Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, May 11

GIRLS GOLF

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Avondale, Hayden Lake

(Par 74)

Individual leaders — t-1, Natalie Mullins, Eagle, 81. t-1, Yedin Lui, Idaho Falls , 81. t-3, Katie Cudworth, Timberline, 82. t-3, Payton Fehringer, Highland, 82. 5, Kara Martin, Madison, 83. 6, Sammi Jo Springs, Lewiston, 84. t-7, Hayley Christensen, Highland, 86. t-7, Brooke Williams, Boise, 86. 9, Makenna Adamson, Hillcrest, 87. t-10, Hailey Spalding , Eagle, 88. t-10, Aubree Thomson, Highland, 88.

TEAM SCORES

Highland (345) — Payton Fehringer 82, Aubree Thomson 88, Aly Mabey 89, Hayley Christensen 86, Lexi Rowe 104. Eagle (369) — Natalie Mullins 81, Tess Cowley 96, Olivia Agrusa 109, Hailey Spalding 88, Natalie Chehimi 104. Idaho Falls (369) — Yedin Lui 81, Hadley Hersh 92, Katie Merrell 98, Gracie Neiswanger 101, Brianna Thompson 98. Centennial (370) — Kaitlyn Deebie 91, Talia Grayson 91, Kelsi Kartchner 97, Kelsey Parker 91, Carlee Swenson 98. Boise (380) — Brooke Williams 86, Diana Lu 96, Julia Staley 102, Aylssa Lu 96, Livvy Nuxoll 116. Rocky Mountain (391) — Hannah Veloz 92, Hannah Giesbrecht 97, Sydni Kobayashi 103, Heather Kivi 102, Adelaide Turnage 100. Coeur d'Alene (414) — Emily Callahan 93, Kendra Pasco 103, Julia Jaworski 119, Kealy McMurray 99, Jessica Fahy 130. Lewiston (440) — Sammi Jo Springs 84, Kylie Esh 91, Haley Evans 136, Chantel Fisbeck 147, Anna Martin 129. Lake City (460) — Emily Dodge 94, Courtney Bunce 147, Aiden Young 107, Samantha Dement 125, Ella Erwin 134. Indidivuals — Kara Martin, Madison, 83. Makenna Adamson, Hillcrest, 87. Jadyn Sutton, Mountain View, 104. Katie Cudworth, Timberline, 82. Tori Morrison, Vallivue, 90. Katie Fleming, Meridian, 95.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At The Links Golf Course, Post Falls

(Par 72)

Individual leaders — 1, Kinsley Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, 78. 2, Hannah Drake, Century, 80. 3, Bailey Henley, Canyon Ridge, 85. 4, Kathryn Wagoner, Middleton, 86. 5, MJ Karst, Middleton, 90. t-6, Kennedy Jones, Twin Falls, 91. t-6, Megan Cysewski, Lakeland, 91. t-8, Hannah Holloway, Bishop Kelly, 92. t-8, Lindsay Taylor, Rigby, 92. t-10, Katie Behrens, Twin Falls, 93. t-10, Tanner Thompson, Twin Falls, 93. t-10, Tayllore Ward, Twin Falls, 93.

TEAM SCORES

Middleton (465) — Kathryn Wagoner 86, MJ Karst 90, Maddie Schlader 94, Mackenzie Wagoner 101, Brooke Davis 94. Twin Falls (471) — Tanner Thompson 93, Tayllore Ward 93, Lauren Lyda 101, Katie Behrens 93, Kennedy Jones 91. Lakeland (514) — Sierra Tingey 96, Haley Rotchford 100, Megan Cysewski 91, Monica Higbee 110, Madeline Neff 117. Bishop Kelly (518) — Kinsley Bonfilio 78, Hannah Holloway 92, Gabbie Watt 124, Britni Olano 117, Lizzy Godinho 107. Rigby (519) — Emma Pettingill 97, Arilee Arave 102, Lindsay Taylor 92, Alex Hansen 119, Aspen Crystal 109. Canyon Ridge (524) — Sam Fitzpatrick 97, Bailey Henley 85, Eiza Cresto 101, Jade Higley 113, Kaily Harvard 128. Century (597) — Hannah Drake 80, Emily Horrocks 115, Kaitlyn Howell 129, Riley Seibert 129, Grace Hancock 144.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Twin Lakes Village, Rathdrum

Individual leaders — 1, Jessica Lyter, Emmett, 83. 2, Abigail McKinney, Fruitland, 85. 3, Kate Rose Hamilton, Weiser, 94. t-4, Brooks Boyer, Weiser, 96. t-4, Hanna Howard, Shelley, 96. t-4, Shae Davids, Marsh Valley, 96. t-7, Hallie Oyler, Filer, 98. t-7, Kaitlyn Miller, Kellogg, 98. 9, Morgan Alexander, Kimberly, 99. 10, Isa Hopkins, Kimberly, 100.

TEAM SCORES

Weiser (403) — Kate Rose Hamilton 94, Brooks Boyer 96, Alecia Lundberg 111, Ashlee Huggins 102, Emma Davidson 119. Kimberly (417) — Morgan Alexander 99, Isa Hopkins 100, Kyra Palmer 110, Ashley Woods 108, Ali Belle Hopkins 113. Shelley (430) — Hanna Howard 96, Abbie Huntsman 102, Morgann Shaw 106, Rylie Ottley 142, Ashli Young 126. Fruitland (438) — Abigail McKinney 85, Talia Esplin 114, Sheila Holcomb 120, Alyssa Plaza 119, Sarah Rhinehart 132. American Falls (464) — Hunter Funk 112, Janessa Bauer 124, Alexa Barrett 115, Tiffani Anderson 113, Hadlee Anderson 131. Kellogg (465) — Kylie Robinson 108, Kaitlyn Miller 98, Shelby Durham 129, Elissa Houston 130, Morgan Nusz 130. Individuals — Morgan Kaster, Buhl, 101; Jessica Lyter, Emmett, 83; Hallie Oyler, Filer, 98; Corri Pierson, Gooding, 103; Shae Davids, Marsh Valley, 96.

2A/1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bryden Canyon, Lewiston

(Par 72)

Individual leaders — 1, Lacy Avera, New Plymouth, 80. 2, Tyler Erickson, Soda Springs, 86. 3, Karissa Parker, Bear Lake, 87. 4, Breanna Duffin, Aberdeen, 92. 5, Joelle Anderson, Declo, 93. 6, Frances Grimaldo, Orofino, 97. 7, Korbie Jenks, Lighthouse Christian, 98. t-8, Christina Preston, Bear Lake, 100. t-8, Allie Smyer, Declo, 100. 10. McKenzie Rose, St. Maries, 101. t-10, Jenna Dartt, Salmon, 102.

TEAM SCORES

Bear Lake (406) — Christina Preson 100, Karissa Parker 87, Rylee Poulsen 107, Tawnalyn Boehme 112, Christina Lusk 140. Lighthouse Christian (421) — Anna Pridey 107, Paris Gomez 114, Korbie Jenks 98, Kristen Vanderstelt 106, Jessica Lund 110. Nampa Christian (424) — Taylor Fouts 102, Elisa Knudson 105, Claire Jorgensen 102, Nancy Legett 115, Elise VanderWoude 117. Aberdeen (429) — Sophia Duffin 112, Breanna Duffin 92, Hazel Pratt 103, Baylee Wahlen 122, Shelbie Anderson 130. St. Maries (454) — McKenzie Rose 101, Carley Chase 117, Aspen Presley 120, Arie Sands 116, Jensyn Harmon 132. Salmon (460) — Bailey Hilton 114, Jenna Dartt 102, JoDee Bingham 128, Ava Troy 116. Individuals — Sage Rogers, Watersprings Christian, 103; Juliann Hollingsworth, West Jefferson, 105; Frances Grimaldo 97; Tyler Erickson 86; Lacy Avera, New Plymouth, 80; Joelle Anderson 93; Allie Smyer 100.

