Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, Aug. 28

Football

5A SIC

Pod A

Pod Overall
Borah 0 0 1 0
Rocky Mountain 0 0 1 0
Timberline 0 0 0 0
Capital 0 0 0 1
Centennial 0 0 0 1
Nampa 0 0 0 1

Pod B

Pod Overall
Boise 0 0 1 0
Eagle 0 0 1 0
Mountain View 0 0 1 0
Vallivue 0 0 1 0
Meridian 0 0 0 0
Columbia 0 0 0 1

Friday’s games

Rocky Mountain 49, Lake City 21

Boise 17, Centennial 15

Borah 49, Columbia 15

Vallivue 35, Caldwell 13

Madison 48, Capital 20

Eagle 68, Idaho Falls 0

Mountain View 63, Nampa 6

Saturday’s game

Meridian at Timberline (DLP), 1 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3

Timberline at Boise (DLP), 7 p.m.

Meridian at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Columbia at Nampa, 7 p.m.

Borah at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 5

Eagle at Capital (DLP), 1 p.m.

4A SIC

Conf. Overall
Bishop Kelly 0 0 0 0
Skyview 0 0 0 0
Caldwell 0 0 0 1
Kuna 0 0 0 1
Middleton 0 0 0 1
Mountain Home 0 0 0 1

Friday’s games

Vallivue 35, Caldwell 13

Emmett 45, Kuna 28

Fruitland 34, Middleton 12

Canyon Ridge 51, Mountain Home 8

Saturday’s games

Bishop Monogue (Nev.) at Bishop Kelly, 1 p.m.

Skyview vs. Riverton, Utah, Holt Arena, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 3

Vallivue at Bishop Kelly, 7 p.m.

Borah at Kuna, 7 p.m.

Middleton at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 4

Caldwell at Weiser, 7 p.m.

Twin Falls at Mountain Home, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Post Falls, 7 p.m.

3A SRV

Conf. Overall
Emmett 0 0 1 0
Fruitland 0 0 1 0
Parma 0 0 1 0
Homedale 0 0 0 0
Payette 0 0 0 0
Weiser 0 0 0 0

Friday’s games

Emmett 45, Kuna 28

Fruitland 34, Middleton 12

Parma 68, Marsing 0

Thursday, Sept. 3

Middleton at Emmett, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 4

Fruitland at Ontario, Ore., 7 p.m.

Melba at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Vale, Ore., at Parma, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Payette, 7 p.m.

Caldwell at Weiser, 7 p.m.

2A WIC

Conf. Overall
Melba 0 0 1 0
Cole Valley Christian 0 0 0 0
McCall-Donnelly 0 0 0 0
Nampa Christian 0 0 0 0
New Plymouth 0 0 0 1
Marsing 0 0 0 1

Friday’s games

Parma 68, Marsing 0

Melba 28, Wendell 22

Gooding 54, New Plymouth 13

Orofino at McCall-Donnelly (n)

Thursday, Sept. 3

Cole Valley Christian at Declo, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 4

Marsing at Grangeville, 8 p.m.

McCall-Donnelly at Asotin, Wash., 8 p.m.

Melba at Homedale, 7 p.m.

Gooding at Nampa Christian, 7 p.m.

New Plymouth at Payette, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION I

Conf. Overall
Notus 0 0 1 0
Greenleaf 0 0 0 0
Rimrock 0 0 0 0
Horseshoe Bend 0 0 0 1
Idaho City 0 0 0 1

Friday’s games

Notus 38, Cascade 6

Council 54, Horseshoe Bend 6

Lighthouse Christian 50, Idaho City 18

Friday, Sept. 4

Tri-Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Idaho City at Council, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Notus, 7 p.m.

Glenns Ferry at Rimrock, 7 p.m.

1A DIVISION II

Conf. Overall
Council 0 0 1 0
Salmon River 0 0 0 0
Tri-Valley 0 0 0 0
Wilder 0 0 0 0
Cascade 0 0 0 1
Garden Valley 0 0 0 1

Friday’s games

Notus 38, Cascade 6

Glenns Ferry 66, Garden Valley 24

Council 54, Horseshoe Bend 6

Friday, Sept. 4

Cascade at Clearwater Valley, 4 p.m.

Idaho City at Council, 7 p.m.

Garden Valley at Notus, 7 p.m.

Colton, Wash., at Salmon River, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Horseshoe Bend, 7 p.m.

