Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Tuesday, April 7

Baseball

5A SIC

 Conf.  All
W L W L
Rocky Mountain 6 0 14 0
Timberline 6 0 13 1
Borah 4 1 12 1
Boise 4 2 7 6
Vallivue 3 3 10 4
Eagle 3 3 8 5
Meridian 3 3 7 7
Capital 3 3 5 7
Columbia 2 3 4 9
Mountain View 1 5 6 8
Centennial 0 6 4 8
Nampa 0 6 3 11

Tuesday’s games

Eagle 11, Nampa 0 (5)

Vallivue 6, Centennial 1

Timberline 7, Meridian 4

Borah 4, Mountain View 0

Boise 8, Capital 5

Rocky Mountain 5, Columbia 0

Thursday’s games

Meridian at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Capital, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Vallivue, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Borah, 6 p.m.

Boise at Eagle, 6 p.m.

Nampa at Timberline, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Timberline at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Vallivue at Mountain View, 6 p.m.

Borah at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Capital at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.

Eagle at Boise, 6 p.m.

Columbia at Meridian, 6 p.m.

Rocky Mountain 5, Columbia 0

Columbia 

000 000 0—0 4 3Rocky Mtn 000 122 x—5 9 1

Columbia (4-9, 2-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Makinster 1-4, Penrod 1-3, Barraco 1-3, Ebaugh 1-3. Pitchers: Makinster (L) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Mishou 1.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Rocky Mountain (14-0, 6-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Cluff 2-4 (2B, RBI), Strickler 2-3 (2B, RBI), Walker 1-2, Roll 1-1, Hansen 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: Henard 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Walker (W) 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Reisbeck 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Borah 4, Mountain View 0

Mtn. View 

000 000 0—0 3 3Borah 000 103 x—4 5 2

Mountain View (6-8, 1-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Nick Flesher 1-2, Jared Brown 1-2 (2B), Tanner McGrath 1-1. Pitchers: Boden Mills (L) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Flesher 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K; Brendan Boily 1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Borah (12-1, 4-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Joel Perry 2-4 (2 RBIs), Jace Forrey 1-2, Brett Hayes 2-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Dimick Wood (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 7 K.

Vallivue 6, Centennial 1

Centennial 

100 000 0—1 4 4Vallivue 001 032 x—6 9 0

Centennial (4-8, 0-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Chad Martin 1-3, Sean Coffey 1-1, Ryan Blass 1-2, Nick Pape 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Ryan Blass (L) 5.2 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Trace Ogata 0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Vallivue (10-4, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Tanner Vogt 2-4 (RBI), Tyler Laird 2-4 (RBI), Esai Longoria 3-3 (2 RBIs), Kade LInder 2-3. Pitchers: Caleb Vernon (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

Boise 8, Capital 5

Capital 

104 000 0—5 5 3Boise 000 530 x—8 6 2

Capital (5-7, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Brad Jekich 1-3, Conner Poulson 1-2, Nolan Jekich 1-4 (RBI), Tom Haggerty 1-3 (2 RBIs), Sam Malinowski 1-3. Pitchers: Colbi Paul (L) 7 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 3 K.

Boise (7-6, 4-2 5A SIC) — Hitters: Cal Gustavsen 2-4 (2B), Will Bjerke 1-1 (RBI), Evan Escobar 2-3 (2 RBIs), Andoni Bieter 1-3. Pitchers: Blake Ulrickson 4.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 7 BB, 3 K; Escobar (W) 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K.

Eagle 11, Nampa 0 (5)

Eagle 

008 30 —11 7 2Nampa 000 00 —0 4 3

Eagle (8-5, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kam Lane 1-2 (2 RBIs), Taylor Brooks (RBI), Alex Guerrero 2-3 (2B, 3 RBIs), Kole Lane 1-3 (RBI), Gavin Speegle 1-3 (RBI), Malacki Ginner 1-1 (RBI), Justin Walker 1-1. Pitchers: Eli Shubert (W) 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Trisden Gothberg 2.1 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K; Austin Jackson 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Nampa (3-11, 0-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Braydon Torres-Moore 1-3, Carlos Levi 1-2, Esteban Pina 1-2, Jake Smith 1-2. Pitchers: Kobe Wells (L) 2 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Alex Taylor 2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 K; Esteban Pina 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Timberline 7, Meridian 4

