Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, Sept. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

1A DISTRICT THREE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

At Eagle Island State Park

Girls

Team — 1. Liberty Charter 24, 2. Ambrose 45, 3. Victory Charter 63.

Individual — 1, Joy Billings, Idaho City, 21:26.46. 2, Sage Way, Cascade, 21:50.57. 3, Tess Washburn, Liberty Charter, 23:12.36. 4, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 23:17.43. 5, Leah March, Ambrose, 23:28.63. 6, Cory Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 23:46.07. 7, Emma Mapes, Victory Charter, 24:11.67. 8, Sarah Fedorchuk, Ambrose, 24:54.17. 9, Kendall Stuart, Ambrose, 24:55.79. 10, Erika Linford, Liberty Charter, 25:19.90.

Boys

Team — 1. Victory Charter 21, 2. Ambrose 51, 3. Liberty Charter 68, 4. Garden Valley 102.

Individual — 1, Marshall Wheeler, Victory Charter, 16:55.55. 2, Trey Rogers, Victory Charter, 17:35.71. 3, Blaine Stuart, Ambrose, 17:50.74. 4, Rory March, Ambrose, 18:09.55. 5, Clay Allred, Council, 18:11.66. 6, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 18:25.62. 7, Easton Erickson, Victory Charter, 18:38.05. 8, Keven Steele, Victory Charter, 18:44.46. 9, Bryce Waters, Garden Valley, 18:47.65. 10, Zach McCammon, Cascade, 19:05.54.

VOLLEYBALL

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

SATURDAY

Play-in games

Mountain View def. Meridian

Boise 3, Borah 0

Capital def. Nampa

Rocky Mountain def. Columbia

MONDAY

Quarterfinals

Eagle 3, Rocky Mountain 0

Vallivue 3, Mountain View 2

Timberline 3, Capital 0

Centennial 3, Boise 2

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Rocky Mountain 3, Mountain View 0

Boise 3, Capital 2

Winners bracket

Vallivue 3, Eagle 1 (Vallivue to state)

Timberline 3, Centennial 1 (Timberline to state)

WEDNESDAY

Losers bracket

Centennial 3, Rocky 1

Eagle 3, Boise 2

Centennial 3, Eagle 1 (Eagle (16-2) to state as No. 4 seed)

Semifinal

Vallivue 3, Timberline 0 (both to state)

THURSDAY

Fifth-place game

Game 13: Rocky Mountain (8-10) vs. Boise (7-11), 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. northern Idaho runner-up at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High)

Semifinal

Game 14: Timberline (13-4) vs. Centennial (14-4), 4 p.m. (loser to state as No. 3 seed)

Championship

Game 15: Vallivue (14-3) vs. Winner 14, 6 p.m. (an if-necessary game will be played at 8 p.m.; both to state)

CENTENNIAL DEF. ROCKY MOUNTAIN

25-12, 17-25, 25-23, 25-19

Rocky Mtn. (8-10) — Stats not provided.

Centennial (13-4) — Savannah Ipsen 22 kills, 4 blocks, 13 digs; Allison O’Harra 10 kills, 3 blocks; Megan Nelson 2 kills, 42 assists, 8 digs.

EAGLE DEF. BOISE

19-25, 25-14, 25-14, 20-25, 15-12

Boise (7-11) — Jordyn Pom-Arleau 16 kills, 18 assists, 2 aces, 3 blocks,11 digs; Elli Fox 29 digs; Maddi Wolter 11 kills, 18 digs; Linden Carter 6 kills, 3 blocks; Katherine Koeplin 1 kill, 28 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs.

Eagle (16-1) — Kelly Driscoll 17 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Gretchen Litzsinger 25 kills, 11 digs, 4 aces; Abby Mangum 10 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces, 4 blocks.

VALLIVUE DEF. TIMBERLINE

25-16, 25-22, 25-20

Vallivue (14-3) — Kayla Sale 18 kills; Page Lookhart 10 kills, 23 assists, 16 digs.

Timberline (13-4) — Stats not provided.

CENTENNIAL DEF. EAGLE

25-21, 25-22, 27-29, 25-20

Eagle (16-2) — Kelly Driscoll 13 kills, 20 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Gretchen Litzsinger 23 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Kynady Greear 4 aces, 6 blocks; Abby Mangum 8 kills, 9 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks.

Centennial (14-4) — Josie Smith 14 digs, 1 assist; Savannah Ipsen 18 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Brianna Barta 11 assists, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Alexandra Roberts 5 blocks, 2 kills.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Higher seeds host

SATURDAY

Bishop Kelly 3, Caldwell 0

Middleton 3, Mountain Home 0

MONDAY

Losers bracket

Caldwell 3, Mountain Home 0

Semifinals

Skyview 3, Bishop Kelly 1 (Skyview to state)

Kuna 3, Middleton 0 (Kuna to state)

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Bishop Kelly 3, Caldwell 0

WEDNESDAY

Third-place game

Middleton 3, Bishop Kelly 2 (Middleton (11-4) to state play-in game vs. northern Idaho runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High)

Championship

Skyview 3, Kuna 0 (both to state)

SKYVIEW DEF. KUNA

25-17, 25-19, 25-14

Kuna (10-4) — Allison Law 9 kills, 2 blocks; Rebekah Farris 8 kills; Niki Cook 23 assists.

Skyview (12-1) — Dani Nay 14 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs; Megan Mowry 5 kills, 5 blocks; Demery Dean 30 assists, 3 digs.

MIDDLETON DEF. BISHOP KELLY

25-22, 25-15, 23-25, 21-25, 15-13

Bishop Kelly (8-8) — Macy Burch 21 kills, 20 digs; Paige Takasagui 22 digs; Kenzie Campbell 47 assists, 14 digs; Natalie Sullivan 15 kills, 2 blocks.

Middleton (11-4) — Marissa Hilliard 22 kills, 5 aces, 2 blocks; Brooke Davis 19 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Dakotah Walker 54 assists.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Fruitland High

TUESDAY

Weiser 3, Homedale 2

Fruitland 3, Payette 0

Semifinals

Weiser 3, Emmett 0 (Weiser to state)

Parma 3, Fruitland 0 (Parma to state)

WEDNESDAY

Losers bracket

Fruitland 3, Homedale 1

Emmett 3, Payette 0

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Fruitland vs. Emmett, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game District One runner-up at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville Junior High)

Championship

Game 8: Weiser vs. Parma, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

At New Plymouth

Melba 3, Marsing 2

New Plymouth 3, McCall-Donnelly 0

TUESDAY

At Nampa High

Semifinals

Nampa Christian 3, Melba 0 (Nampa Christian to state)

Cole Valley Christian 3, New Plymouth 0 (Cole Valley Christian to state)

Losers bracket

New Plymouth 3, Marsing 0

Melba 3, McCall-Donnelly 0

THURSDAY

At Nampa High

Third-place game

Game 8: New Plymouth vs. Melba, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Four champion at 11 a.m. Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 9: Nampa Christian vs. Cole Valley Christian, 6:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

First round

Horseshoe Bend 3, Rimrock 0

Idaho City 3, Notus 1

Liberty Charter 3, Riverston 0

Compass Honors 3, Ambrose 1

Elimination games

Notus 3, Rimrock 0

Ambrose 3, Riverstone 2

Semifinals

Horseshoe Bend 3, Idaho City 0 (Horseshoe Bend to state)

Compass Honors 3, Liberty Charter 1 (Compass Honors to state)

TUESDAY

At Columbia High

Elimination games

Liberty Charter 3, Notus 1

Idaho City 3, Ambrose 0

THURSDAY

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Game 11: Liberty Charter vs. Idaho City, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont)

Championship

Game 12: Horseshoe Bend vs. Compass Honors, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

SATURDAY

Play-in round

Garden Valley 3, Meadows Valley 2

Tri-Valley def. Cascade

Council def. Wilder

Semifinals

Salmon River 3, Garden Valley 0

Council def. Tri-Valley

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Tri-Valley def. Garden Valley

Championship

Salmon River 3, Council 0 (Salmon River to state)

Second-place game

Council 3, Tri-Valley 0 (Council to state play-in game vs. District Two runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville Junior High)

FOOTBALL

5A SIC

Thursday’s game

Centennial at Timberline (DLP), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Mountain View at Eagle, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Meridian, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Capital at Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Borah at Nampa, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

4A SIC

Friday’s games

Caldwell at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

3A SRV

Friday’s games

Fruitland at Parma, 7 p.m.

Weiser at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Homedale at Payette, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

2A WIC

Friday’s games

Cole Valley at New Plymouth, 7 p.m.

Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 7 p.m.

Marsing at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

1A DIVISION I

Friday’s games

Wilder at Notus, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

1A DIVISION II

Friday’s games

Council at Cascade, 3:30 p.m.

Wilder at Notus, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 30

Salmon River at Cascade, 3 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Council, 6 p.m.

Garden Valley at Wilder, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Cross country: 3A Snake River Valley championship meet at Emmett, 4 p.m.; 4A Southern Idaho Conference championship meet at Eagle Island State Park, 4:20 p.m.

  Comments