Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Saturday, May 2

BASEBALL

5A District Three Tournament

Saturday

Play-in round

Meridian 10, Nampa 0

Capital 11, Columbia 1 (5)

Centennial 5, Borah 3

Boise 5, Mountain View 4 (10)

Monday

First round

At Borah High

Game 5: Centennial (9-14) vs. No. 1 Rocky Mountain (24-0), 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Meridian (14-11) vs. No. 4 Vallivue (16-8), 7 p.m.

At Capital High

Game 7: Boise (10-14) vs. No. 2 Timberline (21-3), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Capital (12-11) vs. No. 3 Eagle (16-7), 7 p.m.

Meridian 10, Nampa 0 (6)

Nampa 

000  000  —0  4  1Meridian 120  124  —10  9  0

Nampa (3-22) — Hitters: Levi 1-3, T. Sayer 1-2 (2B), B. Sayer 2-2 (2B). Pitchers: Levi (L) 5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; Pina 0 IP, 1 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Taylor 0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Meridian (14-11) — Hitters: Hollingsworth 1-3, Labbe 2-4, Redford 1-3, Harris 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Staggs 1-2 (RBI), Shelby 2-3 (2 RBIs), Winkler RBI, Kreft RBI, Borton RBI. Pitchers: Pena (W) 6 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 K.

Capital 11, Columbia 1 (5)

Columbia 

000 01 —1 6 3Capital 005 51 —11 7 1

Columbia (5-20) — Hitters: Mankinster 1-2, Brown 1-1, Penrod 1-3 (RBI), Barraco 2-3 (2B), Mansfield 1-2. Pitchers: Barker (L) 3.2 IP, 5 H, 10 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Forrester 0.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Capital (12-11) — Hitters: Bradley Jekich 1-3 (2B, RBI), Godeny 1-3 (RBI), Hunter Weindel 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Daniel Link 1-3, Nolan Jekich 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Tristan Newell 1-3, Mitch Dean 1-1 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Colbi Paul (W) 5 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Centennial 5, Borah 3

Centennial 

101  000  03—5  9  2Borah 000  010  11—3  11  2

Centennial — Hitters: Coffey 1-4 (RBI), Metz 2-4 (RBI), Blass 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Pape 1-3, Degrange 1-3, Britt 1-3, Jacobsen 1-3. Pitchers: Blass 7 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 7 K; Martin (W) 1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Borah (16-9) — Hitters: McCarney 3-4, Sullivan 2-4 (RBI), Slattery 1-3, Larson 1-1 (RBI), Runyon 2-4 (3B), Hayes 1-3, Ripley 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Wood 7.1 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 9 K; Forrey (L) 0.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Boise 5, Mtn. View 4 (10)

Boise 

000 200 001 2—5 9 1Mtn. View 000 011 001 1—4 7 3

Boise (10-14) — Hitters: Drake Heubach 1-5, Cal Gustavsen 1-3, Josu Bieter-Lete 3-5 (RBI), Adrian Malinowski 1-5, Will Bjerke 2-4, Ryan Stancil 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Evan Escobar 5.1 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Heubach (W) 4.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Mountain View (13-12) — Hitters: Boden Mills 1-5 (RBI), Auggie Francis 1-3 (2B), Nick Flesher 1-4, Tanner McGrath 2-4, Hunter Snooks 2-4. Pitchers: Caleb Burnham 9 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Mills (L) 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

4A District Three tournament

Monday

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Kuna (11-13) at No. 4 Middleton (8-16), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (3-19) at No. 3 Caldwell (15-8), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 5 p.m.

Semifinals (winners to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Skyview (15-8), 5 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (11-13), 5 p.m.

3A District Three Tournament

At Fruitland High

Saturday

First round

Game 1: Weiser 7, Payette 6

Game 2: Homedale 30, Parma 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 4: Weiser vs. Fruitland, 4 p.m.

Game 5: Homedale vs. Emmett, 6:30 p.m.

Weiser 7, Payette 6

Payette 

012 110 1—6 9 3Weiser 141 000 1—7 9 4

Payette — Hitters: Tanner Grant 2-2, Mark Delapena 1-2, Mariel Avila 1-3, Bryant Gerdes 4-4 (2B, RBI), Gabe Serrano 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Mario Dovalina 2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Walker (L) 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Weiser — Hitters: Matt Pritchard 2-3 (2B), Kristian Claudio 1-2 (2B, RBI), Evan Loomis 1-4 (2B, RBI), Jon Hickey 1-3 (2B), Ryan McDaniel 1-3 (2B, RBI), Jacks Whitehurst 1-3 (RBI), Dalton Turrentine 2-3. Pitchers: Logan Rowley 2.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Brandon Knopp 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Pritchard (W) 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

Homedale 30, Parma 1

Parma 

010 00 —1 1 7Homedale 5(12)(13) 0x —30 21 0

Parma — Hitters: Gilbert Campos 1-2. Pitchers: Skyler Maiden (L) 3 IP, 21 H, 30 R, 12 ER, 8 BB, 2 K; Campos 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Homedale — Hitters: Jacob Falls 1-2 (RBI), Jake Deal 2-5 (2 RBIs), Connor Carter 3-4 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Gunnar Clapp 3-4 (3 RBIs), Matt Thatcher 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Blake Patton 3-3 (2B, 4 RBIs), Michael Lejardi 1-2 (RBI), Bo Jenkins 3-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Nash Johnson 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Colton Osborn 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Bo Jenkins 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Carter (W) 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Thatcher 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Deal 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Johnson 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Friday’s results

Marsing 7, Wilder 2

Wilder 

200  000  0—2  1  4Marsing 200  203  x—7  6  1

Wilder — Hitters: Melton 1-2 (RBI), Vargas RBI. Pitchers: Castellanos (L) 4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Puga 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Marsing — Hitters: Hardy 1-3, King 2-4, Dines 1-3, Hardy 1-2, Kinney 1-2. Pitchers: Gibson 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Dines (W) 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

SOFTBALL

5A District Three Tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Vallivue 15, Borah 5

Saturday

Play-in round

Mountain View 21, Columbia 2 (5)

Meridian 17, Timberline 2 (5)

Centennial 16, Nampa 0

Monday

First round

At West Park, Nampa

Game 5: Centennial (10-13) vs. No. 1 Eagle (24-0), 5 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain View (16-7) vs. No. 4 Boise (16-8), 5 p.m.

Game 7: Meridian (15-9) vs. No. 2 Rocky Mountain (21-3), 5 p.m.

Game 8: Vallivue (16-9) vs. No. 3 Capital (13-9), 5 p.m.

Mtn. View 21, Columbia 2 (5)

Columbia 

011 00 —2 7 1Mtn. View (13)33 2x —21 27 3

Columbia (2-21) — Hitters: T. Drake 1-3, S. Williams 1-2, S. Paynter 1-2 (RBI), T. Callahan 2-3, J. Kunz 1-3, A. Stephens 1-2. Pitchers: Kunz (L) 0.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Mellonian 3.2 IP, 22 H, 15 R, 15 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Mountain View (16-7) — Hitters: Kylie Orr 3-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Megan Browne 4-4 (3 HRs, 5 RBIs), Cassie Gardner 1-1 (RBI), Anna Hawk 3-4 (RBI), Michayla Kelly-Harvey 2-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Lindsey Gonzalez 2-3 (2B), Jordyn Franco 3-4 (2B, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Samm Hamilton 4-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Olivia Bradshaw 3-4, Caitlyn Scott 2-3. Pitchers: Megan Browne (W) 3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Cassie Gardner 2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Meridian 17, Timberline 2 (5)

Timberline 

000  02  —2  2  4Meridian 1(14)0  2x  —17  14  2

Timberline (4-20) — Hitters: Schmidt 1-3 (2B), Kummer 1-1, Wachter RBI, Campos RBI. Pitchers: Bashaw (L) 1.2 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Reeves 2.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Meridian (15-9) — Hitters: Brink 3-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Knauss 2-4 (2 2B, 5 RBIs), Martinez 1-2 (2B, RBI), Whitley 1-2 (RBI), Krawl 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Stapelton 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBIs), Smith 2-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Reyes-Burke 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Whitley (W) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 4 K; Rhodes 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Centennial 16, Nampa 0 (5)

Nampa 

000  00  — 0 2  4Centennial  537 1x  —16  11  0

Nampa (4-20) — Hitters: Mills 1-1, Hibbard 1-1. Pitchers: Hibbard (L) 4 IP, 11 H, 16 R, 13 ER, 6 BB, 1 K.

Centennial (10-13)— Hitters: Little 2-4 (2B, 3B), Allen 2-3 (RBI), Miller 1-1, Spencer 2-3 (3 RBIs), Barney 1-3 (3B, 3 RBIs), Murrey 1-3, Ketchum 1-2 (RBI), Neely 2-3 (2 2B, 4 RBIs), Curry 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Curry (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 4 K.

4A District Three tournament

Monday

First round

Game 1: No. 5 Caldwell (5-19) at No. 4 Skyview (10-10), 5 p.m.

Game 2: No. 6 Mountain Home (1-19) at No. 3 Kuna (17-7), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Loser-out bracket

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at higher seed, 5 p.m.

Semifinals (winner to state)

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Middleton (18-3), 5 p.m.

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Bishop Kelly (16-8), 5 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend 21, McCall-Donnelly 0 (5)

HSB 

733 62 —21 19 0McCall 000 00 —0 3 1

Horseshoe Bend (18-1-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 4-4 (2 2Bs, HR, 3 RBIs), Reilly Renfro 4-5 (3 2Bs, 3B, 2 RBIs), Kate Renfro 1-3, Brittney Elliott 2-2 (2B, RBI), Jesse Akers 3-5 (2 2Bs, 3B, 5 RBIs), Aspin Quijas 1-5 (2 RBIs), Ciara Drake 3-3, Mariana Arreola 1-1. Pitchers: Elliott (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Mohler 1-1, Nash 2-2. Pitchers: Mohler (L) 2 IP, 8 H, 10 R, 10 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Diener 3 IP, 11 H, 11 R, 4 BB, 1 K.

Friday’s results

McCall-Donnelly 10, New Plymouth 6

N. Plymouth 

200  002  2—6  9  4McCall 430  102  x—10  10  1

New Plymouth — Hitters: Stallions 1-4, Furtada 2-4 (RBI), Verigan 2-4 (2B, RBI), White 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Wilson 2-3, Bowen 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: White (L) 6 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 6 BB, 5 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hunt 2-5 (RBI), Cornell 1-2, Botello 1-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Mohler 1-3 (3 RBIs), Hill 2-3, Nash 1-4, Welborn 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Cornell (W) 7 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Kuna 7, Mtn. Home 5

Kuna 

000 700 0—7 9 2Mtn. Home 021 110 0—5 5 2

Kuna (17-7, 10-5 4A SIC) — Hitters: Marshall 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Nell 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Dawson 2-4 (2B, RBI), Kleffner 1-2, Craig 1-2, Rose 1-3 (RBI), Arizana 1-1. Pitchers: Newman (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 7 K.

Mountain Home (1-19, 1-14 4A SIC) — Hitters: CJ Bish 1-4 (RBI), Taylor Reed 2-3 (2 2Bs), McKenna Lewis 1-3, Angie Shockey 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Lewis (L) 7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

BOYS LACROSSE

Wood River 4, Emmett 3

Emmett (10-4) — Zack Jewekes 2 goals; Michael Walker 1 goal; Dane Buck 2 assists; James Lutes 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Justin Heimbuck 12 saves

Wood River (10-3) — Hayden Thayer 2 goals; Anders Fortuin 1 goal; Bodie Bennett 1 goal; Matt Galgano 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Miles Jones 7 saves.

Capital 18, Logos 8

Logos (3-8) — Cody Adams 1 goal; Sean Stanton 6 goals, 1 assist; Alexander Berglund 1 goal, 1 assist; Boden Lloyd 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Luke Mason 22 saves.

Capital (12-0) — Ryder Koenig 5 goals; Mac Beers 5 goals, 3 assists; Cal Burton 2 assists; Brodie Raistrick 1 goal; Garrett Booth 1 goal; Travis Fusselman 2 goals; Anthony Verrinder 1 assist; Nathaniel Raistrick 2 assists; Kedar Holtan 2 goals; Addison Barnes 2 goals. Goalkeepers: Jake Vaquera 3 saves; Michael Serna 5 saves.

Capital 25, Moscow 0

Moscow (1-10) — Stats not provided.

Capital (13-0) — Ryder Koenig 4 goals, 1 assist; Mac Beers 3 goals, 2 assists; Cal Burton 4 goals, 2 assists; Brodie Raistrick 2 goals; Eli Smith-Pisca 1 goal, 1 assist; Garrett Booth 1 goal, 1 assist; Travis Fusselman 3 goals, 1 assist; Gunnar Kuehl 1 goal, 1 assist; Nathaniel Raistrick 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacob Beery 1 goal; Addison Barnes 3 goals, 1 assist; Ammon Bowman 1 goal; Brian Mandel 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Jake Vaquera 1 save; Michael Serna 2 saves.

Timberline 12, Boise 3

Timberline — Drake O’Neill 5 goals, 1 assist; Gordon McGuire 1 goal; Justin Woody 2 assists; Ethan Fleming 2 goals; Nate Taylor 3 goals; Case Schow 1 assist; Brandon Seamons 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 5 saves.

Boise — Aaron Madigan 1 goal; Johnny Hale 1 goal; Mateo Tullis-See 1 assist; Jaden Smitchger 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Crew Hamlin 14 saves.

  Comments