Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, May 4

Boys Golf

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Centennial

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Greysen Huff, Eagle, 64. 2. Josh Gliege, Eagle, 69. 3. Sam Tidd, Rocky Mountain, 70. 4. Henry Bernard, Rocky Mountain, 71. 5. Connor Johnstone, Vallivue, 71. 6. Carson Barry, Rocky Mountain, 72. 7. Brock Glaisyer, Timberline, 72. 8. Thomas Burchfield, Timberline, 73. 9. Greg Law, Columbia, 73. 10. Sean Jones, Timberline, 74. 11. Paul Simpson, Eagle, 74. 12. Eryk Broxson, Boise, 75. 13. Casey Winter, Meridian, 75. 14. Nate Vermeer, Borah, 75. 15. Brandan Allen, Mountain View, 75.

Team scores

(Top 4 teams to state)

Rocky Mountain (289) — Carson Barry 72, Henry Bernard 71, Sam Tidd 70, Braeden Larsen 76, Drew Reinke 82. Eagle (291) — Josh Gliege 69, Greysen Huff 64, Blake Taylor 85, Derrick Lodge 84, Paul Simpson 74. Timberline (304) — Sean Jones 74, Brock Glaisyer 72, Thomas Burchfield 73, Ben Arnzen 85, Alex Reeves 89. Boise (311) — J.T. Bloomer 83, Jake Adkins 77, Eryk Broxson 75, Jacob Fritz 77, Charlie Hughes 82. Borah (320) — Ian Pogue 79, Nate Vermeer 75, Matt Vermeer 79, David Ashton 87, Drew Mitchell 88. Vallivue (320) — Connor Johnstone 71, Nate Johnson 83, Luke Iles 82, Matt Goossens 84, Malone Levanger 90. Meridian (321) — Devan Craig 78, Zach Sevy 83, Casey Winter 75, Mikey Harpt 85, M. Boudreaux 94. Mountain View (326) — Brandan Allen 75, Blaze Rios 83, Drew Sayer 84, Devin Halford 92, Brendon Tueller 84. Columbia (344) — Greg Law 73, Luke Vaartstra 76, Nathan Arnold 99, Colby Dillon 96, Carter Bosen DQ. Capital (356) — Braden Binder 82, Grayson Barrutia 87, Tristan Lindsey 99, Dan Zehnder 93, Conner Hemphill 94. Centennial (379) — Cam Crawford 90, Eric Brocke 91, Ben Perez 96, Logan Johnson 105, Austin Kidd 102. Nampa (407) — Coby Hess 84, Brock Peterson 95, Riley Brown 119, Stevie Dina 126, Heber Garner 109.

4A District Three Tournament

At RedHawk

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Hunter Ostrom, Bishop Kelly, 70 (won on playoff). 2. Drew Lunt, Skyview, 70. 3. Justin Higgins, Skyview 70. 4. Tyler Allumbaugh, Bishop Kelly 70. 5. Sam Goodman, Bishop Kelly, 71. Camren Gaschler, Skyview, 74. 7. Jacob Staley, Middleton, 75.

Team scores

(Top 2 teams to state)

Bishop Kelly (288) — Hunter Ostrom 70, Tyller Allumbaugh 70, Travis Allumbaugh 78, Brody Bonfilio 77, Sam Goodman 71. Skyview (297) — Camren Gaschler 74, Jared Stensgaard 83, Drew Lunt 70, Justin Higgins 70, Justin Lunt 88. Middleton (306) — Bryton Wood 85, Slade Weston 77, Jacob Staley 75, Greg Radford 76, Briston Lowell 78. Mountain Home (340) — Jake Egusquiza 81, Marcus Egusquiza 79, Mike Hoskings 89, Cole Garrett 91, Jared Baldridge 99. Caldwell (365) — Alex Archuleta 78, Michael Orozco 81, Enrquie Deleon 99, Triden Mitchell 116, Marcel Bartling 107. Kuna (379) — Wyatt Allen 77, Mark Ewing 97, Taylor Brown 109, Trent Williams 96, Tyrell Mecham DQ.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Centennial

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Nathan Thoren, Cole Valley Christian, 78. 2. Matt Grenrood, Cole Valley Christian, 79. 3. Pierce Bradshaw, Nampa Christian, 81. t-4. Parker Johnson, Nampa Christian, 83. t-4. Logan Swanson, Nampa Christian, 83. t-4. Mark Blackman, Cole Valley Christian, 83. t-4. Colten Campbell, McCall-Donnelly, 83.

Team scores

(Top 2 teams to state)

Cole Valley Christian (324) — Trent Ribbens 84, Mark Blackman 83, Jack Curran 94, Matt Grenrood 79, Nathan Thoren 78. Nampa Christian (340) — Parker Johnson 83, Pierce Bradshaw 81, Logan Swanson 83, Joshua Arnout 95, Leland Maris 93. McCall-Donnelly (374) — Colten Campbell 83, Ben Crough 95, Brandon Spry 88, Sam Billingsley 108. Liberty Charter (414) — Caleb Hitt 85, Morgan Boyd 95, Spencer Keeth 115, Jackson McKenzie 119. Victory Charter (419) — Josh Larson 93, Zak HIll 86, Ben Anderson 116, Michael Godina 124, Aaron Larson 127.

Girls golf

5A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Eagle Hills

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Brooke Williams, Boise, 75. 2. Katie Cudworth, Timberline, 76. 3. Katie Fleming, Meridian, 78. 4. Natalie Mullins, Eagle, 79. 5. Kaitlynn Deeble, Centennial, 81. 6. Talia Grayson, Centennial, 83. 7. Tori Morrison, Vallivue, 84. t-8. Hailey Spalding, Eagle, 85. t-8. Hannah Veloz, Rocky Mountain, 85. t-11. Alyssa Lu, Boise, 86. t-11. Heather Kiri, Rocky Mountain, 86.

Team scores

(Top 4 teams to state)

Boise (340) — Brooke Williams 75, Diana Lu 87, Julia Staley 92, Alyssa Lu 86, Livvy Nuxoll 101. Eagle (343) — Natalie Mullins 79, Tess Cowley 90, Olivia Agrusa 89, Hailey Spalding 85, Natalie Chehimi 92. Centennial (344) — Kaitlynn Deeble 81, Talia Grayson 83, Kelsi Kartchner 87, Kelsey Parker 93, Carlee Swenson 93. Rocky Mountain (349) — Hannah Veloz 85, Hannah Giesbrecht 89, Sydni Kobayashi 89, Heather Kivi 86, Adelaide Turnage 93. Mountain View (360) — Merina Miner 95, Annika Thomas 90, Amalia Negrette 90, Megan Lawton 98, Jadyn Sutton 85. Timberline (368) — Katie Cudworth 76, Alex Gordon 92, Taylor Gordon 93, Elise Capson 114, Mayson Schaff 107. Meridian (388) — Katie Fleming 78, Amanda Adams 91, Katie Tolman 110, Eva da Rosa 109. Capital (443) — Emily Alberda 98, McKae Winegar 94, London Wray 119, Kayleesa Alwine 132, Mackenzie Newman 147. Vallivue (444) — Tori Morrison 84, Isabelle Gardner 127, Emily Massoth 115, Emmalee Christensen 128, Hannah Hale 118. Nampa (480) — Bryanna Stever 109, Alyson Davis 128, Miranda Knopp 130, Angelina Gomez 138, Damaris Borden 113. Borah (533) — Rachael Schoonover 126, Hannah Davis 132, Kira Landry 131, Aubrey Pulsipher 144. Columbia (546) — Ragan McGilvery 89, Tialyr Holloway 119, Shyanne Medley-Stillwell 158, Kylee Horsley 180.

4A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At RedHawk

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Kinsley Bonfilio, Bishop Kelly, 67. 2. Kathryn Wagoner, Middleton, 82. 3. Hannah Holloway 85. t-4. MJ Karst, Middleton, 85. t-4. Maddie Schlader, Middleton, 85.

Team scores

(Top 2 teams to state)

Middleton (347) — Kathryn Wagoner 82, MJ Karst 88, Maddie Schlader 88, Mackenzie Wagoner 89, Brooke Davis 89. Bishop Kelly (360) — Kinsley Bonfilio 67, Hannah Holloway 85, Gabbie Watt 108, Britni Olano 113, Lizzy Godinho 100. Skyview (446) — Mallory DeFord DQ, Emma Stucki 115, Hannah Weber 107, Torie Slemmer 11, Tori Gomez 113. Kuna (448) — Kolbie Warr 89, Kristina Hisel 101, Kalena Steiger WD, Jessica Erickson 118, Shalea Brent 140. Caldwell (INC) — Isabell Hoffman 117, Emma Brattin 155, Mia Wallace 114. Mountain Home (INC) — Mattie Bannett 108, Willow Freer 90.

2A DISTRICT THREE TOURNAMENT

At Centennial

Individual state qualifiers: 1. Lacy Avera, New Plymouth, 86. 2. Taylor Fouts, Nampa Christian, 94.

Team scores

(Top 1 team to state)

Nampa Christian (437) — Taylor Fouts 94, Elisa Knudson 122, Claire Jorgensen 115, Nancy Legett 106, Elise VanderWoude 142. McCall-Donnelly (545) — Kaytlyn Marcotte 122, Kaylin Kwiatkowski 117, Poppi Arrasmith 137, Emma Wilcox 169.

Baseball

5A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

At Borah High

Rocky Mountain 4, Centennial 0

Meridian 10, Vallivue 7

At Capital High

Timberline 7, Boise 2

Capital 2, Eagle 1

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Capital High

Game 9: Centennial vs. Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Boise vs. Capital, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At Borah High

Game 11: Rocky Mountain vs. Meridian, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Timberline vs. Capital, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Capital High

Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 12, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 14: Winner Game 10 vs. Loser Game 11, 7 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Loser’s bracket

At Borah High

Game 15: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 4:30 p.m. (winner to state play-in game, noon Saturday at Lewiston)

Championship

Game 16: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Meridian 10, Vallivue 7

Meridian 

010 270 0—10 12 1Vallivue 000 250 0—7 7 1

Meridian (15-11) — Hitters: Tyler Hollingsworth 1-4 (2B), Chase Labbe 1-3, Kyle Redford 1-3, Talon Kreft 1-3 (RBI), Tyler Winkler 2-3 (RBI), Jack Borton 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hayden Harris 2-3 (RBI), Lawney Staggs 2-4 (2B, 4 RBIs). Pitchers: Blake McFadden (W) 4 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 5 K; Hollingsworth 2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Redford (SV) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Vallivue (16-9) — Hitters: Tanner Vogt 1-3, Chase Barrera 1-3, Tyler Laird 2-3 (2B), Kade Linder 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Emmett Hibbs 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Tanner Woolsey (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Caleb Vernon 3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Capital 2, Eagle 1

Capital 

000 100 1—2 9 1Eagle 000 000 1—1 4 0

Capital (13-11) — Hitters: Bradley Jekich 1-3, Godeny 1-2, Conner Poulson 1-3, Hunter Weindel 1-2 (3B), Daniel Link 1-2 (2B), Parker Lethcoe 1-2 (RBI), Thomas Haggerty 2-3. Pitchers: Jekich (W) 6.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Sam Malinowski (SV) 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (16-8) — Hitters: Cody Aden 1-4, Kam Lane 1-4, Kole Lane 1-3, Garrett Garven 1-2. Pitchers: Eli Shubert (L) 6.1 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Reed Harrington 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

4A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

Kuna 15, Middleton 12

Caldwell 14, Mountain Home 3

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Mountain Home at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Kuna at Skyview, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Caldwell at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 6: Winner Game 3 at Loser Game 4 or Loser Game 5 (lower seed), 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner Game 6at Loser Game 4 or Loser Game 5 (higher seed), 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at high seed, 5 p.m.

Caldwell 14, Mtn. Home 3 (5)

Mtn. Home 

000 03 —3 0 5Caldwell 055 4x —14 8 1

Mountain Home (3-20) — Hitters: None. Pitchers: Cody Blakemore (L) 2.2 IP, 5 H, 10 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Tyler Abernathy 0.1 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Tyler McCall 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Caldwell (16-8) — Hitters: Tim Storms 1-3 (RBI), Carson Woolery 2-3 (HR, 5 RBIs), Tanner Meeks 2-3, Jordan Britton 1-2, Austin Van Horne 2-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Van Horne (W) 5 IP, 0 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 6 BB, 11 K.

Kuna 15, Middleton 12

Kuna 

250 440 0—15 15 3Middleton 400 420 2—12 15 8

Kuna (12-13) — Hitters: Coburn 2-5 (HR, RBI), Guttu 2-5, McLean 3-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Hendrix 3-5 (4 RBIs), Gustin 2-4 (RBI), Blair 2-4, McPeak 1-4. Pitchers: Coburn (W) 4 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Hendrix 3 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

Middleton (8-17) — Hitters: Tyler Walker 2-4 (2B), Sean Mosley 4-5 (2B, RBI), Darius Arredondo 3-4 (RBI), Nathan Wilson 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Blake Chainey 1-5 (RBI), Dustin Hutchings 1-3, Trevor Lara 1-4 (2B). Pitchers: Darin Post (L) 2 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Lara 3 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Mosley 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

3A District Three Tournament

At Fruitland High

TUESDAY

Semifinals

Game 3: Homedale vs. Emmett, 4 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Weiser vs. Fruitland, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Payette vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Parma vs. Loser Game 4, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m. (winner to state play-in game 3 p.m. Saturday at Grangeville)

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

2A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

Game 1: Marsing at McCall, not reported

Game 2: Nampa Christian 11, Melba 4 (Nampa Christian to state)

TUESDAY

At New Plymouth High

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Melba, 2 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

At New Plymouth High

Third-place game

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m. (winner to state)

Championship

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.

Nampa Christian 11, Melba 4

Melba 

100 201 0—4 7 2Nampa Chr. 131 105 x—11 10 1

Melba — Hitters: Eli Bangerter 1-4, Devin Edmiston 1-1, Jerod Barrett 1-3 (RBI), Nick Talbot 1-3, Cameron Goetz 1-3, Noah Descoteau 1-3 (RBI), Tristen Stimpson 1-2. Pitchers: Edmiston (L) 5.1 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; McGwire Phillips 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 3-3 (2B, RBI), Steve Tiersma 1-3, Lex King 1-4, Scott Rose 1-2 (2B), Alex Byron 3-3 (2 RBIs), Bryce Asselin 1-3. Pitchers: Alex Byron (W) 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

Softball

5A District Three Tournament

MONDAY

First round

At West Park, Nampa

Eagle 10, Centennial 0 (5)

Mountain View 9, Boise 4

Meridian 3, Rocky Mountain 2

Vallivue 10, Capital 8

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 9: Centennial vs. Boise, 5 p.m.

Game 10: Rocky Mountain vs. Capital, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 11: Eagle vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 12: Meridian vs. Vallivue, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 13: Loser Game 12 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 14: Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

THURSDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 15: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game)

Championship

Game 16: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 5 p.m.

Meridian 3, Rocky Mtn. 2

Meridian 

300 000 0—3 9 2Rocky Mtn. 002 000 0—2 5 1

Meridian (16-9) — Hitters: Ashley Brink 2-4, Lexi Knauss 3-4, Shelby Martinez 1-4, Sam Whitley 1-3 (RBI), Devon Stapelton 1-3, Holly Brink 1-1. Pitchers: Whitley (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Rocky Mountain (21-4) — Hitters: Sammy Lasure 3-4, Maddy Smith 1-3, Maddy Job 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Hayden McKenney (L) 7 IP, 9 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Mtn. View 9, Boise 4

Mtn. View 

012 002 4—9 11 4Boise 001 201 0—4 4 2

Mountain View (17-7) — Hitters: Kylie Orr 3-3 (2B), Megan Browne 3-4 (2B, RBI), Jordyn Franco 1-4 (RBI), Michayla Kelly-Harvey 2-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Caitlyn Scott 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Lindsey Gonzalez 1-4 (2B). Pitchers: Browne (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

Boise (16-9) — Hitters: T. Cook 1-3 (RBI), M. Barber 1-4, E. Cook 1-4, G. Shimatsu 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: T. Cook (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 12 K.

Vallivue 10, Capital 8

Vallivue 

000 134 2—10 16 0Capital 303 110 0—8 12 1

Vallivue (17-9) — Hitters: Kacie Kubosumi 3-4 (2B), Kona Bustos 1-4, Kathryn Goff 2-5 (2 RBIs), Amanda Skogsberg 3-5 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Emma Longoria 1-3, Melice Rodriguez 2-2 (2 RBIs), Skylar Morris 2-4, Kendal Pena 2-3. Pitchers: Goff (W) 7 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Capital (13-10) — Hitters: Hannah Spero 1-4 (3B), D. Ferguson 3-4 (RBI), Kassidy Barnes 2-4 (2B, RBI), Alexis Wilson-Jenkins 2-4 (RBI), Hanah Hazel 1-4 (2 RBIs), Nicole Powers 2-3 (HR, RBI), Brynn Dittman 1-3. Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins 7 IP, 16 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 5 BB, 9 K.

Eagle 10, Centennial 0 (5)

Centennial 

000 00 —0 1 2Eagle 202 51 —10 13 0

Centennial (10-14) — Hitters: Emily Little 1-2 (3B). Pitchers: Alicia Curry (L) 4 IP, 13 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Eagle (25-0) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 1-3, Bentli Corta 1-3 (2 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 2-2 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 3-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 1-3 (2B), Rachel Menlove 2-3, Maddie Strickler 2-3 (RBI), Ashley French 1-2. Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 K.

4A District Three tournament

MONDAY

First round

Skyview def. Caldwell, score not reported

Kuna 11, Mountain Home 1 (5)

TUESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 3: Mountain Home at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 4: Skyview at Middleton (18-3), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 5: Kuna at Bishop Kelly (16-8), 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 6: Winner Game 3 at Loser Game 4 or Loser Game 5 (lower seed), 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 at Loser Game 4 or Loser Game 5 (higher seed), 5 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday at Mountain Home)

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 at higher seed, 5 p.m.

Kuna 11, Mtn. Home 1 (5)

Mtn. Home 

000 01 —1 1 4Kuna 713 0x —11 12 2

Mountain Home (1-20) — Hitters: Taylor Reed 1-2. Pitchers: McKenna Lewis (L) 4 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Kuna (18-7) — Hitters: Nicole Arizana 3-3 (2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Rylee Newman 3-3 (2B, RBI), Savannah Nell 1-3 (2B), Kelsey Craig 1-2 (2B), Kourtney Dawson 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Megan Miner 1-3, Natalie Rose 1-2, Nicole Carlisle 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Arizana (W) 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 12 K; Newman 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

3A District Three Tournament

At Payette High

TUESDAY

First round

Game 1: Parma vs. Fruitland, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Weiser vs. Payette, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Homedale, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

WEDNESDAY

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Emmett, 1 p.m.

Loser’s bracket

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Third-place game

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m. (winner to state play-in game Saturday)

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

2A District Three Tournament

At Melba City Softball Park

THURSDAY

Play-in game

Game 1: New Plymouth vs. Marsing, 1:30 p.m.

First round

Game 2: Nampa Christian vs. McCall-Donnelly, 3:15 p.m.

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Melba, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Loser’s bracket

Game 4: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11:45 a.m. (winner to state)

Game 6: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m. (winner to state, loser to state play-in game at 4 p.m. Saturday at Payette)

Championship

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 7, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Nampa Christian 9, Notus 1

Notus 

001 000 0—1 3 6Nampa Chr. 201 402 x—9 12 2

Notus — Hitters: G. Okamura 1-3 (2B), C. Rowley 1-2, C. Stewart 1-1. Pitchers: C. Rowley (L) 5.1 IP, 12 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 10 K; K. Dallenbach 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Alli Byron 2-3 (2B), Lauren Bassett 1-3, Kelli Skaug 2-4 (RBI), Kambria Peppley 2-4 (2 HRs, 3 RBIs), Sydney Cagle 2-3 (3 RBIs), Kortney Pelkey 1-1, Kelsey Castledine 1-2, Hannah Buckels 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Bassett (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Horseshoe Bend 22, Greenleaf 2 (3)

Horseshoe Bend 

(10)48 —22 14 0Greenleaf 101 —2 3 5

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 2-3 (2 RBIs), Reilly Renfro 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kate Renfro 2-2 (2 RBIs), Brittney Elliott 2-2 (RBI), Jesse Akers 1-1 (2B, RBI), Aspin Quijas 3-3, Mariana Arreola 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Elliott (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Greenleaf — Hitters: Wilson 1-2 (HR, RBI), Page 1-2, Brown 1-1. Pitchers: Wilson (L) 0 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Page 1.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 0 K; Radford 1 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Girls lacrosse

Skyview 14, Timberline 2

Skyview — Kaylinn Beal 3 goals, 1 assist; Olivia Tener 4 goals; Alex Fuller 1 assist; Summer Mechsner 3 goals; Kendra Chaloupka 1 goal, 1 assist; Liz Lycan 1 goal; Rachael Dahm 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Tener 4 saves; Dahm 2 saves.

Timberline — Natalie Wiley 1 goal; Paige Pancheri 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Olivia Robinson 13 goalie saves.

  Comments