Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, April 27

Baseball

5A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Rocky Mountain 15 0 23 0
Timberline 13 2 20 3
Eagle 10 5 15 7
Vallivue 9 6 16 7
Borah 8 7 16 7
Mountain View 8 7 13 10
Meridian 8 7 12 11
Capital 7 8 10 11
Boise 5 10 8 14
Centennial 4 11 8 13
Columbia 3 12 5 18
Nampa 0 15 3 20

Monday’s games

Mountain View 2, Meridian 0

Timberline 4, Borah 3

Centennial 6, Capital 5 (8)

Vallivue 7, Eagle 6 (11)

Columbia 5, Boise 3

Rocky Mountain 10, Nampa 4

Tuesday’s games

Boise at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Capital, 6 p.m.

Eagle at Vallivue, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Borah at Timberline, 6 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Mtn. View 2, Meridian 0

Meridian  

000 000 0—0 4 2Mtn. View 110 000 x—2 6 0

Meridian (12-11, 8-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hayden Harris 1-2, Kyle Redford 1-3, Chase Labbe 1-2, Jack Borton 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Tyler Winkler (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K.

Mountain View (13-10, 8-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: James Lamb 1-3 (RBI), Boden Mills 1-3, Auggie Francis 1-2 (2B), Brendan Boily 1-3 (RBI), Caleb Burnham 1-2 (2B), Zac Young 1-2. Pitchers: Burnham (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K.

Timberline 4, Borah 3

Timberline 

000 021 1—4 4 1Borah  012 000 0—3 6 2

Timberline (20-3, 13-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Parker Price 1-3 (2B, RBI), Ryan Kim 1-2 (RBI), Trey Steffler 1-4 (2B), Jake Engelson 1-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Payton Harris 2 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Jake Randall 0 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Jake Taylor (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Borah (16-7, 8-7 5A SIC) — Hitters: Joel Perry 2-4 (2B, RBI), Dimick Wood 1-3, Joey Sullivan 1-2, Justin Slattery 1-3 (RBI), Justin Palmer 1-3. Pitchers: Joey Sullivan 5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; Reece Bautista (L) 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Rocky Mtn. 10, Nampa 4

Nampa  

022 000 0—4 10 0Rocky Mtn.  063 001 x—10 11 0

Nampa (3-20, 0-15 5A SIC) — Hitters: Carlos Levi 2-4 (RBI), Braydon Torres-Moore 1-4 (2B, RBI), Cutler Dunn 1-4, Esteban Pina 1-3 (2B), Caleb Carlson 1-4, Kobe Wells 1-1 (RBI), Anthony McPherson 1-4, Jake Smith 2-3. Pitchers: Kobe Wells (L) 4 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 9 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Alex Taylor 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Rocky Mountain (23-0, 15-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Seth Reisbeck 2-3 (2B, 4 RBIs), JT Strickler 1-3 (2B, RBI), Ryan Beard 1-4 (HR, RBI), Mike Henard 2-3 (2B), Matt Roll 1-3, Tyler Hollow 2-3 (2B, RBI), Blake Martin 1-4, Collin Slater 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Dillon Travis 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Travis Moody 0.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Trevor Simer (W) 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Henard 1.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Nolan Walker 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Jackson Cluff 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Centennial 6, Capital 5 (8)

Capital 

021 101 00—5 4 4Centennial 200 102 01—6 9 4

Capital (10-11, 7-8 5A SIC) — Hitters: Bradley Jekich 1-3, Garrett Young 1-4 (2B, RBI), Thomas Haggerty 1-4 (2B, RBI), Mitch Dean 1-2. Pitchers: Sam Malinowski 5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Drew Zmuda (L) 2.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Centennial (8-13, 4-11 5A SIC) — Hitters: Sean Coffey 3-5 (2B), Jackson Metz 1-4, Chad Martin 1-3, Ryan Blass 2-4 (3 RBIs), Nick Pape 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Blass 5.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Colin Spraker (W) 2.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.

