Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, May 17

SOFTBALL

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinal

Eagle 15, Meridian 0

Eagle 

201  321  6—15  16  1Meridian 000  000  0—0  4  3

Eagle (29-1) — Hitters: Martha Tooley 1-3, Bradie Fillmore 2-4, Bentli Corta 3-4 (2 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 2-4 (2 RBIs), Maddie Strickler 2-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Haiey Fisher 1-4 (RBI), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Ashley French 1-5 (RBI), Kelly Kukla 2-5 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 9 K; Moffat 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 K.

Meridian (19-11) — Hitters: L. Knauss 2-3, S. Martinez 1-2, D. Stapelton 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: S. Whitley (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; B. Rhodes 2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Championship

Eagle 8, Coeur d’Alene 6

Eagle 

102  041  0—8  12  9CDA 500  100  0—6  6  2

Eagle (30-1) — Hitters: Bradie Fillmore 2-5 (2B), Bentli Corta 1-3, Autumn Moffat 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ashley French 1-4, Kelly Kukla 1-4. Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Coeur d’Alene (27-3) — Hitters: K. Smith 1-5, K. Rasmussen 1-4 (RBI), A. Howard 1-3, J. Behm 1-4 (RBI), B. Catt 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: B. Burke (L) 7 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Friday

Eagle 20, Highland 5 (5)

Eagle 

170  75  —20  24  7Highland 003  11  —5  6  0

Eagle (28-1) — Hitters: Martha Tooley 2-3 (2 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 3-5 (HR, 3 RBIs), Bentli Corta 4-4 (RBI), Autumn Moffat 2-4 (HR, 5 RBIs), Maddie Strickler 2-5 (RBI), Hailey Fisher 3-4 (3 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 4-5 (2B), Ashley French 2-4, Kelly Kukla 2-3 (2B, 4 RBIs). Pitchers: Moffatt (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Fillmore 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Highland (22-8) — Hitters: Ashley Wheatley 1-4 (RBI), Hailey Huelsman 1-4 (2B), Pashence Korten 1-2 (2B), Kiara Grover 1-3 (RBI), Kellie Sprague 1-3, Jayden Benson 1-3, Mikayla Kanawyer RBI. Pitchers: Grover (L) 3 IP, 14 H, 12 R, 12 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Huelsman 2 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Championship Game 2

Bishop Kelly 2, Kuna 1

Kuna 

100  000  0—1  5  1Bishop Kelly 000  110  x—2  5  0

Kuna (26-9) — Hitters: Marshall 1-3, Dawson 1-3 (RBI), Rose 1-3, Kleffner 1-1, Carlisle 1-2. Pitchers: Arizana (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Bishop Kelly (21-10) — Hitters: Delaney Atkins 1-3 (2B), Ellie Hanousek 3-3 (2B, RBI), Liliya Imbriani 1-2, Sydney Engelhardt RBI. Pitchers: Emily Baca 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Emily Twohig 6 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinals

Emmett 7, Homedale 2

Emmett 

101  001  4—7  9  1Homedale 000  001  1—2  6  4

Emmett (21-3) — Hitters: J. Marquez 1-4 (2B), A. Yates 2-4, C. McMillan 3-4 (HR, 6 RBIs), M. Smith 2-4 (2B, HR, RBI), M. Jordan 1-4. Pitchers: McMillan (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Homedale (27-2) — Hitters: Tristan Corta 1-3, Tori Nash 2-4 (RBI), Makayla Aberasturi 1-2, Morgan Nash 1-3 (RBI), Kendall Nash 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Corta (L) 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Dakota Kelly 4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; M. Nash 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R 0 BB, 2 K.

Homedale 2, Snake River 0

Homdale 

010  000  1—2  7  0Snake River 000  000  0—0  4  2

Homedale (28-2) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 1-4 (HR, RBI), Tristan Corta 1-3, Tori Nash 1-4 (2B), Gardenia Machuca 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Makayla Aberasturi 1-4, McKenna Calzacorta 1-3 (RBI), Sydnee Shanley 1-3. Pitchers: Corta (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 3 K.

Snake River (18-5) — Hitters: M. Polatis 1-2, A. Reyes 1-3, S. Goodwin 1-3, M. Burwell 1-2. Pitchers: A. Crumley (L) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Championship

Homedale 7, Emmett 4

Emmett 

300  010  0—4  13  2Homedale 302  110  x—7  8  1

Emmett (21-4) — Hitters: J. Marquez 1-3, A. Yates 1-4, A. Kaiser 3-4 (2 2B), C. McMillan 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), A. Nesbitt 2-4 (RBI), M. Smith 1-3, M. Jordan 2-3, L. Alder 1-2. Pitchers: McMillan (L) 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB,1 K; Kaiser 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R,1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Homedale (29-2) — Hitters: Tristan Corta 2-4, Tori Nash 2-4 (2B), Gardenia Machuca 1-3, Makayla Aberasturi 1-3 (2B, RBI), Morgan Nash 1-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), Dakota Kelly 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: M. Nash (W) 6 IP, 12 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Kelly 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K.