Wilder at Lighthouse Christian, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain 49, Lake City 21

Rocky Mountain

211477—49Lake City00147—21

First quarter

RM — Roper 1 run (Dalmas kick)

RM — Roper 2 run (Dalmas kick)

RM — Shaw 48 pass from Blaser (Dalmas kick)

Second quarter

RM — Roper 14 run (Dalmas kick)

RM — Roper 4 run (Dalmas kick)

Third quarter

RM — Shaw 67 pass from Blaser (Dalmas kick)

LC — Helsper 34 run (Murphee kick)

LC — Helsper 7 run (Murphee kick)

Fourth quarter

RM — Kraft 23 pass from Perkins (Dalmas kick)

LC — Hunter 1 run (Murphee kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Rocky Mountain: Roper 14-135, Blaser 8-32, Gillespy 3-9, Kuehl 9-48, Perkins 8-(-12), McKenney 2-4, Rinker 1-6. Lake City: Hunter 8-32, Kielblock 7-12, Helsper 9-60, Chun 10-20, McMaster 3-8, Lettau 8-23.

PASSING — Rocky Mountain: Blaser 6-9-0-172, Perkins 3-7-0-48. Lake City: Hunter 12-29-0-113.

RECEIVING — Rocky Mountain: Roper 1-4, McKernan 1-9, Shaw 3-112, Kraft 2-34, Randall 1-9, Belderrain 1-16. Lake City: McMaster 6-31, Pierard 3-44, Helsper 4-33, Goggin 1-5.

Mountain View 63, Nampa 6

Mtn. View

3016107—63Nampa0006—6

First quarter

MV — Trey Bell 42 run (Rovig run)

MV — Tucker Rovig 4 run (pass failed)

MV — Bell 41 run (Rovig run)

MV — Andrew Schiebout 14 pass from Rovig (Schiebout pass from Rovig)

Second quarter

MV — Schiebout 22 pass from Rovig (Rovig run)

MV — Joe Farris 17 pass from Rovig (Bell run)

Third quarter

MV — Cole Franklin 4 run (Mati Lamberti kick)

MV — Lamberti 35 field goal

Fourth quarter

NAM — Rob Davenport 50 pass from Kooper Wilcox (run failed)

MV — Chris Evans 11 pass from Tate Richter (Lamberti kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Individual statistics were not available at press time.

Boise 17, Centennial 15

Centennial

01032—15Boise0737—17

Second quarter

CEN — Blake Nielson 1 run (Sean Coffey kick), 8:19

BOI — Trey Jones 36 pass from William McMullin (Sam Rucklos kick), 6:25

CEN — Coffey 29 field goal, 2:48

Third quarter

CEN — Coffey 44 field goal, 7:39

BOI — Rucklos 41 field goal, 4:52

Fourth quarter

BOI — Josu Bieter-Lete 5 run (Rucklos kick), 2:07

CEN — Team safety, 0:03

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Centennial: Branden Anderson 14-28, Blake Nielson 10-47, Victor Ngalamulume 9-58, Team 2-(-23). Home: Williams McMullin 10-(-19), Ramon Booker 1-(-12), Alexander Lakatos 4-6, Josu Bieter-Lete 11-61, Team 2-(-16).

PASSING — Centennial: Anderson 19-29-1 199. Boise: McMullin 23-37-4-249.

RECEIVING — Centennial: Nate Jones 1-10, Kenton Bartlett 1-0, Jace DeGrange 6-109, Tucker Williams 5-36, Nielson 4-36, Ngalamulume 1-(-2), Chase Potter 1-10. Boise: Ian Patrick Sullivan 1-5, Oliver Munch 7-46, Booker 2-12, Noah Latimer 5-49, Cal Gustavsen 2-62, William Bjerke 1-14, Andrew Theobald 1-12, Team 1-(-3).

Borah 49, Columbia 15

Borah

1421140—49Columbia00015—15

First quarter

BOR — Jace Forrey 3 run (Ryan Bartunek kick)

BOR — Forrey 55 punt return (Bartunek kick)

Second quarter

BOR — Jake Paulin 7 pass from Hayden Brown (Bartunek kick)

BOR — Chris Hugon 70 punt return (Bartunek kick)

BOR — Forrey 54 pass from Brown (Bartunek kick)

Third quarter

BOR — Hugon 85 kickoff return (Bartunek kick)

BOR — Kegan Lefter 6 run (Bartunek kick)

Fourth quarter

COL — Gino Camario 4 run (Chayse Fewkes kick)

COL — Michael Lyons 100 interception return (Alex Martinez run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Borah: Forrey 7-53, Lester 5-27, George Suite 11-23, Brown 4-19, Jose Soto 2-18, Bartunek 1-10.