Timberline 

000 142 0—7 11 0Meridian 201 010 0—4 6 1

Timberline (13-1, 6-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Payton Harris 2-3 (2B), Parker Price 2-4 (2B, RBI), Trey Steffler 2-3 (2 RBIs), Jake Taylor 2-2 (2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Brian Ulrichson 1-2, Travis Grant 2-4 (2B). Pitchers: Taylor 2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Jake Engelson 0.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Price (W) 4.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Meridian (7-7, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kyle Redford 2-4 (HR, 2 RBIs), Talon Kreft 2-3, Tyler Hollingsworth 1-1 (RBI), Adam Shelby 1-3. Pitchers: Tyler Winkler 4.2 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K; Hollingsworth (L) 1.2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Blake McFadden 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.

4A SIC

 Conf.  All
W L W L
Skyview 3 0 6 5
Caldwell 2 2 7 5
Kuna 2 2 7 6
Bishop Kelly 2 2 3 9
Middleton 1 2 3 9
Mountain Home 1 3 3 7

Tuesday’s games

Mountain Home 2, Bishop Kelly 1

Skyview at Middleton (n)

Kuna 4, Caldwell 2

Thursday’s games

Caldwell at Skyview, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Kuna, 5 p.m.

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Middleton, 5 p.m.

Kuna 4, Caldwell 2

Kuna 

101 110 0—4 9 2Caldwell 020 000 0—2 4 3

Kuna (7-6, 2-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jake Coburn 2-3 (RBI), Hayden Guttu 1-4, Matt McLean 2-2 (RBI), Jordan Peltzer 1-4 (2B, RBI), Jake Winn 2-4, Kenny Blair 1-3. Pitchers: Coburn (W) 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 11 K.

Caldwell (7-5, 2-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Carson Woolery 1-4, Efrain Garcia 3-3 (2B). Pitchers: Steven Toothman (L) 4.2 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Brandon Burkett 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Mtn. Home 2, Bishop Kelly 1

Mtn. Home 

020 000 0—2 3 0Bishop Kelly 001 000 0—1 3 5

Mountain Home (3-7, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Bailey Miller-Hodger 1-4, Curran Price 1-3, Teddy Reaune 1-3. Pitcher: Jesse Cobos (W) 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 12 K.

Bishop Kelly (3-9, 2-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Keaton Elledge 1-4, Joe Puzio 1-3, Kasey Tucker 1-1. Pitcher: Cooper Doke (L) 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 K.

Fruitland 13, Homedale 1 (6)

Fruitland 

020 605 —13 10 2Homedale 000 001 —1 2 4

Fruitland — Hitters: Jerred Seamons 1-4 (3B, 3 RBIs), Tristan Bones 2-3 (2B, RBI), Casey Rodriguez 1-3 (RBI), Matt Murphy 1-3, Patrick Murphy 1-5, Tracy Wheeler 1-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), AJ Wagenmann 1-1 (RBI), Trenton Buster 1-2, Conner Benear 1-2 (RBI). Pitchers: Matt Murphy (W) 6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 K.

Homedale — Hitters: John Collett 1-3, Jacob Falls 1-2 (2B). Pitchers: Connor Carter (L) 3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Bo Jenkins 1.1 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Collett 1.2 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Weiser 28, Parma 0 (5)

Weiser 

(11)62 54 —28 17 1Parma 000 00 —0 2 3

Weiser — Hitters: Kristian Claudio 4-7 (3 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Matt Pritchard 4-6 (2 RBIs), Logan Rowley 1-1 (2B, 3 RBIs), Evan Loomis 1-2 (2 RBIs), Ryan McDaniel 1-2 (2 RBIs), Dalton Turrentine 1-2 (3 RBIs), Dylan Erlbach 1-1 (3 RBIs), Jordan Swain 3-6 (2B, 3 RBIs), Dakota Lewis 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Loomis (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 11 K.

Parma — Hitters: Wyatt Baird 1-1, Kyle Nelson 1-3. Pitchers: Gilbert Campus (L) 3.2 IP, 14 H, 24 R, 18 ER, 13 BB, 1 K; Zach Founts 1.1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 3 K.

New Plymouth 6, Nampa Christian 3

Nampa Chr. 