BOYS GOLF

5A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Avondale, Hayden Lake

(Par 72)

Individual leaders — 1, Josh Gliege, Eagle, 71. 2, Carson Barry, Rocky Mtn, 72. t-3, Colton Cordingley, Madison, 73. t-3, Greg Law, Columbia, 73. t-5, Andy Hess, Hillcrest, 74. t-5, Henry Bernard, Rocky Mtn, 74. 7, Greysen Huff, Eagle, 75. t-8, Ben Gleason, Lewiston, 76. t-8, Lance Ruddell, Lewiston, 76. t-8, Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, 76.

TEAM SCORES

Rocky Mountain (306) — Sam Tidd 81, Carson Barry 72, Drew Reinkle 91, Braeden Larsen 79, Henry Bernard 74. Eagle (309) — Josh Gliege 71, Greysen Huff 75, Blake Taylor 95, Derrick Lodge 85, Paul Simpson 78. Lewiston (314) — Ben Gleason 76, Ben Trigsted 81, Lance Ruddell 76, Treyton Forsman 81, Matt Baldeck 82. Boise (324) — Jake Adkins 81, J.T. Bloomer 83, Eryk Broxson 78, Jacob Fritz 82, Charlie Hughes 93. Hillcrest (326) — Andy Hess 74, Carson Biddulph 78, Spence Bishop 89, Tristan Groth 91, Jacob Bigler 85. Post Falls (328) — Joseph Glenn 77, Ty Bearley 85, Drew Harris 91, Colton Serdahl 91, Chase Bomar 85. Timberline (337) — Sean Jones 84, Brock Glaisyer 90, Thomas Burchfield 79, Ben Arnzen 84, Alex Reeves 103. Madison (340) — Colten Cordingley 73, Lincoln Hirrlinger 89, Parker Cichos 88, Austin Rigby 90, Oakley Layton 96. Lake City (350) — Beau Beasley 90, Tyler Azevedo 88, Austin Quint 90, Jack Mitchell 93, Ermias Mularski 82. Individuals — Alex Callahan, Coeur d’Alene, 92. Stockton Murdoch, Skyline, 84. Kendall Morrison, Idaho Falls, 92. Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, 76. Greg Law, Columbia, 73. Casey Winter, Meridian, 81. Nate Vermeer, Borah, 78. Brandan Allen, Mountain View, 83.

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At The Links Golf Course, Post Falls

(Par 72)

Individual leaders — 1, Preston Roth, Lakeland, 72. t-2, Brady Nelson, Twin Falls, 73. t-2, Preston Nelson, Twin Falls, 73. 4, Hunter Olstrom, Bishop Kelly, 74. 5, Tregg Pickup, Burley, 75. t-6, Andrew Knight, Lakeland, 76. t-6, Camren Gaschler, Skyview, 76. 8, Braden Luper, Canyon Ridge, 77. t-9, Drew Lunt, Skyview, 78. t-9, Justin Higgins, Skyview, 78. t-9, Tyrel Derrick, Lakeland, 78.

TEAM SCORES

Canyon Ridge (329) — Braden Luper 77, Drew Schwarz 87, Troy Brown 86, Austin Day 88, Cole Hunt 79. Twin Falls (392) — Brady Nelson 73, Preston Nelson 73, Zach Malina 81, Preston Meyerhoffer 82, Drew Meyerhoffer 83. Lakeland (399) — Preston Roth 72, Andrew Knight 76, Tyrel Derrick 78, Dylan Knight 80, Shane Hylton 93. Bishop Kelly (402) — Hunter Ostrom 74, Tyler Allumbaugh 80, Travis Allumbaugh 84, Brody Bonfillio 83, Sam Goodman 81. Skyview (411) — Justin Higgins 78, Drew Lunt 78, Camren Gaschler 76, Jared Stensgaard 83, Justin Lunt 96. Century (427) — Ian Carlson 83, Adam Ping 83, Chase Rowe 83, Jayden Yost 87, Trevor Payne 91. Rigby (501) — Tate Furniss 94, Chandler Sherer 89, Alex Lugar 109, Gavin Thomas 117, Connor Geisler 92. Individuals — Jacob Staley, Middleton, 86.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Twin Lakes Village, Rathdrum