PASSING — Borah: Brown 9-15-0 176, Bartunek 1-2-1 28, Nate Hobson 0-1-0 0.

RECEIVING — Borah: Forrey 1-54, Hugon 4-51, Thomas Metzger 1-37, Soto 1-28, Bartunek 2-27.

Vallivue 35, Caldwell 13

Caldwell

0706—13Vallivue141407—35

First quarter

VAL — Colton Yasinski 30 yard run (Nate Johnson kick) 6:23

VAL — Yasinski 31 yard pass to Lane Lehman (Johnson kick) 1:40

Second quarter

VAL — Yasinski 25 yard pass to Kade Linder (Johnson kick) 9:20

CAL — Kyle Jerome 34 yard run (Austin Van Horne kick) 7:02

VAL — Yasinski 30 yard pass to Jerred Monnier (Johnson kick) 0:19

Fourth quarter

VAL — Monnier 2 yard run (Johnson kick) 3:34

CAL — Van Horne 7 yard pass to George Tarlas (no conv.) 0:00

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING — Caldwell: Austin Van Horne 17-91, Kyle Jerome 5-57, Victor Elias 5-22, Jacob Swain 3-17, Stephen Morales 2-10, Enrique Deleon 1-8, Omar Velasco 2-7, Isaiah Chavez 1-1, Hector De La Cruz 2-(-4). Vallivue: Colton Yasinski 15-110, Jerred Monnier 12-98, Nick Fox 7-45, Randy Rodriguez 1-18, Will Bourne 4-16, Parker Williams 1-3, Alexx Herrera 1-1, Gio Hansanan 1-(-2).

PASSING — Caldwell: Van Horne 1-8-3-7; Deleon 0-2-0-0 yards. Vallivue: Yasinski 12-25-0-179.

RECEIVING — Caldwell: George Tarlas 1-7. Home: Kade Linder 7-95, Lane Lehman 4-54, Monnier 1-30.

STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 48, American Falls 20

Boise 17, Centennial 15

Borah 59, Columbia 15

Butte County 35, Watersprings 14

Canyon Ridge 51, Mountain Home 8

Carey 32, Challis 14

Clark County 48, Richfield 8

Council 54, Horseshoe Bend 6

Dietrich 40, Rockland 6

Eagle 68, Idaho Falls 0

Emmett 45, Kuna 28

Filer 42, West Wendover, Nev. 8

Fruitland 34, Middleton 12

Glenns Ferry 64, Garden Valley 24

Gooding 54, New Plymouth 13

Hamilton, Mont. 34, Salmon 7

Hillcrest 41, Blackfoot 27

Kimberly 48, Burley 6

Lewis County 60, Lakeside 20

Lewiston 49, Lakeland 7

Lighthouse Christian 50, Idaho City 18

Madison 48, Capital 20

Marsh Valley 36, Malad 18

Melba 28, Wendell 22

Mountain View 63, Nampa 6

N. Gem 34, Grace 20

Notus 38, Cascade 6

Park City, Utah 48, Preston 15

Parma 68, Marsing 0

Rigby 33, Century 7

Ririe 8, Star Valley, Wyo. 7

Rocky Mountain 49, Lake City 21

Skyline 22, Coeur d’Alene 0

Snake River 49, South Fremont 33

Sugar-Salem 26, Declo 16

Teton 21, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 20

Twin Falls 38, Pocatello 32

Valley 66, Castleford 2

Vallivue 25, Caldwell 13

Valor Christian, Colo. 51, Bonneville 12

W. Jefferson 34, Soda Springs 0

West Side 8, Firth 0

Wood River 48, Jerome 20

Girls Soccer

Rocky Mountain 7, Kuna 1

Kuna (2-2) — Sidney Sandburg 1 goal; Jasmine Ramos 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Karleigh Belnap 9 saves.

Rocky Mountain (3-0-0) — Raimee Sherle 2 goals, 2 assists; Regan Widner 3 goals; Lily Schlake 1 goal; Morgan Farrington 1 goal, 1 assist; Makayla Welch 2 assists; Jordyn Dalling 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Annika Rademacher 4 saves.

  Comments