Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, May 6

Baseball

5A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

At Borah High

Rocky Mountain 4, Centennial 0

Meridian 10, Vallivue 7

At Capital High

Timberline 7, Boise 2

Capital 2, Eagle 1

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Capital High

Vallivue 4, Centennial 2

Boise 11, Eagle 9

Semifinals

At Borah High

Rocky Mountain 8, Meridian 7 (Rocky Mountain to state)

Capital 14, Timberline 9 (Capital to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Capital High

Timberline 3, Vallivue 1 (Timberline to state as No. 3 seed)

Meridian 6, Boise 2 (Meridian to state as No. 4 seed)

THURSDAY

At Borah High

Loser’s bracket

Game 15: Vallivue vs. Boise, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state play-in game noon Saturday at Lewiston)

Championship

Game 16: Rocky Mountain vs. Capital, 7 p.m. (both to state)

4A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

Kuna 15, Middleton 12

Caldwell 14, Mountain Home 3

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Middleton 9, Mountain Home 1

Semifinals

Skyview 13, Kuna 1 (5) (Skyview to state)

Bishop Kelly 10, Caldwell 1 (Bishop Kelly to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Kuna 11, Middleton 8

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Kuna at Caldwell, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 8: Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m. (both to state)

3A District Three Tournament

At Fruitland High

TUESDAY

Semifinals

Emmett 14, Homedale 4 (6)

Fruitland 8, Weiser 4

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Homedale 10, Payette 3

Weiser 32, Parma 2 (5)

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Homedale vs. Weiser, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at 3 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville)

Championship

Game 8: Fruitland vs. Emmett, 6:30 p.m. (both to state)

2A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

Game 1: McCall def. Marsing (score not reported)

Game 2: Nampa Christian 11, Melba 4

TUESDAY

At New Plymouth High

Loser’s bracket

Melba 17, Marsing 14

Semifinal

New Plymouth 18, McCall-Donnelly 1 (5)

THURSDAY

At New Plymouth High

Third-place game

Game 5: Melba vs. McCall-Donnelly, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Championship

Game 6: New Plymouth vs. Nampa Christian, 5 p.m. (both to state)

Timberline 3, Vallivue 1

Vallivue 

100 000 0—1 7 2Timberline 000 201 x—3 3 2

Vallivue (17-10) — Hitters: Tanner Vogt 1-3, Chase Barrera 1-3, Esai Longoria 2-3 (RBI), Jacob Bowman 1-3, Kade Linder 1-3, Emmet Hibbs 1-3. Pitchers: Kyle Carpenter (L) 6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 K.

Timberline (23-4) — Hitters: Ryan Kim 1-2, Trey Steffler 1-3 (RBI), Jake Engelson 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Jake Taylor (W) 6 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Parker Price (SV) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Meridian 6, Boise 2

Boise 

000  011  0—2  7  4Meridian 110  202  x—6  8  0

Boise (11-16) — Hitters: Drake Heubach 2-3, Cal Gustavsen 3-3, Josu Bieter-Lete (RBI), Niko Fasula-Escobar 1-3, Ryan Stancil 1-3, Nolen Wilson (RBI). Pitchers: Evan Escobar (L) 4 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Liam Murray-Dumond 2 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Meridian (16-12) — Hitters: Tyler Hollingsworth 1-4, Tyler Winkler 3-3 (3 RBIs), Jack Borton 2-3, Drake Simons 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Tyler Rudd (W) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Nathan Pena (S) 2.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Homedale 10, Payette 3

Payette 

000 110 1—3 6 1Homedale 101 224 x—10 10 2

Payette — Hitters: Tanner Grant 2-4 (3B), Kapen Burke (RBI), Mark DeLaPena 1-4, Mariel Avila 1-3 (RBI), Bryant Gerdes 1-3 (2B), Mario Dovalina 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Mason Rynearson (L) 5 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Christopher Walker 1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Homedale — Hitters: John Collett 2-4 (RBI), Matt Thatcher 3-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Connor Carter (4 RBIs), Bo Jenkins 1-2 (RBI), Blake Patton 1-3, Nash Johnson 2-2 (2 RBIs), Colton Osborn 1-3. Pitchers: Carter (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Weiser 32, Parma 2 (5)

Parma 

020 00 —2 2 6Weiser 4(16)6 6x —32 29 0

Parma — Hitters: Wyatt Baird 1-3, Gilbert Campus 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Skyler Maiden (L) 1 IP, 10 H, 16 R, 15 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Viroq Domonkos 2 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Gilbert Campus 1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 0 K.