Homedale 14, Emmett 2

Homedale 

103  004  6—14  14  4Emmett 100  100  0—2  7  2

Homedale (30-2 ) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 3-6 (2 2B), Tristan Corta 1-4, Tori Nash 1-4 (2B, RBI), Gardenia Machuca 2-3 (2 HR, 5 RBIs), Makayla Aberasturi 3-5, Morgan Nash 1-3 (2 RBIs), Dakota Kelly 2-4 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), McKenna Calzacorta 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitcher: Kelly (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Emmett (21-5) — Hitters: J. Marquez 2-3 (2B, RBI), A. Yates 1-4, A. Kaiser 1-4 (2B), C. McMillan 1-4, M. Smith 1-3, M. Goslin 1-4. Pitchers: McMillan (L) 5.1 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 7 K; Kaiser 1.2 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinal

New Plymouth 13, Wendell 12

Wendell 

060  212  1—12  12  2New Plymouth 146  000  2—13  21  2

Wendell — Hitters: Not provided. Pitchers: Work (L) 6.2 IP, 21 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

New Plymouth (17-13) — Hitters: Cheyenne Stallions 2-5 (2 RBIs), Samantha Furtado 4-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Brittany Verigan 3-5 (3 RBIs), Kenzi White 3-5, Elia Burgin 2-4, Taylor Frates 2-4 (2 RBIs), Aubrey Wilson 3-4, Katherine Fisher 2-4, Misti Gardener RBI. Pitchers: White 3 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Stallions (W) 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Championship

New Plymouth 7, Wendell 5

Wendell 

010  100  3—5  6  1New Plymouth 230  020  x—7  16  5

Wendell — Hitters: Not provided. Pitchers: Work (L) 6 IP, 16 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

New Plymouth (17-13) — Hitters: Cheyenne Stallions 2-4, Brittany Verigan 1-4 (2B), Samantha Furtado 2-4, Taylor Frates 3-4 (3 RBIs), Kenzi White 3-4 (RBI), Aubrey WIlson 4-4, Elia Burgin 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: White (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Friday

New Plymouth 13, Firth 2

New Plymouth 

113  203  3—13  11  5Firth 000  011  0—2  3  7

New Plymouth (15-3) — Hitters: Samantha Furtado 1-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Brittany Verigan 3-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Kenzi White 1-5, Elia Burgin 1-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Aubrey Wilson 1-3, Katie Nishizaki 2-4 (3B, RBI), Katherine Fisher 2-3, Cheyenne Stallions RBI. Pitchers: White (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 10 K; Stallions 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 K.

Firth (Record) — Hitters: Lexie Tucker 1-4, Ashley Sanders 1-2, Jenny Robinson 1-3. Pitchers: Sanders (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 13 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

Melba 10, Bear Lake 9

Bear Lake 

102  132  0—9  9  1Melba 210  014  2—10  14  8

Bear Lake (15-10) — Hitters: Hailey Singleton 3-4 (RBI), Whitney Lish 2-4, Mariah Hiller 1-5, Talisa Dunford 1-4 (2B), Skylee Peterson 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jessica Bateman 1-1 (2B, RBI), Makenzie Harris RBI. Pitchers: Lish 0.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Tabitha Thomas (L) 6.1 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Melba (18-5) — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 2-3 (2 2B, RBI), Suzi Stirm 3-4 (2 2B, RBI), Jordan Warfield 2-4 (2B, RBI), Samantha Hyde 1-4 (RBI), Aundrea Dickard 2-3, Megan Runkle 1-4, Randi Romans 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Haylee Williams 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Warfield (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Wendell 7, Melba 5

Wendell 

020  100  4—7  9  2Melba 320  000  0—5  8  4

Wendell — Hitters: Taylor Beebe 2-4 (2B), Tiffany Egbert 1-4 (2 RBIs), Kassity Kelley 2-4 (RBI), Leah Stouder 2-4 (RBI), Kirstin Wert 1-3 (RBI), Kassidy Lukesh 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Wert (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Melba (18-6) — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 2-3 (2B), Ashtin Padget 2-3, Suzi Stirm 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jordan Warfield 1-4, Samantha Hyde 1-3, Aundrea Dickard 1-3. Pitchers: Warfield (L) 7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Malad 6, Melba 2

Melba 

101  000  0—2  5  4Malad 321  000  x—6  8  1

Melba (18-7) — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 1-4, Suzi Stirm 2-2 (2B, RBI), Jordan Warfield 1-4, Samantha Hyde 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Warfield (L) 6 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Malad (16-18) — Hitters: Taya Thorpe 1-3 (RBI), Breanna Murphy 2-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Karsyn White 2-3, Aspen Hubbard 1-3, Emma Sands 1-3, Varcy Neal 1-3. Pitchers: Thorpe (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

New Plymouth 4, Orofino 2

New Plymouth 

000  013  0—4  6  3Orofino 000  002  0—2  5  4

New Plymouth (16-13) — Hitters: Cheyenne Stallions 1-4, Samantha Furtado 2-4 (2B, RBI), Kenzi White 1-3, Elia Burgin 1-3, Aubrey Wilson 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: White (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 15 K.

