Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, April 20

Baseball

5A SIC

  Conf  Overall
W L W L
Rocky Mountain 11 0 19 0
Timberline 11 0 18 1
Borah 8 3 16 3
Eagle 8 3 13 5
Vallivue 6 5 13 6
Meridian 6 5 10 9
Capital 5 6 8 9
Boise 5 6 8 10
Mountain View 4 7 9 10
Columbia 2 8 4 14
Centennial 0 11 4 13
Nampa 0 11 3 16

Monday’s game

Borah 7, Columbia 4 (13)

Tuesday’s games

Capital at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Borah at Eagle, 6 p.m.

Vallivue at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Timberline at Boise, 6 p.m.

Columbia at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Nampa at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Mountain View at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Capital at Borah, 6 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Vallivue at Boise, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Borah at Capital, 6 p.m.

Boise at Vallivue, 6 p.m.

Meridian at Eagle, 6 p.m.

Timberline at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Nampa at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Columbia at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

4A SIC

  Conf  Overall
W L W L
Bishop Kelly 7 2 8 10
Caldwell 6 3 11 6
Skyview 6 3 9 8
Middleton 4 5 6 12
Kuna 3 6 8 10
Mountain Home 1 8 3 13

Monday’s games

Wood River 10, Mountain Home 7

Tuesday’s games

Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Middleton at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Wood River 10, Mtn. Home 7

Mtn. Home  

203 200 0—7 7 3Wood River  023 401 x—10 8 5

Mountain Home (3-13) — Hitters: Bailey Miller-Hodge 1-3, Curran Price 1-2, Cody Blakemore 1-3 (RBI), David Welle 2-3 (3 RBIs), Luke Lockard 1-4 (RBI), Derrek Kellogg 1-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Tyler Abernathy (L) 3 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 2 K; Miller-Hodge 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Jesse Cobos 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Wood River — Hitters: Owen Gifford 1-2 (RBI), Reide Whitehead 3-5 (2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Gunner Gibson 3-3 (3B, HR, 2 RBIs), Cade Schott 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Kyle Nelson 3 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Alec Nordiseck 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Christian Hovey 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K

Nampa Christian 12, Payette 1 (5)

Payette  

000 10 —1 2 7Nampa Chr.  142 5x —12 12 1

Payette — Hitters: DeLaPena 1-2, Avila 1-2. Pitchers: Caviness (L) 2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Gerdes 2 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian (12-3) — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 3-3 (3 2Bs, RBI), Jake Grissom 1-4 (3 RBIs), Steve Tiersma 2-3 (RBI), Scott Rose 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Alex Byron 2-4 (2B), Harrison Neidermeyer 1-3 (2B, RBI), Lee VanderStelt 1-2 (RBI), Bo Szymanski 1-2. Pitchers: Tyler McConnell (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Golf

Eagle Invitational

At BanBury

BOYS

Medalist: Josh Gliege, Eagle, 68

Rocky Mountain (286) — Sam Tidd 73, Carson Barry 70, Drew Reinke 76, Braden Larsen 73, Henry Bernard 70. Eagle (292) — Josh Gliege 68, Graysen Huff 72, Blake Taylor 79, Derrick Lodge 77, Paul Simpson 75. Boise (297) — JT Bloomer 70, Jake Adkins 71, Zach Rawls 80, Shane Rene 76, Williams Miller 83. Bishop Kelly (305) — Hunter Ostrom 74, Tyler Allumbaugh 79, Sam Goodman 82, Borday Bonfilio 78, Travis Allumbaugh 74. Timberline (319) — Brock Glaisyer 81, Sean Jones 79, Thomas Burchfield 77, Ben Arnzen 82, Alex Reeves 85. Mountain View (323) — Brandon Allen 75, Devin Halford 87, Blaze Rios 80, Brendon Tueller 95, Drew Sayer 81. Nampa (344) — Colby Hess 93, Brock Peterson 101, Heber Garner 101, Edgar Vargas 116, Tyler Larsen 104. Capital (346) — Binder 74, Barrutia 91, Lindsey 86, Hemphill 95, Zehnder 101 (first names not available). Vallivue (348) — Conner Johnstone 80, Nate Johnson 88, Luke Iles 88, Joey Carignan 101, Malone Levanger 92. Centennial (369) — Cam Crawford 86, Logan Johnson 104, Eric Brocke 89, Ben Perez 93, Austin Kidd 101. Columbia (381) — Greg Law 79, Luke Vaarstra 80, Nathan Arnold 108, Colby Dillon 122, Matt Carter 114. Individuals — Thomas Conrad 80, Conner Atkinson 95, Gavin Mark 92.

GIRLS

Medalist: Kinsley Bonfilio, BK, 76.

Boise (351) — Brooke Williams 81, Julia Staley 95, Diana Lu 83, Alyssa Lu 93, Olivia Nuxoll 94. Centennial (354) — Kaitlyn Deeble 81, Talia Grayson 86, Kelsi Kartchner 92, Kelsey Parker 95, Carlee Swensen 104. Eagle (354) — Natalie Mullins 78, Hailey Spalding 86, Tess Cowley 92, Natalie Chemimi 105, Olivia Agrusa 98. Mountain View (355) — Merina Miner 82, Amalia Negrette 97, Annika Thomas 82, Lauren Cordova 101, Megan Lawton 94. Meridian (380) — Katie Fleming 81, Amanda Adams 92, Suzannah Hudson 112, Katie Tolman 95, Eva Rosa 120. Rocky Mountain (382) — Hannah Giesbrecht 95, Ashley Hoppe 118, Hannah Veloz 85, Heather Kivi 99, Melissa Samaniego 103. Timberline (390) — Katie Cudworth 81, Alex Gordon 94, Taylor Gordon 101, Mason Schaff 114. Vallivue (446) — Tori Morrison 89, Isabelle Gardner 119, Emily Massoth 119, Ana Hernandez 123, Emma Christensen 119. Nampa (501) — Bryanna Stever 127, Alyson Davis 114, Miranda Knopp 131, Anglina Gomez 129, Allyse Bell 138. Capital (506) — Alberda 102, Wray 123, Newman 131, Alwine 150 (first names not available). Bishop Kelly (INC) — Kinsley Bonfilio 76, Hannah Holloway 89. Borah (INC) — Rachel Schoonover 109, Hannah Davis 123, Kira Landry 119. Individuals — Carolyne Conrad 92, Payton Fehringer 79, Aubrey Thomas 90.

Softball

5A SIC

  Conf  Overall
W L W L
Eagle 11 0 19 0
Rocky Mountain 9 2 16 3
Vallivue 8 3 14 5
Mountain View 8 3 12 5
Capital 7 4 8 9
Meridian 6 5 13 5
Boise 6 5 11 8
Centennial 4 7 6 11
Nampa 3 8 4 14
Borah 2 9 4 12
Columbia 1 10 2 15
Timberline 1 10 2 16

Tuesday’s games

Vallivue at Capital, 5 p.m.

Mountain View at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Boise at Borah, 5 p.m.

Meridian at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Columbia at Timberline, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Meridian at Vallivue, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Borah, 5 p.m.

Centennial at Timberline, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Capital at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Boise at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Vallivue at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.

Capital at Meridian, 5 p.m.

Borah at Eagle, 5 p.m.

Timberline at Boise, 5 p.m.

Columbia at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Nampa at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

4A SIC

  Conf  Overall
W L W L
Middleton 8 1 12 3
Bishop Kelly 7 2 11 6
Kuna 5 4 12 6
Skyview 3 5 6 7
Caldwell 2 6 5 12
Mountain Home 1 8 1 13

Monday’s game

Wood River 7, Mountain Home 6

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Bishop Kelly at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Caldwell at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Wood River 7, Mtn. Home 6

Mtn. Home  

111 010 2—6 5 5Wood River  120 120 1—7 5 2

Mountain Home (1-13) — Hitters: Taylor Reed 1-3, Ryan Floyd 1-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Breanna Tindall 1-4 (RBI), McKenna Lewis 1-2 (2B), Paris Mederios 1-3. Pitchers: Lewis 5 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 4 K; Floyd (L) 1.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

Wood River — Hitters: Hicks 1-4 (2B, RBI), Bradley 1-4, Evans 1-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Herich 1-3 (2B, RBI), Whittington 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Bradley (W) 7 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 5 BB, 8 K.

Nampa Christian 13, Payette 3 (5)

Payette  

003 00 —3 7 9Nampa Chr.  324 31 —13 10 5

Payette — Hitters: H. Barton 2-3, M. Exford 2-3, E. Padilla 1-3 (2B), R. Baker 1-3, S. Keen 1-2. Pitchers: R. Baker (L) 3.1 IP, 8 H, 12 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; A. Quintero 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Kelsey Castledine 2-4, Alli Byron 3-4 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Kambria Peppley 1-2 (2B, 2 RBIs), Sydney Cagle 1-4, Kelli Skaug 1-2, Liesel Cook 1-3, Genni Needs 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Bassett (W) 5 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

McCall-Donnelly 14, Marsing 3 (5)

Marsing  

000 12 —3 3 3McCall  383 0x —14 9 1

Marsing — Hitters: D. Reynolds 2-3 (RBI), E. Fowell 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: A. Kendall (L) 4 IP, 9 H, 14 R, 5 ER, 6 BB, 6 K.

McCall — Hitters: Trenda Cornell 2-4 (2B, RBI), Camille Botello 3-3 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Tawni Mohler 1-2 (RBI), Jordan Nash 1-2 (RBI), Krystan Welborn 1-3 (RBI), Nancy Cienfuegos 1-1 (RBI). Pitchers: Cornell 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K; Amberlyn Diener 3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 3 K.

Tennis

Rocky Mountain vs. Columbia

Boys: Rocky Mountain 3, Columbia 3

Singles — Hyrum Preece (Col) def Armin Mesinovic 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; George Hysmith (RM) def Mark Kuzmenko 6-1, 6-4; Aaron Larison (RM) def Gabe Cano 6-2, 4-6, 3-6. Doubles — Eric Alonzo/McKay Simmons (RM) def Bryson Nguyen/Michael Davis 6-4, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (3); Trevor David/Bradley Mitchell (Col) def Alex Henrie/Jacob Sessions 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Girls: Rocky Mountain 5, Columbia 1

Singles — Stephanie Hall (RM) def Mya Nguyen 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Makenzie Panlilio (RM) def Kenzie Clements 6-4, 6-0; Sydnee Sheffield (RM) def Sidney Mitchell 6-2, 6-3. Doubles — Kiana Zamudio/Lysandra Zamudio (Col) def Hannah Decker/Maddy Mortell 6-2, 6-4; Bretta Cyr/Jordan Daniels (RM) def Erin Likins/Makaul Albertson 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles — Victoria Hildebrand/Sam Strickland (RM) def Kendra Law/Clayton Kreps 6-0, 6-0; Bronwyn Butuk/Cole Racine (RM) def Abigail Aultz/Jeremy Garcia 6-1, 6-1.

Track and field

STATE’S TOP MARKS

BOYS

100 B. Kirby, Mtn. View 10.67a
200 B. Kirby, Mtn. View 21.91a
400 D. Hughes, Nampa 49.76a
800 M. Slagowski, Rocky Mtn.

1:51.85a1600 M. Slagowski, Rocky Mtn.4:10.92a3200 E. Armstrong, Pocatello 8:52.16a110H S. Brixey, Capital 14.25a300H Z. Stuffle, Lewiston 38.40a4x100 Mtn. View 43.03a4x200 Mtn. View 88.92a4x400 Centennial 3:24.01a4x800 Vallivue 8:00.01aMedley Borah 3:40.46aShot put J. Barclay, Minico 57-9Discus D. Lindsley, Grangeville 177-2High jump D. Garcia, Rigby 6-7Pole vault E. Butikofer, Rigby 14-1 W. Loertscher, Borah 14-1Long jump B. Ipsen, Capital 23-0Triple jump B. Ipsen, Capital 46-1.75

GIRLS

100 M. Ward, Lake City 12.26a
200 M. Lung, Boise 25.20a
400 L. Cantrill, Rocky Mtn. 56.90a
800 F. Dilmore, Rocky Mtn. 2:17.14a
1600 E. Hamlin, Boise 5:00.55a
3200 E. Hamlin, Boise 10:28.40a
100H M. Sawyer, Bishop Kelly 14.65a
300H K. Gunnerson, CdA 44.41a
4x100 Coeur d'Alene 49.64a
4x200 Lake City 1:46.00a
4x400 Rocky Mtn. 3:57.25a
4x800 Mtn. View 9:41.20a
Medley Marsh Valley 1:52.05a
Shot put S. Jones, Caldwell 42-9.5
Discus B. Daylong, Vallivue 138-6
High jump M. Kempton, Post Falls 5-5
Pole vault E. Bellan, Boise 11-3
Long jump J. Morris, Eagle 18-0
M. Minnaert, BK 18-0
Triple jump A. Barr, Skyview 36-6

All results according to athletic.net

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Capital at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Borah at Eagle, 6 p.m.; Vallivue at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Timberline at Boise, 6 p.m.; Columbia at Centennial, 6 p.m.; Nampa at Mountain View, 6 p.m.; Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Payette, 5 p.m.; Parma at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Melba at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Wilder at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf: Columbia, Capital, Timberline, Eagle at Quail Hollow, 4 p.m.; Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at Riverbirch, 3 p.m.

Girls golf: Columbia, Capital, Timberline, Eagle at Ridgecrest, 4 p.m.; Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at Riverbirch, 3 p.m.

Softball: Vallivue at Capital, 5 p.m.; Mountain View at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.; Centennial at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Boise at Borah, 5 p.m.; Meridian at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Columbia at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Bishop Kelly at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Skyview, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 7 p.m.; Fruitland at Emmett, 5 p.m.; Parma at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Payette, 5 p.m.; Melba at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Wilder at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.; Greenleaf at Rimrock, 4:30 p.m.; Notus at Adrian, Ore., 5 p.m.

Tennis: Boise at Capital, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Eagle at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Nampa, 4:30 p.m.; Kuna at Middleton, 4 p.m.; Mountain Home at Skyview, 4 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Weiser, 4 p.m.; Parma at Homedale, 4 p.m.

Track and field: Fruitland, Homedale, Parma, Payette, Weiser at Emmett, 4 p.m.

  Comments