Weiser — Hitters: Logan Rowley 4-5 (3B, HR, 6 RBIs), Evan Loomis 3-4 (2B, RBI), Matt Pritchard 5-5 (3B, HR, 4 RBIs), Kristian Claudio 2-2 (RBI), Jon Hickey 4-5 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Brandon Kopp 4-6 (2B, 3B, 6 RBIs), Dalton Turrentine 4-4 (2B, RBI), Jordan Swain 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Ryan McDaniel 1-2, Jacks Whitehurst 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitcher: Loomis (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Late Tuesday

Capital 14, Timberline 9

Capital 

(10)10 001 2—14 16 3Timberline 203 102 1—9 15 3

Capital (14-11) — Hitters: Bradley Jekich 3-4 (RBI), Godeny 2-5 (2B, RBI), Conner Poulson 1-3 (RBI), Hunter Weindel 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Daniel Link 2-5 (2 RBIs), Nolan Jekich 3-3 (2B, RBI), Tristan Newell 1-3 (RBI), Mitch Dean 1-4 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Steven Alley 2.2 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Sam Malinowski (W) 3.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Colbi Paul 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Timberline (22-4) — Hitters: Payton Harris 1-4 (2B), Ryan Kim 2-3 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Jake Taylor 2-5 (RBI), Trey Steffler 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jake Engelson 2-4 (2 RBIs), Cole Ducharme 1-4 (RBI), Brian Ulrickson 3-3, Riley Amundson 3-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Parker Price (L) 0.2 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Trey Steffler 3.1 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Brian Ulrickson 1.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Harris 1.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Jake Randall 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Fruitland 8, Weiser 4

Weiser 

010 210 0—4 10 3Fruitland 312 110 x—8 9 3

Weiser — Hitters: Logan Rowley 1-4 (2B, RBI), Kristian Claudio 3-3 (2B), Jon Hickey 1-4, Brandon Knopp 4-4 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Jacks Whitehurst 1-4. Pitchers: Claudio (L) 3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Matt Pritchard 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Fruitland — Hitters: Seamons 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI), Rodriguez 2-4 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Wheeler 2-4 (2B, RBI), Murphy 1-4, Buster 1-3 (2B), Benear 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Rodriguez (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 11 K.

Emmett 14, Homedale 4 (6)

Homedale 

210 100 —4 11 4Emmett 235 004 —14 12 3

Homedale — Hitters: John Collett 2-4, Jake Deal 1-3 (2B, RBI), Connor Carter 1-3, Gunnar Clap 2-3 (2B, RBI), Matt Thatcher 1-2 (2B, RBI), Blake Patton 1-2, Bo Jenkins 1-3, Nash Johnson 1-3, Michael Lejardi 1-3.. Pitchers: Collett (L) 2.2 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Thatcher 2.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Jenkins 0.2 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Deal 0.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Emmett — Hitters: Eric Brinkerhoff 2-3, Yancy Hyde 2-3 (HR, 4 RBIs), Wyatt Smith 2-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Shayne Robinson 1-2 (2B, RBI), JC Bade 1-4 (2B, RBI), J Severence 1-3, Jacob Roy 3-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Brinkerhoff (W) 6 IP, 11 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Melba 17, Marsing 14

Marsing 

216 121 1—14 11 3Melba 410 165 x—17 16 9

Marsing — Hitters: Seth Hardy 3-6 (RBI), Hunter Gibson 1-3, Brett Grossmen 1-4 (2B), Hayden Dines 2-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Dakota Hardy 2-5, C. Yeingst 1-4 (RBI), Jayden Kinney 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Hunter Gibson 4 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Dines (L) 1.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Clay King 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Melba — Hitters: Eli Bangerter 4-5 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Cody Svedin 2-4 (2B, RBI), Forrest Knight 1-5 (RBI), Devin Edmiston 1-2 (2B, RBI), Nick Talbot 1-3, Jerod Berrett 2-4 (2 RBIs), Noah Descoteau 2-3 (2 RBIs), Cameron Goetz 1-4 (RBI), Tristen Stimpson 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Forrest Knight 3 IP, 5 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; Nick Talbot 4 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Late Monday

Rocky Mountain 4, Centennial 0

Centennial 

000 000 0—0 2 0Rocky Mtn. 000 103 x—4 5 1

Centennial — Hitter: Jackson Metz 2-3. Pitchers: Colin Spraker (L) 5.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Conner Jacobson 0.0 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Nick Pape 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

Rocky Mountain — Hitters: Jackson Cluff 1-2, Seith Reisbeck 1-1, JT Strickler (RBI), Matt Roll 1-3, Tyler Hollow 1-3 (RBI), Ryan Hansen 1-2 (3B, 2 RBIs). Pitcher: Ryan Beard (W) 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

Softball

5A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

At West Park, Nampa

First round

Eagle 10, Centennial 0 (5)

Mountain View 9, Boise 4

Meridian 3, Rocky Mountain 2

Vallivue 10, Capital 8

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Boise 4, Centennial 3

Rocky Mountain 7, Capital 5

Semifinals

Mountain View 4, Eagle 2 (Mountain View to state)