011 000 1—3 7 0New Plymouth 200 400 x—6 10 2

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Nick Tuttle 1-3, Jake Grissom 1-4, Lex King 1-3 (RBI), Steve Tiersma 1-3, Scott Rose 1-3, Alex Byron 1-4 (RBI), Harrison Neidermeyer 1-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Neidermeyer (L) 4 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; Byron 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

New Plymouth — Hitters: Tyler Powell 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Riley Harris 1-4, Kyler Riley 3-3 (2B, 3B, RBI), Jake Wilson 2-3 (2 RBIs), Derek Stafford 1-3 (2B), Stewart Cope 1-3, Justin Garrett 1-2. Pitchers: Powell (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 5 K; Harris 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Melba 15, Marsing 8

Melba 

021 137 1—15 14 5Marsing 100 240 1—8 5 8

Melba — Hitters: Eli Bangerter 1-5 (2 RBIs), Cody Svedin 2-5, Forrest Knight 1-4 (2B, RBI), Devin Edmiston 1-5 (2B, 2 RBIs), Jerod Berrett 1-5 (2 RBIs), Nick Talbot 1-3 (2B), Cameron Gomez 1-1, Ty Stimpson 3-5 (RBI), Loren Westphal 2-3 (2 2Bs, 2 RBIs), Tristen Stimpson 1-3 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Edmiston (W) 5 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 11 K; Knight 2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

Marsing — Hitters: Seth Hardy 2-4 (2B), Brett Grossmen 1-2 (RBI), Hayden Dines 1-2, Clay King 1-4. Pitchers: Grossman 4.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Hardy 0.2 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Dines 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Boys golf

AT RIDGECREST

Columbia (151) — Greg Law 37, Luke Vaartstra 34 (medalist), Nathan Arnold 40, Colby Dillon 40. Vallivue (161) — Connor Johnstone 41, Matt Goossens 43, Luke Iles 41, Nate Johnson 36. Capital (172) — Braden Binder 44, Grayson Barrutia 39, Tristan Lindsey 44, Conner Hemphill 45. Nampa (208) — Riley Brown 57, Gavin Lasher 61, Coby Hess 45, Edgar Vargas 45.

Girls golf

Softball

5A SIC

 Conf.  All
W L W L
Eagle 6 0 14 0
Capital 6 0 7 5
Mountain View 5 1 9 3
Rocky Mountain 5 2 10 3
Boise 4 3 8 5
Vallivue 3 3 9 5
Centennial 3 3 5 7
Meridian 2 4 9 4
Borah 1 5 3 8
Nampa 1 5 2 11
Timberline 1 5 2 11
Columbia 0 6 1 11

Tuesday’s games

Mountain View 15, Centennial 2 (5)

Meridian 15, Borah 3 (5)

Vallivue 10, Timberline 3

Eagle 14, Rocky Mountain 4

Capital 14, Columbia 1 (5)

Boise 14, Nampa 2 (5)

Thursday’s games

Centennial at Vallivue, 5 p.m.

Mountain View at Borah, 5 p.m.

Timberline at Meridian, 5 p.m.

Capital at Boise, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Nampa, 5 p.m.

Columbia at Rocky Mountain, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Mountain View at Capital, 5 p.m.

Eagle at Timberline, 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Meridian, 5 p.m.

Boise at Centennial, 5 p.m.

Borah at Columbia, 5 p.m.

Nampa at Vallivue, 5 p.m.

Meridian 15, Borah 3 (5)

Meridian 

247 11 —15 12 0Borah 012 00 —3 8 5

Meridian (9-4, 2-4 5A SIC) — Hitters: A. Brink 1-5 (2B, RBI), L. Krauss 2-4 (2B, RBI), S. Martinez 3-3 (HR, 3 RBIs), S. Whitley 1-3 (3 RBIs), H. Brink 2-4 (RBI), K. Knowl 1-4 (2B, RBI), L. Smith 2-3 (2B, RBI). Pitchers: S. Whitley (W) 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; B. Rhoades 2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Borah (3-8, 1-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Amaya Bentley 2-3, Lexie Wilson 1-3, Michal Bilger 1-1, Malia Dustin 1-3, Kayla Ness 1-3 (2B), Alyssa Bolt 1-3 (2 RBIs), Savannah Armstrong 1-1 . Pitchers: Emily Wilde (L) 2.2 IP, 6 H, 11 R, 4 BB, 1 K; Dustin 2.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 BB, 0 K.

Boise 14, Nampa 2 (5)

Boise 

320 36 —14 16 0Nampa 200 00 —2 3 2

Boise (8-5, 4-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Chambers 2-4 (RBI), Trinity Cook 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Butler 2-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Elena Cook 2-3 (4 RBIs), Shimatsu 2-4 (3 RBIs), Eden Cook 2-3 (2 RBIs), Willison 1-1, Escobar 2-3, Fortier 1-2. Pitchers: T. Cook (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K.

Nampa (2-11, 1-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Jackson 1-3 (2B), Hansen 1-1, Tiffany 1-2. Pitchers: Hibbard (L) 5 IP, 16 H, 14 R, 14 ER, 6 BB, 3 K.

Capital 14, Columbia 1 (5)

Capital 

651 11 —14 15 1Columbia 000 01 —1 1 1

Capital (7-5, 6-0 5A SIC) — Hitters: Hannah Spero 4-5 (2B, 2 3Bs, 6 RBIs), Chloe Blum 1-2 (RBI), Lauren Thowless 1-1, Alex Wilson-Jenkins 2-4 (3B, RBI), Nicole Powers 1-3 (2 RBIs), Hanah Hazel 1-3 (RBI), Brynn Dittman 1-4 (RBI), Sammi Jacobs 2-2, Maddie Link 1-1 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Wilson-Jenkins (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 7 BB, 7 K.

Columbia (1-11, 0-6 5A SIC) — Hitters: Drake 1-2. Pitchers: Melkonian (L) 5 IP, 15 H, 14 R, 13 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

Mtn. View 15, Centennial 2 (5)

Centennial 

020 00 —2 2 4Mtn. View 136 5x —15 11 1

Centennial (5-7, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: McCall Barney 1-2, C. Murray 1-2 (HR, 2 RBIs). Pitchers: A. Curry (L) 3.2 IP, 9 H, 14 R, 10 ER, 6 BB, 5 K; M. Pasquelli 0.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Mountain View (9-3, 5-1 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kylie Orr 2-2 (RBI), Anna Hawk 3-4 (8 RBIs), Samm Hamilton 1-3, Megan Browne 2-3 (RBI), Jordyn Franco 1-4, Micala Kelly-Harvey 1-3, Mari Peralta 1-2 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Hamilton (W) 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Browne 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K.

Vallivue 10, Timberline 3

Vallivue 

403 030 0—10 10 1Timberline 000 300 0—3 8 3

Vallivue (9-5, 3-3 5A SIC) — Hitters: Kubosumi 2-4 (2B), Goff 2-4 (RBI), Kogsberg 2-2 (2 2B, RBI), Rodriguez 4-4 (3B, HR, 5 RBIs). Pitchers: Kogsberg (W) 4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K: Goff 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K.

Timberline (2-11, 1-5 5A SIC) — Hitters: Vanessa Hadlock 1-3 (2B, RBI), Cassidie Schmidt 1-4 (2B), Aileen Campos 2-4, Emery Bashaw 1-2 (2B), Audrey Sievers 1-1, Lizzie Kummer 2-3 (RBI). Pitchers: Bashaw (L) 4 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; Sievers 3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

4A SIC

 Conf.  All
W L W L
Middleton 4 0 8 2
Bishop Kelly 3 1 7 5
Kuna 2 2 9 4
Skyview 2 2 5 4
Caldwell 1 3 4 9
Mountain Home 0 4 0 8

Tuesday’s games

Bishop Kelly 21, Mountain Home 0 (5)

Middleton 7, Skyview 0

Kuna 15, Caldwell 3 (6)

Wednesday’s games

Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Middleton at Mountain Home, 5 p.m.

Bishop Kelly at Kuan, 5 p.m.

Friday’s games

Kuna at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.

Mountain Home at Middleton, 7 p.m.

Bishop Kelly 21, Mtn. Home 0 (5)

Mtn. Home  000 

00 —0 2 6Bishop Kelly (17)03 1x —21 20 0

Mountain Home (0-8, 0-4 4A SIC) — Hitters: Reed 1-2, Shockey 1-1. Pitchers: Lewis (L) 3 IP, 18 H, 20 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Floyd 1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.

Bishop Kelly (7-5, 3-1 4A SIC) — Hitters: Delaney Atkins 2-4 (GS, 4 RBIs), Jenny Falkner 2-4 (RBI), Gabi Harrington 2-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Ellie Hanousek 4-4 (3 RBIs), Liliya Imbriani 2-3 (RBI), Emily Twohig 3-4 (2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Sheridan Meyer 2-3 (2 RBIs), Savanah Temple 1-1, Jenna Strop 1-2 (RBI), Madi Davies 1-1 . Pitchers: Emily Baca (W) 3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; Twohig 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Middleton 7, Skyview 0

Skyview 

000 000 0—0 1 5Middleton 010 150 x—7 5 3

Skyview (4-4, 1-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Elmore 1-3 (2B). Pitchers: Ackerman (L) 4.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 4 K; Alverez 1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

Middleton (8-2, 4-0 4A SIC) — Hitters: Aubrey Creekmore 1-3 (2B), Sage Huggins 1-4 (2B), Samantha Reed 1-4 (2B), Ellie Connley 1-3 (2B), Halley Niemeyer 1-2 (RBI). Pitcher: Shelby Jarvis (W) 7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

Kuna 15, Caldwell 3 (6)

Kuna 

030 723 —15 9 4Caldwell 000 300 —3 5 3

Kuna (9-4, 2-2 4A SIC) — Hitters: Kaci Marshall 1-3, Megan Miner 1-1 (2 RBIs), Ivy Hommel 1-4 (2 RBIs), Savannah Nell 1-3 (RBI), Amanda Kleffner 2-3 (HR, 2 RBIs), Kelsey Craig 1-1 (2B, 2 RBIs), Cece Spangler 2-4 (2 RBIs). Pitchers: Nicole Arizana (W) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 8 K; Rylee Newman 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K.

Caldwell (4-9, 1-3 4A SIC) — Hitters: Jalynn Rodriguez 1-3, Emmalie Griswold 2-3, Mackenzie Jackson 1-3, Araysia Barbosa 1-3, Jazmine Pena (RBI). Pitchers: Jazmine Martinez (L) 5 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 2 K; Griswold 1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.

Homedale 16, Fruitland 0 (5)

Fruitland 

000 00 —0 3 3Homedale 465 01 —16 13 0

Fruitland — Stats not provided.

Homedale (13-2, 4-0 3A SRV) — Hitters: Elise Shenk 1-4 (HR, RBI), Tristan Corta 1-2 (2B), Tori Nash 2-2 (3B, RBI), Gardenia Machuca 1-2 (HR, 3 RBIs), Makala Aberasturi 3-4 (2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Morgan Nash 2-2 (RBI), Sydnee Shanley 2-3 (3B, 2 RBIs), Kendall Nash 1-2 (3B, 2 RBis). Pitchers: Nash (W) 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 K.

Melba 21, Marsing 0 (5)

Melba 

470 46 —21 9 0Marsing 000 00 —0 1 5

Melba — Hitters: Mikayla Frost 3-4 (3 RBIs), Ashtin Padget 1-4, Randi Romans 1-3 (2B, 2 RBIs), Aspyn Besendorfer 1-2 (RBI), Jordan Warfield 1-2 (2 RBIs), Megan Runkle 1-3, Samantha Hyde 1-3 (3 RBIs). Pitchers: Warfield (W) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 8 K.

Marsing — Hitters: A. Kendall 1-2. Pitchers: Kendall (L) 2.2 IP, 3 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 10 BB, 6 K; B. Bowman 2.1 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 2 K.

New Plymouth 13, Nampa Christian 12

Nampa Christian 

206 010 3—12 6 7New Plymouth 101 303 5—13 10 6

Nampa Christian — Hitters: Bassett 1-3, Peppley 1-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Byron 4-5 (2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Castledine 1-5, Needs (RBI). Pitcher: Needs (L) 7 IP, 10 H, 13 R, 7 BB, 5 K.

New Plymouth (6-4, 2-1 2A WIC) — Hitters: Stallions 2-4 (RBI), Furtado 2-4, Verigan 2-4 (HR, 4 RBIs), White 2-5 (2 RBIs), Wilson 1-5 (2 RBIs), Burgin 1-4. Pitcher: White (W) 7 IP, 6 H, 12 R, 8 BB, 9 K.

Late Monday

New Plymouth 16, Payette 14

New Plymouth 

400 410 7—16 17 4Payette 042 206 0—14 9 4

New Plymouth — Hitters: Cheyenne Stallions 2-5 (3B), Samantha Furtado 2-5 (2 RBIs), Brittany Vergian 3-5 (2B, 3 RBIs), Kenzi White 2-5 (2 2Bs, 5 RBIs), Aubrey WIlson 2-5, Mackenzie Ray 2-4 (3 RBIs), Elia Burgin 2-5, Katie Nishizaki 1-5, Katherine FIsher 1-4. Pitchers: White 3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Stallions (W) 4 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 11 BB, 4 K.

