Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, May 3

BASEBALL

5A District Three Tournament

Play-in round

Meridian 10, Nampa 0

Capital 11, Columbia 1 (5)

Centennial 5, Borah 3

Boise 5, Mountain View 4 (10)

Monday

First round

At Borah High

Game 5: Centennial (9-14) vs. No. 1 Rocky Mountain (24-0), 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Meridian (14-11) vs. No. 4 Vallivue (16-8), 7 p.m.

At Capital High

Game 7: Boise (10-14) vs. No. 2 Timberline (21-3), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Capital (12-11) vs. No. 3 Eagle (16-7), 7 p.m.

4A District Three tournament

Monday

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Kuna (11-13) at No. 4 Middleton (8-16), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (3-19) at No. 3 Caldwell (15-8), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 5 p.m.

Semifinals (winners to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Skyview (15-8), 5 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (11-13), 5 p.m.

3A District Three Tournament

At Fruitland High

Saturday

First round

Weiser 7, Payette 6

Homedale 30, Parma 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 3: Homedale vs. Emmett, 4 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 4: Weiser vs. Fruitland, 6:30 p.m. (winner to state)

2A District Three Tournament

Monday

First round

Game 1: Marsing at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Melba at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

Tuesday

At New Plymouth High

Loser-out bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. New Plymouth, 5 p.m. (winner to state)

SOFTBALL

5A District Three Tournament

Play-in round

Vallivue 15, Borah 5

Mountain View 21, Columbia 2 (5)

Meridian 17, Timberline 2 (5)

Centennial 16, Nampa 0

Monday

First round

At West Park, Nampa

Game 5: Centennial (10-13) vs. No. 1 Eagle (24-0), 5 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain View (16-7) vs. No. 4 Boise (16-8), 5 p.m.

Game 7: Meridian (15-9) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (21-3), 5 p.m.

Game 8: Vallivue (16-9) vs. No. 3 Capital (13-9), 5 p.m.

4A District Three tournament

Monday

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Caldwell (5-19) at No. 4 Skyview (10-10), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (1-19) at No. 3 Kuna (17-7), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 5 p.m.

Semifinals (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Middleton (18-3), 5 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (16-8), 5 p.m.

3A District Three Tournament

At Payette High

Tuesday

First round

Game 1: Parma vs. Fruitland, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Weiser vs. Payette, 3 p.m.

Semifinal

Game 3: Winner 1 vs. Homedale, 5 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Saturday’s results

Rocky Mountain 23, Lake City 5

Rocky Mountain — Carson Plant 4 goals, 1 assist; Dave Swensen 4 goals, Adam Petersen 1 goal, 6 assists; Garrett Plant 2 goals; Tim Berard 3 goals, 4 assists; Tucker Ewing 2 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Lau 1 goal, 1 assist; Brandon Ferguson 1 goal; Bryce Johnson 1 goal, 1 assist; Adam Compton 2 goals; Trevor Adcock 1 goal; Biko Erickson 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 4 saves; Gordon Massett 4 saves.

Lake City — Lance Frederick 1 goal; Dillon Emery 2 goals, 1 assist; Ty Moulton 1 goal; Danny Torres 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Zach Kerzman 3 save; Olin Scholin 9 saves.

Rocky Mountain 18, Coeur d’Alene 4

Rocky Mountain — Tim Berard 5 goals, 2 assists; Dave Swensen 2 goals, 1 assist; Garrett Plant 2 goals; Adam Petersen 2 goals, 6 assists; Tucker Ewing 1 goal, 1 assist; Taylor Makinen 1 goal; Tyler Lau 1 goal, 1 assist; Bryce Johnson 1 goal; Biko Erickson 1 goal; Adam Compton 1 goal, 2 assists; Trevor Adcock 1 goal, 1 assist.

Coeur d’Alene — Harrison Davies 3 goals; Chandler Johnson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Ryan Steiner 4 saves.

Monday’s schedule

Boys golf: 5A District Three Tournament at Centennial, 8 a.m.; 4A District Three Tournament at Redhawk, 8 a.m.; 2A District Three Tournament at Centennial, 1 p.m.

Girls golf: 5A District Three Tournament at Eagle Hills, 9 a.m.; 4A District Three Tournament at Redhawk, 8 a.m.; 2A District Three Tournament at Centennial, 1 p.m.

  Comments