Vallivue 7, Meridian 6 (Vallivue to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Meridian 11, Boise 7 (Meridian to state as No. 4 seed)

Eagle 5, Rocky Mountain 2 (Eagle to state as No. 3 seed)

THURSDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 15: Boise vs. Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game at noon Saturday at Fruitland or Payette)

Championship

Game 16: Mountain View vs. Vallivue, 5 p.m. (both to state)

4A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

Skyview 10, Caldwell 2

Kuna 11, Mountain Home 1 (5)

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Caldwell 14, Mountain Home 4 (5)

Semifinals

Middleton 11, Skyview 5 (Middleton to state)

Bishop Kelly 9, Kuna 8 (Bishop Kelly to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Skyview 8, Caldwell 2

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Skyview at Kuna, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 8: Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 5 p.m. (both to state)

3A District Three Tournament

At Payette High

TUESDAY

First round

Fruitland 16, Parma 8

Payette 9, Weiser 5

Semifinal

Homedale 14, Fruitland 2 (5) (Homedale to state)

WEDNESDAY

Semifinal

Emmett 12, Payette 0 (5) (Emmett to state)

Loser’s bracket

Fruitland 13, Weiser 7

Payette 15, Parma 10

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Payette vs. Fruitland, 3 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday)

Championship

Game 8: Homedale vs. Emmett, 5 p.m. (both to state)

2A District Three Tournament

At Melba City Softball Park

THURSDAY

Play-in game

Game 1: New Plymouth vs. Marsing, 1:30 p.m.

First round

Game 2: Nampa Christian vs. McCall-Donnelly, 3:15 p.m.

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Melba, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 4: Loser 2 vs. Loser 3, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 11:45 a.m. (winner to state)

Game 6: Loser 5 vs. Winner 4, 2 p.m. (winner to state, loser to state play-in game at 4 p.m. Saturday at Payette)

Championship

Game 7: Winner 5 vs. Winner 6, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Loser 7 vs. Winner 7, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Meridian 11, Boise 7

Meridian 

033 012 2—11 12 1Boise 010 010 5—7 9 3

Meridian (17-10) — Hitters: Ashley Brink 2-5 (2 RBIs), Shelby Martinez 2-3 (2B, HR, RBI), Sam Whitley 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kanyon Krawl 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Holly Brink 1-3 (RBI), Kaila Burnside 2-4 (RBI), Keana Reyes-Burke 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Whitley (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 7 K.

Boise (17-10) — Hitters: Trinity Cook 2-3 (2B, RBI), Mallory Barber 1-4, Isabelle Butler 1-1 (HR, RBI), Elena Cook 2-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Eden Cook 1-3, Grace Shimatsu 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: T. Cook (L) 5 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; El. Cook 2 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Eagle 5, Rocky Mtn. 2

Rocky Mtn. 

000 010 1—2 3 0Eagle 003 020 x—5 9 5

Rocky Mountain (22-5) — Hitters: Maddy Smith 1-3, Megan Brisoe 1-2 (RBI), Courtney Anderson 1-2. Pitchers: Hayden McKenney (L) 6 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Eagle (26-1) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 1-2, Bentli Corta 1-2 (2B), Bradie Fillmore 2-3 (2B, RBI), Autumn Moffat 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Martha Tooley 1-2 (2B), Rachel Menlove 1-3, Maddie Strickler 2-3 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Bradie Fillmore (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Moffat 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Skyview 8, Caldwell 2

Caldwell 

100 100 0—2 5 1Skyview 260 000 x—8 10 1

Caldwell (6-21) — Hitters: Jalynn 1-4, Andi Waters 2-3, Emmalie 1-3, Kaitlin 1-3. Pitchers: Mikayla (L) 2 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Jasmine 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Skyview (12-11) — Hitters: Kayla VanFossen 1-2, Jordan Hanse 3-4, Kylee Elmore 1-3 (2 RBIs), Hailee Ackerman 2-3 (3 RBIs), Bailey Carpenter 3-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Elmore (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

Late Tuesday

Middleton 11, Skyview 5

Skyview 

010 200 2—5 8 2Middleton 104 006 x—11 9 2

Skyview (11-11) — Hitters: VanFossen 1-3, Hansen 1-4, Elmore 2-3 (RBI), Alverez 1-3 (RBI), Ackerman 2-4 (HR, RBI), Rowell 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Elmore (L) 3 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 1 K; Ackerman 3 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Middleton (19-3) — Hitters: Aleah Mendiola 1-4 (2B), Taylor Guerra 1-3 (2 RBIs), Aubrey Creekmore 1-1 (2B, RBI), Sage Huggins 1-3 (RBI), Hailee Kiser 1-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), Samantha Reed 1-3, Ellie Connley 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Halley Niemeyer 1-2, Emily Gatchell 1-4. Pitchers: Shelby Jarvis (W) 7 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly 9, Kuna 8