Individual leaders — 1, Hayden Eckert, Buhl, 73. 2, Bridger Truman, Snake River, 74. 3, Kiefer Higham, Shelley, 75. t-4, Beau Davids, Marsh Valley, 77. t-4, Cooper Felton, Buhl, 77. t-4, Kollin Keller, Snake River, 77. t-4, Tyler Fredrickson, Shelley, 77. 8, Andrew Cortez, American Falls, 78. t-9, Clancy Cockerham, Gooding, 79. t-9, Hogan Samuelson, Kellogg, 79. t-9, Kasey Crossland, Buhl, 79.

TEAM SCORES

Buhl (309) — Hayden Eckert 73, Kasey Crossland 79, Cooper Felton 77, Jim Elkin 80, Zyon Cleverly 91. Shelley (315) — Tyler Fredrickson 77, Kiefer Higham 75, Jason Hathaway 81, Bracken Nelson 82, Blake Marsden 90. Kellogg (343) — Hogan Samuelson 79, Tyler Gibbons 85, Cade Finlay 87, Chase Jerome 97, Tristan Panke 92. Gooding (354) — Bailey Spackman 95, Jed Pierson 92, Ronnie Stephenson 93, Bryson Comstock 90, Clancy Cockerham 79. Weiser (357) — Matt Hurd 91, Justin Lundberg 90, Devin Long 80, Carson Beams 96, Joe Wright 107. Snake River (362) — Bridger Truman 74, Kollin Keller 77, Kade Watt 100, McCoy Blair 126, Tayden Stimpson 111. Homedale (386) — Noah Freelove 99, Kaden Henry 108, Chase Martell 97, Lawson Matteson 102, Kyler Landa 88. Timberlake (397) — Ross Jenkins 96, Eric Parent 96, Sammy Johnson 101, Christopher Jenkins 104, Eli Lobil 140. Individuals — Austin Torres, American Falls 92, Andrew Cortez, American Falls 78, Beau Davis, Marsh Valley 77, Peyton Richardson, Filer 82, Jack Sturtz, Emmett 93, Mitch Kramer, Bonners Ferry 92.

2A/1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Bryden Canyon, Lewiston

(Par 71)

Individual leaders — 1, Trey Smyer, Declo, 76; 2, David Burnett, St. Maries, 77; 3, Austin Anderson 79; t-4, Houston Wahlen, Aberdeen, 80; t-4, Josh Rocha, Wendell, 80; 6, Logan Lloyd, Grace 81; t-7, Mark Blackman, Cole Valley Christian, 82; t-7, Parker Johnson, Nampa Christian, 82; t-9. Trent Ribbens, Cole Valley Christian, 83; t-9, Payton Lloyd, Grace, 83; t-9, Gavin McCarter, St. Maries, 83.

TEAM SCORES

Aberdeen (330) — Bo Knittel 85, Houston Wahlen 80, Chase Chris 86, Austin Anderson 79, Kyran Palmer 104. Cole Valley Christian (335) — Trent Ribbens 83, Mark Blackman 82, Jack Curran 85, Matt Grenrood 86, Luke Lithander 85. Nampa Christian (344) — Parker Johnson 82, Pierce Bradshaw 85, Logan Swanson 85, Joshua Arnout 100, Leland Maris 92. Grace (344) — Logan Lloyd 81, Payton Lloyd 83, Kade Jorgensen 88, Tanner Christensen 96, Jack Gibbs 92. Salmon (348) — Blade Barney 84, Tucker Hamilton 85, Ammon Tolman 87, Creed Barney 92, Tim Barningham 96. St. Maries (351) — Blake Balbi 97, David Burnett 77, Connor Haeg 94, Cade Hill 97, Gavin McCarter 83. Watersprings Christian (358) — Ben Hayes 94, Aaron DeNagy 86, Dustyn Remer 88, Uriah Yadon 98, Mark Mathison 90. Declo (361) — Trey Smyer 76, Christian Kidd 93, Austin Moss 96, Jace Garrard 100, Kohlton Darrington 96. Wendell (362) — Josh Rocha 80, Michael Johnson 99, Zach Matthews 86, Hunter Weg 100, Josh Allen 97. Wallace (367) — Josh Howard 93, Justin Bayer 99, Jason Waters 93, Hunter Gust 89, Brady Brantley 92. Lighthouse Christian (375) — Joey Manning 94, Cody Holloway 98, Gage Fairbanks 90, Connor Bosma 93, Connor Holloway 107. Individuals — Colten Campbell 88, Peyton Johnson 83, Ben Taylor 83.

