Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Friday, May 15

Baseball

5A state tournament

At Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY

Capital 4, Lake City 0

Timberline 9, Highland 1

Lewiston 5, Meridian 2

Hillcrest 5, Rocky Mountain 3

FRIDAY

Semifinals

Timberline 11, Capital 0 (6)

Lewiston 4, Hillcrest 2

Loser’s bracket

Games postponed for weather

SATURDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Lake City (18-11) vs. Highland (20-9) at Borah High, noon

Game 6: Meridian (16-13) at Rocky Mountain (27-1), noon

Consolation final

At Rocky Mountain High

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m.

Third-place game

At Capital High

Capital (15-13) vs. Hillcrest (20-11), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Memorial Stadium

Timberline (25-4) vs. Lewiston (23-5), 3 p.m.

Timberline 11, Capital 0 (6)

Timberline 

Timberline (25-4) — Hitters: Payton Harris 1-4 (RBI), Parker Price 3-4 (2B, RBI), Ryan Kim 1-4 (RBI), Trey Steffler 3-4 (2 2Bs, 6 RBIs), Brian Ulrickson 1-2, Riley Amundson 1-4, Travis Grant 1-4. Pitchers: Nathan Buckner (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Capital (15-13) — Hitters: Brad Jekich 1-3, Jordan Godeny 1-3, Hunter Weindel 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Jekich (L) 3.2 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Sam Malinowski 2.1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Lewiston 4, Hillcrest 2

Hillcrest 

Hillcrest (20-11) — Hitters: Kolten Westergard 1-4 (RBI), Cason Johnson 1-2, Kayden Taylor 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Tyus Hansen 3.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Billy Brown (L) 2.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Lewiston (23-5) — Hitters: Luke White 1-3 (2B, RBI), Josh Moore 1-3 (2B, RBI), Jaden Phillips 1-2, Michael Murphy 1-3 (RBI), Dalton Stamper 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Kade Woods (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

4A state tournament

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

Blackfoot 4, Minico 3

Moscow 4, Bishop Kelly 3 (8)

Twin Falls 2, Caldwell 0

Skyview 6, Preston 5

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Minico 7, Bishop Kelly 1

Caldwell 5, Preston 2

Semifinals

Blackfoot 21, Moscow 6

Twin Falls 2, Skyview 1

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Minico vs. Caldwell (19-10), 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Moscow vs. Skyview (18-9), 1 p.m.

Championship

Blackfoot (21-5) vs. Twin Falls, 4 p.m.

Minico 7, Bishop Kelly 1

Minico 

Minico — Hitters: Danny Freiburger 1-3 (3B, 2 RBI), Gabe Silvez 1-3, Branson Furniss 1-3, Tanner Harper 0-2 (RBI), Chris Caldera 0-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Jaden Jensen (W) 7 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 10 K.

Bishop Kelly (12-16) — Hitters: Fritz 1-3, Puzio 0-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Jake Eddy (L) 6 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Kasey Tucker 1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Blackfoot 21, Moscow 6

Blackfoot 

Blackfoot (21-5) — Hitters: Andrew Hatch 3-5 (RBI), Si Hoskins 2-2 (RBI), Taylor Pearson 2-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Sam Wilson 3-5 (2 RBI), Pacen Hayes 5-5 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Trace Armstrong 2-6 (2 RBI), Dylan Mansanarez 1-6 (RBI), Kyle Scott 1-4, Alex Martinez 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Hayes (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 11 K; Pearson 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Mansanarez 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Moscow — Hitters: Duke Richardson 1-3 (RBI), Glenn Gosse 1-3, Jake Randall 2-3 (RBI), Cooper Larson 1-4, Chad Robertson 1-3. Pitchers: Larson (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Theo Howard 2 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Gosse 3 IP, 7 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Twin Falls 2, Skyview 1

Skyview 

Skyview (18-9) — Hitters: Rhys Vickers 3-3 (3B, RBI), Kody Graves 1-3, Paul Gourley 1-3. Pitcher: Sage Diehm 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

Twin Falls — Hitters: Joshua Jund 2-3, Aaron Brann 1-3, Cody Root 1-3, Mason Farr 1-3, Braden Stutzman 0-2 (RBI). Pitcher: Chandler Greenfield 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

3A state tournament

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

Marsh Valley 3, Bonners Ferry 0

Shelley 4, Emmett 2

Timberlake 3, Snake River 2

Fruitland 12, Filer 1 (5)

FRIDAY

Games postponed for weather

SATURDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Ontario High

Game 5: Bonners Ferry (18-8) vs. Emmett (11-9), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Snake River (16-6) vs. Filer, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

Game 7: Marsh Valley vs. Shelley (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 8: Timberlake (15-9) vs. Fruitland (17-8), 12:30 p.m.

Consolation final

At Ontario High

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m.

Third-place game

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 3 p.m.

Championship

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 5:30 p.m.

2A state tournament

At Rodeo Park, Nampa

THURSDAY

St. Maries 9, Melba 3

Nampa Christian 11, Bear Lake 6

Orofino 10, Wendell 1

New Plymouth 8, Malad 4

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Bear Lake 7, Melba 5

Wendell 11, Malad 10 (10)

Semifinals

Nampa Christian 6, St. Maries 4

Orofino 5, New Plymouth 3

SATURDAY

Fourth-place game

Bear Lake (14-10) vs. Wendell, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

St. Maries (13-6) vs. New Plymouth (16-9), , 1 p.m.

Championship

Nampa Christian (19-6) vs. Orofino, 4 p.m.

Bear Lake 7, Melba 5

Bear Lake 

Bear Lake (14-10) — Hitters: Theron Wallentine 1-2, Max Lauridson 1-4 (RBI), Brevyn Keetch 2-3 (2 2B, 4 RBIs), Keeghan Arnell 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Arnell (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 7 K.

Melba (14-12) — Hitters: Eli Bangerter 1-3 (2B), Devin Edmiston 1-3 (3B, RBI), Forrest Knight 2-4 (3B), Tristen Stimpson 1-1 (RBI), Jerod Berrett 1-3, Ty Stimpson 1-2, Brayden Dunn 1-3 (RBI), Cameron Goetz RBI. Pitchers: Nick Talbot (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Cody Svedin 1 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

1A state tournament

At Wolfe Field, Caldwell

FRIDAY

Genesee 17, Horseshoe Bend 2

Wilder 3, Potlatch 2

Loser’s bracket

Potlatch 12, Horseshoe Bend 10

Semifinals

Genesee 13, Wilder 2

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Potlatch vs. Wilder, 9 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 5 vs. Genesee, 11:30

Game 7: Loser 6 vs. Winner 6 (if necessary), 2 p.m.