Kuna 

203 010 2—8 11 1Bishop Kelly 000 002 7—9 12 0

Kuna (18-8) — Hitters: Arizana 2-4, Marshall 2-2, Newman 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Nell 3-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Dawson 1-4 (RBI), Kleffner 1-1, Rose 1-3. Pitchers: Arizana (L) 6.2 IP, 12 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Bishop Kelly (17-8) — Hitters: Sydney Engelhardt 3-4 (2 2Bs, RBI), Delaney Atkins 2-4 (3B, HR, 5 RBIs), Ellie Hanousek 3-4 (RBI), Gabi Harrington 2-4, Emily Twohig 1-3 (2 RBIs), Sheridan Meyer 1-3. Pitchers: Emily Twohig 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Emily Baca (W) 4 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Homedale 14, Fruitland 2 (5)

Fruitland 

000 11 —2 5 1Homedale 204 44 —14 11 0

Fruitland — Hitters: Cassie Galemore 1-3 (2B), Dusti Futter 1-2, Kaitlyn Guerricagoitia 1-2 (RBI), Stevie Escobedo 2-2 (HR, RBI). Pitchers: Kaylee Hathhorn (L) 2.1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Anna Loomis 2.1 IP, 7 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 5 BB, 0 K.

Homedale (24-1) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 2-2, Tristan Cora 1-2, Gardenia Machuca 3-3 (HR, 5 RBIs), Makayla Aberasturi 2-4 (HR, 5 RBIs), Morgan Nash 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Dakota Kelly 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Kelly (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 9 K.

Notus 6, Horseshoe Bend 2

HSB 

000 110 0—2 3 4Notus 012 300 x—6 8 1

Horseshoe Bend (19-2-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 1-3 (2B), Brittney Elliott 1-3 (RBI), Jesse Akers 1-3. Pitchers: Renfro (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; Elliott 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Notus — Hitters: S. Little 1-4 (HR, RBI), T. Peterson 2-4 (2 RBIs), K. Dallenbach 1-3, G. Okamura 1-4 (3B, RBI), C. Rowley 1-3 (RBI), S. Deason 2-2 (3B). Pitchers: Rowley (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Boys golf

3A District Three Tournament

At Rolling Hills

Individual state qualifiers: 1, Matt Hurd, Weiser, 75. 2, Devin Long, 80. 3, Justin Lundberg, Weiser, 83. 4, Chase Martell, Homedale, 84. 5, Jack Sturtz, Emmett, 86.

TEAM SCORES

(Top 2 teams to state)

Weiser (329) — Matt Hurd 75, Justin Lundberg 83, Devin Long 80, Carson Beams 91, Joe Wright 96. Homedale (369) — Kyler Landa 98, Lawson Matteson 94, Chase Martell 84, Kaden Henry 93. Emmett (371) — Ryan Matthews 87, Jack Sturtz 86, Trent Walker 98, Lafe Korell 100, Luke Hyde 121. Payette (409) — Bailey Reese 94, Auston Johnson 102, Kadin Dart 100, Vincent Johnson 113, Jorsen Wolery 127. Fruitland (435) — Garrett Tucker 99, Taylor Dominguez 111, Michael Grimes 110, Drew Wilson 132, Josiah Piper 115. Parma (INC) — Aaron Hezeltine 88, Ethan Sterling 89, DeonDre Kinney 120.

Girls golf

3A District Three Tournament

At Rolling Hills

Individual state qualifiers: 1, Abigail McKinney, Fruitland, 77. 2, Jessica Lyter, Emmett, 80. 3, Alecia Lundberg, Weiser, 91. 4, Brooks Boyer, Weiser, 92.

TEAM SCORES

(Top 2 teams to state)

Weiser (376) — Kate Rose Hamilton 93, Brooks Boyer 92, Alecia Lundberg 91, Ashlee Huggins 100, Emma Davidson 113. Fruitland (430) — Abigail McKinney 77, Talia Esplin 109, Sheila Holcomb 119, Alyssa Plaza 131, Sarah Rhinehart 125. Payette (563) — Peyton Scow 104, Anna Holcomb 146, Kendall Exferd 144, Ireland Yokom 169. Parma (649) — Jill Gibson 148, Hope Rodriguez 173, Yakelin Arteaga 153, Dana Seward 175. Emmett (INC) — Jessica Lyter 80.

Tennis

5A District Three Tournament

THURSDAY

Boys singles: Matches start at 4 p.m. at Centennial High

Girls singles: Matches start at 4 p.m. at Capital High

Boys & girls doubles: Matches start at 4 p.m. at Settlers Park, Meridian

Mixed doubles: Matches start at 4 p.m. at Rocky Mountain High

FRIDAY

All matches will be played at Settlers Park beginning at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY

All matches at Settlers Park beginning at 1 p.m. Championship matches are scheduled to begin at 2:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Quarterfinals

Boys singles: (1) Jacob Schoenherr (Boise) def Spencer Smith (Tim) 6-2, 6-2; (4) Kyle Gonelli (Nampa) def (5) Hyrum Preece (Col) 6-1, 6-4; (3) Kyle Whittaker (Borah) def (6) Lucas Dibileus (MV) 6-1, 6-3; (2) Gavin Hatter (Cent) def Garret Kayayama (Boise) 6-2, 6-1.

Girls singles: (1) Bianca Mok (Boise) def (8) Rachel Wood (VV) 6-0, 6-0; (4) Ellie Gamble (Cent) def (4) Riley Clayeux (MV) 6-0, 6-3; (2) Sydnie Binder (Borah) def (7) Aly Carlson (Cent) 6-3, 6-0.

Boys doubles: (1) Tzeng/Tzeng (Eag) def Cleveland/Hastings (MV) 6-0, 6-0; (5) Link/Hill (Mer) def Riley/Wilkes (VV) 4-6, 7-6(3), 7-5; (3) Lim/Dwyer (Boise) def Nguyen/Davis (Col) 7-6(3), 6-2; Angstman/Bramwell (Cap) def Henrie/Simmons (RM) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Girls doubles: (1) Schossberger/Cogan (Eag) def Evans/VanOrder 6-2, 6-0; (4) Rice/Dickens (Tim) def (5) Decker/Mortell 6-3, 6-3; (3) Zamudio/Zamudio (Col) def (6) Cyr/Daniels 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; (2) Hadley/Austin-Canning (Tim) def Seable/Bosen (Nam) 6-2, 6-3.

Mixed doubles: (1) Jacobs/Bachi (Eag) def Samer/Inch (Boise) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; (4) Rice/Burch (Mer) def Hildebrand/Strickland (RM) 3-6, 7-6, 6-3; (5) Uhlenkott/Galway (Mer) def (3) Tuttle/Hughes (Nampa) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Amorebieta/Hirst (Eag) def (2) Butuk/Racine (RM) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Late Tuesday

Second round

Boys Singles: (1) Jacob Schoenherr (Boi) def Jake Stephenson (Eag) 6-0, 6-1; (9) Koby Manzer (Mer) def Spencer Smith (Tim) 6-0, 6-1; (5) Hyrum Preece (Col) def Beau Maimer (VV) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; (4) Kyle Gonelli (Nam) def Davis Benson (Bor) 6-0, 6-0; (3) Kyle Whittaker (Bor) def Devin Wright (VV) 6-0, 6-2; (6) Lucas Dibelius (MV) def David Shin (Tim) 6-0, 6-0; (7) Garret Katayama (Boi) def Riley Cameron (Eag) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; (2) Gavin Hatter (Cent) def Ethan Parker (MV) 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Singles: (1) Bianca Mok (Boi) def Valerie German (Tim) 6-0, 6-0; (8) Rachel Wood (VV) def (9) Stephanie Hall (RM) 6-2, 6-1; (5) Riley Clayeux (MV) def Leiana Almarez (Nam) 6-0, 6-1; (4) Ellie Gamble (Cent) def Kira Weston (Cap) 6-0, 6-0; (3) Sarah Dean (Tim) def Kameron Speegle (Eag) 6-1, 6-0; (6) Jessie Gregory (VV) def Bella Rico (MV) 6-0, 6-1; (7) Aly Carlson (Cent) def Rachel Hall (RM) 6-3, 7-5; (2) Sydnie Binder (Bor) def Eleanor Straight (Nam) 6-0, 6-0.

Boys Doubles: (1) Tzeng/Tzeng (Eag) def Schley/Marler (Bor) 6-0, 6-0; Cleveland/Hastings (MV) def Mesinovic/Sessions (RM) 6-3, 6-1; (5) Hill/Link (Mer) def Purdy/Ashworth (Tim) 6-3, 7-5; (4) Riley/Wilkes (VV) def David/Mitchell (Col) 6-4, 6-3; (3) Lim/Dwyer (Boi) def Murray/Smith (Eag) 6-2, 6-3; (6) Nguyen/Davis (Col) def Clark/Hine (Cent) 6-2, 6-3; Henrie/Simmons (RM) def Le/Woods (Bor) 6-0, 6-1; Angstman/Bramwell (Cap) def (2) Culter/Kalpakjian 6-2, 6-1.

