Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, April 29

Softball

Eagle 18, Vallivue 1 (5)

Vallivue 

100 00 —1 2 3Eagle 746 1x —18 14 2

Vallivue (15-9, 9-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: K. Kubosumi 1-2 (2B), K. Goff 1-2. Pitchers: Goff (L) 3 IP, 13 H, 17 R, 10 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Morris 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Eagle (24-0, 16-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 2-2 (2 RBIs), Bentli Corta 1-3, Bradie Fillmore 4-4 (2 2Bs, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 1-3 (2B, RBI), Martha Tooley 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 1-3 (2B, RBI), Rachel Menlove 1-2 (2B, RBI), Ashley French 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs). Pitchers: Fillmore (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 8 K.

Rocky Mtn. 16, Nampa 0 (5)

Nampa 

000 00 —0 2 4Rocky Mtn. 282 4x —16 15 3

Nampa (4-19, 3-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kayleigh Hibbard 1-2, Kortney Davidson 1-2. Pitchers: Hibbard (L) 1.1 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Davidson 2.2 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Rocky Mountain (21-3, 14-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sammy Lasure 1-3, Courtney Pestka 3-4, Hailey Hicks 1-2 (2 RBIs), Maddy Smith 2-4 (2B, 4 RBIs), Courtney Anderson 4-4 (2B, 3B, 5 RBIs), Megan Briscoe 1-3 (3B, RBI), Taylor Bruce 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jemma Leavitt 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Hayden McKenney (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Capital 4, Centennial 1

Capital  

210 000 1—4 6 0Centennial 000 001 0—1 4 3

Capital (13-9, 12-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: Devanie Ferguson 2-4 (RBI), Kassidy Barnes 1-4 (2B, RBI), Lauren Thowless 2-3 (3B), Brynn Dittman 1-3. Pitchers: Alex Wilson-Jenkins (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 9 K.

Centennial (9-13, 7-9 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kaitlyn Allen 1-3, Michelle Miller 1-2 (RBI), McCall Barney 1-3 (2B), Taylor Williams 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Alicia Curry (L) 7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 K.

Timberline 15, Borah 13

Timberline 

109 020 3—15 14 4Borah 241 400 2—13 13 3

Timberline (4-19, 3-13 5A SIC) — Hitters: Campos 1-4 (GS, 4 RBIs), Sievers 3-3 (2 HRs, 4 RBIs), Schmidt 4-5 (HR, 4 RBIs), Swearinger 1-4 (HR, 3 RBIs), Bashaw 2-4, Pollard 2-4. Pitchers: Sievers (W) 7 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 8 K.

Borah (4-17, 2-14 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amaya Bentley 3-4 (2 2Bs), Lily Gregory 3-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Michal Bilger 1-5 (HR, 3 RBIs), Kayla Neff 1-4, Alyssa Bolt 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Hailey Loney 1-1, Paige Miner 1-4 (2 RBIs), Aubree Hessing 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Alisha Gagnon (L) 3.2 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Emily Wilde 3.1 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

Boise 11, Columbia 1 (6)

Columbia 

010 000 —1 4 2Boise 150 203 —11 11 0

Columbia (2-20, 1-15 5A SIC) — Hitters: Williams 1-3, Paynter 2-2 (2 2Bs, RBI), Kunz 1-2. Pitchers: Not provided.

Boise (16-8, 11-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Trinity Cook 1-3 (RBI), Barber 2-3 (3 RBIs), Butler 2-3 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Elena Cook 2-4 (4 RBIs), Chambers 2-4 (RBI), Bevington 2-3. Pitchers: T. Cook (W) 6 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Nampa Christian 19, Nyssa, Ore., 10

Nampa Chr. 

210 033 (10)—19 17 4Nyssa 223 030 0—10 11 8

Nampa Christian (10-7) — Hitters: Lauren Bassett 2-6 (2B, RBI), Kortney Pelkey 3-5 (RBI), Kelsey Castledine 1-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Alli Byron 2-5 (3B, 3 RBIs), Kambria Peppley 2-4 (2B, RBI), Jessi Ekmark 1-1 (RBI), Kelli Skaug 2-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Sydney Cagle 3-5 (3 RBIs), Genni Needs 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Bassett 3 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Byron 4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Nyssa — Hitters: Sloane Jesperson 2-5 (3 RBIs), Irma Ibanez 1-4, Jordan Martinez 1-4, Kendra Cleaver 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Madi Mitchell 1-4 (3B), Briana Delafuenta 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kristabel Calderon 1-4 (RBI), Olivia Olvera 1-3, Alicia Hernandez 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Jordan Martinez (L) 6.1 IP, 13 H, 14 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Kassidy Hashagen 0.2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Late Tuesday

Eagle 19, Meridian 0 (5)

Meridian 

000 00 —0 1 1Eagle 20(10) 7x —19 21 0

Meridian (14-8, 7-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: A. Brink 1-2. Pitchers: Beth Rhodes (L) 2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 1 K; A. Rice 2 IP, 15 H, 13 R, 10 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Eagle (23-0, 15-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kelly Kukla 1-3, Bentli Corta 3-5 (HR, 4 RBIs), Bradie Fillmore 5-5 (HR, 2 RBIs), Autumn Moffat 3-5 (2 2Bs, RBI), Martha Tooley 2-3 (HR, RBI), Maddie Strickler 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs), Hailey Fisher 2-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), Rachel Menlove 3-4 (2B, HR, 4 RBIs), Ashley French 1-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Moffat (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

Middleton 12, Mtn. Home 1 (5)

Middleton 

150 60 —12 9 1Mtn. Home 010 00 —1 4 6

Middleton (16-3, 12-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Mendiola 1-3 (2B, RBI), Creekmore 2-3 (2B, HR, 3 RBIs), Huggins 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Kiser 2-3 (2B, RBI), Reed 1-3 (2B), Neimeyer 2-2. Pitchers: Jarvis (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Mountain Home (1-17, 1-12 4A SIC) — Hitters: CJ Bish 1-3, Taylor Reed 1-3, Breanna Tindall 2-2 (2B, HR, RBI). Pitchers: McKenna Lewis (L) 3.1 IP, 7 H, 11 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 4 K; Ryan Floyd 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Melba 8, McCall-Donnelly 7

Melba 

221 012 0—8 7 3McCall 300 040 0—7 10 3

Melba — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 2-4, Ashtin Padget 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jordan Warfield 1-4 (3B, 2 RBIs), Samantha Hyde 3-4. Pitchers: Warfield (W) 7 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hannah Hunt 1-3 (2B), Taylor Garber 1-4, Trenda Cornell 1-4, Camille Botello 2-4, Tawni Mohler 2-4 (HR, 5 RBIs), Taylor Hill 1-4 (2B), Nancy Cientvegos 1-4, Jordan Nash 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Trenda Cornell (L) 7 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 6 K.

Boys Golf

At Rolling Hills

Weiser (156) — Matt Hurd 36 (medalist), Carson Beams 48, Devin Long 36, Justin Lundberg 40, Joe Wright 44. Homedale (180) — Kyler Landa 46, Kaden Henry 46, Chase Martell 42, Noah Freelove 46. Emmett (185) — Ryan Matthews 44, Jack Sturtz 43, Lafe Korell 46, Luke Hyde 52. Payette (204) — Bailey Reese 41, Auston Johnson 53, Kadin Dart 50, Vincent Johnson 60, Talon Balls 81. Parma (INC) — Aaron Hezeltine 45, Ethan Sterling 41. Fruitland (INC) — Michael Grimes 56, Josiah Piper 57.

Girls golf

At Rolling Hills

Weiser (189) — Kate Rose Hamilton 49, Brooks Boyer 47, Alecia Lundberg 45, Ashlee Huggins 50, Kourtney Grouthaus 48. Fruitland (209) — Abigail McKinney 43, Talia Esplin 55, Sheila Holcomb 54, Alyssa Plaza 59, Sarah Rhinehart 57. Emmett (INC) — Jessica Lyter 37 (medalist). Homedale (INC) — Emma Davidson 56. Payette (INC) — Peyton Scow 46, Kendall Exferd 61.

Baseball

Nyssa, Ore. 11, Nampa Christian 10

Nampa Chr. 

011 070 01—10 12 4Nyssa 102 040 22—11 13 3

Nampa Christian (15-5) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-4, Steve Tiersma 1-5 (RBI), Lex King 2-2 (RBI), Harrison Neidermyer 3-5 (2 RBIs), Lee VanderStelt 2-4 (RBI), Bo Szymanski 3-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Steve Tiersma 5 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Tuttle (L) 2.1 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Nyssa — Hitters: Andrew Clark 2-5, Blake Cleaver 2-4 (2B), JP Martinez 2-4 (2 2Bs), Josh Bucholz 2-3 (2 RBIs), Andres Gonzales 3-4 (2 RBIs), Bryce Arant 1-3 (2 RBIs), Mecnchaca 1-4. Pitchers: Cleaver 4 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 6 BB, 1 K; Mecnchaca (W) 4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Late Tuesday

Melba 14, McCall-Donnelly 4 (5)

Melba 

352 04 —14 10 2McCall 120 00 —4 4 5

Melba — Hitters: Eli Bangerter 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Cody Svedin 2-2 (RBI), Devin Edmiston 1-4 (2 RBIs), Jerod Berrett 1-4 (3 RBIs), Nick Talbot 2-3 (3 RBIs), Cameron Goetz 1-1, Ty Stimpson 1-3. Pitchers: Forrest Knight (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Borgeson 2-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Reed 1-3 (RBI), Andrew Lopez 1-2. Pitchers: Shipley (L) 5 IP, 10 H, 14 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 4 K.

Tennis

Late Tuesday

Caldwell 6, Mountain Home 1

Boys: School Name 0, School Name 0

Singles — Brad Foreman (MH) def Colin Fisher 6-6 (4), 6-2, 6-3; Juan Herrera (C) def Marc Pelletier 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Enrico (C) def Thomas Fatziuger 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Curtis Oesch/Braden Swanson (C) def Jerek Schetzle/Nathan Gibbons 6-2, 6-1; Bret Burch/McKay Hilton (C) def Dalton Barker/Will King 6-0, 6-2.

Girls: School Name 0, School Name 0

Singles — Jessica Browning (C) def Kiva Anderson 6-3, 6-2; Kimberly Hunter (C) def Tia Senger 6-0, 6-0; Diana Aispuro (C) def Samantha Scobee 6-2, 6-0. Doubles — Reegin Christensen/Estefania Cervantes (C) def Kaycee Crockett/Anna Urquida 6-0, 6-0; Melinna Grimmius/Kierianna Chavez (MH) Breanna Pittman/Cassi Madrigal 6-4, 7-5.

Mixed

Doubles — Sabrina Mooers/Troy Hinkle (C) def Miguel Pelletier/Samantha Feekes 6-1, 6-0; Abby Gilbert/Isaac Pena (C) def David Trouten/Ariel Jares 6-0, 6-0.

Fruitland vs. Emmett

Boys: Fruitland 3, Emmett 3

Singles — Paden Bailey (E) def Noah Roberts 6-0, 6-2; Alex Becerril (F) def Matt Pollard 6-1, 6-4; Josiah Whiting (F) def Uli Cardossa 7-6 (8-6), 6-1. Doubles — Chaney Wood/Kaleb Nicholson (E) def Marshall Hiatt/Braeden Phillips 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Ben Rooks/Parker Glover (E) def Parker Lloyd/McKay Olsen 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Girls: Fruitland 4, Emmett 2

Singles — Chance Lee (F) def Christina Pollard 6-2, 6-0; Val Diaz (E) def Anna Hanigan 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Carleigh LaCrone (F) def Cassie Walker 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6). Doubles — Emma Farmer/Brooke Teunissen (F) def Victoria King/Lily King 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Hardin/Taylor Phillips (F) def Sarah Isaacson/Katie West 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles — Noelle King/Ian Roehr (E) def Ashtyn Fitzsimonds/Jacob Davis 6-3, 6-0; Sydney Roehr/Zac Spear (E) def Jessica O'Dell/Alek Farmer 6-4, 7-5.

Boys lacrosse

Timberline 8, Bishop Kelly 6

Bishop Kelly — John Alder 3 goals; Jared Dolby 1 goal; Henry Liao 1 goal; Clay Larson 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Luke Kempers 10 saves

Team name — Seth Millington 1 assist; Evan Nepute 1 assist; Drake O'Neil 1 assist; Gordon McGuire 1 goal; Ethan Fleming 2 goals; Brandon Seamons 2 goals; Justin Woody 2 goals; Nate Taylor 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 9 saves.

Thursday’s schedule

Baseball: Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Parma at Payette, 5 p.m.; Wilder at Notus, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Ontario, Ore., at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Vale, Ore., at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Parma at Payette, 5 p.m.; Adrian, Ore., at Greenleaf (DH), 4:30 p.m.; Wilder at Notus, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Boise at Nampa, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Borah, 4:30 p.m.; Vallivue at Centennial, 4 p.m.; Columbia at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Rocky Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Kuna, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Emmett at Homedale, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Parma, 3 p.m.; Payette at Weiser, 4 p.m.

Track and field: Boise City Meet at Bishop Kelly, 4:30 p.m.; Grizzly Invitational at Fruitland, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments