Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Sunday, April 12

BASEBALL

Saturday’s results

Melba 7, Weiser 6

Melba 

000  510  1—7  10  3Weiser

000  032  1—6  7  2

Melba — Hitters: Bamgerter 1-4 (RBI), Knight 1-4, Talbot 4-4 (2B, RBI), Ty Stimpson 1-3 (2B, RBI), Goetz 1-2 (2 RBIs), Dunn 1-4 (RBI), Tr. Stimpson 1-2. Pitchers: Talbot (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Knight 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 K.

Weiser — Hitters: Claudio 2-2, Rowley 3-4 (2B, 2 RBIs), Pritchard RBI, Loomis 1-4, Whitehurst 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Rowley (L) 4 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Kropp 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Nampa Christian 10, Malad 3 (6)

Malad 

001  020  —3  5  1Nampa Chr. 230  032  —10  10  3

Malad — Hitters: Clark 1-4, Green 1-3, Wilkins 2-3 (2B), Howden 1-2. Pitchers: Thorpe (L) 4 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Combs 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Grissom 2-4 (2B, RBI), Tiersma 2-4, King 2-3 (2 2B, RBI), Rose 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Neidermyer 2-2 (RBI), VanderStelt RBI. Pitchers: Byron (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 8 K; McConnell 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 K.

Nampa Christian 10, Soda Springs 0 (5)

Soda Springs 

000  00  —0  3  5Nampa Chr. 504  01  —10  8  0

Soda Springs — Hitters: James 1-2, Ozborn 1-1, Housley 1-2. Pitchers: Unknown (L) 4 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 3 K; Owens 0.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 0 K.

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Grissom 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Tiersma 1-3, King 1-2 (RBI), Byron RBI, Neidermyer RBI, Szymanski RBI, Asselin 2-3 (RBI), VanderStelt 1-2, Bullock 1-1. Pitchers: Neidermyer (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s results

McCall-Donnelly 7, Malad 6 (4)

Malad

203 1  —6  3  1McCall 205  x  —7  5  1

Malad — Hitters: Thorpe 1-1, Ward 1-2 (2B, 3 RBIs), Neal 1-2. Pitchers: Ward (L) 2.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Thorpe 0.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 0 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Garber 2-3, Cornell 1-2, Mohler 1-2 (RBI), Botello 1-1 (2 RBIs), Nash RBI, Welborn RBI, Cienfuegos RBI, Diener RBI. Pitchers: Cornell (W) 3.1 IP, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.

Soda Springs 5, McCall-Donnelly 4 (4)

McCall 

112  0  —4  3  6Soda Springs 012  2  —5  3  4

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hunt 1-3 (2B, RBI), Botello 1-2 (2B), Diener 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Diener (L) 4.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 6 K.

Soda Springs — Hitters: Fetzer 1-4, Woods 1-3, Daniels 1-2 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Dominguez (W) 4 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1 K.

Friday’s results

McCall-Donnelly 8, Prairie 2 (5)

Prairie 

000  02  —2  1  2McCall 105  02  —8  12  2

Prairie — Hitters: Uhlonkott 1-2. Pitchers: Uhlonkott (L) 5 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.

McCall-Donnelly — Hitters: Hunt 1-3 (2B, RBI), Garber 2-2 (2 RBIs), Cornell 1-3, Nash 1-3, Mohler 1-3, Botello 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Welborn 2-3, Cienfuegos 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: Cornell (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

TRACK & FIELD

Saturday’s results

Wes Lowe Meet

At Meridian High

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Eagle: 149.5, 2. Mountain View 118.17, 3. Borah 80.33, 4. Vallivue 74.33, 5. Boise 56, 6. Rocky Mountain 42.17, 7. Capital 40.5, 8. Bishop Kelly 38.33, 9. Centennial 27.33, 10. Timberline 23.33, 11. Meridian 11.

100: 1, Mashore, Tevis, Eagle, 13.19. 2, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain View, 13.28. 3, Williamson, Maddie, Eagle, 13.50. 200: 1, Kirtley, Payton, Bishop Kelly, 28.63. 2, Williamson, Maddie, Eagle, 28.77. 3, Larsen, Sarah, Mountain View, 29.26. 400: 1, Pratt, Destiny, Eagle, 1:05.51. 2, Jacobson, Lindsey, Rocky Mountain, 1:06.37. 3, Bidaburu, Matea, Bishop Kelly, 1:07.33. 800: 1, Christensen, Annika, Vallivue, 2:31.80. 2, Pritchard, Brynn, Mountain View, 2:39.91. 3, Clark, Taylor, Rocky Mountain, 2:41.22. 1,600: 1, Whitfield, Ella, Eagle, 5:41.67. 2, Mortimer, Brooke, Boise, 5:57.46. 3, Lermer, Emily, Eagle, 5:57.68. 3,200: 1, Goul, Harley, Capital, 13:25.98. 2, Funk, Tori, Capital, 13:52.70. 3, Roskelley, Mikayla, Mountain View, 14:09.56. 100 Hurdles: 1, Baker, Kendall, Eagle, 17.77. 2, Elkins, Sydney, Mountain View, 18.06. 3, Bell, Sydney, Borah, 18.46. 300 Hurdles: 1, Baker, Kendall, Eagle, 51.59. 2, Bell, Sydney, Borah, 52.57. 3, Schlake, Ellie, Rocky Mountain, 52.90. 4x100: 1, Eagle ‘A’ (Williamson, Maddie, Medina, Malia, Gardner, Bille, Mashore, Tevis), 53.18. 2, Borah ‘A’ (Chipman, Mattea, Anderson, Allysa, Thiel, Adriana, Cunningham, Taylor), 54.46. 3, Boise ‘B’ (Etoka, Lena, Bonnet, Rachel, McMillen, Hannah, Care, Kathryn), 55.99. 4x200: 1, Borah ‘A’ (Chipman, Mattea, Cunningham, Taylor, Thiel, Adriana, Anderson, Allysa), 1:54.32. 2, Eagle ‘A’ (Kofoed, Heidi, Mitchell, Amberly, Williamson, Maddie, Mashore, Tevis), 1:54.69. 3, Mountain View (Id) ‘A’ 1:59.45. 4x400: 1, Eagle ‘A’ (Bruneel, Hannah, Neumann, Berlyn, McCauley, Savanna, Kofoed, Heidi), 4:35.79. 2, Borah ‘A’ (Chipman, Mattea, Cunningham, Taylor, Thiel, Adriana, Anderson, Allysa), 4:37.75. 3, Capital ‘A’ (DenHartog, Martel, Mower, Gentry, Johnson, Elly, Steiger, Shelby), 4:53.47. 4x800: 1, Vallivue ‘A’ (Covert, Brittany, DeLoera, Esmeralda, Hamilton, Annalisa, Lara, Vanessa), 12:04.69. High Jump: 1, Rigsby, Emily, Boise, 4-08. 2, Percouco, Liz, Borah, 4-06. 3, Grant, Megan, Vallivue, 4-04. Pole Vault: 1, Shubert, Megan, Eagle, 7-06. 2, Kiser, Sierra, Boise, J7-06. 3, Seaton, Ally, Borah, J7-06. Long Jump: 1, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain View, 15-11.50. 2, Larsen, Sarah, Mountain View, 14-07.50. 3, Stone, Brookelynn, Eagle, 14-04. Triple Jump: 1, Herbenson, Natasha, Mountain View, 34-04.75. 2, Pratt, Destiny, Eagle, 33-11.25. 3, Larsen, Sarah, Mountain View, J33-11.25. Shot Put: 1, Blackwood, Libby, Meridian, 26-07. 2, Hiler, Rachel, Vallivue, 26-03. 3, Diehl, Jordan, Timberline, 24-08. Discus: 1, Wallace, Sydney, Vallivue, 92-02. 2, Ketterling, Katie, Eagle, 88-00. 3, Smith, Makenna, Borah, 85-07.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Vallivue 105.79, 2. Borah 103.5, 3. Rocky Mountain 83.14, 4. Bishop Kelly 67.5, 5. Mountain View 65.64, 6. Centennial 65.5, 7. Capital 61, 8. Eagle 41.64, 9. Boise 39.29, 10. Timberline 32, 11. Meridian 21.

100: 1, Kees, Mitchell, Rocky Mountain, 11.78. 2, Sondermann, Regan, Vallivue, 11.79. 3, Gaskins, Nino, Mountain View, 12.00. 200: 1, Forehand, Khalil, Bishop Kelly, 24.56. 2, Rodriguez, Randy, Vallivue, 24.89. 3, Sessions, Anthony, Capital, 25.08. 400: 1, Love, James, Eagle, 53.45. 2, Starita, Micah, Rocky Mountain, 53.55. 3, Robinson, Peyton, Centennial, 53.57. 800: 1, Sewall, Matt, Boise, 2:08.18. 2, Ghiorso, Anthony, Rocky Mountain, 2:08.55. 3, Davis, Ethan, Rocky Mountain, 2:09.90. 1,600: 1, Hamilton, Nick, Vallivue, 4:35.41. 2, Crane, Spencer, Rocky Mountain, 4:42.60. 3, DenHartog, Drake, Capital, 4:47.51. 3,200: 1, Ihling, Matt, Capital, 10:42.28. 2, Castaneda, Mark, Vallivue, 10:42.97. 3, Hiatt, Drew, Rocky Mountain, 11:03.01. 110 Hurdles: 1, Schmidt, Kellen, Bishop Kelly, 17.68. 2, Dwello, Steven, Boise, 17.70. 3, Reed, Trace, Vallivue, 17.98. 300 Hurdles: 1, Reed, Trace, Vallivue, 45.20. 2, Dwello, Steven, Boise, 46.44. 3, Lowe, Brett, Timberline, 47.53. 4x100: 1, Borah ‘A’ (Langus, Lucas, Henley, Justin, Williams, Delstrom, Suite, George), 47.21. 2, Eagle ‘A’ (Jones, Auston, Homer, Max, Edwards, Drew, Duckworth, Nathan), 47.77. 3, Centennial ‘B’ (Draper, Alex, Little, Lucas, Harmon, Sam, Bui, Kevin), 47.92. 4x200: 1, Borah ‘A’ (Langus, Lucas, Williams, Delstrom, Suite, George, Henley, Justin), 1:37.77. 2, Meridian ‘A’ (Amendola, Michael, Baumgartner, Carter, Crawford, Kordell, Wiemer, Andrew), 1:39.85. 3, Eagle ‘A’ (Homer, Max, Youngman, Jake, Horlocher, Grant, Edwards, Drew), 1:39.92. 3, Vallivue ‘A’ (Monnier, Jerred, Bourne, William, Orsenio, Gerardo, Child, Mason), 1:39.92. 4x400: 1, Centennial ‘A’ (Miller, Carson, Wardak, Chad, Robinson, Peyton, Wantulok, Kobi), 3:48.34. 2, Borah ‘A’ (Sallard, Chris, Davies, Joe, Chapman, Hunter, Greenlee, Gibson), 3:49.73. 3, Rocky Mountain ‘A’ 3:50.18. 4x800: 1, Vallivue ‘A’ (Faulks, Micah, Castaneda, Mark, Lewis, Hayden, Rosales, Edgar), 9:18.28. 2, Mountain View (Id) ‘A’ (Walker, Brandon,), 9:20.22. 3, Borah ‘A’ (Falash, Chase, Levandovsky, Daniel, Bautista, Daniel, Chapman, Tanner), 9:32.72. High Jump: 1, Church, Brandon, Centennial, 5-06. 2, Mangus, Noah, Bishop Kelly, J5-06. 3, Greenlee, Gibson, Borah, J5-06. Pole Vault: 1, Bly, Aaron, Vallivue, 9-00. 2, Osborne, Brett, Eagle, J9-00. 3, Elsberry, Josh, Mountain View, J9-00. Long Jump: 1, White, Derrick, Capital, 19-01. 2, Holcombe, Corey, Timberline, 18-10.50. 3, Heffner, Will, Bishop Kelly, 18-04.50. Triple Jump: 1, Endicott, Tallon, Capital, 37-09.25. 2, Brown, Jakota, Mountain View, 36-09. 3, St. Germain, Calvin, Capital, 36-08. Shot Put: 1, Gooch, Dane, Bishop Kelly, 40-05. 2, Brandt, Noah, Borah, 39-09. 3, Tester, Carson, Bishop Kelly, 39-03. Discus: 1, Moore, Ethan, Mountain View, 131-06. 2, Brandt, Noah, Borah, 117-01. 3, Ruybal, Tyson, Borah, 115-11.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball: McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.; Payette at Marsing, 5 p.m.

Boys golf: Borah, Eagle, Columbia, Mountain View at Boise Ranch, 4:30 p.m.; Meridian, Vallivue, Centennial, Timberline at Warm Springs, 4 p.m.; Nampa, Bishop Kelly, Middleton at Jerome Invitational, 9 a.m.; Emmett, Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at Scotch Pines, 3 p.m.

Girls golf: Borah, Eagle, Mountain View, Columbia at Ridgecrest, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline, Vallivue, Centennial, Meridian at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Softball: McCall-Donnelly at New Plymouth, 4 p.m.; Payette at Marsing, 5 p.m.

Tennis: Skyview at Kuna, 4:30 p.m., Ontario, Ore., at Emmett, 4 p.m.; Vale, Ore., at Fruitland, 4 p.m., Nyssa, Ore., at Weiser, 4 p.m.

  Comments