Genesee 17,

Horseshoe Bend 2 (5)

HSB 

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Mike Louderback 1-3 (2B, RBI), Manuel Sancho 1-3, Blake Miller 1-2 (2B), Ian Dhuyvetter 1-2, Zach Garner 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Miller (L) 1 IP, 4 H, 11 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Ayrik Rogers 3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Genesee — Hitters: Rhett Stout 1-4, Garrett Borth 2-3 (3 RBIs), Austin Jones 1-3 (2B), C. Stout 1-1, Brett Becker 1-4, Kyle Moser 2-2 (2 RBIs), Trent Sounders 2 RBIs, Brady Bennett RBI, Steven Lindquist RBI, Hayden Woods RBI. Pitchers: Becker (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 K; Borth 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Wilder 3, Potlatch 2

Potlatch 

Potlatch — Hitters: Cole Wallen 1-3, Devan Carpenter 1-3, Casey Grady RBI. Pitchers: Jenson Daily (L) 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 4 K; Kenny Sheffler 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K.

Wilder (9-6) — Hitters: Oscar Puga 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), AJ Castellanos 1-3, Fernando Lemus 1-3 (RBI), Fabian Blanco 1-3 (2B), Eziquiel Vargas 1-3. Pitchers: Caulen Michael (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 11 K.

Potlatch 12, Horseshoe Bend 10

Potlatch 

Potlatch — Hitters: Kenny Sheffler 1-5 (RBI), Cole Wallen RBI, Casey Grady 2-5 (RBI), Devan Carpenter 2-5 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), David Amos RBI, Jenson Daily RBI, James Huggins RBI, Bailey Clark 2-4, Hunter Nicholson 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Kenny Sheffler (W) 4 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Grady 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Mike Louderback 2-4 (2B, RBI), Kyle Jones 2-5 (2 RBIs), Manuel Sancho 1-4, Blake Miller 2-4 (2 2B, 4 RBIs), Matt Herold 1-2, Ian Dhuyvetter 1-3 (3B, RBI), Zach Garner 2-4, Colter Elliot 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Jones (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Sancho 3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Softball

5A state tournament

At Post Falls High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Meridian 5, Idaho Falls 2

Mountain View 5, Lake City 4

Eagle 6, Coeur d’Alene 5

Highland 12, Vallivue 7

Loser’s bracket

Lake City 5, Idaho Falls 2

Coeur d’Alene 6, Vallivue 2

Winner’s bracket

Meridian 6, Mountain View 1

Eagle 20, Highland 5

Loser’s bracket

Lake City 12, Highland 4

Coeur d’Alene 10, Mountain View 0

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Meridian (19-10) vs. Eagle (28-1), 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Lake City (20-7) vs. Coeur d’Alene (25-2), 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Meridian 5, Idaho Falls 2

Meridian 

Meridian (18-10) — Hitters: Keana Reyes-Burke 1-4, Lexi Knauss 3-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Shelby Martinez 1-4, Sam Whitley 1-3 (RBI), Landrie Smith 1-2 (RBI), Jaycie Clucas 3-3, Holly Brink RBI. Pitchers: Whitley (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 K.

Idaho Falls (17-10) — Hitters: Wilkinson 1-4, Moss 1-3 (HR, RBI), Mills 1-3, Stohl 1-3, Egan 1-2, Storms 1-3, Baker RBI. Pitchers: Mills (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Eagle 6, Coeur d’Alene 5

Eagle 

Eagle (27-1) — Hitters: Martha Tooley 1-3, Bradie Fillmore 3-4, Autumn Moffat 2-3 (2 RBIs), Maddie Strickler 1-4, Hailey Fisher 2-4 (HR, RBI), Rachel Menlove 2-4 (2B, RBI), Ashley French 3-4 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Fillmore 4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Moffat (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Coeur d’Alene (23-2) — Hitters: K. Rasmussen 1-4 (HR, RBI), A. Howard 1-4 (2B, RBI), J. Behm 1-3, B. Catt 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI), J. Wilkey 1-3 (RBI), M. Montee 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: B. Burke (L) 7 IP, 14 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Highland 12, Vallivue 7

Highland 

Highland (21-8) — Hitters: Ashly Wheatly 3-5, Ashlynn Winn 1-1, Pashence Korten 3-5, Mikayla Kanawyer 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Makenzie VanSickle 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jordan Blad 3-4 (RBI), Ryan VanBrunt 4-5 (2B, RBI), Kellie Sprague 3-4 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: VanSickle (W) 7 IP, 14 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

Vallivue (18-11) — Hitters: Kona Bustos 2-4, Alyssa Goff 2-3, Amanda Skogsberg 3-4, Emma Longoria 2-2 (2 HR, 5 RBIs), Melice Rodriguez 1-3, Naomi Ward 2-3, Kendal Pena 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Skylar Morris (L) 7 IP, 23 H, 12 R, 12 ER, 5 BB, 2 K.

Meridian 6, Mountain View 1

Meridian 

Meridian (19-10) — Hitters: Lexi Knauss 1-3, Shelby Martinez 1-4, Sam Whitley 1-4 (RBI), Kanyon Krawl 2-4 (3B, RBI), Devon Stapelton 3-3 (RBI), Kaila Burnside 1-1 (RBI), Landrie Smith RBI. Pitchers: Whitley (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 8 BB, 4 K.

Mountain View (20-8) — Hitters: Micayla Harvey 1-3, Lindsey Gonzalez 1-3, Samm Hamilton 1-3, Mari Peralta 1-3. Pitchers: Megan Browne (L) 7 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 8 K.

4A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Pocatello 4, Twin Falls 3

Middleton 11, Lakeland 0

Canyon Ridge 4, Kuna 1

Bishop Kelly 9, Rigby 8

Loser’s bracket

Twin Falls 11, Lakeland 1

Kuna 11, Rigby 0

Winner’s bracket

Pocatello 4, Middleton 3

Bishop Kelly 4, Canyon Ridge 2

Loser’s bracket

Canyon Ridge 7, Twin Falls 2

Kuna 11, Middleton 0

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Pocatello (17-11) vs. Bishop Kelly (20-8), 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Canyon Ridge vs. Kuna (22-9), 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Bishop Kelly 9, Rigby 8 (8)

Rigby 

Rigby (17-8) — Hitters: Abbott 2-5 (2 RBIs), Boone 1-4 (HR, RBI), Smith 1-4, Hegi 2-4, Jephson 2-4, Jackson 1-4 (2B), Anderson 2 RBIs. Pitchers: Peebles 5 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Hegi (L) 2.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Bishop Kelly (19-8) — Hitters: Sydney Engelhardt 1-4 (2B, RBI), Jenny Falkner 2-4 (RBI), Delaney Atkins 1-3 (RBI), Ellie Hanousek 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Gabi Harrington 2-4 (2B), Sheridan Meyer 1-4 (2B, RBI), Liliya Imbriani 1-2, Jenna Strop 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Emily Baca (W) 8 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Bishop Kelly 4, Canyon Ridge 2

Bishop Kelly 

Bishop Kelly (20-8) — Hitters: Delaney Atkins 2-4 (2B, RBI), Ellie Hanousek 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Gabi Harrington 1-2. Pitchers: Emily Baca (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Canyon Ridge — Hitters: Henley 1-3, Tolbert 1-4 (RBI), Hudelson 1-4 (RBI), Beverly 1-3, Cantu 1-2, Gray 1-3. Pitchers: Cantu (L) 7 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

3A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Timberlake 12, Shelley 3

Homedale 8, Snake River 1

Kimberly 12, Bonners Ferry 6

Emmett 15, Filer 6

Loser’s bracket

Snake River 11, Shelley 8

Filer 11, Bonners Ferry 9

Winner’s bracket

Homedale 18, Timberlake 0

Emmett 13, Kimberly 3

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Snake River (16-4) vs. Kimberly, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Filer vs. Timberlake (16-12), 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Homedale (27-1) vs. Emmett (20-3), 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Homedale 8, Snake River 1

Snake River 

Snake River (15-4) — Hitters: A. Reyes 1-4, P. Coles 1-3, M. Adams 1-2, C. Ahrens RBI. Pitchers: A. Crumley (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 8 BB, 9 K.