Columbia 5, Boise 3

Columbia 

300 020 0—5 5 0Boise 010 010 1—3 7 5

Columbia (5-18, 3-12 5A SIC) — Hitters: Colt Makinster 1-2, Zach Penrod 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Anthony Barraco 1-4, Grady Anderson 1-4, Seth Presher 1-3. Pitchers: Makinster (W) 5 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 6 K; Penrod 1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 0 K; Logan Barker 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Boise (8-14, 5-10 5A SIC) — Hitters: Adrien Malinowski 2-4 (3B, RBI), Drake Heubach 1-2, Cal Gustavson 1-3 (RBI), Josu Bieter-Liete 1-2, Evan Escboar 1-3, Trey Jones 1-3. Pitchers: Malinowski (L) 5 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 K; Escobar 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Vallivue 7, Eagle 6 (11)

Vallivue 

104 000 10001—7 13 2Eagle 201 210 00000—6 9 6

Vallivue (16-7, 9-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: T. Vogt 2-4 (RBI), C. Barrera 2-5 (RBI), T. Laird 1-6 (RBI), E. Longoria 2-5 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), C. Sutton 2-4, J. Bowman 1-6, L. Lehman 2-5 (RBI), K. Carpenter 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Carpenter 6 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; unavailable.

Eagle (15-7, 10-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: C. Aden 3-5, T. Brooks 1-4 (RBI), A. Guerrero 1-6 (2B, RBI), A. Jackson 2-5, T. Wach 1-1, R. Harrington 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: E. Shubert 3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; T. Gothberg 3.2 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 K; R. Harrington 3.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; T. Brooks 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

4A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Bishop Kelly 10 2 11 10
Skyview 9 3 12 8
Caldwell 8 4 13 7
Middleton 5 7 7 14
Kuna 3 9 8 13
Mountain Home 1 11 3 16

Tuesday’s games

Caldwell at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Mountain Home, 6:15 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Boys golf

At Falcon Crest

Bishop Kelly (149) — Hunter Ostrum 35, Tyler Allumbaugh 37, Sam Goodman 38, Travis Allumbaugh 39, Brody Bonifilo 40. Skyview (149) — Jared Stensgard 35, Justin Higgins 36, Drew Lunt 37, Cam Gasehler 41, Justin Lunt 46. Middleton (153) — Slade Weston 35, Greg Radford 38, Bryton Wood 40, Jacob Staley 40, Briston Lowell 45. Mountain Home (182) — Jake Egusguiza 40, Marcus Egusguiza 40, Mike Hoskins 49, Jarrel B. 53, Cole Garrett 54. Kuna (185) — Wyatt Allen 40, Mark Ewing 47, Trent Williams 48, Taylor Brown 50, Tyrell Mecham 53. Caldwell (186) — Alex Archuletta 42, Michael Orozzo 44, Enrique Deleon 45, Triden Mitchell 55, Marcel Bartling 62.

Girls golf

At Boise Ranch

Mountain View (161) — Amalia Negrette 37 (medalist), Annika Thomas 39, Megan Lawton 41, Jadyn Sutton 44. Rocky Mountain (164) — Heather Kivi 38, Hannah Veloz 41, Sydni Kobayashi 42, Adelaide Turnage 43. Meridian (189) — Katie Fleming 40, Amanda Adams 47, Eva De Rosa 49, Katie Tolman 53. Borah (230) — Rachel Schoonover 54, Kira Landry 55, Hannah Davis 59, Aubrey Pulsipher 62.

At Robin Hood

Bishop Kelly (148) — Kinsley Bonifilo 30, Hannah Holloway 36, Gabbie Watt 40, Lizzy Godinho 42, Britini Olano 45. Middleton (149) — McKenzie Wagoner 36, Maddie Schlader 37, Brooke Davis 37, MJ Karst 39, Kathryn Wagoner 39. Kuna (154) — Kolbie Warr 33, Kalena Steiger 35, Kristina Hisel 42, Jessica Erickson 44, Shalea Brent 50. Skyview (183) — Mallory Deford 39, Emma Stuck 46, Hannah Weber 48, Tori Slemmer 50, Madi Woody 52. Caldwell (INC) — Isabell Hoffman 46, Emma Bratin 51, Mia Wallace 44.

Softball

5A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Eagle 14 0 22 0
Rocky Mountain 12 2 19 3
Capital 10 4 11 9
Vallivue 9 5 15 7
Mountain View 9 5 13 7
Boise 9 5 14 8
Meridian 7 7 14 7
Centennial 6 8 8 12
Nampa 3 11 4 17
Borah 2 12 4 15
Timberline 2 12 3 18
Columbia 1 13 2 18

Tuesday’s games

Borah at Capital, 5 p.m.

Timberline at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.

Nampa at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Mountain View at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Meridian at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Boise at Vallivue, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Meridian at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

Timberline at Borah, 5 p.m.

Capital at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Vallivue at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Columbia at Boise, 5 p.m.

Nampa at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

4A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Middleton 11 1 15 3
Bishop Kelly 10 2 14 6
Kuna 7 5 14 7
Skyview 4 7 7 9
Caldwell 2 9 5 15
Mountain Home 1 11 1 16

Tuesday’s games

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Skyview at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Kuan, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Kuna at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Middleton, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

New Plymouth 5, Parma 0

New Ply. 

000 230 0—5 5 1Parma 000 000 0—0 1 2

New Plymouth (10-9) — Hitters: S. Furtado 2-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Verigan 1-3 (RBI), White 1-3 (2B, RBI), T. Frates 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: White (W) 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 6 BB, 9 K.

Parma — Hitters: Root 1-3. Pitchers: Leppert (L) 7 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 BB, 7 K.

Horseshoe Bend 21Rimrock 0 (5)

Rimrock 

000 00 —0 2 5HSB 982 2x —21 15 0

Rimrock — Hitters: Shaver 1-3, Hall 1-2. Pitchers: Hall (L) 4 IP, 15 H, 21 R, 17 ER, 6 BB, 4 K.

Horseshoe Bend (15-1-1) — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 2-3 (RBI), Reilly Renfro 1-1 (3B, RBI), Kate Renfro 2-3 (4 RBIs), Brittney Elliott 4-4 (2B, 3B, RBI), Jesse Akers 2-3, Aspin Quijas 3-3 (2B, RBI), Ciara Drake 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Elliott (W) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K; H. Renfro 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Tennis

Late Saturday

Capital Invitational

Team scores: 1, Century 324. 2, Boise 317. 3, Eagle 260. 4, Timberline 252. 5, Kamiakin, Wash., 237. t-6, Centennial 225. t-6. Rocky Mtn. 225. 8, Nampa 218. 9, Meridian 207. 10, Mtn. View 206.

11, Idaho Falls 205. 12, Bishop Kelly 203. 13, Hermiston, Ore. 197. 14, Parma 191. 15, Madison 185. 16, Lewiston 180. 17, Fruitland 179. t-18, Borah 170. t-18, Vallivue 170. t-20, Twin Falls 157. t-20, Columbia 157.

22, Hillcrest 153. 23, Caldwell 147. 24, Chiawana, Wash., 140. 25, Wood River 129. 26, Canyon Ridge 119. 27, Bonneville 115. 28, Capital 109. 28, Pasco, Wash., 109. 30, Skyline 97. 31, Ogden, Utah, 95. 32, Jerome 84.

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Boys singles

No. 1: Jacob Schoenherr (Boi) def Kyle Whittaker (Bor) 2-6, 6-1, 7-6 (1). No. 2: Colby McMahon (Kam) def Noah Austin (BK) 6-1, 6-3. No. 3: Lowell Hutton (Boi) def Elrick Mack (Tim) 7-5, 6-1. No. 4: Brian Walker (Kam) def Chris Ruchman (Boi) 6-3, 6-1.

Boys doubles

No. 1: Andrew Tzeng/Adam Tzeng (Eag) def Ashton Link/Tanner Hill (Mer) 6-0, 6-1. No. 2: Quinton Downs/Sebastian Staudt (TF) def Cameron Meade/Race Latham (Her) 6-1, 6-3.

Girls singles

No. 1: Bianca Mok (Boi) def Ellie Gamble (Cent) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Adrienne Pavek (Ctry) def Aly Carlson (Cent) 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Madelyn Parkey (Lew) def Nina Forest (Ctry) 6-3, 6-4; No. 4: Rachel Forest (Ctry) def Abby Adams (RM) no scores provided.

Girls doubles

No. 1: Skylar Schossberger/Amelia Cogan (Eag) def Jordan Wright/Madison Wright (IF) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Jamie Rice/Gracen Dickens (Tim) def Bretta Cyr/Rachel Hall (RM) 6-3, 6-1

Mixed doubles

No. 1: Nick Hughes/Kassie Tuttle (Nam) def Sam Strickland/Victoria Hildebrand (RM) 6-3, 6-1. No. 2: Jake Hirst/Kennidi Amerebieta (Eag) def Arne Klutsch/ Sabrina Wathne (Ctry) 6-4, 6-2

Track and field

STATE’S TOP MARKS

BOYS

100 B. Kirby, Mtn. View 10.67a
200 B. Kirby, Mtn. View 21.87a
400 J. Cook, Moscow 48.74a
800 M. Slagowski, Rky Mtn.

1:51.85a1,600 E. Armstrong, Pocatello 4:10.40a3,200 E. Armstrong, Pocatello 8:52.16a110H S. Brixey, Capital 14.25a300H Z. Stuffle, Lewiston 38.40a4X100 Mountain View 43.03a4X200 Mountain View 88.92a4X400 Cetnennial 3:24.01a4X800 Vallivue 8:00.01aMedley Borah 3:40.46aShot put J. Barclay, Minico 58-11Discus D. Lindsley, Grangeville 177-2High jump D. Garcia, Rigby 6-7Pole vault E. Butikofer, Rigby 14-1 W. Loertscher, Borah 14-1Long jump B. Ipsen, Capital 23-0Triple jump B. Ipsen, Capital 46-1.75

GIRLS

100 M. Ward, Lake City 12.26a
200 M. Lung, Boise 25.20a
400 V. Goetz, Coeur d'Alene 56.30a
800 F. Dilmore, Rky Mtn. 2:17.14a
1,600 S. Christianson, Borah 4:58.66a
3,200 E. Hamlin, Boise 10:28.40a
100H M. Sawyer, Bishop Kelly 14.65a
300H K. Gunnerson, CdA 44.41a
4x100 Coeur d'Alene 49.64a
4x200 Lake City 1:46.00a
4x400 Rocky Mountain 3:57.25a
4x800 Mountain View 9:41.20a
Medley Madison 1:44.13a
Shot put S. Jones, Caldwell 42-9.5
Discus B. Daylong, Vallivue 138-6
High jump M. Kempton, Post Falls 5-5
Pole vault E. Bellan, Boise 11-3
Long jump K. Sims, Eagle 18-9.75
Triple jump A. Barr, Skyview 36-6

a — automatic timing.

All results according to athletic.net.

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Boise at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Centennial at Capital, 6 p.m.; Eagle at Vallivue, 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Borah at Timberline, 6 p.m.; Caldwell at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Vale, Ore., 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 5 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Notus, 4:30 p.m.

Softball: Borah at Capital, 5 p.m.; Timberline at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.; Nampa at Centennial, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Meridian at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Boise at Vallivue, 5 p.m.; Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 5 p.m.; Caldwell at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Homedale, 5 p.m.; New Plymouth at Vale, Ore., 5 p.m.; Melba at McCall-Donnelly, 4 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 5 p.m.; Marsing at Nampa Christian, 5 p.m.; Glenns Ferry at Notus, 4:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Adrian, Ore., 5 p.m.

Tennis: Eagle at Boise, 4:30 p.m.; Nampa at Borah, 4:30 p.m.; Capital at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Centennial at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Middleton at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Caldwell at Mountain Home, 2 p.m.; Emmett at Fruitland, 4 p.m.; Homedale at Payette, 4 p.m.; Parma at Weiser, 4 p.m.

Track and field: McCall-Donnelly, New Plymouth, Cascade, Council, Idaho City, Meadows Valley, Salmon River, Tri-Valley, Canyon Springs at Vandal Invitational, Payette Lakes MS, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments