnasts vault despite mothers' battles with breast cancer”

2nd Garrett Cabeza - University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Seniors go out on top”

3rd Stephan Wiebe - University of Idaho - Argonaut – “Hill to launch last 3-pointer at home”

Page Design - Student

1st Kaitlyn Krasselt, Katelyn Hilsenbeck – University of Idaho – Argonaut - selection

2nd Justin Kirkham, Patty Bowen, Ted Atwell, Jared Lewis – Boise State University – Arbiter - selection

3rd Staff – North Idaho College – The Sentinel - selection

Review

1st Bradley Burgess – University of Idaho - Argonaut – selection of reviews

Graphics - Student

1st Andrew Jenson – University of Idaho - Argonaut2nd Megan Hall – University of Idaho - Argonaut

Photography - Student

1st Justin Kirkham, Patty Bowen, Patrick Adcock, Abe Copeland, Egipcia Mercado, Jared Lewis – Boise State University - Arbiter

2nd Thomas Hansen – North Idaho College – Sentinel

Online Media / Web Division

Website - General Excellence - Online Only

1st Nate Sunderland, Nate Eaton & Robert Patten - EastIdahoNews.com

2nd Jennifer Swindell, Kevin Richert, Clark Corbin, Andrew Reed & Randy Schrader – Idaho Education News – “IdahoEdNews.org”

Website – General Excellence - Daily

1st Staff - Times-News - “Magicvalley.com”

2nd Staff - Idaho Press-Tribune – “Idahopress.com”

3rd Staff - Idaho Statesman – “Idahostatesman.com”

Website – Special Purpose – Daily

1st Virginia Hutchins, Kyle Hansen – Times-News - “Our Idaho”

2nd David Ashby – Idaho State Journal – “ExtremeIdaho.com”

3rd Nate Poppino – Idaho Statesman – “Bowe Bergdahl”

Website – General Excellence - Weekly

1st Allison Kindred, Tony Barriatua, Erik Elison, Kristen Kaiser & Greg Foley – Idaho Mountain Express – “mtexpress.com”

2nd Anne Wallace Allen, Jeanne Huff, Teya Vitu, Benton Alexander Smith, Erika Sather-Smith – Idaho Business Review – “idahobusinessreview.com”

Website – General Excellence - TV

1st Lisa Chavez, Katie Terhune, John Masters, Sean Deter, Tyson Miller, Dani Allsop, Natalee Allen, Tess Wagner, Kate Morris - KTVB – “KTVB.com”

2nd Jerry Manter, Kayla Cash - – KBOI-TV – “KBOI2.com”

3rd Aubrey Kravets, Stephanie Dickey, Tony Merrick, Rick Penticoff - Idaho Public Television - “idahoptv.org”

Honorable Mention

Curtis Jackson – KIFI-TV – “www.localnews8.com”

Website – Special Purpose - TV

1st Joan Cartan-Hansen, Peggy Hurd, Tony Merrick, Rick Penticoff, Stephanie Dickey, Aubrey Kravets - Idaho Publics Television – “Science Trek”

2nd Dani Allsop - KTVB – “High School Sports”

3rd J. Bates - KIVI – “6 On Your Side Election”

Honorable Mention

Staff - KTVB – “Live Tour: Basque Country”

Website – General Excellence - Radio

1st Lacey Daley, Frankie Barnhill, Adam Cotterell, Dan Greenwood, Scott Graf, Samantha Wright - Boise State Public Radio – “boisestatepublicradio.org”

Website - Special Purpose – PR

1st Casey Shelley Bender, Brian Cronin, Kelci Lynn Lucier - Strategies 360 - “Next Steps Idaho”

2nd Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Jennifer Gonzalez, Tony Garcia -RBCI – “Broadway Bridge Replacement Project”

3rd Pauline Davis, Tony Garcia, Ramon Hobdey-Sanchez - Idaho Transportation Department – “Pauline Special Purpose Website”

Honorable Mention

Rosemary Curtin, Kate Nice, Marc Danley, Adam Rush, Tony Garcia, Dave Tuttle, Mark Hall - RBCI – “US 20/26 Online Public Meeting”

Best Web Graphics

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman - “Vaccine exemption rates in Idaho (4 graphics)”

2nd Rocky Barker, Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho on fire: The past two decades”

3rd Bryant Kuechle, April Hodges – The Langdon Group, Inc. - “Fleshman Way Interchange Safety Improvements”

Honorable Mention

Nate Poppino, Anna Webb – Idaho Statesman – “The story of the Basques, billboard-style”

Best Online News or Feature Story

1st Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Special report: Teacher Salary Gaps are Wide and They Aren't Going Away”

2nd Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News – “Tiny Troy faces another levy election”

3rd Jennifer Swindell – Idaho Education News - “Sonia Galaviz”

Honorable Mention

Tyson Miller – KTVB – “Halloween costume guide”

BEST ONLINE NEWS OR FEATURE STORY - VIDEO

1st Nate Eaton – EastIdahoNews.com – “Deorr Kunz disappearance: A timeline of events”