Homedale (26-1) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 1-2 (RBI), Tristan Corta 3-4, Tori Nash 1-3 (RBI), Gardenia Machuca 1-4 (RBI), Morgan Nash 1-3 (2 RBIs), Dakota Kelly 1-3 (3B, RBI), Sydnee Shanley 1-4 (3B, RBI). Pitchers: Kelly (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 11 K.

Emmett 15, Filer 6

Emmett 

Emmett (19-3) — Hitters: Jordyn Marquez 3-5 (2 2B), Ashleigh Yates 3-4 (RBI), Chauncy McMillan 2-5 (2 HR, 6 RBIs), Anna Nesbitt 1-5 (RBI), Macie Smith 2-5 (2B, RBI), Mady Goslin 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Emma Adkins 1-3, Mallorie Jordan 1-1 (RBI), Lauryn Alder 2-5. Pitchers: McMillan (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 6 BB, 11 K.

Filer — Hitters: Haley Ackerman 1-4, Dani Shotswell 2-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Katherine Ferrell 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Meghan Hughes 1-5, Idanna Cobb 2-4, Jordan Sharp 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Ferrell (L) 3.1 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Roz Triplett 2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Shotswell 1.2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Homedale 18, Timberlake 0 (5)

Homedale 

Homedale (27-1) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 2-4 (2 HR, 4 RBIs), Tristan Corta 2-5 (2B), Tori Nash 2-4 (RBI), Gardenia Machuca 3-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Makayla Aberasturi 2-3, Morgan Nash 1-4 (RBI), Dakota Kelly 1-1 (2B), Sydnee Shanley 1-2, McKenna Calzacorta 1-1 (3 RBIs), Kendall Nash 2-3 (HR, 5 RBIs). Pitchers: M. Nash (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 K.

Timberlake (16-12) — Hitters: Justina Kalar 1-2, Jacquelyn Mallett 1-2, Shelby Starr 1-2. Pitchers: Shelby Salois (L) 2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Brianna Carhart 3 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Emmett 13, Kimberly 3 (5)

Emmett 

Emmett (20-3) — Hitters: Jordyn Marquez 2-4, Ashleigh Yates 1-4, Aly Kaiser 1-4, Chauncy McMillan 3-3 (2B, 5 RBIs), Anna Nesbitt 3-3 (2 RBIs), Macie Smith 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Mady Goslin 1-3, Lauryn Alder 3-4 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Kaiser (W) 5 IP 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

Kimberly — Hitters: Kira Haskell 1-3, Kendra Keller 2-3, Christine Olchawa 1-3, Aimee Olchawa 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Hannah Frey (L) 5 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 13 ER, 10 BB, 3 K.

2A state tournament

At Orofino High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Orofino 7, Malad 4

New Plymouth 13, Firth 2

Melba 10, Bear Lake 9

Wendell 6, McCall-Donnelly 4

Loser’s bracket

Malad 7, Firth 2

McCall-Donnelly 14, Bear Lake 0

Winner’s bracket

New Plymouth 4, Orofino 2

Wendell 7, Melba 5

Loser’s bracket

Malad 6, Melba 2

Orofino def. McCall-Donnelly

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: New Plymouth (16-13) vs. Wendell, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Malad (17-8) vs. Orofino, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

1A state tournament

At Airport Park, Lewiston

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Genesee 5, Notus 1

Horseshoe Bend 10, Culdesac 0

Loser’s bracket

Culdesac 15, Notus 14

Semifinal

Genesee 10, Horseshoe Bend 4

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Culdesac vs. Horseshoe Bend (22-3-1), 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 5 vs. Genesee , 1 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 6 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Horseshoe Bend 10,

Culdesac 0 (6)

Culdesac 

Culdesac — Hitters: K. Haight 1-3 (2B), M. Connerly 1-3, S. Hovey 1-2. Pitchers: K. Connerly (L) 5 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Horseshoe Bend (22-2-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 1-4, Reilly Renfro 1-4 (3B), Kate Renfro 2-3 (2 RBIs), Brittney Elliott 1-2, Jesse Akers 3-3 (3B, RBI), Aspin Quijas 2-4 (4 RBIs), Kiah Jones 1-2, Mariana Arreola RBI. Pitchers: Elliott (W) 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Genesee 10, Horseshoe Bend 4

Genesee 

Genesee — Hitters: O’Connell 1-4 (2B), Ranistate 2-4 (RBI), Cornell 2-5 (2B, 4 RBIs), Renton 1-4 (3B, RBI), Druffet 4-4 (2 2B, 2 RBIs), Prindle 1-4 (2B), Burt 1-3, Woods RBI. Pitchers: Cornell (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Horseshoe Bend (22-3-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 2-4, Reilly Renfro 1-4, Kate Renfro 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Brittney Elliott 2-4 (3B), Jesse Akers 1-3 (RBI), Aspin Quijas 1-3, Kiah Jones 1-3. Pitchers: Elliott (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; H. Renfro 1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Track and Field

5A/4A state meet

At Dona Larsen Park, Boise

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 4A girls shot put, 5A girls discus, 5A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 4A girls long jump, 5A girls triple jump.

11 a.m.: 4A boys shot put, 5A boys discus, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys long jump, 5A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: Running finals in the 4x200, 1,600, 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 800, 4x100, 300 hurdles, 200 and 4x400.

DAY 1 TEAM SCORES

5A girls: 1. Eagle 33.5, 2. Boise 24, 3. Mountain View 21.5, 4. Rocky Mountain 19, 5. Vallivue 14, T6. Lewiston 10, T6. Capital 10, T6. Borah 10, T9. Timberline 8, T9. Madison 8, T11. Hillcrest 7, T11. Post Falls 7, T11. Coeur d’Alene 7, T14. Lake City 5, T14. Highland 5, T16. Columbia 3, T16. Idaho Falls 3.

5A boys: 1. Capital 42, 2. Rocky Mountain 27, 3. Mountain View 19, 4. Eagle 18, 5. Madison 17, 6. Lake City 16, 7. Borah 13, 8. Vallivue 11, 9. Timberline 9, 10. Hillcrest 7, 11. Lewiston 6, 12. Idaho Falls 4, T13. Centennial 2, T13. Highland 2, T15. Meridian 1, T15. Coeur d’Alene 1.