Orofino — Hitters: Not provided. Pitchers: Unknown (L) 7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinal

Horseshoe Bend 8, Culdesac 3

Culdesac 

201  000  0—3  5  6HSB 111  023  x—8  10  0

Culdesac — Hitters: L. Hovey 2-4, M. Connerly 1-2 (HR, RBI), K. Connerly 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: K. Connerly (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Horseshoe Bend (23-3-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 1-4 (3B), Kate Renfro 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Jesse Akers 1-4, Aspin Quijas 3-3 (RBI), Ciara Drake 1-3 (RBI), Kiah Jones 2-3, Reilly Renfro RBI. Pitchers: Brittney Elliott (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

Championship

Genesee 9, Horseshoe Bend 4

Genesee 

112  050  0—9  9  0HSB 200  200  0—4  13  1

Genesee (Record) — Hitters: ’Connell 1-4, Ranistate 1-3, Cornell 1-2 (3B, RBI), Woods 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Renton 1-4 (RBI), Druffet 2-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Prindle 2-3 (2 RBIs), Bruck RBI. Pitchers: Cornell (W) 7 IP, 13 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Horseshoe Bend (23-4-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 1-4 (3B), Reilly Renfro 1-4 (RBI), Kate Renfro 2-4 (3B, RBI), Brittney Elliott 2-4, Jesse Akers 1-2 (3B), Ciara Drake 3-3 (2B, RBI), Kiah Jones 3-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Elliott (L) 5 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; H. Renfro 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 K.

BASEBALL

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Championship

Nampa Christian 5, Orofino 0

Nampa Chr. 

102  011  0—5  11  0Orofino 000  000  0—0  2  2

Nampa Christian (20-6) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 3-4 (2B, 3B), Jake Grissom 2-3, Lex King 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Scott Rose 1-3, Alex Byron 1-3 (RBI), Harrison Neidermyer 2-4 (2B). Pitchers: Steve Tiersma (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 10 K.

Orofino — Hitters: J. Bolling 1-3, M. Waite 1-2. Pitchers: G. Dunaway (L) 4.2 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; H. Wilson 2.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Friday

Semifinal

Nampa Christian 6, St. Maries 4

Nampa Chr. 

000  123  0—6  13  1St. Maries 201  000  1—4  9  1

Nampa Christian (19-6) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-4, Jake Grissom 2-4, Steve Tiersma 3-4 (2B, RBI), Lex King 1-3 (RBI), Scott Rose 2-4 (RBI), Harrison Neidermyer 3-4 (RBI), Lee VanderStelt 1-4 (2B). Pitchers: Neidermyer (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

St. Maries (13-6) — Hitters: B. Asbury 2-3 (RBI), D. Lounsbury 1-3, M. Smith 3-3 (3B, RBI), C. Truscott 1-2 (RBI), C. Nelson 1-3, J. Richmond 1-3. Pitchers: C. Nelson (L) 5.1 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Smith 1.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 K.

Thursday

Nampa Christian 11, Bear Lake 6

Nampa Chr. 

401  060  0—11  11  0Bear Lake 010  210  2—6  12  1

Nampa Christian (18-6) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-4 (3B), Jake Grissom 1-3, Hunter Bullock 1-1, Steve Tiersma 2-4, Lex King 3-4 (2 2B), Scott Rose 2-3 (2B), Harrison Neidermyer 1-2, . Pitchers: Alex Byron (W) 7 IP, 12 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Bear Lake (13-10) — Hitters: J. Phelps 4-5 (2B, RBI), T. Wallentine 1-4 (RBI), M. Lauridson 2-5 (RBI), I. Tafoya 2-2 (2B), K. Arnell 2-4 (2B, RBI), S. Roberts 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: B. Keetch (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 8 BB, 5 K.

New Plymouth 8, Malad 4

Malad 

004  000  0—4  6  1New Plymouth 001  403  x—8  8  4

Malad — Hitters: Gage Cerry 1-3, Hayden Green 2-4 (2B, RBI), Dylan Thorpe 1-3 (RBI), Tucker Hess 1-3, Gavin Combs 1-3. Pitchers: Green (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 6 K; Braxton Clark 2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 1 K.

New Plymouth (16-8) — Hitters: Tyler Powell 1-4 (2B, RBI), Riley Harris 1-4 (2B, RBI), Kyler Harris 3-4 (2B, RBI), Jake WIlson 1-2, Stewart Cope 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kole Gray 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Powell (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 10 K.

BOYS LACROSSE

State semifinals

Saturday’s late result

Ambrose 6, Wood River 5

Statistics not provided.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday

At Meridian High

Division II

Ambrose (11-5) vs. Capital (17-0), 6 p.m.

Division I

TImberline (12-2) vs. Eagle (11-2), 8 p.m.

RUGBY

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s results

Girls consolation: Meridian Furies 35, Nampa 17

Boys plate final: Patriots/Renegades 38, Rigby Royals 10

Girls championship: Capital 58, Portneuf 5

Boys championship: Capital 20, Mountain View 17 (OT)

  Comments