Scores & Stats

Varsity Extra Scoreboard: Monday, April 6

Varsity Extra

Baseball

5A SIC

 Conf  All
W L W L
Rocky Mountain 5 0 13 0
Timberline 5 0 12 1
Borah 3 1 11 1
Meridian 3 2 7 6
Boise 3 2 6 6
Capital 3 2 5 6
Columbia 2 2 4 8
Vallivue 2 3 9 4
Eagle 2 3 7 5
Mountain View 1 4 6 7
Centennial 0 5 4 7
Nampa 0 5 3 10

4A SIC

 Conf  All
W L W L
Skyview 3 0 6 5
Caldwell 2 1 7 4
Bishop Kelly 2 1 3 8
Kuna 1 2 6 6
Middleton 1 2 3 9
Mountain Home 0 3 2 7

Boys golf

At SpurWing

Rocky Mountain (145) — Drew Reinke 36, Henry Bernard 37, Braeden Larsen 38, Carson Barry 36, Ranger Downs 36. Borah (166) — Nathan Vermeer 39, Ian Pogue 41, Mathew Vermeer 41, David Ashton 45, Kyle Pogue 47. Meridian (174) — Devan Craig 41, Zach Sevy 45, Casey Winter 42, Mikey Harpt 49, Mackenzie Boudreaux 46. Mountain View (177) — Blaze Rios 48, Devin Halford 41, Brendon Tueller 46, Drew Sayer 42, Alec Thomsen 57.

Girls golf

At Warm Springs

Eagle (180) — Natalie Mullin 41, Hailey Spalding 51, Olivia Agrusa 48, Caroline Conrad 47, Natalie Chehimi 44. Centennial (192) — Talia Grayson 47, Kaitlyn Deeble 45, Kelsey Parker 50, Kelsi Kartchner 50, Abby Lange 52. Boise (208) — Julia Staley 54, Diana Lu 49, Alyssa Lu 52, Luise Winslow 55, Olivia Nuxoll 53. Timberline (210) — Katie Cudworth 38 (medalist), Elise Chapson 61, Taylor Gordon 54, Mayson Schaff 57, Shiana Maxwell 61.

Softball

5A SIC

 Conf  All
W L W L
Eagle 5 0 13 0
Capital 5 0 6 5
Rocky Mountain 5 1 10 2
Mountain View 4 1 8 3
Centennial 3 2 5 6
Boise 3 3 7 5
Vallivue 2 3 8 5
Meridian 1 4 8 4
Borah 1 4 3 7
Nampa 1 4 2 10
Timberline 1 4 2 10
Columbia 0 5 1 10

4A SIC

 Conf  All
W L W L
Middleton 3 0 7 2
Bishop Kelly 2 1 6 5
Skyview 1 1 4 3
Kuna 1 2 8 4
Caldwell 1 2 4 8
Mountain Home 0 2 0 6

Tennis

Caldwell vs. Kuna

Boys: Caldwell 6, Kuna 1

Singles — Brandon Calley (K) def Colin Fisher 6-2, 7-5; Juan Herrera (K) def Cody Merithew 6-1, 6-0; Taylor Enrico (C) def Tucker Peace 6-0, 6-2.. Doubles — Curtis Oesch/Braden Swanson (C) def Kyle Brown/Michael Winger 6-1, 6-0; Bret Burch/McKay Hilton (C) def Derek Shreeve/Ben Donerkiel 6-0, 6-1.

Girls: Caldwell 4, Kuna 3

Singles — Bekah Farris (K) def Jessica Browning 6-3, 6-0; Kimberly Hunter (C) def Lizzy Bunn 6-6 (5), 6-3; Diana Aispuro (C) def Abby Frost 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Libby Reynolds/Erica Frasier (K) def Reegin Christensen/Estefania Cervantes 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Rachel Hale/Sarah Wollen (K) def Breanna Pittman/Cassi Madrigal 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles — Sabrina Mooers/Troy Hinkle (C) def Ryan Price/Mhari Mills 6-3, 7-5; Abby Gilbert/Isaac Pena (C) def Jed Robinson/Rachel Yingling 6-3, 6-3.

Fruitland vs. Vale, Ore.

Boys: Fruitland 5, Vale 1

Singles — Kooper Crow (F) def. Mike Young 6-2, 6-1; Alex Becerril (F) def. Dan Wenger 6-2, 6-2; Noah Carlson (V) def. Noah Roberts 7-5, 6-3.. Doubles — Marshall Hiatt/Braeden Phillips (F) def. Sam McLaughlin/Dawson Sumey 6-3, 6-1; Jacob Davis/Alek Farmer (F) def. Dylan Marshall/Clayton Smith 6-0, 6-0; Parker Lloyd/McKay Olsen (F) won by forfeit.

Girls: Vale 4, Fruitland 2

Singles — Chance Lee (F) def. Kayle Kelso 6-1, 6-2; Amber Duncan (V) def. Anna Hanigan 6-2, 6-1; Tessa McFetridge (V) def. Carleigh LaCrone 6-1, 6-0. Doubles — Emma Farmer/Brooke Teunissen (F) def. Shalisse Ewing/Allee Ewing 6-0, 6-0; Drew Dobney/Abby Hamilton (V) def. Ashtyn Fitzsimonds/Jessica O'Dell 6-1, 6-1; Alex McBride/Bo Bourasa (V) def. Hannah Hardin/Taylor Phillips 6-0, 6-3.

Tuesday’s schedule

Baseball: Eagle at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Centennial at Vallivue, 6 p.m.; Timberline at Meridian, 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Borah, 6 p.m.; Capital at Boise, 6 p.m.; Columbia at Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 5 p.m.; Melba at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf: Capital, Columbia, Nampa, Vallivue at Ridgecrest, 4 p.m.

Girls golf: Capital, Columbia, Nampa, Vallivue at Plantation, 4 p.m.

Softball: Centennial at Mountain View, 5 p.m.; Meridian at Borah, 5 p.m.; Vallivue at Timberline, 5 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Eagle, 5 p.m.; Capital at Columbia, 5 p.m.; Boise at Nampa, 5 p.m.; Mountain Home at Bishop Kelly, 5 p.m.; Kuna at Caldwell, 5 p.m.; Skyview at Middleton, 5 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 5 p.m.; Emmett at Payette, 5 p.m.; Melba at Marsing, 5 p.m.; Nampa Christian at New Plymouth, 5 p.m.; Weiser at Parma, 5 p.m.; Rimrock at Greenleaf, 4:30 p.m.; Adrian, Ore., at Notus, 4:30 p.m.; Horseshoe Bend at Wilder, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis: Boise at Meridian, 4:30 p.m.; Borah at Columbia, 4:30 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Capital, 4:30 p.m.; Nampa at Centennial, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain View at Eagle, 4:30 p.m.; Timberline at Vallivue, 4:30 p.m.; Skyview at Middleton, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain Home at Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.; Emmett at Weiser, 4 p.m.; Fruitland at Homedale, 4 p.m.; Parma at Payette, 4 p.m.

Track and field: Fruitland, Payette, Weiser, New Plymouth, Cascade, Council, Meadows Valley, Tri-Valley, Vale, Ore., at Weiser Invitational, 3:30 p.m.

  Comments