4A girls: 1. Bishop Kelly 28, 2. Rigby 27, 3. Preston 21, 4. Blackfoot 20, 5. Moscow 12, 6. Skyview 11, T7. Minico 10, T7. Mountain Home 10, T9. Pocatello 9, T9. Caldwell 9, 11. Canyon Ridge 8, T12. Wood River 7, T12. Twin Falls 7, 14. Middleton 5, T15. Burley 3, T15. Century 3, T17. Lakeland 2, T17. Kuna 2, 19. Jerome 1.

4A boys: 1. Rigby 27, 2. Century 23, 3. Bishop Kelly 21, 4. Kuna 18, 5. Pocatello 15, T6. Middleton 14, T6. Skyview 14, 8. Blackfoot 12, 9. Minico 10, 10. Sandpoint 7, 10. Twin Falls 7, T12. Preston 6, T12. Caldwell 6, 14. Wood River 5, 15. Mountain Home 4, 16. Lakeland 3, 17. Moscow 2, 18. Jerome 1.

5A FINALS

Girls

Shot Put: 1, Nicole White, Capital, 41-05. 2, Brooklyn Daylong, Vallivue, 39-02.75. 3, Brooke Yorgesen, Hillcrest, 37-04.75. 4, Kendra Noneman, Eagle, 37-03.75. 5, Kim Reynolds, Post Falls, 36-10.75. 6, Miranda Hagadorn, Columbia, 35-09. 7, Robin Camp, Borah, 34-03. 8, Chelsee Johnstone, Hillcrest, 34-01.25. Pole Vault: 1, Cecilia Watkins, Lewiston, 11-06. 2, Emma Bellan, Boise, 11-00. 3, Paige Dallmann, Rocky Mountain, J11-00. 4, Stephanie Wright, Lake City, J11-00. 5, Annalea Black, Eagle, 10-06. 5, Hunter Lee, Mtn. View, 10-06. 7, Amber Mallet, Coeur d’Alene, 10-00. 7, Amanda Deegan, Coeur d’Alen, 10-00. 8, Sara Stepherson, Rocky Mountain, J10-00. Long Jump: 1, Kolbi Sims, Eagle, 18-07.75. 2, Kierra Lins, Timberline, 17-04.50. 3, Jordan Morris, Eagle, 17-03.75. 4, Sofi Kelemete, Highland, 16-10.75. 5, Natasha Herbenson, Mtn. View, 16-06.75. 6, Tori Sloan, Mtn. View, 16-04. 7, Savannah Sullivan, Mtn. View, 16-02.75. 8, Mackenzie Morris, Post Falls, 15-10.75. 4x800: 1, Rocky Mountain 9:21.30. 2, Mountain View 9:26.55. 3, Boise 9:37.72. 4, Eagle 9:52.01. 5, Coeur d’Alene 9:59.75. 6, Madison 10:01.63. 7, Post Falls 10:07.45. 8, Idaho Falls 10:40.62. 3,200: 1, Emily Hamlin, Boise, 10:49.39. 2, Sara Christianson, Borah, 10:56.08. 3, Mikayla Malaspina, Vallivue, 11:12.78. 4, Rachel Morrin, Madison, 11:15.57. 5, McKenna Emerson, Eagle, 11:19.51. 6, Carli Corpus, Rocky Mountain, 11:20.96. 7, Ashlyn Dyer, Idaho Falls, 11:21.67. 8, Reagan Badger, Mtn. View, 11:28.12.

Boys

Shot Put: 1, Kevin Ketterling, Eagle, 54-09.50. 2, Quinn Mitchell, Lake City, 52-05.75. 3, Robert Van Idour, Lewiston, 50-04. 4, Camren Fraser, Mtn. View, 49-01.25. 5, Parker Gage, Borah, 48-08.75. 6, Luke Leonnig, Eagle, 47-06. 7, Vincent Kelemete, Highland, 46-09.25. 8, Hunter Kaarlsen, Borah, 45-08.50. Pole Vault: 1, Keegan Winkle, Rocky Mountain, 15-00. 2, Wes Loertscher, Borah, J15-00. 3, Justin Stattner, Vallivue, 14-00. 4, Jonathan Craig, Eagle, J14-00. 5, Tyler Ursenbach, Mtn. View, 13-06. 6, Daniel Owen, Rocky Mountain, J13-06. 7, Bennett Roberts, Madison, 13-00. 8, Quinci King, Capital, J13-00. Long Jump: 1, Britt Ipsen, Capital, 22-11. 2, Derrick White, Capital, 21-04. 3, Eric Vice, Timberline, 21-03.50. 4, Sam Brixey, Capital, 21-02.25. 5, Konner Stoneberg, Madison, 21-00.25. 6, Damion Burnett, Vallivue, 20-07.50. 7, Dejan Nikolic, Centennial, 20-03.50. 8, Rydder Driggs, Hillcrest, 20-01.50. 4x800: 1, Mountain View 7:57.60. 2, Madison 8:01.62. 3, Hillcrest 8:02.20. 4, Capital 8:07.11. 5, Rocky Mountain 8:13.00. 6, Timberline 8:19.11. 7, Lake City 8:26.14. 8, Coeur d’Alene 8:38.40. 3,200: 1, Michael Slagowski, Rocky Mountain, 9:20.90. 2, Drew Schultz, Capital, 9:23.11. 3, Kyler Little, Lake City, 9:24.65. 4, Zach Wiberg, Capital, 9:27.36. 5, Isaac Kunz, Idaho Falls, 9:27.44. 6, Jon Stutz, Madison, 9:27.79. 7, Jonah Babbel, Vallivue, 9:27.84. 8, Dwain Stucker, Meridian, 9:36.68.

4A FINALS

Girls

Discus: 1, Sophia Adams, Bishop Kelly, 123-02. 2. Macy Vail, Minico, 121-05. 3, Berkli Knapp, Preston, 114-02. 4, Saidee Jones, Caldwell, 109-11. 5, Dominique Ramirez, Middleton, 109-09. 6, Kassadee Kuoha, Burley 108-10. 7, Kabre Madrigal, Minico, 107-09. 8, Lindsay Leavitt, Middleton, 107-07. Triple jump: 1, Alexandra Tatum, Mountain Home, 37-03.00. 2, Aubi Barr, Skyview, 35-10.25. 3, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 34-10.00. 4, Sierra Anderson, Rigby, 34-03.25. 5, Addie Waddoups, Preston, 34-01.0. 6, Olivia Gneiting, Rigby, 33-09.7. 7, Macy Croft, Kuna, 33-09.50. 8, Sena Stillman, Bishop Kelly, 33-09.00. High jump: 1, Lindsey Schmidt, Bishop Kelly, 5-02.00. 2, Sierra Anderson, Rigby, J5-02.00. 3, Trinity Blake, Rigby, J5-02.00. 3, Olivia Gneiting, Rigby, J5-02.00. 5, Sara Lichtenberg, Wood River, 5-00.00. 6, Stella Barsotti, Wood River, J5-00.00. 7, Dani Linehan, Lakeland, 4-10.00. 8, Danielle Nay, Skyview, J4-10.00. 800 sprint medley relay: 1, Blackfoot, 1:52.57. 2, Canyon Ridge, 1:53.33. 3, Preston, 1:53.94. 4, Twin Falls, 1:54.10. 5, Moscow, 1:54.25. 6, Century, 1:54.40. 7, Skyview, 1:54.66. 8, Bishop Kelly, 1:54.82. 3,200: 1, Rachel Cannon, Blackfoot, 11:06.72. 2, Katherine Ruck, Moscow, 11:16.99. 3, Molly Vitale-Sullivan, Pocatello, 11:18.45. 4, Billie Hatch, Preston, 11:28.50. 5, Tamika Russell, Caldwell, 11:33.83. 6, Rachel McGovern, Pocatello, 11:34.53. 7, Alyse Douglas, Twin Falls, 11:41.58. 8, Kathryn Craig, Jerome, 11:50.47.

Boys

High jump: 1, Diego Garcia, Rigby, 6-06.00. 2, Leo Behrend, Century, J6-06.00. 3, 3 Preston Poulter, Rigby, 6-04.00. 4, Braden Nez, Century, 6-00.00. 5, Trey Cook, Century, J6-00.00. 6, Dallin Harris, Twin Falls, 5-10.00. 7, Gabe Lara, Caldwell, J5-10.00. 8, Nolan Pasqualetti, Mountain Home, 5-08.00. Discus: 1, Josh Barclay, Minico, 169-05. 2, Zach Andrew, Bishop Kelly, 147-09. 3, Tanner Mauseth, Century, 137-08. 4, Taylor Douthit, Wood River, 136-09. 5, Salvador Rodriguez, Caldwell, 131-09. 6, Dallin Dearing, Mountain Home, 130-04. 7, Austin Durham, Moscow, 125-03. 8, Sam Palmer, Sandpoint, 121-05. Triple jump: 1, Andrew Ware, Kuna, 44-01.50. 2, Mikhail Kidd, Kuna 43-00.00. 3, Seth Stockdale, Preston, 42-09.00. 4, Jace Smith, Rigby, 41-08.50. 5, Tayson Neff, Blackfoot, 41-02.00. 6, Connor Lofthus, Skyview, 41-00.5. 7, Derek Christensen, Twin Falls, 40-08.50. 8, Tyson Belnap, Pocatello, 40-06.75. 1,600 sprint medley: 1, Bishop Kelly, 3:34.59. 2, Blackfoot, 3:35.34. 3, Skyview, 3:37.08. 4, Rigby, 3:41.35. 5, Sandpoint, 3:44.52. 6, Lakeland, 3:45.25. 7, Twin Falls, 3:46.04. 8, Jerome, 3:52.95. 3,200: 1, Elijah Armstrong, Pocatello, 9:13.29. 2, Austin Fred, Middleton, 9:25.67. 3, Jacob Schaffeld, Middleton, 9:29.23. 4, Ammon Christensen, Skyview, 9:48.63. 5, Malachi Armstrong, Pocatello, 9:53.88. 6, Daniel Elia, Bishop Kelly, 9:58.69. 7, Jacob Graham, Sandpoint, 9:59.10. 8, Jonathan Perry, Rigby, 10:02.98.

3A/2A/1A state meet

At Middleton High

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 2A boys shot put, 3A boys discus, 1A boys pole vault, 2A girls high jump, 3A girls long jump, 2A boys long jump.

11:30 a.m.: Parade of athletes.

12:30 p.m.: Running finals for the 100/110 hurdles, 4x200, 100, 800, 4x100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200, 1,600 and 4x400.

DAY 1 TEAM SCORES

3A girls: 1. Buhl 42, 2. Sugar-Salem 30, 3. Emmett 29.5, 4. Shelley 28, T5. Kellogg 25, T5. Weiser 25, 7. Marsh Valley 17.5, 8. Timberlake 11.5, 9. Fruitland 9, T10. Homedale 4, T10. Parma 4, T10. Filer 4, 13. Teton 2, 14. Gooding 1.5, 15. Bonners Ferry 1.

3A boys: 1. Sugar-Salem 50.5, 2. Weiser 32, 3. Shelley 25, 4. Timberlake 24, 5. Emmett 19.5, 6. Filer 19, 7. Kimberly 17, 8. Buhl 14, 9. Parma 12, 10. Fruitland 11, 11. Snake River 10, 12. South Fremont 8, T13. American Falls 7, T13. Homedale 7, 15. Teton 6, T16. Payette 4, T16. Priest River Lamanna 4, 18. Bonners Ferry 3.

2A girls: 1. Firth 30.5, 2. Grangeville 26, 3. McCall-Donnelly 25, 4. Declo 22, 5. New Plymouth 19.5, 6. West Jefferson 18, 7. Soda Springs 17, 8. West Side 16, T9. Melba 15.5, T9. Ririe 15.5, 11. Salmon 13, T12. Cole Valley Christian 12, T12. Orofino 12, 14. Nampa Christian 9, T15. Malad 6, T15. Bear Lake 6, T15. North Fremont 6, 18. Coeur d’Alene 3, 19. Wendell 1.

2A boys: 1. West Side 37.6, 2. Melba 34, 3. Grangeville 28.5, 4. Bear Lake 19, T5. St. Maries 16, T5. Soda Springs 16, 7. Firth 14.5, 8. Salmon 12.6, 9. Nampa Christian 11.6, 10. Wendell 11, 11. Declo 10, T12. Cole Valley Christian 6, T12. Aberdeen 6, 14. Orofino 5.6, 15. Malad 4, 16. Ririe 1.6.

1A girls: 1. Valley 43.5, T2. Logos 28, T2. Mackay 28, 4. Challis 25, 5. Glenns Ferry 15, 6. Liberty Charter 14, T7. Castleford 13, T7. Oakley 13, 9. Kamiah 10, 10. Nezperce 9, 11. Idaho City 8.5, 12. Butte County 8, 13. Deary 7, T14. Raft River 6, T14. Troy 6, T14. Potlatch 6, T14. Kootenai 6, 18. Rockland 5.5, T19. Council 4, T19. Clark County 4, 21. Lighthouse Christian 3.5, T22. Hagerman 3, T22. Genesee 3, 24. Murtaugh 2, 25. Rimrock 1.

1A boys: 1. Logos 38, 2. Castleford 26, 3. Lighthouse Christian 25, T4. Butte County 22, T4. Raft River 22, T6. Oakley 15, T6. Idaho City 15, T8. Valley 13, T8. Kamiah 13, 10. Council 11, 11. Carey 10, 12. Genesee 9, T13. Victory Charter 8, T13. Murtaugh 8, 15. Camas County 6.5, 16. Wallace 6, 17. Mackay 5.5, T18. Hagerman 4, T18. Potlatch 4, T18. Cascade 4, 21. Liberty Charter 3.25, 22. Challis 2, T23. Community School 1, T23. Clark County 1, T25. Lapwai 0.25, T25. Mullan 0.25, T25. Rockland 0.25.

3A FINALS

Girls

3,200: 1, Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 11:29.17. 2, Klarissa Andersen, Shelley, 11:40.14. 3, Kassidy Burmester, Marsh Valley, 11:49.87. 4, Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 11:50.35. 5, Isabelle Simonich, Emmett, 11:52.36. 6, Natalie Herring, Timberlake, 11:54.28. 7, Mindy Kaufman, Teton, 11:57.08. 8, Abby Bitzenburg, Filer, 12:04.46. Sprint medley: 1, Emmett, 1:54.10. 2, Buhl, 1:55.91. 3, Sugar-Salem, 1:56.45. 4, Marsh Valey 1:56.58. 5, Shelley, 1:56.84 6, Fruitland, 1:57.84. 7, Weiser, 2:00.05. 8, Bonners Ferry, 2:01.26. High jump: 1, Hannah Crane, Sugar-Salem, 5-02. 2, Jasmine James, Kellogg, 5-00. 3, Megahn Bohling, Buhl, 5-00. 4, Brinn Peck, Marsh Valley, 4-10. 5, Katie Anderson, Marsh Valley, 4-10. 6, Miriah Haro Weiser, 4-10. 7, Lexi Child, Filer, 4-08. 7, Siera Montgomery, Buhl, 4-08. 7, Maty Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 4-08. 7, Jordanne Walker, Weiser, 4-08. 7, Rosemary Joseph, Teton, 4-08. Pole vault: 1, Mirah Haro, Weiser, 10-00. 2, Lindsi Wilson, Weiser, 9-06. 3, Marley Dye, Shelley, 9-06. 4, Shiloah Walker, Emmett, 9-06. 5, Allison Kirby, Timberlake, 8-06. 5, Claire Redd, Sugar-Salem, 8-06. 7, Bailey Price, Gooding, 8-00. 7, Madi Taylor, Emett, 8-00. Triple jump: 1, Jasmine James, Kellogg, 34-09. 2, Haley Gorrell, Buhl, 34-03.25. 3, Hannah Crane, Sugar-Salem, 33-07.75. 4, Sarah Buck, TImberlake, 33-05. 5, Ellie Chastain, Parma, 32-11. 6, Jailyn Gartner, Filer, 32-08. 7, Addi Gehmlich, Sugar-Salem, 31-11.75. 7, Rylee Belnap, Marsh Valley, 31-11.75. Shot put: 1, Alyssa Gorrell, Buhl, 38-00; 2, Lacey Hamilton, Sugar-Salem, 35-08. 3, Lillie Smith, Emmett, 34-11. 4, Tori Crown, Buhl, 33-06.5. 5, Kara Steele, Kellogg, 32-09.5. 6, Carli Swallow, Buhl, 32-06.5. 7, Elizabeth Vargas, Homedale, 32-05.5. 8, Sondee Mink, Weiser, 32-04.5. Discus: 1, Kara Steele, Kellogg, 115-08. 2, Alyssa Gorrell, Buhl, 108-11. 3, Danielle Church, Fruitland, 107-07.5. 4, Faith Lolofie, Marsh Valey, 106-09.5. 5, Sadie Shirts, Weiser, 106.03.5. 6, Lillie Smith, Emmett, 103-03. 7, Eva Symms, Homedale, 99-00.5. 8, Kayla Miller, Kellogg, 98-06.

Boys

3,200: 1, Austin Stewart, Shelley, 9:49.8; 2, Austin Young, Filer, 10:04.1. 3, Riley Portwood, Homedale, 10:09.2. 4, Israel Anaya Carmona, Fruitland, 10:13.2. 5, Mark Crandall, Shelley, 10:17.6. 6, Kenny Bassett, Emmett, 10:18.1. 7, Bryce Beard, Teton, 10:19.4. 8, Derek Thompson, Kimberly, 10:24.3. 1,600 sprint medley: 1, Snake River, 3:39.42. 2, Shelley, 3:40.52. 3, Sugar-Salem, 3:46.11. 4, Kimberly, 3:44.04. 5, Priest River, 3:49.97. 6, Bonners Ferry, 3:52.25. 7, Fruitland, 3:53.26. 8, Homedale, 3:57.35. High jump: 1, Jaron Rose, Sugar-Salem, 6-00; 2, Zach Sharp, Filer, 5-10. 3, Ty Johnson, Weiser, 5-08. 4, Ryan Loveless, Buhl, 5-08. 5, Shelby Harding, Filer, 5-08. 5, Junior Coverley, South Fremont, 5-08. 5, Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 5-08. 8, Toby Demaray, Emmett, 5-08. Pole vault: 1, Chris Obuch, Weiser, 13-06. 2, Tyler Badertscher, Timberlake, 13-06. 3, Darrian Walker, Emmett, 12-06. 3, Nathan Gerdes, Sugar-Salem, 12-06. 5, Jonathan Herrera, Payette, 12-06. 6, Takoda Bingham, Shelley, 12-06. 7, Ethan Arnold, Sugar-Salem, 12-06. 8, Trey Nattress, Fruitland, 12-00. Triple jump: 1. Daniel Buck, Timberlake, 43-11.5. 2, Ryan Hawks, Sugar-Salem, 43-03.75. 3, Chris Obuch, Weiser, 42-08.5. 4, Brayden Isreal, Buhl, 41-02. 5, Colton Merges, Parma, 40-07. 6, Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 40-06.5. 7, Dakota Hitesman, American Falls, 39-07.25. 8, Ariel Bencomo, Teton, 39-02. Long jump: 1, Ryan Hawkes, Sugar-Salem, 22-05. 2, Jaron Rose, Sugar-Salem, 21-03.5. 3, Austin Malloy, Timberlake, 20-10. 4, Dakota hitesman, American Falls, 20-09. 5, Brayden Isreal, Buhl, 20-04. 6, Luc Overton, Emmett, 19-09.5. 7, Colton Merges, Parma, 19-06.25. 8, Cody Tucker, South Fremont, 19-02. Shot put: 1, Hayden Herrick, Weiser, 52-06. 2, Dustin Diaz, Kimberly, 50-06. 3, Colton Stell, Parma, 50-02. 4, Wyatt Smith, Emmett, 47-07. 5, Joseph Davenport, South Fremont, 47-02.5. 6, Luke Thomas, Fruitland, 46-10.5. 7, Allen Sanchez, Emmett, 45-04. 8, Hayden Gerdes, Sugar-Salem, 44-04.

2A FINALS

Girls

3,200: 1. Sierra Manzer (Melba) 11:29.03; 2. Bethany Danner (McCall-Donnelly) 11:58.15; 3. Megan Brogan (Bear Lake) 12:03.96; 4. Riley Jo Lysinger (New Plymouth) 12:17.76; 5. Kathryne McCullough (Soda Springs) 12:26.62; 6. Allie Severe (West Jefferson) 12:30.03; 7. Emily Stenlund (Salmon) 12:38.64; 8. Ashley Harris (Nampa Christian) 12:52.24. 800 medley relay: 1. Grangeville 1:52.04; 2. Soda Springs 1:55.56; 3. North Fremont 1:55.69; 4. Declo 1:59.26; 5. New Plymouth 1:59.45; 6. Coeur d’Alene Charter 2:00.08; 7. Salmon 2:03.19; 8. West Side 2:07.76. Discus: 1. Heather Crawford (McCall-Donnelly) 113-3; 2 Bailey Nelson (Firth) 113-0; 3. Mattie Creager (West Side) 105-5.5; 4. Elian Lemus (West Jefferson) 104-10; 5. Casey Tighe (Orofino) 98-9; 6. Mallory Bingham (West Side) 97-2; 7. Cheyenne Johnson (Firth) 92-11; 8. Jaclyn Hollenbeck (Wendell) 91-3. Triple jump: 1. Madison Brown (Grangeville) 34-9.5; 2. Kellie Tucker (Firth) 32-8; 3. Allie Butler (Firth) 32-5.75; 4. Hanah Peterson (Malad) 32-5.25; 5. Rayann Pyle (McCall-Donnelly) 32-3.5; 6. Janessa Bartlow (Nampa Christian) 31-9; 7. Courtney Christopherson (Declo) 31-7.25; T8. Audrey Butler (Firth) 31-2.5; T8. Helen King (New Plymouth) 31-2.5. Long jump: 1. Haylie Brackenbury (Declo) 16-10; 2. Courtney Butler (New Plymouth) 16-8.25; 3. Madison Brown (Grangeville) 15-11; 4. Kelsie Hamilton (Declo) 15-10; 5. Kylie Peets (Salmon) 15-7.75; 6. Kellie Tucker (Firth) 15-2.75; 7. Savannah Pasculli (Cole Valley) 15-2; 8. Taylar Williams (Malad) 14-11. Pole vault: 1. Maddy Grunzke (Cole Valley) 10-0; 2. Casey Schwendiman (Ririe) 10-0; 3. Brooke Griffith (Ririe) 9-6; 5. Asia Cayetano (Nampa Christian) 9-0; 6. Kellie Tucker (Firth) 9-0; T7. Cassidy Griffith (Ririe) 8-6; T7. Payton Grover (Melba) 8-6. Shot put: 1. Elian Lemus (West Jefferson) 38-7; 2. Casey Tighe (Orofino) 37-8; 3. Mattie Creager (West Side) 34-11.5; 4. Markee Kimball (Soda Springs) 33-6; 5. Kymra Richardson (Melba) 33-3.5; 6. Heather Crawford (McCall-Donnelly) 33-0; 7. Jessica Lewis (New Plymouth) 32-7.5; 8. Madelynn Beyeler (Salmon) 31-5

Boys

3,200: 1. Carlton Baird (West Side) 9:48.92; 2. Billy Godfrey (Salmon) 9:55.72; 3. Josh Balls (Soda Springs) 10:00.64; 4. Jackson Pratt (Bear Lake) 10:01.10; 5. Rylan Manzer (Melba) 10:07.19; 6. Payton Brothers (Nampa Christian) 10:15.22; 7. Riley Simmons (Soda Springs) 10:19.02; 8. Hunter Henderson (West Side) 10:24.41. 1,600 medley relay: 1. Melba 3:38.03; 2. West Side 3:38.25; 3. Soda Springs 3:46.28; 4. Declo 3:47.42; 5. Wendell 3:48.13; 6. Grangeville 3:49.61; 7. Cole Valley 3:55.19; 8. Salmon 4:03.01. Discus: 1. Logan Feasline (St. Maries) 180-2; 2. Drew Lindsley (Grangeville) 163-9; 3. Cole Lindsley (Grangeville) 156-3; 4. Drake Kuykendall (Orofino) 147-11.5; 5. Lane Holtrop (Cole Valley) 144-0; 6. Zak Johnson (Firth) 143-10; 7. Kyle Sims (Soda Springs) 142-4.5; 8. Jared Gentry (Declo) 138-2. Triple jump: 1. Wyatt Helm (Melba) 43-10; 2. Michael Stevens (Grangeville) 42-11.75; 3. Ethan Elliott (Aberdeen) 41-11.5; 4. Isaac Nebeker (Wendell) 41-11.5; 5. Kaleb Holmstead (Declo) 41-7.25; 6. Brennan Henderson (West Side) 41-7.25; 7. Jason Gemar (Firth) 41-3.75; 8. Damon Folkman (Firth) 40-11.5. High jump: 1. Matt Turnbow (West Side) 6-2; 2. Ryan Gunderson (Bear Lake) 6-0; 3. Jacob Greer (St. Maries) 6-0; 4. Dallan Bingham (Firth) 6-0; T5. Damon Folkman (Firth) 5-10; T5. Dillon Alder (Grangeville) 5-10; 7. Logan Bowers (Wendell) 5-10; 8. Staten Torgerson (Ririe) 5-10. Pole vault: 1. Dylan Pease (Melba) 14-0; 2. Jacob Englar (Nampa Christian) 13-0; 3. Sam Taylor (Bear Lake) 13-0; 4. Chevey Wolfley (West Side) 12-6; 5. Robert Wray (Malad) 12-0; 6. Bret Cole (Salmon) 12-0; T7. Tyler Schwartz (Orofino) 11-6; T7. Kaden Bingham (West Side) 11-6; T7. Joshua DeJong (Nampa Christian) 11-6; T7. Regan Thacker (Ririe) 11-6; T7. Connor Burley (Salmon) 11-6.

1A FINALS

Girls

3,200: 1. Abby Critchfield (Oakley) 12:14.21; 2. Macy Hansen (Butte County) 12:22.36; 3. Tianna Leitch (Nezperce) 12:28.46; 4. Megan Dye (Logos) 12:29.45; 5. Claribell Juarez (Valley) 12:48.13; 6. Joy Billings (Idaho City) 12:50.32; 7. Jeniffer Zavala (Murtaugh) 13:18.97; 8. Elly Machado (Castleford) 13:27.39. 800 medley relay: 1. Logos 1:57.29; 2. Liberty Charter 1:59.00; 3. Kootenai 1:59.30; 4. Valley 1:59.63; 5. Deary 2:01.54; 6. Hagerman 2:02.19; 7. Idaho City 2:07.22; 8. Challis DNF. Shot put: 1. Brooke Eades (Kamiah) 37-9; 2. Cheyan James (Mackay) 35-10; 3. Jade Etelu (Castleford) 34-8.5; 4. Jeorgi Kalisek (Valley) 33-7; 5. Zoe Wessels (Council) 33-4.5; 6. Angie Magana (Oakley) 33-3.5; 7. Amberlee Steed (Raft River) 32-6.5; 8 Kelsey Scott (Deary) 32-6. High jump: 1. Chelbee Rosenkrance (Mackay) 4-10; 2. Claire Ahmann (Logos) 4-10; T3. Madisyn Kimmel (Valley) 4-8; T3. Tiana Wiese (Rockland) 4-8; 5. Alexis Tuckett (Raft River) 4-8; T6. Olivia Barber (Idaho City) 4-8; T6. Jackie van Vliet (Lighthouse) 4-8; 8. Margaret Anderson (Idaho City) 4-6. Triple jump: 1. Brinley Reed (Valley) 33-11.5; 2. Keaton Kikuyama (Challis) 33-9; 3. Jenny Sapp (Potlatch) 33-7; 4. Anna Orr (Glenns Ferry) 33-0.5; 5. Tara Chamberlain (Challis) 32-7.5; 6. Abbey Blum (Troy) 32-6.5; 7. Cierra Mayer (Genesee) 31-8.5; 8. Hailey Pearson (Rimrock) 31-5.5. Discus: 1. Cheyan James (Mackay) 121-0; 2. Brielle Sheppeard (Challis) 110-4; 3. Rylee Magdaleno (Liberty Charter) 104-3; 4. Naomi Miller (Logos) 103-11.5; 5. Tannah Sellers (Valley) 102-4; 6. Whitney Fredrickson (Troy) 101-7.5; 7. Kelsey Scott (Deary) 97-10; 8. EllieMae Millenkamp (Lighthouse) 97-6. Long jump: 1. Anna Orr (Glenns Ferry) 16-4; 2. Brinley Reed (Valley) 15-9.25; 3. Haddee Reynolds (Castleford) 15-8; 4. Kaylee Olson (Challis) 15-5.75; 5. Mariah Farr (Clark County) 15-0.5; 6. Kourtne Carpenter (Nezperce) 14-9; 7. Haylie Grant (Valley) 14-8.75; 8. Cierra Mayer (Genesee) 14-7.5.

Boys

3,200: 1. Paul Ryan (Logos) 9:25.02; 2. Levi Wintz (Logos) 9:53.87; 3. Marshall Wheeler (Victory Charter) 9:57.25; 4. Josiah Anderson (Logos) 10:06.87; 5. Daniel Daily (Hagerman) 10:11.77; 6. Jonny Handel (Logos) 10:12.14; 7. Jackson Dickinson (Logos) 10:12.26; 8. Henry Raff (Community School) 10:14.18. 1,600 medley relay: 1. Logos 3:45.25; 2. Valley 3:47.43; 3. Kamiah 3:52.38; 4. Raft River 3:53.80; 5. Potlatch 3:54.62; 6. Liberty Charter 3:55.69; 7. Victory Charter 4:04.32; 8. Butte County 4:11.28. High jump: 1. Bryce Kostelecky (Lighthouse) 6-5; 2. Joe Parke (Carey) 6-0; T3. Issac Simon (Camas County) 5-10; T3. Naylan Whitworth (Mackay) 5-10; 5. Jeremie Hjelm (Butte County) 5-10; 6. Herry Ludwig (Council) 5-8; 7. Bryton Cooper (Oakley) 5-8; T8. TJ Placencio (Mullan) 5-6; T8. Ben Passey (Liberty Charter) 5-6; T8. Keith Kipp (Lapwai) 5-6; T8. Rex Permann (Rockland) 5-6. Shot put: 1. Morgan Shipp (Castleford) 57-2; 2. JT Mahon (Council) 47-6; 3. Dyllan Bothof (Castleford) 45-5.5; 4. Jason Montgomery (Valley) 45-4.5; 5. Gerrett Blattner (Butte County) 45-2; 6. Beau Tilleman (Genesee) 45-0; 7. Nate Tavernier (Idaho City) 44-0; 8. Aaron Mays (Butte County) 43-4.5. Triple jump: 1. Eric Silva (Lighthouse) 42-1; 2. Brandon Harper (Raft River) 41-8; 3. Mitchell Millard (Wallace) 40-11; 4. Parker Whipple (Kamiah) 40-8.5; 5. Justin Ross (Idaho City) 40-5; 6. Jeremie Hjelm (Butte County) 39-11.25; 7. Scott Farr (Challis) 39-7.5; 8. Issac Simon (Camas County) 39-1.5. Long jump: 1. Bryton Cooper (Oakley) 21-1.5; 2. Brandon Harper (Raft River) 20-10.5; 3. Justin Ross (Idaho City) 20-5; 4. Eric Silva (Lighthouse) 20-4.5; 5. Sam Benzie (Cascade) 19-10.5; 6. Kwayd Wadsworth (Oakley) 19-10.25; 7. Parker Whipple (Kamiah) 19-7.75; 8. Tresten Eddins (Clark County) 19-7. Discus: 1. Morgan Shipp (Castleford) 143-4; 2. Estaban Orozco (Murtaugh) 135-10; 3. Beau Tilleman (Genesee) 133-0; 4. Aaron Mays (Butte County) 130-0.5; 5. Gerrett Blattner (Butte County) 129-10.5; 6. Nate Tavernier (Idaho City) 127-4; 7. Matt Whitworth (Carey) 127-2.5; 8. Rogelio Gomez (Raft River) 125-6.5.

Tennis

5A state tournament

SATURDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, girls singles and mixed, 8 a.m.

Note: Both girls and boys doubles begin at Capital High (except boys doubles championship semifinals will be at BRSC), and then move to BRSC for consolation finals and championship finals. Championship matches will be played Saturday at BRSC at approximately 2 p.m.

4A state tournament

SATURDAY

Appleton: All championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m.

Note: All doubles events at Timberline; girls singles at Appleton; boys singles at Appleton or Timberline, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament

SATURDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, girls singles and girls doubles, 8 a.m.

Caldwell High: Mixed doubles, boys doubles, 8 a.m.

Note: Both mixed doubles and boys doubles will start at Caldwell High on Saturday and then move to Vallivue High for consolation and championship finals. Championship matches will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Vallivue High.

Rugby

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY

At Boise State Recreation Turf Field

Girls consolation: Meridian Furies vs. Nampa, 10 a.m.

Boys plate final: Rigby Royals vs. Patriots/Renegades, noon

Girls championship: Capital vs. Portneuf, 3:30 p.m.

Boys championship: Mountain View vs. Capital, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thursday’s results

Eagle 16, Boise 13

Eagle — Jorde Trudel 3 goals, 1 assist; Meredith Teel 3 goals; Sadie Gorman 2 goals, 1 assist; Katie Ketterling 2 goals; Jose Ewing 4 goals; 2 assist; Elyse Strebel 1 goals; Danika Langley 1 goals, 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 6 saves.

Boise — Megan Lee 1 goal; Ella Samer 2 goals; Tess Goodwin 4 goals; 1 assist; Lauren McGill 1 goal; Whitney Taylor 1 goal; Sydney Jones 1 assist; Molly Ryan 3 goals. Goalkeeper: Kyla Solledor, 4 saves.

  Comments