2nd Andrew Reed - Idaho Education News – “Idaho’s ‘Candyman’ Doubles as a School Trustee”

3rd Nate Eaton - EastIdahoNews.com – “Woman, 90, served in WWII and earned an unforgettable nickname - (Sargent Marge is in Charge)”

Honorable Mention

Kevin Richert - Idaho Education News- “Linda Clark: ‘I don’t have an exit strategy”

Best Use of Social Media

1st Glenn Mosley, Mary Packer, Miranda Smith, Jeff Kimberling – Idaho Public Radio – “Idaho Public Radio Twitter”

2nd Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Idaho Statesman Facebook, Twitter”

3rd Kayla Cash, Jerry Manter – KBOI-TV – “KBOI2”

Honorable Mention

Bruce Reichert – Idaho Public Television – “Outdoor Idaho Facebook page”

Best Online Only Video Program - General

1st Derek Agnew, Lynn Mason-Pattnosh, William Pattnosh, John Plummer – ConciergeQ – “Dick Fosbury, Olympic Champion, Interview”

2nd Joan Cartan-Hansen, Al Hagenlock, Cassandra Groll, Hank Nystrom – Idaho Public Television – “Science Trek: The Web Show: Television”

BEST ONLINE ONLY PROGRAM – Public Affairs

1st Darin Oswald, Kyle Green, Katherine Jones – Idaho Statesman – “Boise clears out Cooper Court homeless camp”

2nd Steve Stuebner, Marc Morris, Gretchen Hyde – Steve Stuebner PR & Marketing – “John and Diane Peavey leave mark”

3rd Steve Stuebner, Chris Ennis, Gretchen Hyde – Steve Stuebner PR & Marketing - “Tyler family protect salmon spawning habitat”

Honorable Mention

Staff – Idaho Statesman – “Obama in Boise: A summary”

Best Blog

1st Nathan Brown – Times-News - “On the Agenda”

2nd Betsy Z. Russell – The Spokesman-Review - “Eye on Boise”

3rd Alison Smith – Times-News – “Scanner Traffic”

Honorable Mention

Drew Nash, Stephen Reiss – Times-News – “Between the Frames”

BEST PODCAST

1st Erin Fenner, Frankie Barnhill, Anna Webb, Katy Moeller, Lacey Daley, Scott Graf, Nate Poppino – Idaho Statesman & Boise State Public Radio – “Speaking of Serial”

2nd B.J. Rains – Idaho Press-Tribune – “Bronco Report”

3rd Seth Ogilvie, Melissa Davlin - Personal Privilege Podcast - “The Big Tent PPPPod”

Best Multimedia Reporting

1st Erin Fenner, Darin Oswald, Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman – “8-year-old refugee sworn in as police officer for a day”

2nd Zach Kyle, Kyle Green, Nate Poppino, Libby Bagley – Idaho Statesman – “Technology transfer: A special report”

3rd Tetona Dunlap, Drew Nash, Kyle Hansen, Virginia Hutchins – Times-News – “U.S. 93 Road Trip”

Best Use of Interactivity

1st Chadd Cripe – Idaho Statesman - “BSU Takes”

2nd Andrew Reed – Idaho Education News – “How Well Do You Know Your Lawmaker?”

3rd Andrew Reed – Idaho Education News – “Can You Name These Idaho High School Mascots?”

Honorable Mention

Erin Fenner, Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman – “Jack White rocks Boise social media”

All Media Categories

First Amendment Award

1st Audrey Dutton – Idaho Statesman - “Inside Our Hospitals: Sealed trial documents”

2nd Laurie Welch, Eric Quitugua – Times-News - “Panel Colluded on Police Deal”

3rd Clark Corbin, Randy Schrader – Idaho Education News – “EDNews Uncovers Flawed Teacher Evaluation Data”

Honorable Mention

Kevin Richert – Idaho Education News - “ISAT Test Results Hit a Series of Delays Police”

Special Coverage

1st Staff - Times-News – “Refugees in the Magic Valley”

2nd Rocky Barker – Idaho Statesman – “Wildfires Transforming the West”

3rd Katy Moeller, Cynthia Sewell, Rocky Barker, Bill Dentzer, Robert Ehlert, Nate Poppino, Zach Kyle, David Staats, Joe Jaszewski, Lindsie Bergevin – Idaho Statesman – “Coverage of Yantis shooting”

Honorable Mention

Katie Terhune – KTVB - “Kurbanov Terrorism Trial”

Reporter of the Year - Broadcast

1st Melissa Davlin – Idaho Public Television

2nd Seth Ogilvie – Idaho Public Television

3rd Jay Tust – KTVB

Reporter of the Year - Print

1st Julie Wootton – Times-News

2nd Sven Berg – Idaho Statesman

3rd Zach Kyle – Idaho Statesman

Honorable Mention

Dana Oland – Idaho Statesman

Pinnacle Award

Highest number of winning entries

Daily- Idaho Statesman

Weekly- Idaho Mountain Express

Television- KTVB

  Comments