Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Wednesday, April 22

Baseball

5A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Rocky Mountain 12 0 20 0
Timberline 12 0 19 1
Eagle 9 3 14 5
Borah 8 4 16 4
Meridian 7 5 11 9
Vallivue 6 6 13 7
Mountain View 5 7 10 10
Capital 5 7 8 10
Boise 5 7 8 11
Columbia 2 10 4 16
Centennial 1 11 5 13
Nampa 0 12 3 17

Thursday’s games

Mountain View at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Capital at Borah, 6 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Vallivue at Boise, 6 p.m.

4A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Bishop Kelly 8 2 9 10
Skyview 7 3 10 8
Caldwell 6 4 11 7
Middleton 5 5 7 12
Kuna 3 7 8 11
Mountain Home 1 9 3 14

Thursday’s games

Middleton at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Nampa Christian 14, Marsing 1 (6)

Nampa Chr.  

211 316 —14 16 2Marsing  000 100 —1 4 3

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-3 (2 RBIs), Jake Grissom 2-4 (2B, 3 RBIs), Steve Tiersma 2-5, Lex King 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Scott Rose 2-4 (RBI), Alex Byron 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Bryce Asselin 1-2, Bo Szymanksi 3-4 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Harrison Neidermeyer (W) 4 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 K; Tuttle 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K.

Marsing — Hitters: H. Gibson 1-3, B. Grossman 1-2 (2B), H. Dines 1-2, D. Hardy 1-2. Pitchers: Dines (L) 5 IP, 15 H, 11 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 4 K; King 1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Softball

5A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Eagle 12 0 20 0
Rocky Mountain 10 2 17 3
Vallivue 8 4 14 6
Mountain View 8 4 12 6
Capital 8 4 9 9
Meridian 7 5 14 5
Boise 7 5 12 8
Centennial 4 8 6 12
Nampa 3 9 4 15
Borah 2 10 4 13
Timberline 2 10 3 16
Columbia 1 11 2 16

Thursday’s games

Meridian at Vallivue, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Borah, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Timberline, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Capital at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Boise at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

4A SIC

League  All
W L W L
Middleton 9 1 13 3
Bishop Kelly 8 2 12 6
Kuna 5 5 12 7
Skyview 4 5 7 7
Caldwell 2 7 5 13
Mountain Home 1 9 1 14

Thursday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Nampa Christian 16, Marsing 2 (5)

Nampa Chr.  

344 50 —16 14 6Marsing  000 02 —2 1 7

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Lauren Bassett 3-5 (RBI), Kortney Pelkey 1-2 (RBI), Alli Byron 3-4 (3 RBIs), Jessi Ekmark 2-4 (2 RBIs), Kelli Skaug 2-4, Hannah Buckels 1-1, Genni Needs 2-4 (RBI). Pitchers: Bassett (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.

Marsing — Hitters: A. Quiroz 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: A. Kendall (L) 5 IP, 14 H, 16 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Melba 5, Horseshoe Bend 2

HSB  

200 000 0—2 5 2Melba  001 202 x—5 6 3

Horseshoe Bend — Hitters: Hannah Renfro 1-4, Reilly Renfro 2-4, Jessie Akers 1-3 (2B, RBI), Aspin Quijas 1-3. Pitchers: Brittney Elliott (L) 6 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 8 K.

Melba (11-5) — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 1-4 (RBI), Randi Romans 1-3 (RBI), Aundrea Dickard 3-3 (3 RBIs), Samantha Hyde 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Jordan Warfield (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

Boys golf

At SpurWing

Rocky Mountain (157) — Braeden Larsen 39, Henry Bernard 36 (medalist), Sam Tidd 41, Drew Reinke 41, Ranger Downs 43. Boise (166) — Jake Adkins 41, Shane Rene 44, Cole Bunderson 42, Jacob Fritz 39, Charlie Hughes 43. Mountain View (173) — Brandon Allen 40, Blaze Rios 39, Devin Halford 48, Brendon Teuller 46, Brant Hetherington 51. Nampa (208) — Brock Peterson 48, Coby Hess 50, Stevie Dina 55, Tyler Larsen 55, Edgar Vargas 56.

Girls golf

At Boise Ranch

Mountain View (168) — Marina Miner 41, Annika Thomas 41, Amalia Negrette 41, Lauren Cordova 45. Boise (177) — Julia Staley 41, Brooke Williams 42, Diana Lu 47, Livvy Nuxoll 47. Rocky Mountain (173) — Hannah Beloz 41, Hannah Giresbercht 43, Sydni Kobayshi 44, Heather Kivi 45. Nampa (236) — Bryanna Stever 55, Miranda Knopp 57, Allyse Bell 63, Alyson Davis 61.

Tennis

Mountain View vs. Meridian

Boys: Mountain View 3, Meridian 3

Singles — David Galway (M) def. Lucas Dibelius 7-6, 6-1; Nathan HInes (MV) def. Chandler Dopp 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; Ethan Parker (MV) def. Zane McCLish 6-3, 6-1. Doubles — Tanner Hill/Ashton Link (M) def. Harrison Cleveland/Tyler Hastings 6-3, 6-4; Kyle Burch/Kobe Manzer (M) def. Brody Gorringe/Frank Chen 6-3, 6-1.

Girls: Mountain View 4, Meridian 2

Singles — Riley Clayeux (MV) def. Kjerstine Averett 6-1, 6-0; Megan Meatte (M) def. Bella Rico 6-2, 7-5; Marissa Shirley (MV) def. Keri Walsh 6-2, 4-6, 10-6. Doubles — Sophie Uhlenkott/Carli Rice (M) def. Grace Godd/Zoe Stave 6-0, 6-1; Katelyn Muniz/Shelby Rowley (MV) def. Libby Blackwood/Nicole Powers 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Mixed

Doubles — Aaron Capell/Lydia Mercado (MV) def. Gavin Iverson/Yashaidy Salazar 6-3, 6-1; Truman Baker/Lindsey Hastings (MV) def. Dawson King/Kody Burch 6-2, 6-3.

Late Tuesday

Capital vs. Boise

Boys: Boise 4.5, Capital 1.5

Singles — Jacob Sshoenherr (B) def. Matt Frelleson 6-0, 6-0; Lowell Hutton (B) def. Kelson Busby 6-0, 6-1; Chris Rhueman (B) def. Jarod Taylor 6-0, 6-0. Doubles — Eric Lim/Patrick Dwyer (B) def. Joey Bramwell/Spencer Angstman 6-2, 6-4; Colten Bullock/Brett Shaffer (C) def. Dean Joseph/Collin Nowierski 6-1, 7-5.

Girls: Boise 3.5, Capital 2.5

Singles — Bianca Mok (B) def. Kylee Lay 6-0, 6-0; Lanni Bilyeu (B) def. Autumn Lay 6-2, 6-0; Kira Weston (C) def. Allison Cavalry 6-3, 7-5. Doubles — Brooklyn Dittman/Sidney Angstman (C) def. Anna Hammersmark/Laura McKellar 7-5, 6-4; Alexa Cashen/Sophie Hine (B) def. Jadelyn Bowman/Aubrey Newman 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2).

Mixed

Doubles — Madeline Woodard/Griffen Staudt (C) def. Eunice Kweon/Mac Inch 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Katie Biedebach/Joe Sudac (B) def. Halle Hocklander/Seth Way 6-4, 6-4.

Homedale vs. Parma

Boys: Parma 6, Homedale 0

Singles — Tanner Kramer (P) def. Kincade Kincheloe 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Mitch Nielsen (P) def. Coy Gardner 6-3, 6-1; Daniel Loya (P) def. Miller DeMark 6-1, 6-2. Doubles — Keagan Brixey/Cristian Gilbert (P) def. Andrew Randall/Orion Cardenas 6-0, 6-2; Logan Rohrbacher/Hayden Fuller (P) def. Dylan Phariss/Ryan Randall 6-2, 6-4.

Girls: Parma 5, Homedale 1

Singles — Madison Beck (P) def. Hattie Mertz 6-0, 6-2; Jamie Hudson (P) def. Sarah Jones 6-2, 6-1; Tanis Lentfer (H) won by forfeit. Doubles — Kailee Laub/Raely Irish (P) def. Pauline Pilz/Elizabeth Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Eddy/Morgan Frank (P) def. Rosa Linda Alvarez/Lena Westphal 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed

Doubles — Parker Lewis/Lauren Smyser (P) def. Delaney Phariss/Alec Egurrola 7-5, 6-1; Grant Stockett/Kassidy Forsberg (P) def. Marissa Guzman/Ben Holoway 7-5, 7-6 (14-12).

Track and field

Late Tuesday

At Emmett

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Emmett 244. 2, Fruitland 148. 3, Weiser 127.5. 4, Payette 59. 5, Homedale 57. 6, Parma 51.5.

Individual results

100: 1, Crump, DJ, EMMT, 11.32. 200: 1, Gluch, Nick, WEIS, 23.55. 400: 1, Armstrong, Chase, EMMT, 52.96. 800: 1, Anaya Carmona, Israel, FRUI, 2:05.03. 1600: 1, Bassett, Kenny, EMMT, 4:58.63. 3200: 1, Anaya Carmona, Israel, FRUI, 10:46.37. 110 hurdles: 1, Armstrong, Chase, EMMT, 15.08. 300 hurdles: 1, Armstrong, Chase, EMMT, 41.12. 4x100: 1, Emmett' A' 44.39. 4x200: 1, Fruitland' A' 1:36.91. 4x400: 1, Emmett' A' 3:36.16. Medley: 1, Homedale' A' 3:51.01. High jump: 1, Johnson, Ty, WEIS, 6-0. Pole vault: 1, Walker, Darrian, EMMT, 12-0. Long jump: 1, Crump, DJ, EMMT, 20-1.75. Triple jump: 1, Merges, Colton, PRMA, 41-0.75. Shot put: 1, Herrick, Hayden, WEIS, 49-9.50. Discus: 1, Symms, Richard, HOME, 144-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Emmett 198. 2, Homedale 141. 3, Weiser 118. 4, Parma 107. 5, Fruitland 70.33. 6, Payette 48.

Individual results

100: 1, Nielsen, Jayde, EMMT, 13.16. 200: 1, Nielsen, Jayde, EMMT, 26.43. 400: 1, Hadley, Selena, EMMT, 1:02.79. 800: 1, Whittemore, Hailey, EMMT, 2:30.16. 1600: 1, Peterson, Kate, EMMT, 6:06.00. 3200: 1, Sorrell, Harlie, PRMA, 12:11.15. 100 hurdles: 1, Haro, Miriah, WEIS, 17.65. 300 hurdles: 1, Collins, Mackenzie, FRUI, 51.44. 4x100: 1, Emmett' A' 49.77. 4x200: 1, Emmett' A' 1:48.58. 4x400: 1, Emmett' A' 4:24.68. Medley: 1, Emmett' A' 1:58.53. High jump: 1, Hilt, Lainey, WEIS, 4-10. Pole vault: 1, Haro, Miriah, WEIS, 10-2. Long jump: 1, Nielsen, Jayde, EMMT, 15-8.25. Triple jump: 1, Chastain, Ellie, PRMA, 33-0.50. Shot put: 1, Vargas, Elizabeth, HOME, 33-10. Discus: 1, Smith, Lillie, EMMT, 110-8.

Boys lacrosse

Timberline 11, Boise 5

Boise (3-3) — Madigan 3 goals; Hicks 1 assist; Tullis-See 1 goal; Wager 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Hamlin 7 saves.

Timberline (6-1) — Drake O'Niel 3 goals, 1 assist; Gordon McGuire 3 assists; Ethan Fleming 4 goals; Brandon Seamons 2 goals, 3 assists; Justin Woody 1 goal; Nate Tayler 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Cade Talbert 7 saves; Chad Turner 2 saves.

Mtn. View 7, Rocky Mtn. 6

Mountain View — Brayden Holzer 3 goals; Jake Buss 1 assist; Tyler Crawford 1 goal; Jaden Carson 1 goal; Kaden Lewis 1 goal; Trey Bell 1 goal, 1 assist. Goalkeeper: Nik Hjorth 10 saves.

Rocky Mountain — Dave Swensen 2 goals, 1 assist; Garrett Plant 1 goal; Carson Plant 1 goal, 1 assist; Tim Berard 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Isaac Biebuyck 14 saves.

Thursday’s schedule

Baseball: Nampa Christian at Weiser, 5 p.m.; Homedale at Fruitland, 5 p.m.; Ontario, Ore., at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Melba at Wilder, 4:30 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Bishop Kelly, Middleton, Mountain Home at Desert Canyon

Softball: Nampa Christian at Weiser, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Greenleaf at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Rimrock at Notus, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Mountain Home at Kuna, 4:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Weiser at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Homedale at Fruitland, 4 p.m.; Payette at Parma, 4 p.m.

Track and field: Meridian, Borah at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle, Capital at Rocky Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Nampa, Boise at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia, Vallivue at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.; Bishop Kelly, Caldwell at Kuna, 3:30 p.m.; Middleton, Skyview at Mountain Home, 4 p.m.

  Comments