Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, Oct. 19

Volleyball

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Capital High

SATURDAY

Play-in games

Mountain View def. Meridian

Boise 3, Borah 0

Capital def. Nampa

Rocky Mountain def. Columbia

MONDAY

Quarterfinals

Eagle 3, Rocky Mountain 0

Vallivue 3, Mountain View 2

Timberline 3, Capital 0

Centennial 3, Boise 2

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Game 7: Rocky Mountain (7-9) vs. Mountain View (8-8), 5 p.m.

Game 8: Capital (8-8) vs. Boise (6-10), 5 p.m.

Winners bracket

Game 5: Eagle (15-0) vs. Vallivue (12-3), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 6: Timberline (12-3) vs. Centennial (12-3), 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Losers bracket

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Loser 6, 5 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 8 vs. Loser 5, 5 p.m.

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 7 p.m. (loser to state as No. 4 seed)

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Fifth-place game

Game 13: Loser 9 vs. Loser 10, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. northern Idaho runner-up at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High)

Semifinal

Game 14: Loser 11 vs. Winner 12, 4 p.m. (loser to state as No. 3 seed)

Championship

Game 15: Winner 11 vs. Winner 14, 6 p.m. (an if-necessary game will be played at 8 p.m.; both to state)

EAGLE DEF. ROCKY MOUNTAIN

25-16, 28-26, 25-22

Rocky Mountain (7-9) — Hannah Belveal 11 kills, 3 digs; Tori Gehring 10 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Abby Sparkman 3 aces, 5 digs, 1 block, 1 kill.

E agle (15-0) — McKenzie Lee 30 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace; Kelly Driscoll 5 kills, 14 digs; Gretchen Litzsinger 15 kills, 10 digs, 7 aces; Abby Mangum 5 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks.

VALLIVUE DEF. MOUNTAIN VIEW

25-20, 27-29, 25-20, 24-26, 15-8

Mountain View (8-8) — Ariah Joyner 14 kills, 23 digs; Morgan Pugmire 8 kills, 16 digs; Belle Anderson 7 kills, 6 blocks; Adelle Coron 29 assists; Kelsi Wilson 5 kills, 16 digs; Kenzie Willis 7 kills.

Vallivue (12-3) — Kayla Sale 23 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces; Page Lookhart 28 assists, 7 kills, 2 aces, 28 digs.

TIMBERLINE DEF. CAPITAL

25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Capital (8-8) — Ellie VanDeGraaff 16 digs; Rachel tenDoeschate 10 kills; Grace Doughty 22 assists.

Timberline (12-3) — Lexi Ward 15 kills, 1 block; Ellie Scott 11 kills, 1 block; Brooke Foster 9 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Natalia Demordaunt 5 kills, 2 aces; Abbey Schwager 38 assists.

CENTENNIAL DEF. BOISE

13-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 15-11

Boise (6-10) — Bailey Schieve 12 kills, 6 blocks, 1 ace; Sophia Graham 9 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Jordyn Pom-Arleau 8 kills, 1 ace, 11 digs, 18 assists; Katherine Koeplin 23 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs; Maddi Wolter 7 kills, 12 digs; Kim Cook 2 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace; Maddi Tripp 5 kills, 2 blocks.

Centennial (12-3) — Savannah Ipsen 17 kills, 32 digs; Ayana Amaechi 18 digs, 2 aces.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

Higher seeds host

SATURDAY

Bishop Kelly 3, Caldwell 0

Middleton 3, Mountain Home 0

MONDAY

Losers bracket

Caldwell 3, Mountain Home 0

Semifinals

Skyview 3, Bishop Kelly 1 (Skyview to state)

Kuna 3, Middleton 0 (Kuna to state)

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Game 6: Caldwell (3-13) at Bishop Kelly (7-7), 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 6 at Middleton (10-4), 7 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. northern Idaho runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville High)

Championship

Game 8: Kuna (10-3) at Skyview (11-1), 7 p.m. (both to state)

KUNA DEF. MIDDLETON

25-19, 25-21, 25-20

Middleton (10-4) — Marissa Hilliard 17 kills, 6 blocks; Brooke Davis 8 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Dakota Walker 26 assists.

Kuna (10-3) — Allison Law 7 kills; Bekah Farris 7 kills; Madison Thurston 7 kills; Natalie Rose 7 kills; Nikole Cook 7 kills; Trisha Brinkley 5 kills; Mahala Bradburn 26 digs, 3 aces.

SKYVIEW DEF. BISHOP KELLY

25-21, 21-25, 25-9, 25-13

Bishop Kelly (7-7) — Paige Takasugi 13 digs; Macy Burch 13 kills; Michaela Kirkmire 4 aces; Lindsey Schmidt 6 blocks.

Skyview (11-1) — Dani Nay 24 kills, 5 aces, 13 digs, 1 block; Hailee Ackerman 16 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Demery Dean 49 assists, 4 aces; Annie Anderson 8 kills, 1 ace, 15 digs, 1 block.

CALDWELL DEF. MOUNTAIN HOME

25-16, 25-21, 29-27

Mtn. Home (0-14) — Stats not provided.

Caldwell (3-13) — Jasmine Martinez 10 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Maggie Langan 4 aces, 3 kills, 7 digs; Amanda Lee 3 aces, 10 assists.

3A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Fruitland High

TUESDAY

Game 1: Weiser vs. Homedale, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Fruitland vs. Payette, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Emmett, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner 2 vs. Parma, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Losers bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 4, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game District One runner-up at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville Junior High)

Championship

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

At New Plymouth

Melba 3, Marsing 2

New Plymouth 3, McCall-Donnelly 0

TUESDAY

At Nampa High

Semifinals

Game 4: Melba vs. Nampa Christian, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: New Plymouth vs. Cole Valley Christian, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Losers bracket

Game 6: Marsing vs. Loser 5, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: McCall-Donnelly vs. Loser 4, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

At Nampa High

Third-place game

Game 8: Winner 6 vs. Winner 7, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Four champion at 5 p.m. Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 9: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 6:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION I DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

At Columbia High

First round

Horseshoe Bend 3, Rimrock 0

Idaho City 3, Notus 1

Liberty Charter 3, Riverston 0

Compass Honors 3, Ambrose 1

Elimination games

Notus 3, Rimrock 0

Ambrose 3, Riverstone 2

Semifinals

Horseshoe Bend 3, Idaho City 0 (Horseshoe Bend to state)

Compass Honors 3, Liberty Charter 1 (Compass Honors to state)

TUESDAY

At Columbia High

Elimination games

Game 9: Notus vs. Liberty Charter, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Idaho City vs. Ambrose, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

At Columbia High

Third-place game

Game 11: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 6 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 6 p.m. MT Saturday at Highland of Craigmont)

Championship

Game 12: Horseshoe Bend vs. Compass Honors, 7:30 p.m. (both to state)

1A DIVISION II DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At McCall-Donnelly High

SATURDAY

Play-in round

Garden Valley 3, Meadows Valley 2

Tri-Valley def. Cascade

Council def. Wilder

Semifinals

Salmon River 3, Garden Valley 0

Council def. Tri-Valley

TUESDAY

Losers bracket

Game 7: Garden Valley vs. Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Salmon River vs. Council, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Second-place game

Game 9: Winner 7 vs. Loser 8, 7:30 p.m. (winner to state play-in game vs. District Two runner-up at 4 p.m. MT Saturday at Grangeville Junior High)

GIRLS SOCCER

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Meridian, Eagle and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Meridian High

Game 1: Hillcrest (13-4-1) vs. Mountain View (10-2-5), 9 a.m.

Game 2: Lake City (12-0-2) vs. Rocky Mountain (14-3-0), 11:30 a.m.

At Rocky Mountain High

Game 3: Boise (17-0-0) vs. Skyline (15-1-0), 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Coeur d’Alene (9-4-1) vs. Centennial (11-3-3), 2 p.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Sandpoint (7-5-3) vs. Century, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Twin Falls vs. Kuna (10-7-1), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Preston vs. Middleton (8-8-4), 2 p.m.

Game 4: Bishop Kelly (13-2-1) vs. Canyon Ridge (7-5-0), 2 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Shelley (13-0-1) vs. Coeur d’Alene Charter (12-5-1), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Timberlake (16-0-1) vs. Community School, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Weiser (17-1-0) vs. Bliss, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Marsh Valley vs. Teton (10-8-0), 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Eagle, Meridian and Rocky Mountain

THURSDAY

First round

At Eagle High

Game 1: Bonneville (9-6-2) vs. Rocky Mountain (12-3-2), 9 a.m.

Game 3: Timberline (16-1-0) vs. Hillcrest (11-5-3), 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (11-5-5) vs. Centennial (14-2-1), 2 p.m.

At Rocky Mountain

Game 2: Lake City (12-1-1) vs. Boise (12-4-1), 9 a.m.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Brothers Park, Caldwell

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Lakeland (12-2-2) vs. Blackfoot (9-4-3), 11 a.m.

Game 2: Twin Falls vs. Bishop Kelly (11-4-1), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Century vs. Moscow (5-9-0), 2 p.m.

Game 4: Caldwell (11-4-2) vs. Wood River, 2 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Vallivue High

THURSDAY

First round

Game 1: Teton (13-2-2) vs. Emmett, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Bonners Ferry vs. Community School, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Weiser vs. Filer, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Marsh Valley vs. Sugar-Salem (13-2-2), 2 p.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Cross country: 2A District Three championship at McCall, 4 p.m.

  Comments