Girls Doubles: (1) Schossberger/Cogan (Eag) def Dodd/Stave (MV) 6-0, 6-2; Evans/VanOrder (Cent) def Hine/Cashen (Boi) 7-5, 7-6(4); (5) Decker/Mortell (RM) def Dittman/Angstman (Cap) 6-3, 6-4; (4) Rice/Dickens (Tim) def Mortensen/Hendricks (Nam) 6-0, 6-1; (3) Zamudio/Zamudio (Col) def Salazar/Meatte (Mer) 6-1, 6-2; (6) Cyr/Daniels (RM) def Rowley/Milleman-Shaw (MV) 6-0, 6-4; Seable/Bosen (Nam) def Hammersmark/McKellar (Boi) 6-2, 6-3; (2) Hadley/Austin-Canning (Tim) def Gibson/Doty (VV) 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed Doubles: (1) Jacobs/Bachi (Eag) def Law/Kreps (Col) 6-3, 6-2; Samer/Inch (Boi) def Kickel/Ahlstrom (Bor) 6-0, 6-1; Hildebrand/Strickland (RM) def (6) Hastings/Baker (MV) 6-2, 6-0; (4) Rice/Burch (Mer) def Clayton/Jones (Tim) 6-0, 6-1; (3) Tuttle/Hughes (Nam) def Aultz/Garcia (Col); (5) Uhlenkott/Galway (Mer) def Woodard/Staudt (Cap) 6-2, 6-0; Amorebieta/Hirst (Eag) def Siddoway/Marler (Bor) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; (2) Butuk/Racine (RM) def Newton/Ma (Tim).

4A District Three Tournament

THURSDAY

Boys singles, boys doubles, girls doubles: Matches begin at 3:30 p.m. at Bishop Kelly High.

Girls singles, mixed doubles: Matches begin at 3:30 p.m. at Borah High.

FRIDAY

Boys singles, boys doubles, girls doubles: Matches begin at 8 a.m. at Bishop Kelly High

Girls singles, mixed doubles: Matches begin at 8 a.m. at Borah High

SATURDAY

All matches begin at 8 a.m. at Bishop Kelly High. Championship matches are scheduled for approximately 12:30 p.m.

3A District Three Tournament

THURSDAY

Boys singles, girls singles: Matches begin at 4 p.m. at Parma High

Girls doubles: Matches begin at 4 p.m. at Fruitland High

Boys doubles, mixed doubles: Matches begin at 4 p.m. at Payette High

FRIDAY

Boys singles, girls singles: Matches start at 9 a.m. at Parma High

Girls doubles: Matches start at 9 a.m. at Fruitland High

Boys doubles, mixed doubles: Matches start at 9 a.m. at Payette High

SATURDAY

All matches at 9 a.m. at Parma High.

Boys lacrosse

Rocky Mtn. 18, Centennial 4

Rocky Mountain (11-4, 8-2) — Timmy Berard 6 goals, 3 assists; Dave Swensen 3 goals, 4 assists; Adam Compton 1 goal; Carson Plant 1 assist; Adam Petersen 2 goals, 1 assist; Garrett Plant 4 goals; Tyler Lau 1 assist; Biko Erickson 2 goals, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 4 saves; Gordon Massett 3 saves.

Centennial (5-12, 2-8) — Derek Wallace 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Dahl 1 goal; Frank Finlayson 1 goal; Drew Pickens 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Ken Thomas 4 saves; Randy Flores 2 saves.

Mtn. View 13, Timberline 9

Timberline — Drake O’Neill 4 goals, 1 assist; Brandon Seamons 3 goals; Case Schow 1 goal; Nate Taylor 1 goal; Gordon McGuire 2 assists. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 10 saves.

Mountain View — Kaden Lewis 3 goals, 2 assists; Trey Bell 3 goals; Brayden Holzer 2 goals; Jaden Carson 2 goals; Michael Vance 1 goal, 2 assists; Joey Kiehl 1 goal, 1 assist; Ryan Hennin 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Nik Hjorth 8 saves.

Wood River 14, Skyview 1

Skyview — Hayden Thayer 3 goals, 1 assist; Anders Fortuin 5 goals; Evan Telford 3 goals, 1 assist; Matthew Fisher 2 goals; Sam Robideaux 1 goal; Travis Swanson 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Miles Jone 3 saves.

Wood River — Servando Guerro 1 goals; Logan Phillips 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Jaden Mergon 18 saves.

Girls lacrosse

Late Tuesday

Rocky Mtn. 13, Eagle 12

Rocky Mountain — McKenzie Knudsen 2 goals, 2 assists; Darby Knudsen 1 goal, 1 assist; Kiley Barber 5 goals, 4 assists; Abby Escandon 1 goal, 2 assists; Grace Taylor 1 goal; Tayllor Deim 3 goals. Goalkeeper: Madison Draper 10 saves.