Payette — Stats not provided.

Tennis

Timberline vs. Vallivue

Boys: Timberline 3, Vallivue 3

Singles — Spencer Smith, Timberline, d. Beau Maimer 6-2, 6-1; David Shin, Timberline, d. Devin Wright 6-2, 6-0; Tarquin Oldham, Vallivue, d. Zach Hagan 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. Doubles — Braden Riley/Austin Wilkes, Vallivue, d. Matt Purdy/Spencer Ashworth 6-4, 6-4; Chance Carlson/Drew Maimer, Vallivue, d. Elric Mack/Russell Leininger 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Girls: Timberline 3, Vallivue 3

Singles — Jessie Gregory, Vallivue, d. Sarah Dean 7-5, 6-0; Rachel Wood, Vallivue d. Naomi Alseth 6-0, 6-0; Emily Terry, Vallivue, d. Phaeron Kierce 6-4, default. Doubles — Brooke Hadley/Devon Austin-Canning, Timberline, d. Lizzy Doty/Delaney Gibson 6-0, 6-4; Kate Clayton/Natalie Newton, Timberline d. Ashley Nutting/Caylee Lewis 7-6, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Zach Cutler/Gracen Dickens, Timberline, d. Ethan Dale/Nicole Nutting 6-1, 6-1; Brett Kalpakjian/Jamie Rice, Timberline, d. Cullen Lewis/Kelsea Bullard 6-2, 6-0.

Eagle vs. Mountain View

Boys: Eagle 3, Mountain View 3

Singles — Lucas Dibelius, MV, def. Kaden Williams 6-1, 6-0; Nathan Hines, MV, def. Jake Stephenson 6-3, 6-1; Ethan Parker, MV, def. Riley Cameron 7-6, 3-6, 6-4.. Doubles — Andrew Tzeng-Adam Tzeng, Eagle, def. Harrison Cleveland-Tyler Hastings 6-0, 6-2; Gage Murray-Brandon Smith, Eagle, def. Brody Gorringe-Frank Chen 6-2, 6-2.

Girls: Eagle 3, Mountain View 3

Singles — Riley Clayeux, MV, def. Kellie Murray 6-1, 6-1; Bella Rico, MV, def. Kameron Speegle 6-4, 6-4; Marissa Shirley, MV, def. Lexi Grounds 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. Doubles — Skylar Schossberger-Amelia Cogan, Eagle, def. Grace Dodd-Cambria Forrey 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Perry-Ashley Saxey, Eagle, def. Zoe Stave-Kaitlyn Muniz 3-6, 6-1, 7-6.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Aurin Bagchi-Ellie Jacobs, Eagle, def. Aaron Capell-Lydia Mercado 6-1, 6-0; Jake Hirst-Kennidi Amorebieta, Eagle, def. Truman Baker, Lindsey Hastings 6-3, 6-1.

Fruitland vs. Homedale

Boys: Fruitland 4.5, Homedale 1.5

Singles — Kooper Crow (F) def. Kincade Kincheloe 6-1, 6-0; Ben Holoway (H) def. Alex Becerril 6-2, 6-0; Noah Roberts (F) def. Coy Gardner 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Marshall Hiatt/Braeden Phillips (F) def. Andrew Randall/Ryan Randall 6-1, 6-1; Parker Lloyd/McKay Olsen (F) def. Dylan Phariss/Miller DeMark 6-4, 6-2.

Girls: Fruitland 5.5, Homedale 0.5

Singles — Chance Lee (F) def. Hattie Mertz 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Anna Hanigan (F) def. Tanis Lentfer 6-1, 6-0; Carleigh LaCrone (F) def. Lena Westphal 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Emma Farmer/Brooke Teunissen (F) def. Pauline Pilz/Sarah Jones 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Hardin/Taylor Phillips (F) def. Jessica Taylor/Elizabeth Hernandez 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Ashtyn Fitzsimonds/Jacob Davis (F) def. Delaney Phariss/Alec Egurrola 6-2, 6-3; Marissa Guzman/Orion Cardenas (H) def. Jessica O'Dell/Alec Farmer 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Centennial vs. Nampa

Boys: Nampa 5, Centennial 1

Singles — Gavin Hatter, Centennial, def. Kylie Gonelli 6-2, 6-2; Kace Heiner, Nampa, def. Kutter Hine 7-6 (6), 6-2; Cody Reich, Nampa, def. Ben Harper 6-0, 7-5. Doubles — Keffrey Stellway-Bryce Mortensen, Nampa, def. Mike Schone-Sriram Gopalakrishnan 6-0, 6-0; Alex Tracy-Andrew Bradbeer, Nampa, def. Zach Taylor-Jake Glick 6-1, 6-3.

Girls: Centennial 5, Nampa 1

Singles — Ellie Gamble, Centennial, def. Leiana Almaraz 6-0, 6-0; Aly Carlson, Centennial, def. Alina Sammer 7-6 (4), 6-2; Anna Bradburn, Centennial, def. Eleanor Straight 7-5, 7-5. Doubles — Corie VanOrder-Erica Laursen, Centennial, def. Emily Seable-Taylor Bosen 6-4, 6-3; Clara Boline-Lenah Matz, Centennial, def. Sam Hendricks-Erica Mortensen 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-4.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Nick Hughes-Jill Hughes, Nampa, def. Josh Clark-Megan Evans 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4; Matthew Weber-Maria Straight, Nampa, def. Izak Stoker-Kate McDonagh 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Caldwell vs. Mountain Home

Boys: Caldwell 7, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Colin Fisher (Cald) def. Brad Foreman 6-0, 6-2; Juan Herrera (Cald) def. Eddie Guedarrama 6-0, 6-3; Taylor Enrico (Cald) def. Marc Pelletier 6-1, 6-4. Doubles — Curtis Oesch/Braden Swanson (Cald) def. Jerek Schetzle/Nathan Gibbons 6-0, 6-0; Bret Burch/McKay Hilton (Cald) def. Dalton Barker/Alex Buckholz 6-1, 6-2.

Girls: Caldwell 7, Mountain Home 0

Singles — Jessica Browning (Cald) def. Kiva Anderson 6-0, 6-1; Kimberly Hunter (Cald) def. Tia Seuger 6-3, 6-2; Diana Aispuro (Cald) def. Anna Urquidi 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Reegin Christensen/Estefania Cervantes (Cald) def. Kaycee Crockett/Naviah Butori 6-0, 6-0; Breanna Pittman/Cassi Madrigal (Cald) def. Nelinna Grinnius/Mady McCurdy 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Sabrina Mooers/Troy Hinkle (Cald) def. Miguel Pelletier/Samantha Scobee 6-1, 6-1; Abby Gilbert/Isaac Pena (Cald) def. Will King/Rhyon Kelley 6-0, 6-1.

Girls Lacrosse

Boise 13, Eagle 12

Eagle — Jorde Trudel 3 goals, 1 assist; Meredith Teel 1 goal; Sadie Gorman 1 goal; Katie Ketterling 3 goals; Anya Szentes 1 goal, 1 assist; Danika Langley 1 goal, 2 assists; Josie Ewing 2 goals. Goalkeeper: Sydney Petrehn, 12 saves.

Boise — Megan Lee 5 goals; Ella Samer 1 goal; Tess Goodwin 4 goals; Lauren McGill 2 goals; Whitney Taylor 1 goal. Goalkeepers: Kyla Solleder 5 saves; Jaheila Luanovos 1 save.

Rocky Mountain 21, Borah 3

Team name — Mackenzie Knudsen 3 goals, 1 assist ; Kiley Barber 7 goals, 2 assists; Amber Wong 1 goal, 1 assist; Abby Escandon 3 goals, 4 assists; Brenna Garro 2 goals, 2 assists; Grace Taylor 4 goals, 1 assist; Tayllor Deim 1 goal. Goalkeepers: Madison Draper 1 save; Anna Garro 3 saves.

Team name — Maggie Gilson 1 goal; Brenna Hatch 1 goal; Alexia Chapman 1 goal. Goalkeeper: Nickee Brumbaugh 15 saves.

Wednesday’s schedule

Baseball: Vale, Ore., at Homedale, 5 p.m.

Boys and girls golf: Fruitland, Homedale, Payette, Weiser at Riverbend, 3 p.m.

Softball: Skyview at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Vale, Ore., at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at Horseshoe Bend, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Eagle at Bishop Kelly, 4:30 p.m.

  Comments