Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Thursday, May 14

Baseball

5A state tournament

At Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY

Capital 4, Lake City 0

Timberline 9, Highland 1

Lewiston 5, Meridian 2

Hillcrest 5, Rocky Mountain 3

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Lake City (18-11) vs. Highland (20-9), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Meridian (16-13) vs. Rocky Mountain (27-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Capital (15-12) vs. Timberline (24-4), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Lewiston (22-5) vs. Hillcrest (20-10), 7:15 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

Capital 4, Lake City 0

Lake City 

000 000 0—0 6 2Capital 004 000 x—4 4 1

Lake City (18-11) — Hitters: Jordan Ross 2-4, Jarred Hall 1-3, Reilly Cherry 1-3 (2B), Sam Slusser 1-3, Kyle Manzardo 1-3. Pitchers: Ross (L) 3 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Dom Conigliaro 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Capital (15-12) — Hitters: Brad Jekich 2-2 (2B), Conner Poulson 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Dan Link 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Colbi Paul (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Timberline 9, Highland 1

Timberline 

410 004 0—9 15 0Highland 000 100 0—1 6 3

Timberline (24-4) — Hitters: Parker Price 4-5 (2B, 3B), Ryan Kim 3-5 (2B, RBI), Jake Taylor 2-4, Trey Steffler 1-4 (2B, RBI), Jake Engelson 1-3, Cole Ducharme 2-3 (2 RBIs), Riley Amundson 2-3. Pitchers: Price (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Taylor 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Highland (20-9) — Hitters: Greg Gwinn 2-2 (2B), Cal Norby 1-3, Kam Farnsworth 1-2 (HR, RBI), CC Burrup 1-3, Mason Flotz 1-3. Pitchers: M. Foltz (L) 5 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Braedon Boyer 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Logan Schmidt 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Lewiston 5, Meridian 2

Meridian 

100 001 0—2 2 0Lewiston 000 140 x—5 6 3

Meridian (16-13) — Hitters: Tyler Winkler 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Winkler 3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Nathan Pena (L) 1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Blake McFadden 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Tyler Hollingsworth 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Lewiston (22-5) — Hitters: Chandler Tibbits 1-3, Tyler Gay 1-2 (RBI), Jake Munoz 2-3 (2B, RBI), Michael Murphy 1-2, Jessup Scott 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Datlon Stamper (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Hillcrest 5, Rocky Mountain 3

Hillcrest 

000 004 1—5 6 0Rocky Mtn. 200 010 0—3 5 2

Hillcrest (20-10) — Hitters: Kolten Westergard 1-2, Kyle Hawkes 1-3, Cason Johnson 2-4, Beau Crouch 1-4 (RBI), Kyal Erickson 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Klay Cornelison (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Rocky Mountain (27-1) — Hitters: JT Strickler 1-2 (3B, RBI), Ryan Beard 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Tyler Hollow 1-2, Nolan Walker 1-1, Ryan Hansen 1-3. Pitchers: Beard (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 9 K; Jackson Clufff 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

4A state tournament

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

Blackfoot 4, Minico 3

Moscow 4, Bishop Kelly 3 (8)

Twin Falls 2, Caldwell 0

Skyview 6, Preston 5

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Minico vs. Bishop Kelly (12-15), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Caldwell (18-10) vs. Preston (17-9), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Blackfoot (20-5) vs. Moscow, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Twin Falls vs. Skyview (18-8), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

Blackfoot 4, Minico 3

Minico 

200  000  1—3  6  2Blackfoot 200  020  x—4  5  6

Minico — Hitters: Danny Freiburger 1-2 (2B), Tanner Harper 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Chris Caldera 1-4, Devin Matsen 1-3. Pitcher: Freiburger (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Blackfoot (20-5) — Hitters: Andrew Hatch 1-3, Si Hoskins 1-3 (2B), Dylan Mansanarez 2-3 (2 RBI), Pacen Hayes 1-3. Pitchers: Hatch (W) 6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 10 K; Taylor Pearson 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Moscow 4, Bishop Kelly 3 (8)

Bishop Kelly 

000  000  30—3  6  3Moscow 011  000  11—4  15  2

Bishop Kelly (12-15) — Hitters: Gage Jorgensen 1-4 (2B), RJ Syverson 1-4 (2 RBI), Jack Fritz 1-4, Steve Zorich 2-4, Kasey Tucker 1-1. Pitcher: Tyler Oldenberg (L) 8 IP, 15 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.

Moscow — Hitters: Duke Richardson 2-5, Glenn Gosse 2-4 (RBI), Alec Martin 1-4, Jake Randall 2-4, Cooper Larson 3-4 (2B), Eric Redinger 1-4, Chad Robertson 3-4, Theo Howard 1-4. Pitchers: Randall 6 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 K. Howard (W) 2 IP, 2H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Twin Falls 2, Caldwell 0

Caldwell 

000  000  0—0  4  0Twin Falls 110  000  x—2  3  0

Caldwell (19-9) — Hitters: Austin Van Horne 1-3, Tanner Meeks 2-3, Jordan Britton 1-3. Pitcher: Britton 6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO.

Twin Falls — Hitters: Braden Stutzman 1-2 (HR, RBI), Mason Farr 1-1, Skylar Holcomb 1-2 (RBI). Pitcher: Kaleb Jones 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 SO.

Skyview 6, Preston 5

Preston 

000  202  1—5  8  1Skyview 023  010  x—6  6  3

Preston (17-9) — Hitters: Dallin Fryar 1-4, Derek Fryar 3-4 (HR, 3 RBI), Jesse Parker 1-4, Connor Durrant 1-3 (RBI), Kaleb Fenton 2-3. Pitcher: Parker 6 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO.

Skyview (18-8) — Hitters: Rhys Vickers 1-3 (RBI), Sage Diehm 3-3 (3B, 3 RBI), Cody Balle 1-3 (RBI), Carson Wise 1-3. Pitchers: Mitch Hensley 6 1-3 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO; Jacob Hibbard 2-3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO.

3A state tournament

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

Marsh Valley 3, Bonners Ferry 0

Shelley 4, Emmett 2

Timberlake 3, Snake River 2

Fruitland 12, Filer 1 (5)

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Bonners Ferry (18-8) vs. Emmett (11-9), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Snake River (16-6) vs. Filer, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Marsh Valley vs. Shelley (15-4), 4 p.m.

Game 8: Timberlake (15-9) vs. Fruitland (17-8), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

2A state tournament

At Rodeo Park, Nampa

THURSDAY

St. Maries 9, Melba 3

Nampa Christian 11, Bear Lake 6

Orofino 10, Wendell 1

New Plymouth 8, Malad 4

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Melba (14-11) vs. Bear Lake (13-10), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Wendell vs. Malad, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: St. Maries (13-5) vs. Nampa Christian (18-6), 4 p.m.

Game 8: Orofino vs. New Plymouth (16-8), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Fourth-place game

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser 7 vs. Loser 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 4 p.m.

St. Maries 9, Melba 3

Melba 

010  110  0—3  5  3St. Maries 103  311  x—9  5  2

Melba (14-11) — Hitters: Cody Svedin 1-4, Nick Talbot 2-3, Cameron Goetz 1-4, Loren Westphal 1-3 (RBI). Pitcher: Devin Edmiston (L) 6 IP, 5 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 6 BB, 11 K.

St. Maries (13-5) — Hitters: Drake Lounsbury (2 RBIs), Isaac Walters 2-3 (RBI), Chase Truscott 1-1 (RBI), Casey Nelson 1-3, Dylan Edwards (RBI), Josh Richmond 1-3. Pitcher: Bryant Asbury (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

1A state tournament

At Wolfe Field, Caldwell

FRIDAY

Game 1: Genesee vs. Horseshoe Bend, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Wilder (8-6) vs. Potlatch, 11:30 a.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 9 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 5 vs. Winner 4, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7: Loser 6 vs. Winner 6, 2:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Softball

5A state tournament

At Post Falls High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Idaho Falls (17-9) vs. Meridian (17-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (19-7) vs. Lake City (18-7), noon

Game 3: Coeur d’Alene (23-1) vs. Eagle (26-1), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (18-10) vs. Highland (20-7), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

4A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Pocatello (15-11) vs. Twin Falls, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Lakeland (8-15) vs. Middleton (19-4), noon

Game 3: Canyon Ridge vs. Kuna (20-8), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Bishop Kelly (18-8) vs. Rigby (17-7), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

3A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Shelley (11-9) vs. Timberlake (15-11), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Homedale (25-1) vs. Snake River (15-3), noon

Game 3: Bonners Ferry vs. Kimberly, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Filer vs. Emmett (18-3), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

2A state tournament

At Orofino High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Orofino vs. Malad (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Firth vs. New Plymouth (14-13), noon

Game 3: Melba (17-5) vs. Bear Lake (15-9), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Wendell vs. McCall-Donnelly (15-10), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner 9 vs. Winner 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner 12 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner 13 vs. Winner 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner 14 vs. Loser 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

1A state tournament

At Airport Park, Lewiston

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Genesee vs. Notus (14-5), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Horseshoe Bend (21-2-1) vs. Culdesac, 1 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2, 4 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner 5 vs. Winner 4, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Loser 6 vs. Winner 6, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Track and Field

5A/4A state meet

At Dona Larsen Park, Boise

FRIDAY

10 a.m.: 5A girls shot put, 4A girls discus, 4A boys high jump, 5A girls pole vault, 5A girls long jump and 4A girls triple jump.

Noon: 5A boys shot put, 4A boys discus, 4A girls high jump, 5A boys pole vault, 5A boys long jump, 4A boys triple jump.

3:30 p.m.: Medley/4x800 relay finals, plus prelims in 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the 3,200.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 4A girls shot put, 5A girls discus, 5A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 4A girls long jump, 5A girls triple jump.

11 a.m.: 4A boys shot put, 5A boys discus, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys long jump, 5A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: Running finals in the 4x200, 1,600, 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 800, 4x100, 300 hurdles, 200 and 4x400.

3A/2A/1A state meet

At Middleton High

FRIDAY

9 a.m.: 1A girls shot put, 2A girls discus, 3A girls pole vault, 1A boys high jump, 2A girls triple jump, 3A boys triple jump.

9:30 a.m.: 3,200 meter finals.

10:30 a.m.: 1A boys shot put, 2A boys discus, 1A girls high jump, 3A girls triple jump, 1A boys triple jump.

11 a.m.: 3A boys pole vault.

Noon: 3A girls shot put, 1A girls discus, 3A boys high jump, 1A girls triple jump, 2A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: 2A girls pole vault.

1:30 p.m.: 3A boys shot put, 1A boys discus, 2A boys high jump, 2A girls long jump, 1A boys long jump.

3 p.m.: 2A girls shot put, 3A girls discus, 2A boys pole vault, 3A girls high jump, 1A girls long jump, 3A boys long jump.

3:30 p.m.: Running prelims for the 100/110 hurdles, 100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the medley relays.

5 p.m.: 1A girls pole vault.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 2A boys shot put, 3A boys discus, 1A boys pole vault, 2A girls high jump, 3A girls long jump, 2A boys long jump.

11:30 a.m.: Parade of athletes.

12:30 p.m.: Running finals for the 100/110 hurdles, 4x200, 100, 800, 4x100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200, 1,600 and 4x400.

Tennis

5A state tournament

FRIDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed doubles 11 a.m.

Capital High: Girls doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Bishop Kelly High: Boys doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, girls singles and mixed, 8 a.m.

Note: Both girls and boys doubles begin at Capital High (except boys doubles championship semifinals will be at BRSC), and then move to BRSC for consolation finals and championship finals. Championship matches will be played Saturday at BRSC at approximately 2 p.m.

4A state tournament

FRIDAY

Timberline High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed, 11 a.m.

Appleton: Girls singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Fort Boise: Boys singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Appleton: All championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m.

Note: All doubles events at Timberline; girls singles at Appleton; boys singles at Appleton or Timberline, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament

FRIDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles 9:30 a.m.

Caldwell High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Mixed doubles, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, girls singles and girls doubles, 8 a.m.

Caldwell High: Mixed doubles, boys doubles, 8 a.m.

Note: Both mixed doubles and boys doubles will start at Caldwell High on Saturday and then move to Vallivue High for consolation and championship finals. Championship matches will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Vallivue High.

Rugby

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY

At Boise State Recreation Turf Field

Girls consolation: Meridian Furies vs. Nampa, 10 a.m.

Boys plate final: Rigby Royals vs. Patriots/Renegades, noon

Girls championship: Capital vs. Portneuf, 3:30 p.m.

Boys championship: Mountain View vs. Capital, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday’s late results

Wood River 12, Vallivue 4

Vallivue — Tyler Sanchez 1 goal; Henry Miller 1 assist; Mikey Lycan 2 goals; Mix Miller 1 goal; Gio Grundhauser 1 assist. Goalkeepers: Mason Singleton 1 save; Davis Peterson 12 saves.

Wood River — Bodie Bennett 1 goal; Evan Telford 2 goals; Hayden Thayer 2 goals, 2 assists; Anders Fortuin 5 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Fisher 2 assists; Matt Galgano 1 goal Connor Lohrke 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Miles Jones 7 saves.

Eagle 11, Boise 4

Boise (6-7) — John French 1 goal; Aaron Madigan 1 goal; Andrew Meyer 1 goal; Mateo Tullis-See 1 goal; Kade Wagers 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Crew Hamilton 7 saves.

Eagle (12-2) — Mason Gorman 5 goals; Hayden Newland 2 goals, 2 assists; Harrison Rae 1 goal; Zane Freidt 1 goal; Travis Lindsay 1 goal; Luke Majors 1 goal, 1 assist; Nathan Buich 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Brenden Billing 9 saves.

Girls Lacrosse

Rocky Mtn. 11, Bishop Kelly 9

Rocky Mountain — Mckenzie Knudsen 4 goals; Kiley Barber 3 goals, 2 assists; Christina Schram 1 goal; Grace Taylor 1 goal; Tayllor Deim 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Madison Draper 8 saves.

Bishop Kelly — Allie Sephenson 1 goal; Lily Shaltz 2 goals; Madelyn Rebholtz 1 goal; Madi Batman 3 goals; Katie Hendershott 1 goal; Gabby Fitz 1 assist; Carly Bracy 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Elena Rebholtz 6 saves.

  Comments