Eagle — Jorde Trudel 4 goals; Meredith Teel 2 goals; Sadie Gorman 1 goal, 1 assist; Katie Ketterling 1 goal; Josie Ewing 3 goals; Anya Szentes 1 assist; Danika Langley 1 goal, 3 assists. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn 10 saves.

Track and Field

5A District Three meet

At Meridian High

THURSDAY

4:30 p.m. (field events): Boys shot put, pole vault and long jump. Girls discus, high jump and triple jump.

5:30 p.m.: 4x800 relay finals

6 p.m.: Running prelims

FRIDAY

4:30 p.m. (field events): Boys discus, high jump and triple jump. Girls shot put, pole vault and long jump.

6 p.m.: Running finals

Note: The top eight individuals in each event advance to state. The top four relays advance to state.

4A District Three meet

At Mountain Home High

THURSDAY

3:30 p.m. (field events): Boys triple jump, discus and high jump. Girls long jump, shot put and pole vault.

4:35 p.m.: Medley relay finals

5:10 p.m.: Running prelims

FRIDAY

3:30 p.m. (field events): Boys long jump, shot put and pole vault. Girls triple jump, discus and high jump.

5 p.m.: Running finals

Note: The top five individuals advance to state. The top two relays advance to state.

3A District Three meet

At Weiser High

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY

Results not provided.

2A/1A District Three meet

At New Plymouth High

FRIDAY

2 p.m.: 1A field events (Boys shot put, long jump and high jump. Girls discus, triple jump and pole vault)

3:15 p.m.: 3,200 finals

4 p.m.: 2A field events (Boys shot put, long jump and high jump. Girls discus, triple jump and pole vault)

5 p.m.: 2A 3,200 finals

5:40 p.m.: 2A/1A running prelims

SATURDAY

9 a.m.: 1A field events (Boys triple jump, discus and pole vault. Girls high jump, long jump and shot put)

10:15 p.m.: 2A field events (Boys triple jump, discus and pole vault. Girls high jump, long jump and shot put)

11:45 a.m.: 2A/1A running finals

Note: The top four individuals in each event qualify for state, plus the next four best marks statewide. The winning relay advances to state, plus the next three best marks statewide.

Late Friday

Gary Gorrell Twilight Classic

At Eagle High

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Eagle 146.5, 2. Mountain View 79, 3. Rocky Mountain 56, 4. Centennial 45, 5. Meridian 13.5.

100: 1, Coffin, Kylee, Eagle, 12.90. 2, Koetter, Robyn, Centennial, 12.91. 3, Kessler, Taylor, Rocky Mounta, 12.99. 200: 1, Dustin, Maddy, Eagle, 25.53. 2, Sims, Kolbi, Eagle, 25.67. 3, Koetter, Robyn, Centennial, 25.94. 400: 1, Johnson, Jordyn, Mountain Vie, 59.21. 2, Boals, Megan, Rocky Mounta, 59.26. 3, Dilmore, Faith, Rocky Mounta, 1:00.60. 800: 1, Schuler, Makenna, Mountain Vie, 2:17.37. 2, Corpus, Carli, Rocky Mounta, 2:22.75. 3, Schut, Kaitlyn, Eagle, 2:25.34. 1600: 1, Emerson, McKenna, Eagle, 5:09.68. 2, Holmberg, Dania, Eagle, 5:10.14. 3, Klopfenstein, Mia, Meridian, 5:16.43. 100 Hurdles: 1, Morris, Jordan, Eagle, 15.76. 2, Payne, Lindsey, Eagle, 15.98. 3, Baker, Kendall, Eagle, 16.53. 300 Hurdles: 1, Jones, Tatyana, Centennial, 45.72. 2, Morris, Jordan, Eagle, 47.42. 3, Gulley, Adrienne, Centennial, 49.30. 4x100: 1, Eagle A (Dustin, Maddy , Holt, Gentry , Peery, Annika , Coffin, Kylee), 50.16. 2, Mountain View A, 51.13. 4x200: 1, Rocky Mountain A (Oyler, Kaylee , Kessler, Taylor , Ogden, Kienna , Cantrill, Loren ), 1:44.20. 2, Centennial A, 1:49.59. 3, Mountain View A, 1:49.68. 4x400: 1, Centennial A (Koetter, Robyn , Culig, Emma , Gulley, Adrienne , Jones, Tatyana ), 4:06.86. 2, Eagle A, 4:14.14. 4x800: 1, Mountain View A (Hagen, Erin , Ellingson, Allison , Ellingson, Holly , Schuler, Makenna ), 9:42.45. High Jump: 1, Elliott, Taylor, Eagle, 5-04. 1, Sloan, Tori, Mountain Vie, 5-04. 1, Sims, Kolbi, Eagle, 5-04. Pole Vault: 1, Black, Annalea, Eagle, 10-06. 2, Lee, Hunter, Mountain Vie, 10-00. 2, Stepherson, Sara, Rocky Mounta, 10-00. Long Jump: 1, Sims, Kolbi, Eagle, 17-05. 2, Morris, Jordan, Eagle, 17-01. 3, Sullivan, Savannah, Mountain Vie, 17-00. Triple Jump: 1, Morris, Jordan, Eagle, 35-05.50. 2, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain Vie, 34-10.50. 3, Larsen, Sarah, Mountain Vie, 32-09.50. Shot Put: 1, Noneman, Kendra, Eagle, 35-03.50. 2, Nate, Megan, Rocky Mounta, 34-00. 3, Wilson, Kylie, Meridian, 31-03. Discus: 1, Chism, Sarah, Eagle, 104-06. 2, Noneman, Kendra, Eagle, 102-07. 3, Casey, Jaidyn, Centennial, 100-05.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Eagle 147.5, 2. Mountain View 101.5, 3. Rocky Mountain 57, 4. Centennial 36, 5. Meridian 26.

100: 1, Kirby, Bryce, Mountain Vie, 10.76. 2, White, Isaiah, Eagle, 11.01. 3, Baucom-Morris, Devyn, Eagle, 11.07. 200: 1, Kirby, Bryce, Mountain Vie, 21.74. 2, White, Isaiah, Eagle, 22.45. 3, Ross, Nick, Centennial, 22.86. 400: 1, Varner, John, Eagle, 50.33. 2, Gray, Alijah, Centennial, 50.52. 3, Hardy, Caleb, Mountain Vie, 50.78. 800: 1, Horsburgh, Noah, Mountain Vie, 1:56.96. 2, Ray, Colton, Mountain Vie, 1:59.03. 3, Freeman, Calvin, Eagle, 2:00.08. 1600: 1, Skelton, Jacob, Mountain Vie, 4:33.74. 2, Weedn, Jake, Centennial, 4:38.13. 3, McCaw, Gavin, Meridian, 4:38.89. 3200: 1, Turner, Matthew, Eagle, 10:15.80. 2, Whitfield, Daniel, Eagle, 10:19.16. 3, Byington, Tanner, Meridian, 10:44.93. 110 Hurdles: 1, Chism, Ryan, Eagle, 15.36. 2, Brown, Jakota, Mountain Vie, 15.54. 3, Kjar, Josh, Eagle, 15.97. 300 Hurdles: 1, Kjar, Josh, Eagle, 40.31. 2, Hust, Eric, Mountain Vie, 40.81. 3, Chism, Ryan, Eagle, 42.80. 4x100: 1, Rocky Mountain A (Roper, Jake , Gillespy, Ryan , Kraft, Joshua , Sullivan, Reggie ), 43.68. 2, Eagle A, 43.75. 3, Meridian A, 45.86. 4x200: 1, Eagle A (White, Isaiah , Love, James , Brown, Adam , Varner, John ), 1:30.43. 2, Rocky Mountain A, 1:30.59. 3, Mountain View A, 1:35.86. 4x400: 1, Centennial A (Gray, Alijah , Johnson, Jeffrey , Hill, Tyler , Njilayi, Russel ), 3:20.99. 2, Mountain View A, 3:23.65. 3, Eagle A, 3:30.78. 4x800: 1, Mountain View A (Horsburgh, Noah , Oswald, Conner , Petty, Joe , Ray, Colton ), 7:56.06. High Jump: 1, Rovig, Tucker, Mountain Vie, 6-04. 1, Baxter, Noah, Meridian, 6-04. 3,Nikolic, Dejan, Centennial, 6-02. Pole Vault: 1, Winkle, Keegan, Rocky Mounta, 13-06. 2, Craig, Jonathan, Eagle, 13-00. 2, Shearman, Andrew, Rocky Mounta, 13-00. 2, Young, Josh, Mountain Vie, 13-00. Long Jump: 1, Baucom-Morris, Devyn, Eagle, 20-07. 1, Nyirakomini, Moses, Rocky Mounta, 20-07. 3, Labrador, Josh, Eagle, 20-02. Triple Jump: 1, Baucom-Morris, Devyn, Eagle, 43-09. 2, Nyirakomini, Moses, Rocky Mounta, 43-04. 3, Bakel, Brett, Mountain Vie, 41-04. Shot Put: 1, Ketterling, Kevin, Eagle, 52-09. 2, Leonnig, Luke, Eagle, 50-10. 3, Kuzmack, Alec, Eagle, 47-09.50. Discus: 1, Leonnig, Luke, Eagle, 163-09. 2, Ketterling, Kevin, Eagle, 161-00. 3, Lamm, Skyler, Rocky Mounta, 133-03.

  Comments