Softball

5A state tournament

At Post Falls High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Idaho Falls (17-9) vs. Meridian (17-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Mountain View (19-7) vs. Lake City (18-7), noon

Game 3: Coeur d’Alene (23-1) vs. Eagle (26-1), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (18-10) vs. Highland (20-7), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

4A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Pocatello (15-11) vs. Twin Falls, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Lakeland (8-15) vs. Middleton (19-4), noon

Game 3: Canyon Ridge vs. Kuna (20-8), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Bishop Kelly (18-8) vs. Rigby (17-7), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

3A state tournament

At Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Shelley (11-9) vs. Timberlake (15-11), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Homedale (25-1) vs. Snake River (15-3), noon

Game 3: Bonners Ferry vs. Kimberly, 10 a.m.

Game 4: Filer vs. Emmett (18-3), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

2A state tournament

At Orofino High

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Orofino vs. Malad (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Firth vs. New Plymouth (14-13), noon

Game 3: Melba (17-5) vs. Bear Lake (15-9), 10 a.m.

Game 4: Wendell vs. McCall-Donnelly (15-10), noon

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Winner’s bracket

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 11 a.m.

Fourth-place game

Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 11 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 13: Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 11, 3 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 14, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

1A state tournament

At Airport Park, Lewiston

(All times Mountain)

FRIDAY

Game 1: Genesee vs. Notus (14-5), 1 p.m.

Game 2: Horseshoe Bend (21-2-1) vs. Culdesac, 1 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinal

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Baseball

5A state tournament

At Memorial Stadium

THURSDAY

Game 1: Capital (14-12) vs. Lake City (18-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Highland (20-8) vs. Timberline (23-4), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Lewiston (21-5) vs. Meridian (16-12), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Rocky Mountain (27-0) vs. Hillcrest (19-10), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

4A state tournament

At Bishop Kelly High

THURSDAY

Game 1: Blackfoot (19-5) vs. Minico, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Moscow vs. Bishop Kelly (12-14), 1 p.m.

Game 3: Twin Falls vs. Caldwell (18-9), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Skyview (17-8) vs. Preston (17-8), 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: WInner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

3A state tournament

At Treasure Valley CC, Ontario, Ore.

THURSDAY

Game 1: Marsh Valley vs. Bonners Ferry (18-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Shelley (14-4) vs. Emmett, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Timberlake (14-9) vs. Snake River (16-5), 4 p.m.

Game 4: Filer vs. Fruitland (16-8), 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: WInner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation final

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

2A state tournament

At Rodeo Park, Nampa

THURSDAY

Game 1: St. Maries (12-5) vs. Melba (14-10), 10 a.m.

Game 2: Nampa Christian (17-6) vs. Bear Lake (13-9), 4 p.m.

Game 3: Orofino vs. Wendell, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Malad vs. New Plymouth (15-8), 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 8: WInner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fourth-place game

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 10 a.m.

Third-place game

Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

1A state tournament

At Wolfe Field, Caldwell

FRIDAY

Game 1: Genesee vs. Horseshoe Bend, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Wilder (8-6) vs. Potlatch, 11:30 a.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 6: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, noon

Game 7: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 6, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Track and Field

5A/4A state meet

At Dona Larsen Park, Boise

FRIDAY

10 a.m.: 5A girls shot put, 4A girls discus, 4A boys high jump, 5A girls pole vault, 5A girls long jump and 4A girls triple jump.

Noon: 5A boys shot put, 4A boys discus, 4A girls high jump, 5A boys pole vault, 5A boys long jump, 4A boys triple jump.

3:30 p.m.: Medley/4x800 relay finals, plus prelims in 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the 3,200.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 4A girls shot put, 5A girls discus, 5A boys high jump, 4A girls pole vault, 4A girls long jump, 5A girls triple jump.

11 a.m.: 4A boys shot put, 5A boys discus, 5A girls high jump, 4A boys pole vault, 4A boys long jump, 5A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: Running finals in the 4x200, 1,600, 100/110 hurdles, 400, 100, 800, 4x100, 300 hurdles, 200 and 4x400.

3A/2A/1A state meet

At Middleton High

FRIDAY

9 a.m.: 1A girls shot put, 2A girls discus, 3A girls pole vault, 1A boys high jump, 2A girls triple jump, 3A boys triple jump.

9:30 a.m.: 3,200 meter finals.

10:30 a.m.: 1A boys shot put, 2A boys discus, 1A girls high jump, 3A girls triple jump, 1A boys triple jump.

11 a.m.: 3A boys pole vault.

Noon: 3A girls shot put, 1A girls discus, 3A boys high jump, 1A girls triple jump, 1A boys triple jump.

1 p.m.: 1A girls pole vault.

1:30 p.m.: 3A boys shot put, 1A boys discus, 2A boys high jump, 1A girls long jump, 1A boys long jump.

3 p.m.: 2A girls shot put, 3A girls discus, 2A boys pole vault, 3A girls high jump, 1A girls long jump, 3A boys long jump.

3:30 p.m.: Running prelims for the 100/110 hurdles, 100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200 and finals for the medley relays.

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 2A boys shot put, 3A boys discus, 1A boys pole vault, 2A girls high jump, 3A girls long jump, 2A boys long jump.

11:30 a.m.: Parade of athletes.

12:30 p.m.: Running finals for the 100/110 hurdles, 4x200, 100, 800, 4x100, 400, 300 hurdles, 200, 1,600 and 4x400.

5 p.m.: 1A girls pole vault.

Tennis

5A state tournament

FRIDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed doubles 11 a.m.

Capital High: Girls doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m., bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Bishop Kelly High: Boys doubles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Boise Racquet & Swim Club: Boys singles, girls singles and mixed, 8 a.m.

Note: Both girls and boys doubles begin at Capital High (except boys doubles championship semifinals will be at BRSC), and then move to BRSC for consolation finals and championship finals. Championship matches will be played Saturday at BRSC at approximately 2 p.m.

4A state tournament

FRIDAY

Timberline High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles, 9:30 a.m.; Mixed, 11 a.m.

Appleton: Girls singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

Fort Boise: Boys singles top half of bracket, 8 a.m.; bottom half of bracket, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Appleton: All championship finals will be played at approximately 2 p.m.

Note: All doubles events at Timberline; girls singles at Appleton; boys singles at Appleton or Timberline, 8 a.m.

3A state tournament

FRIDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, 8 a.m.; Girls singles, 8 a.m.; Girls doubles 9:30 a.m.

Caldwell High: Boys doubles, 8 a.m.; Mixed doubles, 9:30 a.m.

SATURDAY

Vallivue High: Boys singles, girls singles and girls doubles, 8 a.m.

Caldwell High: Mixed doubles, boys doubles, 8 a.m.

Note: Both mixed doubles and boys doubles will start at Caldwell High on Saturday and then move to Vallivue High for consolation and championship finals. Championship matches will be played at approximately 2 p.m. at Vallivue High.

Rugby

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY

At Boise State Recreation Turf Field

Girls consolation: Meridian Furies vs. Nampa, 10 a.m.

Boys plate final: Rigby Royals vs. Patriots/Renegades, noon

Girls championship: Capital vs. Portneuf, 3:30 p.m.

Boys championship: Mountain View vs. Capital, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments